Ricap18 7th Roma International Conference on Astroparticle Physics

from Tuesday, 4 September 2018 (17:30) to Friday, 7 September 2018 (20:00)
Roma Tre University

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
4 Sep 2018
5 Sep 2018
6 Sep 2018
7 Sep 2018
AM
08:30
Registration (until 09:00) ()
09:00
Multimessenger search for HE CR souces - Mario De Vincenzi (ROMA3) (until 11:10) ()
09:00 Greetings from local authorities   ()
09:10 Neutrino sources in light of recent IceCube results - Markus Ahlers (Niels Bohr Institute)   ()
Slides
09:40 10 years of Fermi-LAT successes and recent results - Elisabetta Cavazzuti (T)   ()
Slides
10:10 AGILE status and results - Francesco Verrecchia (ASI Science Data Center)   ()
Slides
10:40 INTEGRAL highlights and perspectives for GW counterparts search - Pietro Ubertini (ROMA2)   ()
Slides
11:10 --- coffee break ---
11:40
Recent results for HE CR and Gamma - Aldo Morselli (ROMA2) (until 13:10) ()
11:40 Ultra High Energy Cosmic Rays: Origin, Composition and Spectrum. - Roberto Aloisio (Gran Sasso Science Institute)   ()
Slides
12:10 Results from the Pierre Auger Observatory - Prof. Esteban Roulet (Centro Atómico Bariloche)   ()
Slides
12:40 Cosmic Ray PeVatrons: young stars versus dead stars - Prof. Felix Aharonian (DIAS & MPIK)   ()
Slides
08:30
GW and CR measurements -Prof. dafne guetta (ORT Braude College) (until 10:30) ()
08:30 Gravitational Waves: where we are, where we go - Fulvio Ricci (ROMA1)   ()
Slides
09:00 Main scientific results of the DAMPE mission - Paolo Bernardini (LE)   ()
Slides
09:30 The Lesson of PAMELA - Piergiorgio Picozza (INFN and University of Rome Tor Vergata)   ()
Slides
10:00 The AMS-02 detector on the International Space Station - Status and highlights, after 7 years on orbit - Matteo Duranti (PG)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- coffee break and poster session ---
11:00
Search for HE astrophysical neutrinos - Antonio Capone (ROMA1) (until 13:00) ()
11:00 IceCube Upgrade and Gen2 - Dr Summer Blot (DESY)   ()
Slides
11:30 Review of the results of the ANTARES neutrino telescope - Dr Juan de Dios Zornoza (IFIC)   ()
Slides
12:00 Baikal-GVD: first results and prospects - Dr Olga Suvorova (INR RAS)   ()
Slides
12:30 Multimessenger Probes of High-energy Sources - Prof. dafne guetta (ORT Braude College)   ()
Slides
09:00
CR and Gamma -Ms Giada Peron (Max Planck Institute of Nuclear physics) (until 11:00) ()
09:00 VERITAS Status and Recent Results - Dr John Quinn (University College Dublin)   ()
Slides
09:30 The Cherenkov Telescope Array: Current Status and Science Goals - Prof. Rene Ong (Univesrity of California)   ()
Slides
10:00 The H.E.S.S. experiment : current status and future prospects - Dr Mathieu de Naurois (LLR Ecole Polytechnique - IN2P3/CNRS)   ()
Slides
10:30 Astroparticle Physics with H.E.S.S.: past and future - Dr Emmanuel Moulin (CEA Saclay)   ()
Slides
11:00 --- coffee break ---
11:20
Multimessenger search for HE CR souces -Mrs Maria Isabel Bernardos (CIEMAT) (until 13:30) ()
11:30 The HAWC gamma-ray observatory: results and prospects - Dr Harm Schoorlemmer (Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik)   ()
Slides
12:00 Upgrading Plan Towards Multi-messenger Observation with LHAASO and Construction Status - Prof. Zhen Cao (Institute of High Energy Physics)   ()
Slides
12:30 Status of the KM3NeT project - Carla Distefano (LNS)   ()
Slides
13:00 Status and perspectives of the radio detection of high-energy cosmic rays - Joerg Hoerandel (Radboud University Nijmegen)   ()
Slides
PM
18:00
Welcome and Registration (until 20:00) ()
13:10 --- Lunch ---
14:10
CR - Roberta Sparvoli (ROMA2) (until 16:10) (Room A)
14:10 The PAMELA mission: results after ten years in space - Matteo Martucci (ROMA2)   (Room A)
Slides
