3rd European Advanced Accelerator Concepts Workshop

from Sunday, 24 September 2017 (17:00) to Saturday, 30 September 2017 (19:00)
La Biodola, Isola d'Elba

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
24 Sep 2017
25 Sep 2017
26 Sep 2017
27 Sep 2017
28 Sep 2017
29 Sep 2017
AM
08:30
Plenary 1 (until 10:30) ()
08:30 Welcome - Massimo Ferrario (LNF) Dr Ralph Assmann (DESY)   ()
08:40 Future Colliders for Particle Physics - Big and Small - FRANK ZIMMERMANN (CERN)   ()
Slides
09:20 High efficiency, diode pumped Petawatt lasers for the next generation particle accelerators and secondary sources - Dr Constantin Haefner (Lawrence Livermore National Lab)   ()
Slides
10:00 The Accelerator-on-a-Chip International Program - Rasmus Ischebeck (Paul Scherrer Institut (PSI) - The ACHIP collaboration)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffe Break ---
11:00
Plenary 2 (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Acceleration of electrons in THz driven structures: first steps towards AXSIS - Dr Nicholas Matlis (DESY (Deutches Elektronen Synchrotron))   ()
11:30 Graphene and Quantum Dot Photocathodes: Lifetime and Performance Benefits - Robel Istvan (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   ()
12:00 Towards a proposal for an Advanced Linear Collider - Dr Brigitte CROS (LPGP-CNRS-UP11)   ()
Slides
08:30
Plenary 3 (until 10:30) ()
08:30 Overview of State of the Art Diagnostics of Plasma Accelerators - Dr Rafal Zgadzaj (University of Texas at Austin)   ()
Slides
09:10 Plasma sources for laser- and beam-driven plasma accelerators - Prof. Simon Hooker (University of Oxford)   ()
Slides
09:50 First experimental results of the AWAKE experiment - Prof. Patric Muggli (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Plenary 4 (until 12:30) ()
11:00 First experimental evidence for self-modulation of an electron bunch in a plasma - Dr Matthias Gross (DESY)   ()
Slides
11:30 Overview of recent electron acceleration and X-ray generation results from Garching - Prof. Stefan Karsch (LMU Munich)   ()
Slides
12:00 Recent results on compact FEL based on laser plasma accelerators - Dr Marie-Emmanuelle Couprie (Synchrotron SOLEIL)   ()
08:30
Plenary 5 (until 10:30) ()
08:30 Review of laser-plasma acceleration scaling in quasi-linear and blowout regimes - Daniel Gordon (Naval Research Laboratory, Plasma Physics Division, Washington D.C., USA)   ()
Slides
09:10 Progress on Experiments towards LWFA Based FELs - Dr Axel Bernhard (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   ()
Slides
09:50 Evolution of electrical fields generated during interaction of high intensity laser with structured targets - Prof. Arie Zigler (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Plenary 6 (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Foam-based, multi-layer targets for laser-driven ion acceleration - Ms Arianna Formenti (Politecnico di Milano)   ()
Slides
11:30 Laser-driven charged particle beam structures in the relativistic transparency regime - Dr Martin King (University of Strathclyde)   ()
Slides
12:00 Mitigation of the hose instability in plasma-wakefield accelerators - Dr Timon Mehrling (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)   ()
Slides
08:30
Plenary 7 (until 10:30) ()
08:30 Overview of Plasma Lens Experiments and Recent Results - Enrica Chiadroni (LNF)   ()
Slides
09:00 MeV electron beams at 1 kHz - Prof. Howard Milchberg (University of Maryland)   ()
Slides
09:30 High-quality GeV-scale electron bunches with the Resonant Multi-Pulse Ionization Injection - Dr Paolo Tomassini (INO-CNR)   ()
Slides
10:00 Status of ImPACT Program in Japan aiming for repeatable GeV-class LWFA - Tomonao HOSOKAI (Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, Japan)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Plenary 8 (until 12:40) ()
11:00 A European Plasma Accelerator Project - Dr Ralph Assmann (DESY)   ()
Slides
11:25 Eupraxia Laser design optimization and industry - Leonida Antonio Gizzi (PI)   ()
Slides
11:50 Simulations and Performance - Dr Alban Mosnier (Commissariat à l'Energie Atomique (CEA/IRFU))   ()
Slides
12:15 Progress on Petawatt level experiments at BELLA Center for electron and ion acceleration - Dr Wim Leemans (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   ()
09:00
Plenary 9 (until 11:00) ()
09:00 High Gradient X-band RF accelerating structures - Alexej Grudiev (CERN)   ()
Slides
09:40 The potential socio-economic impact of a breakthrough in the technology of particle accelerators - Prof. Massimo Florio (Università degli studi di Milano)   ()
Slides
10:20 Advances @ ELI Beamlines: Status of user facility development - Dr Georg Korn (x)   ()
11:00 --- Coffee Break ---
11:30
Plenary 10 (until 13:00) ()
11:30 Overview of laser-driven positron sources - Dr Gianluca Sarri (Queen's University Belfast)   ()
Slides
12:00 Time Resolved Imaging of Shock Compressed Matter Using X-Rays from a Laser Wakefield Electron Accelerator - Dr Jonathan Wood (Imperial College London)   ()
Slides
12:30 X-ray absorption spectroscopy of warm dense matter with betatron x-ray radiation - Dr Felicie Albert (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   ()
