WIN2019 The 27th International Workshop on Weak Interactions and Neutrinos.

from Sunday, 2 June 2019 (08:00) to Saturday, 8 June 2019 (18:00)
Bari

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
2 Jun 2019
3 Jun 2019
4 Jun 2019
5 Jun 2019
6 Jun 2019
7 Jun 2019
8 Jun 2019
AM
08:00
Registration (until 09:30) ()
09:15
Welcome (until 09:30) ()
09:30
Overview Talks (until 11:00) ()
09:30 Neutrino experiments - Seon-Hee Seo (Seoul National University)   ()
10:15 Neutrino theory - Dr Werner Rodejohann (MPIK)   ()
11:00 --- Coffe break ---
11:30
Overview Talks (until 13:00) ()
11:30 Flavor and Precision Physics experiments - Bostjan Golob (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)   ()
12:15 Flavor and Precision Physics theory - Giulia Ricciardi (NA)   ()
09:00
Hihlight talks (until 10:50) ()
09:00 CP Violation in charm mesons at LHCb - Maurizio Martinelli (EPFL)   ()
09:50 New Accelerators   ()
10:50 --- Coffe break ---
11:20
Astro-particle Physics and Cosmology (until 13:00) ()
11:20 On the interpretation of astrophysical neutrinos - Dr Andrea Palladino (DESY)   ()
11:50 Neutrino astronomy with the Antares detector and perspectives for KM3NeT-ARCA - Pasquale Migliozzi (INFN-NA)   ()
12:20 Measurement of $pp$-chain Solar Neutrinos with Borexino - Mr Ömer Penek (IKP-2 Forschungszentrum Juelich)   ()
11:20
Electroweak Interactions and Higgs physics (until 13:00) ()
11:20
Neutrino (until 13:00) ()
11:20 T2K latest results on neutrino-nucleus cross sections - Dr Marcela Batkiewicz-Kwasniak (ifj -Poland )   ()
11:43 Harvesting the data from the COHERENT experiment - Carlo Giunti (TO)   ()
12:06 First measurement of the neutron-argon cross section between 100 and 800 MeV - Prof. Christopher Mauger (University of Pennsylvania)   ()
12:29 The ENUBET project - Andrea Longhin (PD)   ()
09:00
Hihlight talks (until 10:50) ()
09:00 20 years of SuperKamiokande and GD new era - Masayuki Nakahata (Institute for Cosmic Ray Research, The University of Tokyo)   ()
09:50 Gravitational waves, VIRGO and LIGO. - Fulvio Ricci (ROMA1)   ()
10:50 --- Coffe break ---
11:20
Astro-particle Physics and Cosmology (until 13:00) ()
11:20 Towards understanding the origin of cosmic electrons and positrons: precision measurements of e+ and e- fluxes with the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the ISS - maura graziani (KIT, Karlsruher Institut für Technologie)   ()
11:50 Recent results from the DAMPE experiment - Mr Zhaomin Wang (Gran Sasso Science Institute)   ()
12:20 Precision measurement of the Energy Dependence of Primary and Secondary Cosmic Rays with the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the International Space Station - Yi Jia (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   ()
11:20
Electroweak Interactions and Higgs physics (until 13:00) ()
11:20
Neutrino (until 13:00) ()
11:20 ESSnuSB project - Budimir Kliček (Rudjer Boskovic Institute, Zagreb, Croatia)   ()
11:43 The upgrade of the T2K Near Detector ND280 - Yury Kudenko (Institute for Nuclear Research)   ()
12:03 The ANNIE experiment - Michael Nieslony (Mainz University)   ()
12:26 Progress on Muon Ionization Cooling Demonstration with MICE - Vittorio Palladino (NA)   ()
09:00
Hihlight talks (until 10:50) ()
09:00 Cosmology: Present and Future - Paolo De Bernardis (ROMA1)   ()
