Workshop on the Circular Electron-Positron Collider - EU edition

Europe/Rome
Aula Magna del Rettorato (Università degli Studi Roma Tre)

Aula Magna del Rettorato

Università degli Studi Roma Tre

Via Ostiense 159, Roma, Italy
Description
A circular, 100 km circumference, e+e- collider operating at center of mass energies spanning from the Z boson to the Z-Higgs threshold, and potentially reaching up to the top quark pair production threshold, has been proposed and studied in the last few years. This machine is expected to deliver an unprecedented luminosity, more than three orders of magnitude of that achieved in the past at comparable energy, with beam features much different from those planned for linear colliders. These operating conditions call for dedicated detectors optimized for this environment. In addition, the large statistics expected with this high luminosity can potentially allow measurements of extreme statistical precision. The detectors and accelerators should therefore be designed to minimize the sources of systematic uncertainties. The goal of this workshop is to study the accelerator and the associated detectors, discuss results of detector R&D and plans for future work, promote collaboration with the FCC and linear collider communities, and facilitate the formation of international collaborations. This workshop is the first of a series held outside of China on CepC.
Participants
  • Ada Farilla
  • Alain Blondel
  • Alexey Levichev
  • Andres Cicuttin
  • Barbara Mele
  • Biagio Di Micco
  • Bing LIU
  • Boudry Vincent
  • Boxiang Yu
  • Bruce Mellado
  • Cai MENG
  • Carlo Pagani
  • Catia Milardi
  • Charles Young
  • Chengdong Fu
  • Dan YU
  • daniela bortoletto
  • David Barney
  • Djamel BOUMEDIENE
  • Domizia Orestano
  • Dou Wang
  • Emilia Leogrande
  • Francesca Paolucci
  • Franco Bedeschi
  • Gang LI
  • Gary Varner
  • Giovanni Francesco Tassielli
  • Gregorio Bernardi
  • Guido Emilio Tonelli
  • Guoqiang SUN
  • Hang Zhao
  • Hengne Li
  • Hongbo Zhu
  • Huirong Qi
  • imad laktineh
  • Ivan Koop
  • Ivanka Bozovic Jelisavcic
  • Jacopo Givoletti
  • Jens Dopke
  • Jianbei Liu
  • Jie Gao
  • Jiyuan Zhai
  • Joao Guimaraes da Costa
  • John Hauptman
  • Kun Wan
  • Liang Li
  • Ma Yongsheng
  • Manqi RUAN
  • Marcel Vos
  • Marco Maggiora
  • Marco Panareo
  • Marco Poli Lener
  • Mario Greco
  • Massimiliano Antonello
  • Massimo Caccia
  • Maurizio Pierini
  • Michael Koratzinos
  • Mingyi Dong
  • Nickolai Muchnoi
  • Ning Feipeng
  • Oscar BLANCO
  • Paolo Azzurri
  • Paolo Giacomelli
  • Patrizia Azzi
  • Pei xun Shen
  • Peng Sha
  • QING QIN
  • Qingjin XU
  • Rachid Mazini
  • Renjie Shi
  • Roberto Ferrari
  • Roberto Tenchini
  • Romualdo Santoro
  • Salvatore Caschera
  • Sergei Nikitin
  • Sergey Pivovarov
  • Sergey Sinyatkin
  • Shaopeng Li
  • Shu Li
  • Soeren Prell
  • Song JIN
  • Tim Jones
  • Toni Baroncelli
  • wei liu
  • Wei Lu
  • Weiren Chou
  • Wen Kang
  • Werner Riegler
  • William Murray
  • Xin Shi
  • Xinchou LOU
  • Yang ZHOU
  • Yanyan Gao
  • Yaquan Fang
  • Yasushi Arimoto
  • Yifang Wang
  • Yu Xiao
  • Yuan Zhang
  • Yuanning Gao
  • Yunlong Chi
  • Zhang Kaili
  • Zhijun Liang
  • Zian ZHU
  • Zusheng Zhou
    • 8:45 AM 11:00 AM
      Plenary A Aula Magna del Rettorato (Universita' degli Studi Roma Tre)