14:30 Solar modulation of the helium nuclei during the period from 2006 to 2014 with the PAMELA space experiment - Nadir Marcelli (ROMA2)   (Room A)
14:50 New solar modulation modeling of the galactic proton measured by the AMS02 and PAMELA experiments - Emanuele Fiandrini (PG)   (Room A)
15:10 Observation of the Energy Dependence of Primary and Secondary Cosmic Rays with the AMS Detector on the International Space Station - Valerio Formato (PG)   (Room A)
Slides
15:30 Properties of Elementary Particle Fluxes in Primary Cosmic Rays Measured with the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the International Space Station - Francesco Nozzoli (TIFP)   (Room A)
Slides
15:50 Precision Measurement of the Monthly Cosmic Ray Fluxes with the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the ISS - maura graziani (KIT, Karlsruher Institut für Technologie)   (Room A)
Slides
14:10
Neutrinos -Dr Juan de Dios Zornoza (IFIC) (until 16:10) (Room B)
14:10 AGILE Gamma-ray Sources Coincident with Cosmic Neutrino Events - Dr Fabrizio Lucarelli (INAF-OAR & ASI-SSDC)   (Room B)
Slides
14:30 Measurement of the cosmic ray Moon shadow with the ANTARES detector. - Matteo Sanguineti (GE)   (Room B)
Slides
14:50 Anagraphical picture of high energy Galactic Neutrino - Antonio Marinelli (PI)   (Room B)
Slides
15:10 Search for tau neutrinos with the MAGIC telescopes: the quest continues - Dr Marina Manganaro (University of Rijeka)   (Room B)
Slides
15:30 Particle propagation in clumpy media - Silvia Celli (GSGC)   (Room B)
Slides
15:50 Prospects on CCSN neutrino detection with the KM3NeT telescopes - Marta Colomer Molla (IFIC, Univ. Valencia / APC, Univ Paris Diderot)   (Room B)
Slides
14:10
g-rays -Dr Emmanuel Moulin (CEA Saclay) (until 16:10) (Room C)
14:10 Instruments optimizations for low energy Gamma-ray detection - Gonzalo Rodriguez Fernandez (ROMA2)   (Room C)
Slides
14:30 Future high-energy missions' polarimetric prospects - Mr André Filipe Ventura Cortez (Laboratório de Instrumentação e Física Experimental de Partículas)   (Room C)
14:50 The Astri program - Dr Salvatore Scuderi (INAF-IASFMI)   (Room C)
Slides
15:10 SiPM optical modules for the Schwarzschild- Couder Medium Size Telescopes proposed for the CTA observatory - Emanuele Fiandrini (PG)   (Room C)
Slides
15:30 The Large Magellanic Cloud with the Cherenkov Telescope Array - Mrs Mabel Bernardos (CIEMAT)   (Room C)
Slides
15:50 GIANT MOLECULAR CLOUDS AS PROBES OF CR PROTONS WITH FERMI-LAT - Ms Giada Peron (Max Planck Institute of Nuclear physics)   (Room C)
Slides
16:10 --- coffee break and poster session ---
16:40
CR - Roberta Sparvoli (ROMA2) (until 18:40) (Room A)
16:40 Helium flux and elemental composition of galactic Cosmic Rays with the DAMPE space mission - Margherita Di Santo (LE)   (Room A)
Slides
17:00 Proton energy spectrum with the DAMPE experiment - Antonio De Benedittis (LE)   (Room A)
Slides
17:20 The future of the high energy cosmic ray direct detection: HERD - Dr Chiara Perrina (University of Geneva)   (Room A)
Slides
17:40 In-flight performance of the HEPD detector on-board CSES - Dr Alessandro Sotgiu (ROMA2)   (Room A)
18:00 CaloCube and “Tracker In Calorimeter” projects for the direct measurement of high energy charged astro-particles and gamma rays. - Nicola Mori (FI)   (Room A)
16:40
direct search for DM and underground experiments - Mario De Vincenzi (ROMA3) (until 18:40) (Room B)
16:40 Xenon-1T - Dr Ran Budnik (Columbia university)   (Room B)
17:00 Direct search for light dark matter with the CRESST-III experiment - Paolo Gorla (LNGS)   (Room B)
Slides
17:20 Directional dark matter search with nuclear emulsion technology - Giovanni De Lellis (NA)   (Room B)
Slides
17:40 Underground Nuclear Astrophysics: present and Future of the LUNA experiment - Carlo Gustavino (ROMA1)   (Room B)
Slides
