Ninth INFN International School on: "Architectures, tools and methodologies for developing efficient large scale scientific computing applications" ESC17 - Bertinoro (Forlì-Cesena) Italy 22-28 October 2017

from Sunday, 22 October 2017 (16:00) to Saturday, 28 October 2017 (15:00)
Bertinoro

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
22 Oct 2017
23 Oct 2017
24 Oct 2017
25 Oct 2017
26 Oct 2017
27 Oct 2017
28 Oct 2017
AM
09:00
Session 1 (until 18:30) ()
09:00 Welcome and introduction - Mauro Morandin (INFN - Padova)   ()
Slides
09:30 Computer Architecture evolution and the performance challenge - Vincenzo Innocente (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Computer Architecture evolution and the performance challenge - Vincenzo Innocente (CERN)   ()
11:45 Hands-on environment checkout - Dr Francesco Giacomini (CNAF)   ()
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
14:00 Efficient C++ programming and memory management - Dr Francesco Giacomini (CNAF)   ()
Slides
14:45 Efficient C++ programming and memory management - Dr Francesco Giacomini (CNAF)   ()
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00 Efficient C++ programming and memory management - Dr Francesco Giacomini (CNAF)   ()
16:45 Consolidation   ()
17:15 Students lightning presentations   ()
Slides
08:30
Session 2 (until 18:30) ()
08:30 Efficient C++ programming and memory management - Dr Francesco Giacomini (CNAF)   ()
09:15 Efficient C++ programming and memory management - Dr Francesco Giacomini (CNAF)   ()
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:30 Efficient C++ programming and memory management - Francesco Giacomini (CNAF)   ()
11:15 Efficient C++ programming and memory management - Francesco Giacomini (CNAF)   ()
12:00 Consolidation   ()
13:30 --- Lunch break ---
15:00 Introduction to parallel computing (basic concepts) - Dr Tim Mattson (Intel)   ()
Slides
15:45 Introduction to parallel computing with OpenMP - Dr Tim Mattson (Intel)   ()
16:30 --- Coffee break ---
17:00 Parallel Performance concepts using OpenMP - Dr Tim Mattson (Intel)   ()
17:45 Students lightning presentations   ()
Slides
08:30
Session 3 (until 19:30) ()
08:30 Efficient C++ programming and memory management - Francesco Giacomini (CNAF)   ()
Slides
09:15 Efficient C++ programming and memory management - Francesco Giacomini (CNAF)   ()
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:30 A "Hands-on" introduction to OpenMP - Dr Tim Mattson (Intel)   ()
11:15 A "Hands-on" introduction to OpenMP - Dr Tim Mattson (Intel)   ()
12:00 Consolidation   ()
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:00 --- Visit of the Interfaith Museum ---
15:00 Working with OpenMP: Performance Optimization - Dr Tim Mattson (Intel)   ()
16:15 --- Coffee break ---
16:45 Working with OpenMP: Debugging Applications - Dr Tim Mattson (Intel)   ()
17:30 Consolidation   ()
08:30
Session 4 (until 19:30) ()
08:30 Efficient floating-point computation and vectorization - Vincenzo Innocente (CERN)   ()
Slides
09:15 Efficient floating-point computation and vectorization - Vincenzo Innocente (CERN)   ()
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:30 Efficient floating-point computation and vectorization - Vincenzo Innocente (CERN)   ()
1
11:15 Consolidation   ()
12:15 GPUs and the Heterogeneous programming problem - Dr Tim Mattson (Intel)   ()
Slides
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30 GPU programming with OpenCL: Ideas and the host program - Dr Tim Mattson (Intel)   ()
Slides
15:15 Consolidation   ()
16:15 --- Coffee break ---
16:45 Consolidation   ()
18:00 From HPC to Deep Learning, a short journey on modern techniques - Piero Altoè (NVIDIA)   ()
08:30
Sessione di venerdi' (until 20:15) ()
08:30 Programming GPUs with OpenCL: Kernel programs - Dr Tim Mattson (Intel)   ()
09:15 Using GPUs with other programming models - Dr Tim Mattson (Intel)   ()
Slides
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:30 GPGPU epilog   ()
Slides
11:15 Cluster Computing with MPI - Dr Tim Mattson (Intel)   ()
Slides
12:00 Consolidation   ()
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30 The 10 core constructs every MPI programmer should know - Dr Tim Mattson (Intel)   ()
15:45 Geometric decomposition and MPI - Dr Tim Mattson (Intel)   ()
16:30 --- Coffee break ---
17:00 Information - Mauro Morandin (PD)   ()
17:05 Consolidation   ()
18:00 Surviving the Red Queen’s Race: A guide for the perplexed programmer - Dr Tim Mattson (Intel)   ()
Slides
19:30 --- Guitar Cocktail ---
08:30
Session 9 (until 14:50) ()
08:30 Students feedback   ()
09:00 Final examination   ()
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 Delivery of certificates of attendance   ()
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:30 Shuttle departure (to Forli' railway station)   ()
PM
17:30
Registration and Welcome (until 20:30) ()
20:30 --- Welcome Dinner ---
19:30 --- Dinner ---
19:30 --- Dinner ---
19:30 --- Dinner ---
20:00 --- Social dinner ---
20:30 --- Dinner ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×