      Aula Magna del Rettorato

      Universita' degli Studi Roma Tre

      Session Manager: Eleonora Rossi eleonora.rossi@cern.ch

      Convener: Dr Biagio Di Micco (ROMA3)
      • 8:45 AM
        Welcomes 5m
        Speaker: TBD
      • 8:50 AM
        Welcome from Roma Tre University - deputy dean on innovation and technological transfer 5m
        VIDEO: [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Hnqfu-vfNr0 ](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Hnqfu-vfNr0)
        Speaker: Prof. Alessando Toscano (Università Roma Tre)
      • 8:55 AM
        Welcome from INFN - INFN Roma Tre director 5m
        VIDEO: [ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tTDzTqOcbKY ](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tTDzTqOcbKY)
        Speaker: Marco Ciuchini (ROMA3)
      • 9:00 AM
        Introduction and goals 30m
        VIDEO: [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RqWpE4iDYkI ](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RqWpE4iDYkI)
        Speaker: Franco Bedeschi
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        CepC Accelerator 30m
        VIDEO: [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MerMbW1BGBg ](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MerMbW1BGBg)
        Speaker: Jie Gao
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        FCC Accelerator 30m
        VIDEO: [ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sppDk2HyN2s ](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sppDk2HyN2s)
        Speakers: Mr Alain Blondel (University of Geneva) , Michael Benedikt (CERN)
        Benedikt-FCC-project
      • 10:30 AM
        LC Accelerator 30m
        VIDEO: [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-fHJhcBxnX0 ](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-fHJhcBxnX0)
        Speaker: Dr Daniel Schulte (CERN)
        Slides
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Break Aula Magna del Rettorato

      Aula Magna del Rettorato

      Università degli Studi Roma Tre

      Via Ostiense 159, Roma, Italy
    • 11:30 AM 1:00 PM
      Plenary B Aula Magna del Rettorato

      Aula Magna del Rettorato

      Università degli Studi Roma Tre

      Via Ostiense 159, Roma, Italy

      Session Manager: Eleonora Rossi eleonora.rossi@cern.ch

      Convener: Alain Blondel
      • 11:30 AM
        CepC phys/detectors 30m
        VIDEO: [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_j2XZdDs8MI ](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_j2XZdDs8MI)
        Speaker: Joao Guimaraes Da Costa
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        FCC phys/detectors 30m
        VIDEO: [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fE-gsWjFKH0 ](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fE-gsWjFKH0)
        Speaker: Roberto Tenchini (PI)
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        LC phys/detectors 30m
        VIDEO: [ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BHbsc7xQVFc ](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BHbsc7xQVFc)
        Speaker: Marcel Vos (IFIC)
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m Restaurants nearby

      Restaurants nearby

    • 2:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Parallel session 1: MDI Aula Magna del Rettorato

      Aula Magna del Rettorato

      Università degli Studi Roma Tre

      Via Ostiense 159, Roma, Italy

      Final focus/MDI/Machine backgrounds

      Session Manager Domizia Orestano Domizia.Orestano@cern.ch

      Conveners: Ivanka Bozovic-Jelisavcic (VINCA) , Dr Mike Koratzinos (CERN)
      • 2:30 PM
        Experience from machines today 30m
        Speaker: Yasushi Arimoto
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Overview of MDI of CepC 30m
        Remote presentation
        Speaker: Sha Bai (IHEP)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Detector Solenoid Compensation Scheme 30m
        Speaker: Mr Sergey Sinyatkin (BINP SB RAS)
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        Beam induced backgrounds 20m
        Speaker: Hongbo Zhu
        Slides
      • 4:20 PM
        Engineering aspects of the MDI design: mechanics, cryogenics and integration 30m
        Speaker: Sergey Pivovarov (BINP)
        Slides
    • 2:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Parallel session 2: Physics Aula A3 - DAMS

      Aula A3 - DAMS

      Università degli Studi Roma Tre

      Via Ostiense 159, Roma, Italy

      Physics/Simulation
      Session Manager Ada Farilla ada.farilla@roma3.infn.it

      Conveners: Fulvio Piccinini, Manqui Ruan
      • 2:30 PM
        Z pole+WW 40m
        Speaker: Paolo Azzurri (PI)
        Slides
      • 3:10 PM
        Z+Higgs 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Yaquan Fang (Institute of High Energy Physics)
      • 3:40 PM
        Top 20m
        Speaker: Dr Marcel vos (IFIC - centro mixto U. Valencia/CSIC, Valencia, Spain)
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        BSM 30m
        Speaker: Barbara Mele
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        Beam parameters 30m
        Speaker: Alain Blondel (University of Geneva)
        Slides
    • 5:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Break Aula Magna del Rettorato

      Aula Magna del Rettorato

      Università degli Studi Roma Tre

      Via Ostiense 159, Roma, Italy
    • 5:30 PM 6:40 PM
      Plenary C Aula Magna del Rettorato