09:50 High energy Cosmic Rays and Neutrinos: Present and Future - Markus Ahlers (Niels Bohr Institute)   ()
10:50 --- Coffe break ---
11:20
Electroweak Interactions and Higgs physics (until 12:30) ()
11:20
Flavor and Precision Physics (until 12:52) ()
11:20 Implications of chiral symmetry on positive parity heavy-light meson spectroscopy - Dr Meng-Lin Du (HISKP, University of Bonn)   ()
11:43 Recent progress on the charmonium and XYZ states at BESIII - Dr Xiaorong Zhou (USTC (Cina))   ()
12:06 Dalitz plot analyses of three body charmonium decays and study of $\Upsilon(1S)$ radiative dacays in BaBa - Prof. Palano Antimo (Bari)   ()
12:29 Heavy Flavor Spectroscopy at CMS - CESAR MONDRAGON (CINVESTAV-MEXICO)   ()
11:20
Neutrino (until 12:52) ()
11:20 The PTOLEMY experiment, a path from a dream to a challenging project - Dr Marcello Messina (LNGS and Roma La Sapeinza)   ()
11:43 CONUS - Detecting elastic neutrino nucleus scattering in the fully coherent regime with reactor neutrinos - Thomas Rink (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Kernphysik (MPIK))   ()
12:06 Lepton flavour mixing in gauged SO(3) - Ye-Ling Zhou (University of Southampton)   ()
12:29 Far-Field Monitoring of Reactor Antineutrinos for Nonproliferation - Dr Gary Smith (University of Edinburgh)   ()
09:00
Hihlight talks (until 10:50) ()
09:00 Status and prospects of the double Beta decay experiments - Giorgio Gratta (Stanford University, Physics Dept)   ()
09:50 Majorana Neutrinos - Francesco Vissani (LNGS)   ()
10:50 --- Coffe break ---
11:20
Astro-particle Physics and Cosmology (until 13:00) ()
11:20 Recent physics results from DarkSide-50 - Luca Pagani (UC Davis)   ()
11:50 First model independent results from DAMA/LIBRA–phase2 - Dr Vincenzo Caracciolo on behalf of the DAMA collaboration (INFN-LNGS)   ()
12:20 Dark Matter searches with the ATLAS Detector - Collaboration ATLAS (CERN)   ()
11:20
Electroweak Interactions and Higgs physics (until 13:00) ()
11:20
Neutrino (until 13:00) ()
11:20 Results from the CUORE experiment - Vivek Singh (University of California, Berkeley)   ()
11:43 Status of the search for neutrinoless double-beta decay with GERDA - Alexey Lubashevskiy (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research)   ()
12:06 Recent results from EXO-200 experiment - Gaosong Li (Stanford University)   ()
12:29 The NEXT experiment for neutrinoless double beta decay searches - Brais Palmeiro Pazos (IFIC)   ()
09:00
Hihlight talks (until 10:50) ()
09:00 Next WIN2021 - Marvin Marshak (University of Minnesota)   ()
09:50 Outlook - Manfred Lindner (MAX-PLANCK-INSTITUT)   ()
10:50 --- Coffe break ---
11:20
What's next (until 13:00) ()
11:20 What's next: Europe - Fernando Ferroni (ROMA1)   ()
11:50 What's next: Asia - Tsuyoshi NAKAYA (Kyoto University)   ()
12:20 What's next: Americas - Young-Kee Kim (FERMILAB)   ()
PM
17:00
Registration (until 20:00) ()
13:00 --- Lunch Break ---
14:30
Overview Talks (until 16:00) ()
14:30 Astroparticle experiments - Giuliana Fiorillo (NA)   ()
15:15 Astroparticle theory - Paolo Lipari (ROMA1)   ()
16:00 --- Coffe break ---
16:30
Overview Talks (until 18:00) ()
16:30 Electroweak and Higgs: Experiments - Nadia Pastrone (TO)   ()
17:15 Electroweak and Higgs: Theory - Abdelhak Djouadi (Universite Paris-Sud)   ()