PM
17:00 --- Registration ---
19:30 --- Welcome Cocktail ---
20:30 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
16:00
WG1_Parallel -Dr Riccardo Pompili (LNF) Dr Erik Adli (University of Oslo, Norway) Prof. Stefan Karsch (LMU Munich) (until 17:30) (SML, Sala Maria Luisa)
16:00 Experimental measurement of transverse wakefields in hollow plasma channels - Mr Carl Andreas Lindstrøm (University of Oslo)   (SML, Sala Maria Luisa)
Slides
16:18 Fully optically controlled 90 degree Trojan Horse injection - Mr Daniel Ullmann (University of Strathclyde)   (SML, Sala Maria Luisa)
16:36 Theoretical and experimental studies of plasma generation for beam-driven plasma wakefield accelerators - Mrs Gabriele Tauscher (DESY)   (SML, Sala Maria Luisa)
Slides
16:54 Experimental investigation of high transformer ratio PWFA using photocathode laser based bunch shaping - Gregor Loisch (DESY Zeuthen)   (SML, Sala Maria Luisa)
Slides
17:12 Recent results at SPARC_LAB - Dr Riccardo Pompili (LNF)   (SML, Sala Maria Luisa)
Slides
16:00
WG2_Parallel -Dr Louise Willingale (University of Michigan) Dr Alessandro Flacco (LOA/ENSTA) (until 17:30) ()
16:00 Observation of ultrafast solid-density plasma dynamics using femtosecond X-ray pulses from a free-electron laser - Melanie ROEDEL   ()
Slides
16:25 ultrashort PW lasers pulse interaction with target and ion acceleration - Prof. Sargis Ter-Avetisyan (ELI-ALPS)   ()
Slides
16:50 Experimental investigation of sheath-driven proton acceleration in the ultra-short pulse, ultra-high intensity regime - Dr Nicholas Dover (National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology, Japan)   ()
Slides
17:10 Features within sheath accelerated proton beams and their implications for electron transport - Dr Charlotte Palmer (Lancaster University/Cockcroft Institute)   ()
Slides
16:00
WG3_Parallel -Prof. Franz Kaertner (DESY, Center for Free-Electron Laser Science, and Universität Hamburg) Alexej Grudiev (CERN) (until 17:30) ()
16:00 Wakefield Acceleration and Phase Space Manipulation at the Argonne Wakefield Accelerator Facility (AWA) - Dr Manoel Conde (Argonne National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
16:30 Dielectric wakefield R&D programme at Daresbury Laboratory - Dr Yuri Saveliev (STFC, Daresbury Lab., ASTeC)   ()
16:50 Status and Objectives of the Dedicated Accelerator R&D Facility "SINBAD" at DESY - Mr Ulrich Dorda (DESY)   ()
Slides
17:10 RF injector design studies for the witness beam for a plasma-based user facility - Anna Giribono (ROMA1)   ()
Slides
16:00
WG5_Parallel -Dr Olle Lundh (Lund University) Dr Bernhard Schmidt (DESY) (until 17:30) ()
16:00 Measuring of ultra-short electron bunch durations from LWFA by using of a broadband, single-shot spectrometer for Coherent Transition Radiation - Mr Omid Zarini (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)   ()
16:20 Design concept for THz-driven electron streaking with ultrahigh resolution - Ms Mozhgan Hayati (University of Bern)   ()
Slides
16:40 Proof-of-principle experiment for a sub-femtosecond electron bunch length diagnostic - Ms Maria Katharina Weikum (DESY / University of Strathclyde)   ()
Slides
17:00 New Measurement Techniques Using a Novel X-band Transverse Deflecting Structure with Variable Polarization - Mr Daniel Marx (DESY)   ()
Slides
17:15 Innovative single shot diagnostics for electrons from laser-plasma interaction at SPARC_LAB - Fabrizio Giuseppe Bisesto (LNF)   ()
Slides
16:00
WG7_Parallel - Rajeev Pattathil (Central Laser Facility,) Barbara Marchetti (DESY) Leonida Antonio Gizzi (PI) (until 17:30) ()
16:00 Feedback control of the spatio-temporal properties of high-intensity laser pulses to optimize x-ray and 100 MeV electron generation - Dan Symes (Central Laser Facility, STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Didcot, UK)   ()
Slides
16:30 Phase-space reconstruction of low-emittance electron beams through betatron radiation in a laser-plasma accelerator at FLAME facility - Alessandro Curcio (LNF)   ()
Slides
16:50 HDR spatio-temporal intensity mapping by single-shot optical probing - Mr Martin Speicher (LMU Munich)   ()
17:10 Effects of pulse shape and plasma density on laser propagation in laser-driven wakefield accelerators - Dr Matthew Streeter (The Cockcroft Institute)   ()
Slides
17:30 --- Coffee Break ---
18:00
WG1_Parallel -Prof. Stefan Karsch (LMU Munich) Dr Riccardo Pompili (LNF) Dr Erik Adli (University of Oslo, Norway) (until 19:30) (SML, Sala Maria Luisa)
18:00 FLASHForward X-1: High-brightness electron beams from a plasma cathode - Mr Alexander Knetsch (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)   (SML, Sala Maria Luisa)
Slides
18:18 Multi-GeV electron acceleration from self-guided laser wakefield accelerators with extended focussing geometry - Dr Kristjan Poder (DESY)   (SML, Sala Maria Luisa)
Slides
18:36 Demonstration of a beam loaded nanocoulomb-class laser wakefield accelerator - Mr Jurjen Couperus (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden - Rossendorf)   (SML, Sala Maria Luisa)
Slides
18:54 Demonstration of the Excitation and Control of Plasma Wakefields by Multiple Laser Pulses - Prof. Simon Hooker (University of Oxford)   (SML, Sala Maria Luisa)
