Workshop on Axion Physics and Experiments

Europe/Rome
High Energy Building, Aula Touschek (Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati)

High Energy Building, Aula Touschek

Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati

Via Enrico Fermi 40 00044 Frascati (ROMA)
Claudio Gatti (LNF)
Description
Well motivated extensions of the Standard Model of particle physics predict the existence of light particles such as axions or axion-like particles (ALPS). These particles may constitute the long sought dark matter, solve the strong-CP problem and explain astrophysical anomalies. Contrary to the WIMPs (weakly interacting massive particles), WISPs (weakly interacting slim particles) are hardly observable at large colliders and new experiments involving a wide range of different technologies are needed.
Present experiments aim at observing WISPs as a dark matter constituent, as radiation emitted from astronomical objects, or as radiation produced in the laboratory. In all the cases present and future experiments push the technology needed for detection and production of these particles to the state of the art or beyond.
During the workshop we will review the status of ongoing and foreseen experiments, discuss of possible new physics at low energy scale that can be probed in such experiments and examine present and future developments of related key technologies.  
Poster
Participants
  • Adriano Lai
  • Alessandra Di Gaspare
  • Alessandro Melchiorri
  • Alessandro Paoloni
  • Alessandro Variola
  • Andrea Fioretti
  • Angelo Cruciani
  • Anish Ghoshal
  • Antonello Ortolan
  • Antonio Branca
  • Carlo Ligi
  • Caterina Braggio
  • Claudio Bonati
  • Claudio Gatti
  • Cristian David Ruiz Carvajal
  • Daniele Di Gioacchino
  • David Alesini
  • Davide Meloni
  • Edoardo Milotti
  • Elena Perez del Rio
  • Eleonora Di Valentino
  • Enrico Costa
  • Enrico Nardi
  • Eugenio Monticone
  • Fabio Bossi
  • Fabio Chiarello
  • Federico Della Valle
  • Federico Nguyen
  • Francesco Giazotto
  • Francesco Mattioli
  • Gennaro Corcella
  • Gianluca Lamanna
  • Giovanni Cantatore
  • giovanni carugno
  • Giulietto Felici
  • Giuseppe Ruoso
  • Guido Torrioli
  • Ivan Colantoni
  • Laura Cardani
  • Lorenzo Minutolo
  • Luca Carfora
  • Luca Taffarello
  • Lucia Sabbatini
  • Ludovico Mark Capparelli
  • Marco Roncadelli
  • Marco Vignati
  • Maria Gabriella Castellano
  • Maria Martinez
  • Maria Paola Lombardo
  • Mark McCulloch
  • Massimo Petrarca
  • Matteo Cirillo
  • Michael De Nuccio
  • Nicola Casali
  • Nicolò Crescini
  • Paolo Falferi
  • Paolo SPAGNOLO
  • Renato Mezzena
  • RICCARDO MUSENICH
  • Ruggero Vaglio
  • Samuel Deleglise
  • Sara Cibella
  • silvia masi
  • Stefano Lupi
  • Umberto Gambardella
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Registration and Welcome 30m
    • 10:30 AM 1:00 PM
      Morning Session
      Convener: Enrico Nardi (LNF)
      • 10:30 AM
        QUAX 30m
        20 min + 10
        Speaker: Antonello Ortolan (LNL)
        Slides
      • 11:00 AM
        STAX 30m
        20 min +10
        Speaker: Paolo Spagnolo (PI)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        AXIOMA 30m
        20 min +10
        Speaker: Caterina Braggio (PD)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Model independent search for axion-like particles in the PVLAS experiment 30m
        20 min +10
        Speaker: Federico Della Valle (TS)
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        ALPs and high-energy astrophysics: where do we stand? 30m
        20 min +10
        Speaker: Marco Roncadelli (PV)
        Slides
    • 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Lunch at LNF Canteen 1h 30m
    • 3:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Afternoon Session
      Convener: Alessandro Variola (LNF)
      • 3:00 PM
        New ideas for resonant cavities 30m
        20 min +10
        Speaker: David Alesini (LNF)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Fabry-Perot SC resonator in microwave domain 30m