18:00 The Recoil Directionality (ReD) experiment - Dr Simone Sanfilippo (ROMA3)   (Room B)
Slides
18:40
Posters session (until 19:40) ()
18:40 CSES-LIMADOU: HEPD Ground Segment at ASI-SSDC - Mr Matteo Merge' (ROMA2)   ()
18:41 The HEPD Segmented Calorimeter - Dr Vincenzo Vitale (ROMA2)   ()
18:42 Status and first results from the ARCA and ORCA lines of the KM3NeT experiment - Paolo Fermani (ROMA1)   ()
18:43 MC simulation of HEPD detector - performances and beam test analysis - Luca Carfora (ROMA2)   ()
18:44 Integration and testing of the Mini-EUSO UV telescope - Giorgio Cambiè (University of Rome Tor Vergata)   ()
18:45 Mini-EUSO: a telescope on board the International Space Station for the observation of terrestrial and cosmic UV emissions - Laura Marcelli (ROMA2)   ()
18:46 e-Astrogam Mission Polarimetric Optimization - Mr Rui Curado da Silva (LIP)   ()
18:47 Variability studies of GRB light curves and neutrino flux prediction for multi-collision zone model - Ms Angela Zegarelli (INFN, Roma1)   ()
18:48 Preliminary Studies on Supernova neutrinos with JUNO detector - Mrs Cristina Martellini (Roma Tre Univ)   ()
18:49 e-mu discrimination at high energy in the JUNO detector - Giulio Settanta (ROMA3)   ()
13:00
Group photo (until 13:10) ()
13:10 --- Lunch and Poster session ---
14:10
Multimessengers searches -Dr Fabrizio Lucarelli (INAF-OAR & ASI-SSDC) (until 15:10) ()
14:10 The MAGIC experiment : results and future prospects - Dr Ruben Lopez-Coto (INFN-Padova)   ()
Slides
14:40 Pushing the Energy and Cosmic Frontiers of Particle Physics with High-Energy Astrophysical Neutrinos - Dr Mauricio Bustamante (Niels Bohr Institute)   ()
Slides
15:10 --- coffee break and Poster session ---
15:40
CR - Silvia Celli (GSGC) (until 17:00) (Room C)
15:40 Measurement of the cosmic ray spectrum with the Pierre Auger Observatory - Ms Daniela Mockler (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Room C)
Slides
16:00 Studies of the UHECR mass composition with the FD and SD of the Pierre Auger Observatory - Mr Juan Miguel Carceller (University of Granada)   (Room C)
Slides
16:20 Status of the AugerPrime upgrade of the Pierre Auger Observatory - Niraj Dhital (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)   (Room C)
Slides
16:40 Ultrahigh-Energy multi-messengers at the Pierre Auger Observatory - Mr Francisco Pedreira (Universidad de Santiago de Compostela)   (Room C)
Slides
15:40
Direct and indirect search for DM - Carlo Gustavino (ROMA1) (until 17:00) (Room B)
15:40 A Unified Program of Argon Dark Matter Searches: DarkSide-20k and The Global Argon Dark Matter Collaboration - Prof. Cristiano Galbiati (GSGC)   (Room B)
16:00 Search for Dark Matter using Low-energy Antimatter with the GAPS experiment - Matteo Martucci (ROMA2)   (Room B)
Slides
16:20 Latest results on dark matter searches with H.E.S.S. - Ms Lucia Rinchiuso (CEA Irfu)   (Room B)
Slides
16:40 The Quest for Dark Matter in Dwarf Galaxies with Cherenkov Telescopes   (Room B)
Slides
17:00
Visit of Museum "Centrale Montemartini" (until 19:00) ()
20:15
Social Dinner (until 23:00) ()
13:30 --- Lunch ---
13:50
UHE and HE CR future experiments -Mr Juan Miguel Carceller (University of Granada, Spain) (until 15:30) ()
13:50 The TAIGA experiment - Dr Ralf Wischnewski (DESY)   ()
Slides
14:20 The science case for a Southern Wide field of view detector. - Giuseppe Di Sciascio (INFN Roma Tor Vergata)   ()
Slides
14:50 Ultra High Energy Neutrinos with Radio - Prof. Amy Connolly (Ohio State University)   ()
Slides
15:30
Cosmology and CMBR measurements -Mr Juan Miguel Carceller (University of Granada, Spain) (until 16:00) ()
15:30 Balloon-borne experiments for Cosmic Microwave Background studies - Silvia Masi (ROMA1)   ()
Slides
16:00
Summary and Conference conclusion (until 17:00) ()
16:00 Summary - Dr Juan de Dios Zornoza (IFIC)   ()
Slides