Slides
19:12 Timing measurement of laser-accelerated electron beams - Dr Masaki Kando (KPSI, QST)   (SML, Sala Maria Luisa)
Slides
18:00
WG2_Parallel -Dr Louise Willingale (University of Michigan) Dr Alessandro Flacco (LOA/ENSTA) (until 19:30) ()
18:00 High-performance laser proton acceleration using cryogenic hydrogen jet targets with cylindrical and planar geometry - Mrs Lieselotte Obst (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)   ()
Slides
18:20 Isochoric heating of solid gold targets with the PW-laser-driven ion beams - Dr Sven Steinke (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   ()
18:40 Laser driven ion beam for multidisciplinary applications at ELIMAIA beamline - Dr Valentina Scuderi (ELI-Beamlines, IoP-ASCR, INFN-LNS)   ()
Slides
19:00 Spectral and spatial shaping of a laser-accelerated proton beam for radiation biology applications - Dr Alessandro Flacco (LOA/ENSTA)   ()
Slides
19:15 Proton acceleration studies with ultrashort PW pulses at DRACO - Dr Hans-Peter Schlenvoigt (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden - Rossendorf)   ()
Slides
18:00
WG3_Parallel - Alexej Grudiev (CERN) Prof. Franz Kaertner (DESY, Center for Free-Electron Laser Science, and Universität Hamburg) (until 19:30) ()
18:00 High Gradients in Dielectric Wakefield Accelerators - Dr Brendan O'Shea (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   ()
Slides
18:30 Experimental demonstration of Ballistic Bunching with Dielectric Lined Waveguides at PITZ - Dr Francois Lemery (DESY)   ()
Slides
19:10 High frequency laminated metallic structures for particles radiation and acceleration - Prof. Vasili Tsakanov (CANDLE Synchrotron Research Institute)   ()
18:00
WG5_Parallel -Dr Bernhard Schmidt (DESY) Dr Olle Lundh (Lund University) (until 19:30) ()
18:00 THz-Driven Accelerator Components - Prof. Thomas Feurer (University of Bern)   ()
18:20 Beam-based measurements of the plasma decay constant - Spencer Gessner (CERN)   ()
Slides
18:40 Chirp Mitigation of Plasma-Accelerated Beams by a Modulated Plasma Density - Mr Manuel Kirchen (University of Hamburg)   ()
19:00 10 m long laser-ionized uniform Rb plasma source for plasma wakefield accelerators - Dr Erdem Oz (Max Planck for Physics)   ()
19:15 Gas cell density characterization for laser wakefield acceleration - Mr Thomas Audet (Laboratoire de Physique des Gaz et des Plasmas, CNRS-Université Paris-Sud, 91405 Orsay)   ()
Slides
18:00
WG7_Parallel - Barbara Marchetti (DESY) Rajeev Pattathil (Central Laser Facility,) Leonida Antonio Gizzi (PI) (until 19:30) ()
18:00 Laser technology for k-BELLA and beyond - Dr Wim Leemans (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   ()
18:30 The FLAME laser at SPARC_LAB - Maria Pia Anania (LNF)   ()
Slides
18:45 Control and propagation effects of the wavefront quality for a high-power laser system - Mr Vincent Leroux (ELI Beamlines)   ()
19:00 Laser beam circulator for high brightness Inverse Compton Scattering Sources - Dr Aurelien Martens (LAL/IN2P3/CNRS) Mr Cheikh Fall Ndiaye (LAL) Dr Kevin Cassou (Laboratoire de l'Accélérateur Linéaire)   ()
19:15 Ten Meter Laser Propagation with Resonance Enhanced Ionization of Rubidium for Plasma Generation at AWAKE - Dr Joshua Moody (Max Planck Institute for Physics)   ()
Slides
19:30
Wine and Poster Session 1(WG1-WG2-WG3-WG8) (until 20:30) ()
19:30 A Paultrap-system for isolated targets at high-power laser systems - Mr Johannes Gebhard (LMU Munich)   ()
19:30 AWAKE: operational safety in a proton driven plasma wakefield facility - Ans Pardons (CERN)   ()
Slides
19:30 Beam dynamics and tolerance studies of the THz-driven electron linac for the AXSIS experiment - Dr Kostyantyn Galaydych (DESY)   ()
Poster
19:30 Characterization of self-injected electron beams from LWFA experiments at SPARC_LAB - Ms Gemma Costa (LNF-INFN)   ()
Poster
19:30 Concept of the long wakefield accelerator based on the tunnel gas ionization by the electric field from a dense electron bunch - Aleksandr Gorn (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics, Novosibirsk, Russia)   ()
Slides
19:30 Design of a 5 GeV laser plasma accelerating module in the quasi-linear regime - Dr Xiangkun LI (CEA/IRFU)   ()
Poster
19:30 ELECTRON BEAM TRANFER LINE DESIGN FOR PLASMA DRIVEN FREE ELECTRON LASER - Mr Marcello Rossetti Conti (INFN Milano)   ()
Poster
19:30 Electron-THz interaction in dielectric-lined waveguide deflecting structures - Ms Alisa Healy (The Cockcroft Institute)   ()
Poster
19:30 Emittance preservation of a electron bunch in a loaded quasi-linear plasma wakefield - Veronika K. Berglyd Olsen (UiO Department of Physics)   ()
19:30 External Injection into a Laser-Driven Plasma Accelerator with Sub-Femtosecond Timing Jitter - Mr Ángel Ferran Pousa (DESY)   ()
Poster
19:30 Full PIC simulation of first ACHIP experiment @ SINBAD - Mr Willi Kuropka (DESY Hamburg, University of Hamburg)   ()
Poster
19:30 Generation handling and transport of laser-accelerated heavy ion beams within LIGHT - Mr Johannes Ding (Technical University Darmstadt)   ()
Slides
