WIN2019 The 27th International Workshop on Weak Interactions and Neutrinos.

from Sunday, 2 June 2019 (08:00) to Saturday, 8 June 2019 (18:00)
Bari

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
2 Jun 2019
3 Jun 2019
4 Jun 2019
5 Jun 2019
6 Jun 2019
7 Jun 2019
8 Jun 2019
AM
08:00
Welcome (until 08:15) (Sala Europa)
08:00 Welcome from INFN and Bari University - Giuseppe Iaselli (INFN Bari and Politecnico di Bari)   (Sala Europa)
08:05 Welcome to WIN 2019 - Maria Gabriella Catanesi (INFN Bari)   (Sala Europa)
08:15
Registration (until 09:30) ()
09:30
Overview Talks (until 11:00) (Sala Europa)
09:30 Neutrino: Experiments - Seon-Hee Seo (Seoul National University)   (Sala Europa)
10:15 Neutrino: Theory - Werner Rodejohann (MPIK)   (Sala Europa)
11:00 --- Coffe break ---
11:30
Overview Talks (until 13:00) (Sala Europa)
11:30 Flavor and Precision Physics: Experiments - Bostjan Golob (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)   (Sala Europa)
12:15 Flavor and Precision Physics: Theory - Giulia Ricciardi (INFN Napoli)   (Sala Europa)
09:00
Hihlight talks (until 10:50) (Sala Europa)
09:00 CP Violation in charm mesons at LHCb - Maurizio Martinelli (Università degli Studi di Milano Bicocca e INFN)   (Sala Europa)
09:50 Prospect in Accelerators - Susanna Guiducci (INFN-LNF)   (Sala Europa)
10:50 --- Coffe break ---
11:20
Astroparticle Physics and Cosmology (until 13:00) (Sala Federico II)
11:20 On the interpretation of astrophysical neutrinos - Andrea Palladino (DESY)   (Sala Federico II)
11:50 Neutrino astronomy with the Antares detector and perspectives for KM3NeT-ARCA - Pasquale Migliozzi (INFN Napoli)   (Sala Federico II)
12:20 Measurement of pp-chain Solar Neutrinos with Borexino - Oemer Penek (Forschungszentrum Jülich)   (Sala Federico II)
11:20
Electroweak Interactions and Higgs physics (until 13:00) (Giulia Centre)
11:20 Searches for Exotic Higgs-like boson decays at LHCb - Federico Leo Redi (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (Giulia Centre)
11:45 Search for Higgs boson pair production with ATLAS - Nikos Konstantinidis (University College London)   (Giulia Centre)
12:10 Higgs boson couplings to quarks at the ATLAS experiment - Zhijun Liang (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Giulia Centre)
12:35 Leptogenesis and low-energy CP violation in a type-II-dominated left-right seesaw model - Thomas Rink (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Kernphysik (MPIK))   (Giulia Centre)
11:20
Neutrino (until 13:00) (Sala Europa)
11:20 T2K latest results on neutrino-nucleus cross sections - Dr Marcela Batkiewicz-Kwasniak (ifj -Poland )   (Sala Europa)
11:45 Harvesting the data from the COHERENT experiment - Carlo Giunti (INFN Torino)   (Sala Europa)
12:10 First measurement of the neutron-argon cross section between 100 and 800 MeV - Prof. Christopher Mauger (University of Pennsylvania)   (Sala Europa)
12:35 The ENUBET project - Andrea Longhin (INFN Padova)   (Sala Europa)
09:00
Hihlight talks (until 10:45) (Sala Europa)
09:00 20 years of SuperKamiokande and GD new era - Masayuki Nakahata (Institute for Cosmic Ray Research, The University of Tokyo)   (Sala Europa)
09:50 Gravitational waves - Fulvio Ricci (ROMA1)   (Sala Europa)
10:45 --- Coffe break ---
11:15
Astroparticle Physics and Cosmology (until 13:00) (Sala Federico II)
11:15 Towards understanding the origin of cosmic electrons and positrons: precision measurements of e+ and e- fluxes with the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the ISS - Maura Graziani (KIT)   (Sala Federico II)