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:30
Electroweak Interactions and Higgs physics (until 16:00) ()
14:30
Flavor and Precision Physics (until 16:22) ()
14:30 CP violation in the charm sector within the Standard Model and beyond - Aleksey Rusov (IPPP Durham)   ()
15:00 Measurements of CPV in b and c decays at LHCb - LHCb collaboration   ()
15:30 Search for forbidden decays of the $D^0$ meson and observation of $D^0\to K^-\pi^+e^+e^-$ - Dr Marcello Rotondo (LNF INFN )   ()
15:53 Recent BESSIII results - Dr Ravindran Krishnakumar (IIT Madras)   ()
14:30
Neutrino (until 16:03) ()
14:30 Recent T2K Neutrino Oscillation Results - Ciro Riccio (NA)   ()
14:53 Results from NOvA - Prof. Denver Whittington ( Syracuse University)   ()
15:16 Science and Status of the Deep Underground Neutrino Experiment (DUNE) - Thomas Kutter (LSU)   ()
15:39 Hyper-Kamiokande - Dr Lagoda Justyna (ncbj (Poland))   ()
16:00 --- Coffe break ---
16:30
Astro-particle Physics and Cosmology (until 18:00) ()
16:30 Dark Matter searches with Neutrino Telescopes - Dr Stefano Morisi   ()
17:00 Relic neutrinos: clustering and consequences for direct detection - Stefano Gariazzo (IFIC (CSIC/U. Valencia))   ()
17:30 The Pierre Auger Observatory and the Multi-Messenger Physics - Roberta Colalillo (NA)   ()
16:30
Flavor and Precision Physics (until 18:00) ()
16:30 New physics in Kaon - Kei Yamamoto (University of Zurich, Hiroshima U.)   ()
17:00 LATEST RESULTS ON RARE KAON DECAYS FROM THE NA48/2 EXPERIMENT AT CERN - Cristina Biino (TO)   ()
17:23 LATEST RESULTS FROM NA62 - Riccardo Lollini (PG)   ()
16:30
Neutrino (until 18:02) ()
16:30 Physics prospects of JUNO - Dr João Pedro Athayde Marcondes de André (IPHC/IN2P3/CNRS)   ()
16:53 Oscillation Physics with KM3NeT-ORCA - Dr Tarak Thakore (IFIC, Valencia)   ()
17:16 General neutrino interactions from an effective field theory perspective - Mr Ingolf Bischer (MPIK)   ()
17:39 Neutrino masses generated through new physics at the TeV scale - Renato Fonseca (IPNP, Charles University, Prague)   ()
18:00
Poster session (until 20:00) ()
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:30
Astro-particle Physics and Cosmology (until 16:10) ()
14:30 Low-Energy Cosmic-ray Measurements with HEPD - Dr Vincenzo Vitale (INFN Roma Tor Vergata)   ()
14:53 GAPS: Searching for Dark Matter using Antinuclei in Cosmic Rays - Riccardo Munini (TS)   ()
15:16 The High Energy cosmic-Radiation Detection facility: goals, design and performances - Eugenio Berti (INFN Firenze)   ()
15:39 The JEM-EUSO program to study Ultra-High Energy Cosmic Rays from Space - VALENTINA SCOTTI (NA)   ()
14:30
Flavor and Precision Physics (until 16:00) ()
14:30 Flavour anomalies before and after Moriond 2019: new emerging scenarios. - Prof. Joaquim Matias (IFAE, Barcelona, Autonoma U.)   ()
15:00 Lepton Flavour Universality in B Decays and Other Recent Results at Belle - Dr Maria Rozanska (Krakow Univ.)   ()
15:30 B-flavour anomalies in b->sll and b->clnu transitions at LHCb   ()
14:30
Neutrino (until 16:02) ()
14:30 The MicroBooNE Experiment - Joseph Zennamo (Fermilab) MicroBooNE Collaboration   ()
14:53 Sterile neutrino searches with the ICARUS detector - Dr Christian Farnese (PD)   ()