19:30 Generation of hollow driver bunches followed by ultra-high brightness witness for plasma wakefield acceleration - Dr Riccardo Pompili (LNF)   ()
Slides
19:30 High quality LWFA: design and implementation at ILIL-PW - Leonida Antonio Gizzi (PI)   ()
Slides
19:30 Investigation of the self-modulation seeding by a short electron bunch within a long proton bunch - Mr Mathias Hüther (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik)   ()
Poster
19:30 Laser-Ion-Acceleration using Water Droplets and Optical Probing - Mr Georg Alexander Becker (University Jena, Germany)   ()
Poster
19:30 Light Ions Acceleration Line (L3IA): commissioning and test experiments - Leonida Antonio Gizzi (PI)   ()
Slides
19:30 LIGHT: Improving the proton beam homogeneity and first imaging results - Diana Jahn (Technische Universität Darmstadt)   ()
19:30 Low Energy Bunch Compression with Dogleg Chicane - Mr Ke WANG (LAL)   ()
Poster
19:30 Measurement of Transformer Ratio from Ramped Beams in the Blowout Regime - Mr Ryan Roussel (University of California Los Angeles)   ()
Slides
19:30 Multi-MeV, stable electron bunch using supersonic air jet target - Dr Uddhab Chaulagain (ELI beamlines)   ()
19:30 Multi-proton bunch driven hollow plasma wakefield acceleration in the nonlinear regime - Ms Yangmei Li (University of Manchester, Cockcroft Institute)   ()
Slides
19:30 Numerical Studies for Bunch Length and Bunch Arrival Time Jitter Minimization in Preparation of a LaserPlasma Wakefield Acceleration Experiment with External Injection at the SPARC_LAB Facility - Valentina Martinelli (LNF)   ()
Slides
19:30 Peaked transverse ion spectra from picosecond pulses interacting with underdense targets - Dr Louise Willingale (University of Michigan)   ()
19:30 Phase portrait dynamics of emittance-dominated beams in solenoids - Dr Helen Barminova (NRNU MEPhI)   ()
19:30 Possible experiments using dielectric-loaded waveguides on the ARES linac - Dr thomas vinatier (DESY)   ()
19:30 Preliminary RF design of an X-Band LINAC for the EuPRAXIA@SPARC_LAB project - Mr Marco Diomede (Sapienza University of Rome)   ()
Poster
19:30 Research and Development of Tabletop Ion Accelerator - Mr Naoki Ikeda (The University of Tokyo)   ()
Poster
19:30 Silicon nano-structures for dielectric laser accelerators: fabrication, simulation and testing - Mr Peyman Yousefi (Friedrich Alexander University of Erlangen Nürnberg)   ()
Poster
19:30 Simulation of deflecting structures for dielectric laser driven accelerators - Mr Willi Kuropka (DESY Hamburg, University of Hamburg)   ()
Poster
19:30 Simulation Study of a LWFA-Based Electron Injector for AWAKE Run II - Mr Barney Williamson (University of Manchester / CERN)   ()
Slides
19:30 Simulations and plans for possible DLA experiments at SINBAD - Mr Frank Mayet (DESY, Hamburg, Germany & University of Hamburg, Germany)   ()
Poster
19:30 Simulations of an energy dechirper based on dielectric lined waveguides - Dr Guoxing Xia (Cockcroft Institute and the University of Manchester)   ()
19:30 Simulations of the possible AWAKE Run-2 experiment at CERN - Dr Alexey Petrenko (CERN)   ()
Poster
19:30 SINGLE-STAGE LASER-DRIVEN PLASMA ACCELERATION WITH EXTERNAL INJECTION FOR EuPRAXIA - Dr Elena Svystun (DESY)   ()
Poster
19:30 The ACHIP experimental chambers at PSI - Dr Eugenio Ferrari (Epfl)   ()
19:30 The CLEAR User Facility at CERN - Davide Gamba (CERN; John Adams Institute (JAI))   ()
Poster
19:30 The ESCULAP project in Orsay - Mr Nicolas Delerue (LAL, CNRS and Université Paris-Sud 11)   ()
Slides
19:30 Theoretical studies on laser triggered density down-ramp injection for FLASHForward - Mrs Bridget Sheeran (DESY)   ()
19:30 Time and space characterization of a laser pulse for a new multi-pulse LWFA design - Gianluca Vantaggiato (Istituto Nazionale di Ottica, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche)   ()
Poster
19:30 Towards a realistic model for the ELI-NP GBS RF linac - Anna Giribono (ROMA1)   ()
19:30 Towards a single-shot diagnostics of ultra-short lasers for THz pulse shaping in optical rectification experiments - Massimo Petrarca (ROMA1) Alessandro Curcio (LNF) Valerio Dolci (ROMA1)   ()
Poster
19:30 Trojan Horse injection into a dielectric wakefield accelerator - Mr Alexander Knetsch (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron, DESY)   ()
19:30 Using short drive laser pulses to achieve net focusing forces in tailored dual grating dielectric structures - Mr Frank Mayet (DESY, Hamburg, Germany & University of Hamburg, Germany)   ()
Poster
19:30 Viable Laser-driven Ion Source for Applications at CALA - Daniel Haffa (LMU Muenchen)   ()
19:30 Wake fields effects in dielectric capillary - Angelo Biagioni (LNF)   ()
Slides
20:30 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
16:00
WG1_Parallel -Prof. Stefan Karsch (LMU Munich) Dr Riccardo Pompili (LNF) Dr Erik Adli (University of Oslo, Norway) (until 17:30) ()
16:00 Inverse Thomson Scattered x-rays from a Laser-Plasma Accelerator and Plasma Mirror - Ms Andrea Hannasch (University of Texas at Austin)   ()
16:18 Enhanced Betatron Radiation from a Laser Wakefield Accelerator in a Long Focal Length Geometry - Dr Jonathan Wood (Imperial College London)   ()
Slides