11:45 Recent results from the DAMPE experiment - Zhaomin Wang (GSSI)   (Sala Federico II)
12:15 Precision measurement of the Energy Dependence of Primary and Secondary Cosmic Rays with the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the International Space Station - Yi Jia (MIT)   (Sala Federico II)
11:15
Electroweak Interactions and Higgs physics (until 13:00) (Giulia Centre)
11:15 Exploring the SM EFT with Diboson production at the LHC and beyond - Marc Montull (DESY)   (Giulia Centre)
11:40 Combined Higgs boson measurements at the ATLAS experiment - Stefano Manzoni (INFN Milano)   (Giulia Centre)
12:05 Searches for squarks and gluinos with the ATLAS detector - Philipp Mogg (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg)   (Giulia Centre)
12:30 Electroweak Interaction in SU(2)X U(1) Left-Right Symmetrical Model - Andrew Koshelkin (National Research Nuclear University)   (Giulia Centre)
11:15
Neutrino (until 13:00) (Sala Europa)
11:15 ESSnuSB project - Budimir Kliček (Rudjer Boskovic Institute, Zagreb, Croatia)   (Sala Europa)
11:40 The upgrade of the T2K Near Detector ND280 - Yury Kudenko (INR)   (Sala Europa)
12:05 The ANNIE experiment - Michael Nieslony (Mainz University)   (Sala Europa)
12:30 Progress on Muon Ionization Cooling Demonstration with MICE - Vittorio Palladino (INFN Napoli)   (Sala Europa)
09:00
Hihlight talks (until 10:40) (Sala Europa)
09:00 Cosmology: Present and Future - Paolo de Bernardis (INFN ROMA)   (Sala Europa)
09:50 High energy Cosmic Rays and Neutrinos: Present and Future - Markus Ahlers (Niels Bohr Institute)   (Sala Europa)
10:40 --- Coffe break ---
11:10
Flavor and Precision Physics (until 12:38) (Sala Federico II)
11:10 Implications of chiral symmetry on positive parity heavy-light meson spectroscopy - Meng-Lin Du (HISKP, University of Bonn)   (Sala Federico II)
11:32 Recent progress on the charmonium and XYZ states at BESIII - Xiaorong Zhou (University of Science and Technology of China)   (Sala Federico II)
11:54 Dalitz plot analyses of three body charmonium decays and study of $\Upsilon(1S)$ radiative dacays in BaBa - Antimo Palano (INFN Bari)   (Sala Federico II)
12:16 Heavy Flavor Spectroscopy at CMS - Cesar Mondragon (CINVESTAV)   (Sala Federico II)
11:10
Neutrino (until 12:38) (Sala Europa)
11:10 The PTOLEMY experiment, a path from a dream to a challenging project - Marcello Messina (INFN LNGS and Roma La Sapienza)   (Sala Europa)
11:32 CONUS - Detecting elastic neutrino nucleus scattering in the fully coherent regime with reactor neutrinos - Thomas Rink (MPIK)   (Sala Europa)
11:54 Lepton flavour mixing in gauged SO(3) - Ye-Ling Zhou (University of Southampton)   (Sala Europa)
12:16 Far-Field Monitoring of Reactor Antineutrinos for Nonproliferation - Gary Smith (University of Edinburgh)   (Sala Europa)
09:00
Hihlight talks (until 10:40) (Sala Europa)
09:00 Majorana Neutrinos - Francesco Vissani (LNGS)   (Sala Europa)
09:50 Status and prospects of the double Beta decay experiments - Giorgio Gratta (Stanford University, Physics Dept)   (Sala Europa)
10:40 --- Coffe break ---
11:10
Astroparticle Physics and Cosmology (until 12:45) (Sala Federico II)
11:10 Recent physics results from DarkSide-50 - Luca Pagani (UC Davis)   (Sala Federico II)
11:40 First model independent results from DAMA/LIBRA–phase2 - Vincenzo Caracciolo (INFN-LNGS)   (Sala Federico II)
12:10 Dark Matter searches with the ATLAS Detector - Tae Min Hong (CERN)   (Sala Federico II)
11:10
Electroweak Interactions and Higgs physics (until 12:45) (Giulia Centre)
11:10 Disentangling Higgs and Electroweak sectors at Future Leptonic Colliders - Ayan Paul (DESY, Hamburg and Humboldt Universität zu Berlin)   (Giulia Centre)