      Aula Magna del Rettorato

      Università degli Studi Roma Tre

      Via Ostiense 159, Roma, Italy

      Session Manager Domizia Orestano Domizia.Orestano@cern.ch

      Convener: Joao Guimaraes da Costa
      • 5:30 PM
        Summary parallel 1:MDI 30m
        VIDEO: [ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hsyJXCGqBsk ](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hsyJXCGqBsk)
        Speaker: Michael KORATZINOS
        Slides
      • 6:00 PM
        Summary parallel 2: Physics 30m
        VIDEO: [ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Gl0vSx8eRok ](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Gl0vSx8eRok)
        Speaker: Manqi Ruan (IHEP)
        Slides
      • 6:30 PM
        Day 2 logistic 10m
        VIDEO: [ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dG1uzBjil5w ](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dG1uzBjil5w)
        Speaker: Biagio Di Micco
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 11:00 AM
      Parallel 1a Aula A3 - DAMS

      Aula A3 - DAMS

      Università degli Studi Roma Tre

      Via Ostiense 159, Roma, Italy

      Accelerator
      Session Manager Toni Baroncelli toni.baroncelli@roma3.infn.it

      Conveners: Catia Milardi (LNF) , Chi Yunlong, Prof. Eugene Levichev (BINP) , Jie Gao
      • 9:00 AM
        Crab-Waist 20m
        Speaker: Catia Milardi (LNF)
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        CepC/Booster optics 20m
        Speaker: Dou Wang
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        CepC beam-beam effects & dynamic aperture 20m
        Speaker: Yuan Zhang
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        CEPC Z-pole polarization 20m
        Speaker: Sergei Nikitin
        Slides
      • 10:20 AM
        Energy calibration in high enery colliders 20m
        Speaker: Ivan Koop
        Slides
      • 10:40 AM
        CEPC linac injector 20m
        Speaker: Cai Meng
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 11:00 AM
      Parallel 2a Aula Magna del Rettorato

      Aula Magna del Rettorato

      Università degli Studi Roma Tre

      Via Ostiense 159, Roma, Italy

      Physics/Simulation
      Session Manager Valentina Vecchio valentina.vecchio@cern.ch

      Conveners: Mr Gang Li (IHEO) , Jenny List, Patrizia Azzi (PD) , Prof. Yaquan Fang (Institute of High Energy Physics)
      • 9:00 AM
        CEPC Baseline detector concept 24m
        Speaker: Manqi Ruan
        Slides
      • 9:24 AM
        IDEA detector concept 24m
        Speaker: Massimo Caccia (MI)
        Slides
      • 9:48 AM
        Precision Higgs Combination 24m
        Speaker: Kaili Zhang
        Slides
      • 10:12 AM
        H->tautau 24m
        Speaker: Yu Dan
        Slides
      • 10:36 AM
        H->gammagamma 24m
        Remote presentation
        Speaker: Fangyi Guo (Institute of High Energy Physics, CAS)
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 11:00 AM
      Parallel 3a Aula A6 - DAMS

      Aula A6 - DAMS

      Università degli Studi Roma Tre

      Via Ostiense 159, Roma, Italy

      Trackers
      Session Manager Valerio D'Amico valerio.d'amico@cern.ch

      Conveners: Prof. Daniela Bortoletto (Purdue University) , Dr Huirong Qi (IHEP) , Paolo Giacomelli (BO) , Werner Riegler, Prof. Zhijun Liang (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
      • 9:00 AM
        ALICE Silicon & TPC 30m
        Speaker: Werner Riegler
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        CepC pixel prototypes 30m
        Speaker: Xin Shi
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        High granularity pixels for CepC 30m
        Speaker: Zhou Yang
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        A silicon vertex and tracking system for FCC-ee and CLIC 30m
        Speaker: Emilia (TBC) Leogrande (CERN)
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 11:00 AM
      Parallel 4a Aula A8 - DAMS

      Aula A8 - DAMS

      Università degli Studi Roma Tre

      Via Ostiense 159, Roma, Italy

      Calorimeters
      Session Manager Luca Martinelli luca.martinelli@roma3.infn.it

      Conveners: Jianbei Liu (University of Science and Technology of China) , Massimo Caccia (MI) , Roberto Ferrari (PV) , Mr imad laktineh (ipnl)
      • 9:00 AM
        CepC ECAL R&D 30m
        Speaker: Dr Mingyi Dong (IHEP)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        CepC ECAL simulation/optimization 30m
        Speaker: Hang Zhao
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        CepC HCAL R&D 30m
        Speaker: Boxyang Yu
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        CepC HCAL simulation/optimization 30m
        Speaker: Bing Liu
        Slides
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Break Rettorato external space and DAMS Garden