16:36 High-brilliance betatron gamma-ray source powered by laser-accelerated electrons - Dr Julien Ferri (Chalmers University of Technology)   ()
Slides
16:54 Traveling-Wave Electron Acceleration - Beyond the dephasing and depletion limits of laser-wakefield acceleration - Dr Alexander Debus (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)   ()
Slides
17:12 Laser wakefield electron acceleration with high power, few-cycle mid-IR lasers - Dr Daniel Papp (ELI-ALPS, ELI-HU Non-Profit Ltd., H-6720 Szeged, Dugonics tér 13., Hungary)   ()
Slides
16:00
WG4_Parallel -Dr Deepa Angal-Kalinin (STFC, Daresbury Laboratory) Dr Stuart Mangles (Imperial College London) (until 17:30) ()
16:00 Ultra-brilliance isolated attosecond gamma-ray light source from nonlinear Compton scattering - Dr Jinqing Yu (Peking University)   ()
Slides
16:15 Time resolved X-ray absorption measurements of high energy density matter using broadband X-rays from an electron beam - Dr Brendan Kettle (Imperial College London)   ()
16:30 Laser wakefield accelerators as x-ray sources for biomedical imaging applications - Dr Jason Cole (Imperial College London)   ()
16:45 Bright betatron X-rays for imaging applications - Johannes Goetzfried (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich)   ()
Slides
17:00 Discussion Session   ()
16:00
WG5_Parallel -Dr Bernhard Schmidt (DESY) Dr Olle Lundh (Lund University) (until 17:30) ()
16:00 Plasma-based diagnostics of High-Brightness Electron Beams at the frontier of Temporal and Spatial Resolution - Dr Roxana Tarkeshian (Universität Bern)   ()
16:20 Observation of annular point spread function of optical transition radiation from low-emittance e-beams emerging from a laser-plasma accelerator - Mr Maxwell LaBerge (HZDR/University of Texas at Austin)   ()
16:40 Plasma-based spatiotemporal synchronization and alignment of electron and laser beams - Mr Paul Scherkl (SUPA, University of Strathclyde, and the Cockcroft Institute)   ()
17:00 Calibration of Charge Diagnostics using Electrons from a Laser Plasma Accelerator - Mr Simon Bohlen (DESY/University of Hamburg)   ()
Slides
16:00
WG6_Parallel - Alberto Marocchino (LNF) Dr Arnaud Beck (Laboratoire Leprince Ringuet) (until 17:30) ()
16:00 150 years of Maxwell's (other) equations and application to plasma wakefield acceleration - Dr Timon Mehrling (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)   ()
Slides
16:20 Saturation of the beam-hosing instability in quasi-linear plasma-wakefield accelerators - Dr Remi Lehe (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   ()
16:40 Development of a non-numerical model for emittance calculation in external injection scenarios - Mr Alexander Aschikhin (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)   ()
Slides
16:00
WG8_Parallel -Dr Brigitte CROS (LPGP-CNRS-UP11) Prof. Chuanxiang Tang (Tsinghua University) Dr Carl Schroeder (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) Prof. Patric Muggli (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik) (until 17:30) ()
16:00 Conventional and advanced concepts in the designs of plasma-based colliders - Prof. Andrei Seryi (John Adams Institute for Accelerator Science)   ()
Slides
16:30 Energy spread of the beam induced by betatron radiation in PWFA - Vladimir Shpakov (LNF)   ()
Slides
16:45 Adiabatic plasma lens experiments at SPARC - Prof. James Rosenzweig (UCLA) Francesco Filippi (LNF)   ()
Slides
17:00 Multiple beam acceleration based on proton-driven wakefield in a hollow plasma channel - Ms Yangmei Li (University of Manchester)   ()
Slides
17:15 --- Discussion ---
17:30 --- Coffee Break ---
18:00
WG1_Parallel -Dr Erik Adli (University of Oslo, Norway) Dr Riccardo Pompili (LNF) Prof. Stefan Karsch (LMU Munich) (until 19:30) ()
18:00 High quality plasma wakefield acceleration experiment in linear regime at SPARC_LAB - Stefano Romeo (LNF)   ()
Slides
18:18 High brightness, plasma boosted beams for driving a Free Electron Laser - Dr Andrea Renato Rossi (MI)   ()
Slides
18:36 FLASHForward X-2: Beam quality preservation in a plasma booster - Dr Vladyslav Libov (DESY)   ()
Slides
18:54 Particle acceleration in twisted plasma waves with orbital angular momentum - Dr Jorge Vieira (Instituto Superior Tecnico)   ()
Slides
19:12 On the impact of short laser pulses on cold low-density plasmas - Prof. Gaetano Fiore (Università Federico II, and INFN, Napoli)   ()
Slides
18:00
WG4_Parallel -Dr Stuart Mangles (Imperial College London) Dr Deepa Angal-Kalinin (STFC, Daresbury Laboratory) (until 19:30) ()
18:00 Plasma acceleration based space radiation reproduction and hardness assurance - Mr Daniel Ullmann (University of Strathclyde)   ()
18:15 Experimental observation of radiation reaction due to hard photon emission in the collision of a high-intensity laser with a laser-wakefield accelerated electron beam - Dr Jason Cole (Imperial College London)   ()
18:30 electron-gamma compact colliders for muon based applications - Luca Serafini (MI)   ()
18:00
WG5_Parallel -Dr Olle Lundh (Lund University) Dr Bernhard Schmidt (DESY) (until 19:30) ()
18:00 Probing active plasma lenses - Mr Jan-Hendrik Roeckemann (DESY)   ()
Slides