11:35 EXOTIC SEARCHES AT THE NA62 EXPERIMENT AT CERN - Lorenza Iacobuzio (University of Birmingham)   (Giulia Centre)
11:10
Neutrino (until 12:45) (Sala Europa)
11:10 The SHiP experiment at CERN - Federico Leo Redi (EPFL)   (Sala Europa)
11:33 Study of TeV neutrinos in the FASER experiment at the LHC - Akitaka Ariga (University of Bern)   (Sala Europa)
11:56 Results from the CUORE experiment - Vivek Singh (University of California)   (Sala Europa)
12:19 Status of the search for neutrinoless double-beta decay with GERDA - Alexey Lubashevskiy (JINR)   (Sala Europa)
09:00
Hihlight talks (until 10:15) (Sala Europa)
09:00 Next WIN2021 - Marvin Marshak (University of Minnesota)   (Sala Europa)
09:15 Outlook - Manfred Lindner (MPI)   (Sala Europa)
10:15 --- Coffe break ---
10:45
What's next (until 13:00) (Sala Europa)
10:45 What's next: Asia - Tsuyoshi Nakaya (Kyoto University)   (Sala Europa)
11:20 What's next: Europe - Fernando Ferroni (INFN ROMA)   (Sala Europa)
11:55 What's next: Americas - Young-Kee Kim (FERMILAB)   (Sala Europa)
12:30 Discussion & closing   (Sala Europa)
PM
17:00
Registration (until 20:00) ()
13:00 --- Lunch Break ---
14:30
Overview Talks (until 16:00) (Sala Europa)
14:30 Astroparticle: Experiments - Giuliana Fiorillo (INFN Napoli)   (Sala Europa)
15:15 Astroparticle: Theory - Paolo Lipari (INFN ROMA)   (Sala Europa)
16:00 --- Coffe break ---
16:30
Overview Talks (until 18:00) (Sala Europa)
16:30 Electroweak and Higgs: Experiments - Nadia Pastrone (INFN Torino)   (Sala Europa)
17:15 Electroweak and Higgs: Theory - Abdelhak Djouadi (Universite Paris-Sud)   (Sala Europa)
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:30
Astroparticle Physics and Cosmology (until 16:00) (Sala Federico II)
14:30 Dark Matter searches with Neutrino Telescopes - Stefano Morisi (INFN Napoli) Stefano Morisi (NA)   (Sala Federico II)
15:00 Relic neutrinos: clustering and consequences for direct detection - Stefano Gariazzo (IFIC)   (Sala Federico II)
15:30 The Pierre Auger Observatory and Multi-Messenger Physics - Roberta Colalillo (INFN Napoli)   (Sala Federico II)
14:30
Flavor and Precision Physics (until 16:00) (Giulia Centre)
14:30 CP violation in the charm sector within the Standard Model and beyond - Aleksey Rusov (IPPP)   (Giulia Centre)
15:00 Search for forbidden decays of the $D^0$ meson and observation of $D^0\to K^-\pi^+e^+e^-$ - Marcello Rotondo (INFN LNF )   (Giulia Centre)
15:23 Recent BESIII results - Dr Ravindran Krishnakumar (IIT Madras)   (Giulia Centre)
14:30
Neutrino (until 16:03) (Sala Europa)
14:30 Recent T2K Neutrino Oscillation Results - Ciro Riccio (NA)   (Sala Europa)
14:53 Results from NOvA - Prof. Denver Whittington ( Syracuse University)   (Sala Europa)
15:16 Science and Status of the Deep Underground Neutrino Experiment (DUNE) - Thomas Kutter (LSU)   (Sala Europa)
15:39 Hyper-Kamiokande - Lagoda Justyna (NCBJ)   (Sala Europa)
16:03 --- Coffe break ---
16:30
Flavor and Precision Physics (until 18:00) (Sala Federico II)
16:30 New physics in Kaon - Kei Yamamoto (University of Zurich, Hiroshima U.)   (Sala Federico II)
17:00 Latest results on rare Kaon decays from the NA48/2 experiment at CERN - Cristina Biino (INFN Torino)   (Sala Federico II)
17:25 Latest results from NA62 - Riccardo Lollini (INFN Perugia)   (Sala Federico II)
16:30
Neutrino (until 18:02) (Sala Europa)
16:30 Physics prospects of JUNO - Dr João Pedro Athayde Marcondes de André (IPHC/IN2P3/CNRS)   (Sala Europa)
16:53 Oscillation Physics with KM3NeT-ORCA - Tarak Thakore (IFIC)   (Sala Europa)
