ECLOUD'18

from Sunday, 3 June 2018 (17:00) to Thursday, 7 June 2018 (09:00)
Italy, La Biodola Bay, Isola d'Elba

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
3 Jun 2018
4 Jun 2018
5 Jun 2018
6 Jun 2018
AM
08:30
ECE on Beam Dynamics: observations and prediction (I) - FRANK ZIMMERMANN (CERN) (until 10:20) ()
08:30 E-cloud Effects in CERN accelerator Complex - Dr Giovanni Rumolo (CERN)   ()
Slides
09:00 Coupled-bunch instabilities and related effects due to electron cloud in SuperKEKB LER - Dr MAKOTO TOBIYAMA (KEK Accelerator Laboratory)   ()
Slides
09:30 E-cloud observations and simulation at J-PARC - Dr kazuhito ohmi (KEK)   ()
Slides
10:00 Positron vs electron Beam behavior at PETRA - Rainer Wanzenberg (DESY)   ()
Minutes
Slides
10:20 --- Coffee break ---
10:50
ECE on Beam Dynamics: observations and prediction (II) -Dr Giovanni Iadarola (CERN) (until 13:00) ()
10:50 Measurements and simulations of electron-cloud-induced tune shifts and emittance growth at CesrTA - Dr Stephen Poprocki (Cornell University)   ()
Slides
11:20 RHIC instabilities at transition crossing (su) - Xiaofeng Gu (Brookhaven National Lab)   ()
Slides
11:50 Electron cloud challenges for future circular machines - Lotta Mether (EPFL)   ()
12:20 Investigating the role of photoemission in the e-cloud formation at the LHC - Mr Philipp Dijkstal (Paul Scherrer Institut)   ()
Slides
12:40 E-cloud studies for FCC-hh - Ms Daria Astapovych (TU Darmstadt)   ()
Slides
08:30
Surface properties, coating and experimental studies (I) -Dr Rosanna Larciprete (CNR-ISC/LNF-INFN) (until 10:30) ()
08:30 SEY: what we know and what we still need to know - Dr Mauro Taborelli (CERN)   ()
Slides
09:00 SEY measurements of coated surfaces with different coating thickness - Eleonora Belli (ROMA1)   ()
Slides
09:20 Characterisation of beam screens extracted from LHC magnets - Mrs Valentine Petit (CERN)   ()
Slides
09:40 SEY studies at CSNS - Ms Shenghua Liu (Institute of High Energy Physics,Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
Slides
10:00 Stainless Steel SEY: A controversial story - Roberto Cimino (LNF)   ()
Slides
10:10 SEY from noble metals - Luis Antonio Gonzalez Gomez (LNF)   ()
Slides
10:20 SEY from the LASE surfaces with and without absorbed gases at cryogenic temperatures - Mr Bhagat-Taaj Sian (STFC)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Surface properties, coating and experimental studies (II) -Dr Mauro Taborelli (CERN) (until 13:00) ()
11:00 A surface Science approach to SEY studies - Dr Rosanna Larciprete (CNR-ISC/LNF-INFN)   ()
Slides
11:20 Photo reflectivity and PEY of technical surfaces - Andrea Liedl (LNF)   ()
Slides
11:40 Photons Interaction with technical surfaces - Marco Angelucci (LNF)   ()
Slides
12:00 Low SEY surface modelling with VSim’ - Dr Jonathan SMITH (Tech-X UK Ltd)   ()
Slides
12:20 MC Simulation of SEY for Noble metals - Martina Azzolini (ECT* -FBK-Universita' degli studi di Trento)   ()
Slides
12:40 Low-secondary electron emission coatings for ESA´s Galileo - Prof. ISABEL MONTERO (ICMM-CSIC)   ()
09:00
Simulations and diagnostics (I) - James Crittenden (Cornell University) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Progress with 3D modelling of beam dynamics in presence of electron cloud - Jean-Luc Vay (Berkeley Lab)   ()
Slides
09:30 Post-ecloud regime, challenges for multi-species simulations in beam dynamics - Lotta Mether (EPFL)   ()
10:00 A global view on electron cloud instability simulations in the LHC and HL-LHC - Ms Annalisa Romano (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Simulations and diagnostics (II) -Dr MAKOTO TOBIYAMA (KEK Accelerator Laboratory) (until 13:00) ()
11:00 E-cloud challenges at SuperKEKB and future colliders - Dr kazuhito ohmi (KEK)   ()
Slides
11:30 Simulations of synchrotron-radiation-induced electron production in the CESR vacuum chamber wall - James Crittenden (Cornell University)   ()
Slides
12:00 Secondary Emission Models in e-cloud buildup simulations: from the lab to the code - Dr Luca Sabato (CERN)   ()
Slides
12:20 Preliminary results obtained with the LHC Vacuum Pilot Sector - Ms Elena Buratin (CERN)   ()
Slides
12:40 DAFNE&ecloud: observations and prospective - Catia Milardi (LNF)   ()
Slides
PM
18:15 Electron cloud effects (ECEs) in accelerators - FRANK ZIMMERMANN (CERN)   ()
Slides