15:16 Recent results on the search for eV sterile neutrinos with the STEREO experiment - Christian Roca (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Kernphysik)   ()
15:39 Exploring light sterile neutrinos at LBL experiments - Antonio Palazzo (University of Bari and INFN)   ()
16:00 --- Coffe break ---
16:30
Astro-particle Physics and Cosmology (until 18:09) ()
16:30 Direct dark matter search with the XENON1T experiment - Pietro Di Gangi (INFN - University of Bologna)   ()
17:00 The SABRE Proof of Principle - Ms Ambra Mariani (GSSI - LNGS)   ()
17:23 Directional Dark Matter Search with Nuclear Emulsion - Nicola D'Ambrosio (LNGS)   ()
17:46 The Dark Matter Programme of the Cherenkov Telescope Array - Aldo Morselli (ROMA2)   ()
16:30
Electroweak Interactions and Higgs physics (until 18:00) ()
16:30
Flavor and Precision Physics (until 18:09) ()
16:30 Precision study of inclusive $\bar{B}\to X_d\ell^+\ell^+$ decays - Qin Qin (University of Siegen)   ()
16:53 Search for tau->3mu decays at CMS - ROSAMARIA VENDITTI (BA)   ()
17:16 Searches for Lepton Flavour Violating decays at LHCb   ()
17:39 Search for physics beyond the Standard Model in the decays of neutral B mesons with ATLAS - Palestini Sandro (CERN)   ()
16:30
Neutrino (until 18:02) ()
16:30 Global fit to $\nu_\mu$ disappearance data with sterile neutrinos - Christoph Andreas Ternes (Instituto de Física Corpuscular)   ()
16:53 Sterile Neutrinos with Altered Dispersion Relations as an Explanation for the MiniBooNE, LSND, Gallium and Reactor Anomalies - Mr Dominik Döring (TU Dortmund)   ()
17:39 The CERN Neutrino Platform - Andrea Zani (CERN)   ()
12:30 --- Lunch break ---
13:30 --- Excursion to Matera ---
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:30
Astro-particle Physics and Cosmology (until 16:00) ()
14:30 Lensing of fast radio bursts: future constraints on primordial black hole density with an extended mass function and a new probe of exotic compact fermion/ boson stars - Ranjan Laha   ()
15:00 QUBIC: Exploring the primordial Universe with the QU Bolometric Interferometer - Dr Jean-Christophe Hamilton (APC-CNRS-IN2P3)   ()
15:30 Status and performance of the Advanced Virgo detector - Prof. Fabio Garufi (NA)   ()
14:30
Flavor and Precision Physics (until 16:16) ()
14:30 Weak Decays of Doubly Heavy Baryons - Zhen-Xing Zhao   ()
14:53 The Belle II experiment: early physics and prospect   ()
15:23 Status and prospects of charged lepton flavor violation searches with the MEG-II experiment - MEGII collaboration to be defined   ()
15:53 Semileptonic and leptonic B decay results from early Belle II data - Antonio Passeri (ROMA3)   ()
14:30
Neutrino (until 16:02) ()
14:30 Final results of the CUPID-0 Phase I experiment - Dr Davide Chiesa (INFN Milano Bicocca)   ()
14:53 SNO+, from water to scintillator - Juan Pablo Yanez (University of Alberta)   ()
15:16 The SHiP experiment at CERN - Federico Leo Redi (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   ()
15:39 Study of TeV neutrinos in the FASER experiment at the LHC - Akitaka Ariga (University of Bern)   ()
16:00 --- Coffe break ---
16:30
Hihlight talks (until 17:20) ()
16:30 New frontiers in the proton decay search - Francesca Di Lodovico (QMUL)   ()
17:20
Award (until 17:40) ()
19:30 --- Social dinner ---
12:50
Closing remarks (until 13:00) ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×