      Rettorato external space and DAMS Garden

      Università degli Studi Roma Tre

      Via Ostiense 159, Roma, Italy
    • 11:30 AM 1:00 PM
      Parallel 1b Aula A3 - DAMS

      Aula A3 - DAMS

      Università degli Studi Roma Tre

      Via Ostiense 159, Roma, Italy

      Accelerator
      Session Manager Toni Baroncelli toni.baroncelli@roma3.infn.it

      Convener: Jie Gao, Yunlong Chi, Catia Milardi, Eugene Levichev
      • 11:30 AM
        Electron sources for FCC-ee 18m
        Speaker: Mr Alexey Levichev (BINP)
        Slides
      • 11:48 AM
        CEPC Plasma accelerator injector 18m
        Speaker: Chi hao Pai
        Slides
      • 12:06 PM
        CEPC Ring RF system 16m
        Speaker: Jiyuan Zhai
        Slides
      • 12:22 PM
        CEPC SRF Cavity 18m
        Speaker: Peng Sha
        Slides
      • 12:40 PM
        CEPC High efficiency Klystron 20m
        Speaker: Zusheng Zhou
        Slides
    • 11:30 AM 1:00 PM
      Parallel 2b Aula Magna Rettorato

      Aula Magna Rettorato

      Università degli Studi Roma Tre

      Via Ostiense 159, Roma, Italy

      Physics/Simulation
      Session Manager valentina.vecchio@cern.ch

      Convener: Patrizia Azzi, Yaquan Fang, Gang Li, Jenny List
      • 11:30 AM
        H->ZZ + anomalous coupling 30m
        Speaker: Yanyan Gao
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        H->WW 30m
        Speaker: Tong Li
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        Higgs cross section and width 30m
        Speaker: Hao Liang
        Slides
    • 11:30 AM 1:00 PM
      Parallel 3b Aula A6 - DAMS

      Aula A6 - DAMS

      Università degli Studi Roma Tre

      Via Ostiense 159, Roma, Italy

      Trackers
      Session Manager Valerio D'Amico valerio.d'amico@cern.ch

      Convener: Daniela Bortoletto, Paolo Giacomelli, Zhijun Liang, Huirong Qi, Werner Riegler
      • 11:30 AM
        IDEA tracker 30m
        Speaker: Dr Giovanni Francesco Tassielli (LE)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        CepC full silicon option 30m
        Speaker: Chengdong Fu (IHEP, CAS)
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        Progress on the low power readout ASIC for TPC with 65nm CMOS 30m
        Speaker: Liu Wei (Tsinghua University)
        Slides
    • 11:30 AM 1:00 PM
      Parallel 4b Aula A8 - DAMS

      Aula A8 - DAMS

      Università degli Studi Roma Tre

      Via Ostiense 159, Roma, Italy

      Calorimeters
      Session Manager Luca Martinelli luca.martinelli@roma3.infn.it

      Convener: Roberto Ferrari, Massimo Caccia, Jianbei Liu, Imad Laktineh
      • 11:30 AM
        Dual Readout calorimetry overview 30m
        Speaker: Prof. John Hauptman (Iowa State University)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        DR test beam 2017 and future tests 30m
        Speaker: Romualdo Santoro (MI)
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        DR full simulation 30m
        Speaker: Roberto Ferrari (PV)
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m Catering/Restaurants nearby

      Catering/Restaurants nearby

    • 2:30 PM 4:30 PM
      Parallel 1c Aula A3 - DAMS

      Aula A3 - DAMS

      Università degli Studi Roma Tre

      Via Ostiense 159, Roma, Italy

      Accelerator
      VIDYO LINK: link to the room
      PIN: 14156
      Session Manager Toni Baroncelli toni.baroncelli@roma3.infn.it