19:00 --- Welcome party and dinner ---
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
15:50
ECE effects on vacuum and heat load (I) -Dr Giovanni Rumolo (CERN) (until 17:40) ()
15:50 An overview on heat loads in the LHC - Dr Giovanni Iadarola (CERN)   ()
Slides
16:20 Effect of synchrotron radiation and chamber properties on LHC electron-cloud heat load - Mr Gerardo Guillermo (CERN (BE))   ()
Slides
16:40 Electron cloud build up in two-beam regions for HL-LHC, heat load and vacuum aspects - Ms Annalisa Romano (CERN)   ()
Slides
17:00 Dynamic pressure related to electron cloud during Run2 machine operation in the LHC - Dr Christina Yin Vallgren (CERN)   ()
Slides
17:20 How does a cryogenic system cope with e-cloud induced heat load? what can we learn from heat load measurements (including evolution, transients, etc)? - Mr Benjamin Bradu (CERN)   ()
Slides
17:40 --- Coffee break ---
18:00
ECE Effects on Vacuum and heat load (II) - Maria Rosaria Masullo (NA) (until 19:30) ()
18:00 Impedance issues in ECE research - Benoit Salvant (CERN)   ()
Slides
18:30 Experimental challenge in linear and circular accelerators driven by impedance issues - Prof. Andrea Mostacci (Sapienza)   ()
Slides
18:50 SubTHz EM characterization of coated material - Vittorio Giorgio Vaccaro (NA)   ()
Slides
19:10 Instability caused by e-cloud in combined function magnets: the FERMILAB experience - Dr Sergey Antipov (CERN)   ()
Slides
20:00 --- Dinner ---
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
15:00
Multipactoring and related effects -Dr Vincent Baglin (CERN) (until 16:50) ()
15:00 SEY properties in Plasma research, modelling and measurements - Dr Igor Kaganovich (PPPL)   ()
Slides
15:30 Recent advances on multipactor effect in satellites comunications RF - Prof. Gimeno Martinez Benito (University of Valencia)   ()
Slides
15:50 SEY properties of dielectric materials, modelling and measurements - Mr Mohamed Belhaj (ONERA)   ()
Slides
16:10 Experiments with stable confined electron columns - Ms Katrin Isabell Thoma (Goethe Universität Frankfurt)   ()
Slides
16:30 Multipactoring in the RF structures - Dr Nasrin Nasresfahani (CERN)   ()
Slides
16:50 --- Coffee break ---
17:10
Electron and photon interaction with low temperature surfaces - Lotta Mether (EPFL) (until 18:40) ()
17:10 SR interaction with cryosorbed layers - Mr Rémi Dupuy (LERMA (Sorbonne Université, Obs. Paris))   ()
Slides
17:40 SEY and other material properties studies at cryogenic temperatures - Luisa Spallino (LNF)   ()
Slides
18:00 Characterisation of technical surfaces at cryogenic temperature under electron bombardment - Mr Bernard Henrist (CERN)   ()
Slides
18:20 Coldex: A tool to study cold surfaces in Accelerators - Dr Vincent Baglin (CERN)   ()
Slides
19:00 --- Football match ECE Theory vs ECE Experiment ---
20:30 --- Social dinner and dance ---
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
15:50
Mitigation (I) -Dr kazuhito ohmi (KEK) (until 17:20) ()
15:50 ECE and its cures in the SuperKEKB positron ring - Dr Yusuke Suetsugu (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))   ()
Slides
16:20 SEY lowering with a-C coating in SPS and LHC - Pedro Costa Pinto (CERN)   ()
Slides
16:40 Laser Ablated Surface Engineering (LASE) for e-cloud mitigation: from discovery to machine application - Dr reza valizadeh (ASTeC, STFC)   ()
Slides
17:00 Low SEY LASE and NEG coated surfaces and their surface resistance, vacuum properties and particulate generation’ - Dr Oleg Malyshev (STFC Daresbury Laboratory)   ()
Slides
17:20 --- Coffee break ---
17:40
Mitigation (II) -Dr Oleg Malyshev (STFC Daresbury Laboratory) (until 18:40) ()
17:40 SEY, pumping properties and surface resistance of new high electric conductivity NEG coating’ - Mr adrian hannah (STFC ASTeC)   ()
Slides
18:00 In-situ coating and scrubbing of long narrow beam pipes for eliminating electron clouds and reducing vacuum wall RF resistivity - Dr Ady Hershcovitch (BNL)   ()
Slides
18:20 Intrabunch feedback system development at Dafne - Alessandro Drago (LNF)   ()
Slides
18:40
Outlook and conclusion - Andrea Ghigo (LNF) (until 19:20) ()
18:40 ECLOUD18 Summary and Outlook - FRANK ZIMMERMANN (CERN)   ()
19:00 ECLOUD18 Closing remarks - Roberto Cimino (LNF)   ()
Slides
20:00 --- Dinner ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×