18:20 Plasma lens experiments at the CLEAR Test Facility, CERN - Mr Carl Andreas Lindstrøm (University of Oslo)   ()
Slides
18:40 Propagation of trains of laser pulses in pre-formed plasma channels - Prof. Roman Walczak (University of Oxford)   ()
Slides
19:00 Experimental demonstration of a low-density plasma channel capable of high repetition rate operation - Mr Robert Shalloo (JAI, University of Oxford)   ()
19:15 Plasma ramps generation by outflow in gas-filled capillaries - Francesco Filippi (LNF)   ()
Slides
18:00
WG6_Parallel -Dr Arnaud Beck (Laboratoire Leprince Ringuet) Alberto Marocchino (LNF) (until 19:30) ()
18:00 Design of high brightness Plasma Wakefield Acceleration experiment at SPARC LAB test facility with the 3D particle-in-cell ALaDyn - Alberto Marocchino (LNF)   ()
18:20 Characterization of beam driven ionization injection in the blowout regime of Plasma Acceleration - Francesco Mira (ROMA1)   ()
18:40 Optimization of laser-wakefield acceleration using ionisation-induced injection - Mr Patrick Lee (Laboratoire de Physique des Gaz et des Plasmas)   ()
Slides
19:00 Optically controlled laser-plasma electron accelerators for compact gamma-ray sources - Dr Serge Kalmykov (University of Nebraska - Lincoln)   ()
Slides
19:15 TNSA proton maximum energy laws for 2D and 3D PIC simulations - Stefano Sinigardi (BO)   ()
Slides
18:00
WG8_Parallel -Dr Brigitte CROS (LPGP-CNRS-UP11) Prof. Patric Muggli (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik) Dr Carl Schroeder (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) (until 19:30) ()
18:00 Considerations for Energy Scaling of Dielectric Laser Accelerators - Dr Joel England (SLAC)   ()
Slides
18:20 Laser wakefield electron acceleration to multi-GeV energies - Prof. Nikolay E. Andreev (Joint Institute for High Temperatures of RAS)   ()
Slides
18:35 Matched electron beams in multi stage laser wakefield acceleration. - Mrs Daria Pugacheva (JIHT RAS)   ()
18:50 Warp-X: a new exascale computing platform for Beam-Plasma Simulations - Jean-Luc Vay (Berkeley Lab)   ()
Slides
19:05 --- Discussion of Collider Roadmap (Study group work definition, next workshops) ---
19:30
EURONNAC Pre-meeting (until 20:00) ()
20:00 --- Dinner ---
12:30 --- Lunch Break ---
15:00
Special Meeting with the PHD students (until 16:00) ()
16:00
WG1_Parallel -Dr Riccardo Pompili (LNF) Prof. Stefan Karsch (LMU Munich) Dr Erik Adli (University of Oslo, Norway) (until 17:30) ()
16:00 Indirect Measurement of the Self-Modulation Instability in the AWAKE experiment at CERN - Mrs Marlene Turner (CERN/TU Graz)   ()
16:18 First results of CTR measurement of modulated proton bunch in AWAKE - Dr Mikhail Martyanov (Max Planck Institut fur Physik, Munich)   ()
Slides
16:36 Heterodyne measurement of CTR from self-modulation instability (SMI) in AWAKE - Mr Falk Braunmueller (Max-Planck Institute for Physics)   ()
Slides
16:54 Status of the Electron source and transfer lines for the AWAKE Experiment at CERN - Dr Kevin PEPITONE (CERN)   ()
Slides
17:12 Studies of an ultra-short bunch injector for AWAKE RUN2 - Dr Steffen Doebert (CERN) Mr Barney Williamson (University of Manchester / CERN)   ()
Slides
16:00
WG2_Parallel -Dr Alessandro Flacco (LOA/ENSTA) Dr Louise Willingale (University of Michigan) (until 17:30) ()
16:00 Cascaded acceleration of highly energetic carbon ions by single femtosecond laser pulses and nanotargets - Prof. wenjun ma (Peking university)   ()
Slides
16:20 Light Sail Acceleration of Ultra-Thin Foils - Mr Aodhan McIlvenny (Queen's University of Belfast)   ()
Slides
16:40 Exploring Energy Absorption in Ultra-Thin Targets - Ms Emma-Jane DITTER (Imperial College London)   ()
Slides
17:00 Laser driven plasma acceleration at PEARL laser system: progress and prospects. - Dr Alexander Soloviev (Institute of Applied Physics of RAS)   ()
Slides
17:15 New concept of light ion acceleration from low-density target - Dr Andrey Brantov (P.N. Lebedev Physical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences)   ()
Slides
16:00
WG3_Parallel -Prof. Franz Kaertner (DESY, Center for Free-Electron Laser Science, and Universität Hamburg) Alexej Grudiev (CERN) (until 17:30) ()
16:00 Ultra-High Brightness Electron Beams From Very-High Field Cryogenic Radiofrequency Photocathode Sources - Prof. James Rosenzweig (UCLA)   ()
16:30 n-machining, surface analysis and characterization measurements of a copper photocathode at SPARC_LAB - Jessica Scifo (LNF)   ()
Slides
16:50 extreme high brightness electron beam generation in a space charge regime - Luca Serafini (MI)   ()
16:00
WG4_Parallel -Dr Stuart Mangles (Imperial College London) Dr Deepa Angal-Kalinin (STFC, Daresbury Laboratory) (until 17:30) ()
16:00 Study of the electron transport in the COXINEL FEL beamline using a laser plasma accelerated electron beam - Thomas ANDRE (Synchroron SOLEIL)   ()
16:15 Tunable High Gradient Quadrupoles For A Laser Plasma Acceleration Based FEL - Mr Amin Ghaith (SOLEIL)   ()
Slides
16:45 EUPRAXIA at SPARC_LAB: Beam Dynamics studies for the X-band Linac - Cristina Vaccarezza (LNF)   ()
Slides
17:00 Discussion Session   ()
16:00
WG6_Parallel - Alberto Marocchino (LNF) Dr Arnaud Beck (Laboratoire Leprince Ringuet) (until 17:30) ()