      Convener: Jie Gao, Yunlong Chi, Catia Milardi, Eugene Levichev
      • 2:30 PM
        New magnet/cavity alignment system 20m
        Speaker: Beniamino Di Girolamo
      • 2:50 PM
        CEPC collider ring magnets design 20m
        Remote presentation
        Speaker: Mei Yang
        Slides
      • 3:10 PM
        Magnet polarimeter for FCC-ee 20m
        Speaker: Nikolay Muchnoi
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        CEPC Vacuum systems design 20m
        Speaker: Yongshen Ma
        Slides
      • 3:50 PM
        Feedback Systems in Circular Collider 20m
        Speaker: Salvatore Caschera (LNF)
        Slides
      • 4:10 PM
        Components for high current operation 20m
        Speaker: David Alesini (LNF)
        Slides
    • 2:30 PM 4:30 PM
      Parallel 2c Aula A8 - DAMS

      Aula A8 - DAMS

      Università degli Studi Roma Tre

      Via Ostiense 159, Roma, Italy

      Physics/Simulation
      Session Manager Luca Martinelli luca.martinelli@roma3.infn.it
      VIDYO Room: https://vidyoportal.cern.ch/join/EFsNXbyYLd
      PIN: 2222

      Convener: Patrizia Azzi, Yaquan Fang, Gang Li, Jenny List
      • 2:30 PM
        H->invisible 30m
        Speaker: Xin Shi
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        H->jetjet 30m
        Remote presentation
        Speaker: Yu Bai
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Machine learning for ee 30m
        Speaker: Maurizio Pierini (CERN)
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        Physics at the Z pole 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Zhijun Liang (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
        Slides
    • 2:30 PM 4:30 PM
      Parallel 3c Aula A6 - DAMS

      Aula A6 - DAMS

      Università degli Studi Roma Tre

      Via Ostiense 159, Roma, Italy

      Trackers
      Session Manager Valentina Vecchio valentina.vecchio@cern.ch

      Convener: Daniela Bortoletto, Paolo Giacomelli, Zhijun Liang, Huirong Qi, Werner Riegler
      • 2:30 PM
        The TPC for CepC 30m
        Speaker: Dr Huirong Qi (IHEP)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Silicon detector mechanics 30m
        Speaker: Dr Tim Jones (University of Liverpool)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        CepC magnet R&D 30m
        Speaker: Zian Zhu
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        Study of HTS option for CepC 30m
        Speaker: Mr Feipeng Ning (IHEP)
        Slides
    • 2:30 PM 4:30 PM
      Parallel 4c Aula Magna del Rettorato

      Aula Magna del Rettorato

      Calorimeters
      Session Manager Eleonora Rossi eleonora.rossi@cern.ch

      Convener: Roberto Ferrari, Massimo Caccia, Jianbei Liu, Imad Laktineh
      • 2:30 PM
        CALICE ECAL 30m
        Speaker: Vincent Boudry
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        CALICE HCAL 30m
        Speaker: Djamel Boumediene (LPC)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        The High Granularity Calorimeter for CMS 30m
        Speaker: David Barney
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        New CERN R&D working group 30m
        Remote presentation
        Speaker: Aleksa Martin
        Slides
    • 4:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Break Rettorato external space and DAMS Garden

      Rettorato external space and DAMS Garden

      Università degli Studi Roma Tre

      Via Ostiense 159, Roma, Italy
    • 5:00 PM 6:30 PM
      Parallel 1d Aula A3 - DAMS

      Aula A3 - DAMS

      Università degli Studi Roma Tre

      Via Ostiense 159, Roma, Italy

      Accelerator
      Session Manager Toni Baroncelli toni.baroncelli@roma3.infn.it

      Convener: Jie Gao, Yunlong Chi, Catia Milardi, Eugene Levichev
      • 5:00 PM
        CEPC cryogenic system 15m
        Speaker: Shaopeng Li
        Slides
      • 5:15 PM
        CEPC Civil engineering 20m
        Speaker: Renjie Shi, Yu Xiao, Guoqiang Sun
        Slides
      • 5:35 PM
        CEPC Power 15m
        Speaker: Weiren Chou
        Slides
      • 5:50 PM
        HTS magnet 20m
        Speaker: Qingjin Xu
        Slides
      • 6:10 PM
        Beam-gas background characterization in the IR of FCC-ee 20m
        Speaker: Oscar Roberto Blanco Garcia (LNF)
        Transparents
    • 5:00 PM 6:30 PM
      Parallel 2d Aula A8 - DAMS

      Aula A8 - DAMS

      Università degli Studi Roma Tre

      Via Ostiense 159, Roma, Italy

      Physics/Simulation
      Session Manager Luca Martinelli luca.martinelli@roma3.infn.it