        20 min +10
        Speaker: Samuel Deleglise (LKB)
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        Overview on SubTHz radiation sources 30m
        20 min+10
        Speaker: Dr ivan spassovsky (ENEA)
        Slides
    • 4:30 PM 5:00 PM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 5:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Evening Session
      Convener: Daniele Di Gioacchino (LNF)
      • 5:00 PM
        Technological limits for intense and uniform magnetic fields 30m
        20 min +10
        Speaker: Dr Umberto Gambardella (INFN-Sezione di Napoli, Gruppo Collegato di Salerno)
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        Undulators 30m
        20 min +10
        Speaker: Federico Nguyen (ENEA)
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Morning Session
      Convener: Claudio Gatti (LNF)
      • 9:00 AM
        Transition-Edge Sensors for Visible-NIR photon detection 30m
        20 min +10
        Speaker: Monticone (INRIM-To)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Bolometers for CMB 30m
        20 min +10
        Speaker: Flavio Gatti (GE)
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Photon-mediated Kinetic Inductance Detectors 30m
        20 min +10
        Speaker: Dr Marco Vignati (ROMA1)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 1:30 PM
      Morning Session
      Convener: Giovanni Carugno (PD)
      • 11:00 AM
        Superconducting Qubit 30m
        20 min +10
        Speaker: Dr Fabio Chiarello (IFN-CNR)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Josephson far-infrared photon detectors based on temperature-to-phase conversion 30m
        20 min +10
        Speaker: Francesco Giazotto (PI)
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Graphene nanostructures as terahertz photedetectors 30m
        20 min +10
        Speaker: Alessandra Di Gaspare (CNR-NANO, Pisa NEST)
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        Photon counter with Rydberg atoms 30m
        20 min +10
        Speaker: Dr Andrea Fioretti (CNR-INO)
        Slides
      • 1:00 PM
        SC Resonant Cavities 30m
        20 min +10
        Speaker: Prof. Ruggero Vaglio (Università Napoli Federico II)
        Slides
    • 1:30 PM 3:00 PM
      Lunch at LNF Canteen 1h 30m
    • 3:00 PM 5:00 PM
      Afternoon Session
      Convener: Francesco Mattioli (CNR-IFN)
      • 3:00 PM
        Searching for Dark Matter and Dark Energy at CAST and beyond 30m
        20 min +10
        Speaker: Giovanni Cantatore (TS)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Optical coupling of SC nanosensors for THz fequencies 30m
        20 min +10
        Speaker: S. Cibella (CNR-IFN)
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        Squid 30m
        Speaker: Guido Torrioli (CNR - IFN)
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        HEMT and parametric amplifiers 30m
        In this talk I will initially review the current capabilities of cryogenic HEMT based LNA technology; discussing the progress that has been made, how the technology has been applied and the experiments (including axion detection) that have become possible as the device noise temperature has progressed towards the quantum noise limit. I will then outline a recently developed parametric amplification technology, that exploits the kinetic inductance of superconductors, and offers the possibility of quantum noise or even sub quantum noise limited amplification. 20 min +10
        Speaker: Dr Mark McCulloch (Manchester Univ.)
        Slides
    • 5:00 PM 5:15 PM
      Break 15m
    • 5:15 PM 6:15 PM
      Evening Session
      Convener: Federico Nguyen (ENEA)
      • 5:15 PM
        Axion phenomenology from Lattice QCD 30m
        20 min +10
        Speaker: Claudio Bonati (FI)
        Slides
      • 5:45 PM
        Perspective for new physics at low energy 30m
        20 min +10
        Speaker: Antonio Davide Polosa (ROMA1)
        Slides