17:16 General neutrino interactions from an effective field theory perspective - Ingolf Bischer (MPIK)   (Sala Europa)
17:39 Neutrino masses generated through new physics at the TeV scale - Renato Fonseca (IPNP)   (Sala Europa)
18:05
Poster session (until 20:05) (Giulia Centre)
18:05 Study of tau-neutrino production at the CERN SPS - Akitaka Ariga (University of Bern)   (Giulia Centre)
18:25 The minimal inverse Type III See-saw Models - Manuele Filaci (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)   (Giulia Centre)
18:45 Four new lepton-mixing textures - Darius Jurciukonis (Vilnius University)   (Giulia Centre)
19:05 Status of investigations of neutrino properties with the vGEN spectrometer at Kalinin Nuclear Power Plant - Alexey Lubashevskiy (JINR)   (Giulia Centre)
19:28 The JUNO Large PMT Readout Electronics - Filippo Marini (Università degli Studi di Padova, INFN Padova)   (Giulia Centre)
19:42 Atmospheric neutrino spectrum reconstruction with JUNO - Giulio Settanta (INFN Roma III)   (Giulia Centre)
19:45 A multi-PMT photodetector system for the Hyper-Kamiokande experiment - Alan Cosimo Ruggeri (INFN Napoli)   (Giulia Centre)
19:45 Decay tunnel instrumentation for the ENUBET neutrino beam - Laura Pasqualini (INFN Bologna)   (Giulia Centre)
19:45 Design and Status of the JUNO Experiment - Tao Hu (IHEP)   (Giulia Centre)
19:45 Observation of two excited B+c states and measurement of the B+c(2S) mass in pp collisions at √s= 13 TeV with CMS - Samet Lezki (INFN Bari)   (Giulia Centre)
19:45 Probing New Physics with Germanium Detectors having sub-keV Sensitivity - Lakhwinder Singh (Institute of Physics, Academia Sinica)   (Giulia Centre)
19:45 Status of neutrino oscillation measurements with IceCube DeepCore - Juan Pablo Yanez (University of Alberta)   (Giulia Centre)
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:30
Astroparticle Physics and Cosmology (until 16:02) (Sala Federico II)
14:30 Low-Energy Cosmic-ray Measurements with HEPD - Vincenzo Vitale (INFN Roma II)   (Sala Federico II)
14:53 GAPS: Searching for Dark Matter using Antinuclei in Cosmic Rays - Riccardo Munini (INFN Trieste)   (Sala Federico II)
15:16 The High Energy cosmic-Radiation Detection facility: goals, design and performances - Eugenio Berti (INFN Firenze)   (Sala Federico II)
15:39 The JEM-EUSO program to study Ultra-High Energy Cosmic Rays from Space - Valentina Scotti (INFN Napoli)   (Sala Federico II)
14:30
Flavor and Precision Physics (until 16:00) (Giulia Centre)
14:30 Flavour anomalies before and after Moriond 2019: new emerging scenarios. - Joaquim Matias (IFAE)   (Giulia Centre)
15:00 Lepton Flavour Universality in B Decays and Other Recent Results at Belle - Maria Rozanska (Krakow U.)   (Giulia Centre)
15:30 B-flavour anomalies in b->sll and b->clnu transitions at LHCb - Julian Garcia Pardinas (Zurich U.)   (Giulia Centre)
14:30
Neutrino (until 16:02) (Sala Europa)
14:30 The MicroBooNE Experiment - Joseph Zennamo (Fermilab)   (Sala Europa)
14:53 Sterile neutrino searches with the ICARUS detector - Christian Farnese (INFN Padova)   (Sala Europa)
15:16 Recent results on the search for eV sterile neutrinos with the STEREO experiment - Christian Roca (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Kernphysik)   (Sala Europa)
15:39 Exploring light sterile neutrinos at LBL experiments - Antonio Palazzo (BA)   (Sala Europa)
16:02 --- Coffe break ---
16:30
Astroparticle Physics and Cosmology (until 18:09) (Sala Federico II)
16:30 Direct dark matter search with the XENON1T experiment - Pietro Di Gangi (University of Bologna and INFN Bologna)   (Sala Federico II)