      Convener: Patrizia Azzi, Yaquan Fang, Gang Li, Jenny List
      • 5:00 PM
        ee->ZH ISR correction 30m
        Speaker: Mario Greco (ROMA3)
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        W mass measurement 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Hengne Li (South China Normal University)
        Slides
      • 5:50 PM
        Simulation study of W mass measurement with threshold scan 20m
        Speaker: Peixun Shen
        Slides
      • 6:10 PM
        2HDM+S and ee 20m
        Speaker: Bruce Mellado
        Slides
    • 5:00 PM 6:30 PM
      Parallel 3d Aula A6 - DAMS

      Aula A6 - DAMS

      Università degli Studi Roma Tre

      Via Ostiense 159, Roma, Italy

      Trackers
      Session Manager Valentina Vecchio valentina.vecchio@cern.ch

      Convener: Daniela Bortoletto, Paolo Giacomelli, Zhijun Liang, Huirong Qi, Werner Riegler
      • 5:00 PM
        e+e- muon detector overview 30m
        Speaker: Paolo Giacomelli (BO)
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        MPGD options 30m
        Speaker: Marco Poli Lener (LNF)
        Slides
      • 6:00 PM
        RPC options 30m
        Speaker: Liang Li
        Slides
    • 5:00 PM 6:30 PM
      Parallel 4d Aula Magna del Rettorato

      Aula Magna del Rettorato

      Calorimeters
      Session Manager eleonora.rossi@cern.ch

      Convener: Roberto Ferrari, Massimo Caccia, Jianbei Liu, Imad Laktineh
      • 5:00 PM
        Integral luminosity measurement at CEPC - detector requirements 30m
        Speaker: Ivanka Božovic
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        Latest developments at OMEGA 30m
        Speaker: Stephane Callier
        Slides
      • 6:00 PM
        high frequency sampler chip 30m
        Speaker: Gary Varner
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 11:00 AM
      Plenary D Aula Magna del Rettorato (Universita' degli Studi Roma Tre)

      Aula Magna del Rettorato

      Universita' degli Studi Roma Tre

      Session Manager Valerio D'Amico valerio.d'amico@cern.ch

      Convener: Dr QING QIN (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
      • 9:00 AM
        Plenary accelerators 30m
        VIDEO: [ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=icEkLuL_WCI ](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=icEkLuL_WCI)
        Speaker: Yunlong Chi
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Plenary Phys/Sim. 30m
        VIDEO: [ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=espiTQtKC8c ](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=espiTQtKC8c)
        Speaker: Li Gang
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Plenary Trackers 30m
        VIDEO: [ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oHt2SqH2A_c ](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oHt2SqH2A_c)
        Speakers: Prof. Daniela Bortoletto (Purdue University) , Prof. Daniela Daniela Bortoletto (University Of Oxford)
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        Plenary Calorimeters 30m
        VIDEO: [ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=S4DHUEFjxGA ](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=S4DHUEFjxGA)
        Speaker: Imad (TBC) Laktineh (IN2P3)
        Slides
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Break Aula Magna del Rettorato

      Aula Magna del Rettorato

      Università degli Studi Roma Tre

      Via Ostiense 159, Roma, Italy
    • 11:30 AM 1:00 PM
      Plenary E Aula Magna del Rettorato

      Aula Magna del Rettorato

      Università degli Studi Roma Tre

      Via Ostiense 159, Roma, Italy

      Session Manager Valerio D'Amico valerio.d'amico@cern.ch

      Conveners: Dr Biagio Di Micco (ROMA3) , Prof. Xinchou LOU (Institute of High Energy Physics)
      • 11:30 AM
        Panel discussion on future machines and detector R&D 1h 10m
        VIDEO: INTRODUCTION : [ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vAuJ-hpZL04 ](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vAuJ-hpZL04) DISCUSSION: [ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xADCgGhh69k&t;=4s ](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xADCgGhh69k&t=4s) Panel composition: Yifang Wang (China), Werner Riegler (CERN), Franco Bedeschi (Italy) Daniela Bortoletto (UK), Imad Laktineh (France), Alain Blondel (Svizzera), Marcel Vos (Spagna)
        Slides
      • 12:40 PM
        Closing remarks IHEP 10m
        VIDEO: [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=H2wBQOjefzU&t;=8s](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=H2wBQOjefzU&t=8s)
        Speaker: Yifang Wang
      • 12:50 PM
        Closing remarks INFN 10m
        VIDEO: [ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lH_7PbQ6Apo&t;=5s ](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lH_7PbQ6Apo&t=5s)
        Speaker: Franco Bedeschi (PI)