16:00 Radial Equilibrium of ultrarelativistic particle beams in plasma wakefield accelerators - Prof. Konstantin Lotov (Novosibirsk State University)   ()
Slides
16:20 Intrinsic elimination of the numerical Cherenkov instability in Lorentz-boosted frame simulations of plasma accelerators - Manuel Kirchen (University of Hamburg)   ()
16:40 Symplectic Particle-in-Mode Algorithms for Modeling Plasma Accelerators - Stephen Webb (RadiaSoft, LLC)   ()
Slides
17:00 Modeling Multiple Coherent and Incoherent Photon Scattering in Solid-Density Plasmas with Particle-In-Cell Simulations - Mr Marco Garten (HZDR, TU Dresden)   ()
Slides
17:15 Generation of Controllable Plasma Wakefield Noise in Particle-in-Cell Simulations - Mr Roman Spitsyn (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)   ()
Slides
17:30 --- Coffee Break ---
18:00
WG1-WG8 Joint Session -Prof. Stefan Karsch (LMU Munich) Dr Brigitte CROS (LPGP-CNRS-UP11) Dr Carl Schroeder (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory) Dr Erik Adli (University of Oslo, Norway) Prof. Chuanxiang Tang (Tsinghua University) Prof. Patric Muggli (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik) Dr Riccardo Pompili (LNF) (until 19:30) ()
18:00 EuPRAXIA@SPARC_LAB: design study towards a new compact FEL facility at LNF - Massimo Ferrario (LNF)   ()
Slides
18:15 Prospects for Plasma Wakefield Acceleration at the MAX IV Laboratory - Dr Olle Lundh (Lund University)   ()
Slides
18:30 Lattice design and start-to-end simulations for the ARES linac - Mr Jun Zhu (MPY, DESY)   ()
Slides
18:45 FLASHForward - A Future-Oriented Wakefield-Accelerator Research and Development Facility at FLASH - Dr Jens Osterhoff (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)   ()
Slides
19:00 Layout considerations for a future electron plasma research accelerator facility EuPRAXIA - Dr Paul Andreas Walker (DESY)   ()
Slides
19:15 Discussion on facilities for collider relevant R&D   ()
18:00
WG2_Parallel -Dr Louise Willingale (University of Michigan) Dr Alessandro Flacco (LOA/ENSTA) (until 19:30) ()
18:00 LIGHT: Generation of highest peak intensities of ultrashort MeV proton bunches and going towards applications - Diana Jahn (Technische Universität Darmstadt)   ()
Slides
18:20 Kinetic and finite ion mass effects on the transition to relativistic self-induced transparency in laser-driven ion acceleration - Dr Evangelos Siminos (Chalmers University of Technology)   ()
Slides
18:40 Laser-driven neutron sources and their applications - Seyed Reza Mirfayzi (Queen's University Belfast)   ()
Slides
19:00 Laser-plasma acceleration inducing nuclear fusion reactions - Prof. danilo giulietti (Pisa University)   ()
Slides
19:15 Parametric study of proton beams driven by 200TW laser system using a tape driven target system - Mr Muhammad Noaman ul Haq (Key Laboratory for Laser Plasmas (Ministry of Education), School of Physics and Astronomy, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Shanghai 200240, China)   ()
18:00
WG3_Parallel - Alexej Grudiev (CERN) Prof. Franz Kaertner (DESY, Center for Free-Electron Laser Science, and Universität Hamburg) (until 19:30) ()
18:00 Performance of the prototype THz-driven electron gun for the AXSIS project. - Dr Grygorii Vashchenko (DESY)   ()
Slides
18:30 Simulations of an hybrid and compact attosecond X-ray source based on RF and THz technologies - Dr thomas vinatier (DESY)   ()
Slides
18:50 Simulation studies for dielectric wakefield programme on CLARA facility - Mr Thomas Pacey (Cockcroft Institute/University of Manchester)   ()
Slides
19:10 High Energy Narrowband Terahertz Generation with Broadband Chirped Pulse Trains in Periodically Poled Lithium Niobate - Spencer Jolly (Center for Free-Electron Laser Science & Department of Physics, Hamburg University, Hamburg, Germany)   ()
18:00
WG4_Parallel -Dr Stuart Mangles (Imperial College London) Dr Deepa Angal-Kalinin (STFC, Daresbury Laboratory) (until 19:30) ()
18:00 Commissioning Results From The LUX Beamline For Plasma-Driven Undulator Radiation - Andreas Maier (CFEL/UHH)   ()
18:15 Development of a Novel Undulator with a Very Short Period Length - Prof. Shigeru Yamamoto (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK), Photon Factory)   ()
18:30 Undulator Upgrade for the LUX Beamline - Mr Christian Werle (University of Hamburg Center for Free-Electron Laser Science)   ()
18:00
WG6_Parallel - Alberto Marocchino (LNF) Dr Arnaud Beck (Laboratoire Leprince Ringuet) (until 19:30) ()
18:00 Warp-X: a new exascale computing platform for Beam-Plasma Simulations - Jean-Luc Vay (Berkeley Lab)   ()
Slides
18:25 Accurate modeling of plasma accelerators with arbitrary order pseudo-spectral solvers - Mr Soeren Jalas (Center for Free-Electron Laser Science and Department of Physics, University of Hamburg)   ()
18:50 Next-Generation Simulations for XFEL-Plasma Interactions with Solid Density Targets with PIConGPU - Solutions for Predictive 3D Modeling - Mr Axel Huebl (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden - Rossendorf)   ()
Minutes
Slides
19:10 Shedding light on LWFA plasma dynamics - in-situ radiation diagnostics in PIConGPU - Mr Richard Pausch (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden - Rossendorf)   ()