17:00 The SABRE Proof of Principle - Mr Simone Copello (GSSI - LNGS)   (Sala Federico II)
17:23 Directional Dark Matter Search with Nuclear Emulsion - Nicola D'Ambrosio (LNGS)   (Sala Federico II)
17:46 The Dark Matter Programme of the Cherenkov Telescope Array - Aldo Morselli (INFN Roma II)   (Sala Federico II)
16:30
Flavor and Precision Physics (until 18:09) (Giulia Centre)
16:30 Precision study of inclusive $\bar{B}\to X_d\ell^+\ell^+$ decays - Qin Qin (University of Siegen)   (Giulia Centre)
16:53 Search for tau->3mu decays at CMS - Rosamaria Venditti (INFN Bari)   (Giulia Centre)
17:16 Searches for Lepton Flavour Violating decays at LHCb - Cedric Meaux (CCPM)   (Giulia Centre)
17:39 Search for physics beyond the Standard Model in the decays of neutral B mesons with ATLAS - Sandro Palestini (CERN)   (Giulia Centre)
16:30
Neutrino (until 18:02) (Sala Europa)
16:30 Global fit to $\nu_\mu$ disappearance data with sterile neutrinos - Christoph Andreas Ternes (IFIC)   (Sala Europa)
16:53 Sterile Neutrinos with Altered Dispersion Relations as an Explanation for the MiniBooNE, LSND, Gallium and Reactor Anomalies - Mr Dominik Döring (TU Dortmund)   (Sala Europa)
17:16 Recent Cross-section Measurements from MicroBooNE - Joel Mousseau (Michigan U.)   (Sala Europa)
17:39 The CERN Neutrino Platform - Andrea Zani (CERN)   (Sala Europa)
12:40 --- Lunch break ---
13:40 --- Excursion to Matera ---
12:45 --- Lunch break ---
14:15
Astroparticle Physics and Cosmology (until 15:45) (Giulia Centre)
14:15 Lensing of fast radio bursts: future constraints on primordial black hole density with an extended mass function and a new probe of exotic compact fermion/ boson stars - Ranjan Laha (CERN)   (Giulia Centre)
14:45 QUBIC: Exploring the primordial Universe with the QU Bolometric Interferometer - Jean-Christophe Hamilton (APC-CNRS-IN2P3)   (Giulia Centre)
15:15 Status and performance of the Advanced Virgo detector - Fabio Garufi (INFN Napoli)   (Giulia Centre)
14:15
Flavor and Precision Physics (until 16:00) (Sala Federico II)
14:15 Weak Decays of Doubly Heavy Baryons - Zhen-Xing Zhao (SJTU)   (Sala Federico II)
14:38 The Belle II experiment: early physics and prospect - Manfred Berger (Stefan Meyer Institute )   (Sala Federico II)
15:08 Status and prospects of charged lepton flavor violation searches with the MEG-II experiment - Francesco Renga (ROMA1)   (Sala Federico II)
15:38 Semileptonic and leptonic B decay results from early Belle II data - Antonio Passeri (INFN Roma III)   (Sala Federico II)
14:15
Neutrino (until 15:47) (Sala Europa)
14:15 Final results of the CUPID-0 Phase I experiment - Davide Chiesa (INFN Milano Bicocca)   (Sala Europa)
14:38 SNO+, from water to scintillator - Juan Pablo Yanez (University of Alberta)   (Sala Europa)
15:01 Recent results from EXO-200 experiment - Gaosong Li (Stanford University)   (Sala Europa)
15:24 The NEXT experiment for neutrinoless double beta decay searches - Brais Palmeiro Pazos (IFIC)   (Sala Europa)
16:00 --- Coffe break ---
16:30
Hihlight talks (until 17:20) (Sala Europa)
16:30 New frontiers in the proton decay search - Francesca Di Lodovico (QMUL)   (Sala Europa)
17:20
Award (until 17:50) ()
17:20 Status of investigations of neutrino properties with the vGENspectrometer at Kalinin Nuclear Power Plant - Alexey Lubashevskiy (JINR)   ()
17:35 Oscillation measurements with IceCube DeepCore - Juan Pablo Yanez (University of Alberta)   ()
18:00 --- Excursion & Social dinner in Polignano a Mare ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×