19:30
Wine and Poster Session 2 (WG4-WG5-WG6-WG7) (until 20:30) ()
19:30 A MW field-emission electron beam sources - Mr Osama Mohsen (Northern Illinios University)   ()
19:30 A New Scheme for High-Intensity Laser-Driven Electron Acceleration in a Plasma - Dr Saltanat Sadykova (Juelich Research Centre)   ()
Poster
19:30 Acceleration of a positron beam in a hollow channel plasma - Spencer Gessner (CERN)   ()
Slides
19:30 Analytic model for electromagnetic fields in the bubble regime in non-uniform plasma - Mr Anton Golovanov (Institute of Applied Physics RAS)   ()
Poster
19:30 BEAM QUALITY PRESERVATION IN A LASER-PLASMA ACCELERATOR WITH EXTERNAL INJECTION IN THE CONTEXT OF EuPRAXIA - Dr Elena Svystun (DESY)   ()
Poster
19:30 Betatron radiation emission from laser-wakefields driven by pulses with OAM - Ms Joana Martins (Department of Physics, Chalmers University of Technology, 41296 Gothenburg, Sweden; GoLP/IPFN, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa, Lisbon, Portugal)   ()
19:30 Characterization of Field-Emission from Silicon Nano Cathodes - Mr Osama Mohsen (Northern Illinios University)   ()
19:30 Conceptual design of electron beam diagnostics for high brightness plasma accelerator - Alessandro Cianchi (ROMA2)   ()
Poster
19:30 Construction and characterization of a short-period undulator for a laser-plasma driven light source - Maximilian Trunk (University of Hamburg)   ()
19:30 Convergence of the ponderomotive guiding center approximation in the LWFA - Dr Thales Silva (GoLP/Instituto Superior Técnico (Lisbon))   ()
Poster
19:30 Cryogenic Undulator Development and First Observed Radiation on COXINEL - Mr Amin Ghaith (SOLEIL)   ()
19:30 Energy Measurements by Means of Transition Radiation in novel LINACs - Marco Marongiu (ROMA1)   ()
Poster
19:30 EuPRAXIA@SPARC_LAB: the high-brightness RF photoinjector layout proposal - Anna Giribono (ROMA1)   ()
19:30 Experimental design for generating low-density plasma channels by optical field ionization - Mr Jakob Jonnerby (University of Oxford)   ()
Poster
19:30 FLASHForward P-9: An X-band transverse deflection cavity for femtosecond-scale longitudinal phase space diagnostics - Dr Richard D'Arcy (DESY)   ()
Slides
19:30 Gas-filled capillary discharge for tens-centimetre long plasma channel - Francesco Filippi (LNF)   ()
19:30 High Repetition Rate Laser Wakefield Acceleration - Mr Niels Delbos (University of Hamburg / Center for Free Electron Laser Science)   ()
19:30 Indirect imaging of optical near-fields in dielectric laser accelerators - Mr Norbert Schönenberger (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg)   ()
19:30 Laser pulses for Traveling-Wave Electron Acceleration and Thomson Scattering - Dr Alexander Debus (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)   ()
Poster
19:30 Laser-Assisted Discharge Ignition for Plasma Waveguides - Ms Carola Wirth (Friedrich Schiller University Jena)   ()
Poster
19:30 LUX Electron Beam Optic - Mr Paul Winkler (DESY and CFEL, Universität Hamburg)   ()
19:30 LWFA: Electron Cyclotron Resonance Imaging - Mr Matthew Schwab (Friedrich-Schiller-University Jena)   ()
Poster
19:30 Modelling of laser-plasma acceleration of relativistic electrons in the frame of ESCULAP project - Mr Viacheslav Kubytskyi (LAL, Univ. Paris-Sud, CNRS/IN2P3, Université Paris-Saclay, Orsay, France)   ()
Slides
19:30 Numerical studies on capillary discharges as focusing elements for electron beams - Emanuele Brentegani (LNF)   ()
Poster
19:30 Numerical study of the focusing and propagation of complex laser pulses in under-dense plasmas - Dr Clément Caizergues (LOA)   ()
19:30 On application of wobbling in experiments with cylindrical targets - Dr Helen Barminova (NRNU MEPhI)   ()
19:30 On the spontaneous emission in quantum free-electron lasers - Hesham FARES   ()
Poster
19:30 Particle-Driven Wakefield Dynamics in a Confined Plasma Channel - Mr Thomas Heinemann (Uni Strathclyde / DESY)   ()
19:30 Photon beamline for a soft x-ray FEL driven by high gradient acceleration at EuPRAXIA@SPARC_LAB - Fabio Villa (LNF)   ()
Poster
19:30 Plasma targets for the laser-plasma driven undulator x-ray source LUX - Mr Philipp Messner (University of Hamburg)   ()
19:30 Plasma-based diagnostic for the SMI in AWAKE - Ms Anna-Maria Bachmann (CERN)   ()
Poster
19:30 Progress of the Development of the ELI-NP GBS High Level Applications - Ms Giovanna Campogiani (INFN-Roma1)   ()
Poster
19:30 PyCAMFT code for the multi-component ion bunch dynamics simulation with parallel computing - Dr Helen Barminova (NRNU MEPhI)   ()
19:30 Relativistic magnetic reconnection driven by a laser interacting with a micro-plasma-slab - Yi Longqing   ()
Slides
19:30 Results from a New Technique for Fast and Sensitive Measurement of Plasma Wakefields - Mr Christopher Arran (University of Oxford)   ()
Poster
19:30 Seeded Self-Modulation along the Proton Bunch at AWAKE - Mr Fabian Batsch (CERN)   ()
Poster
19:30 Simulation of electron trapping with quasistatic code - Mr Petr Tuev (Novosibirsk State University)   ()
Poster
19:30 Simulations of low-density plasma channels capable of high repetition rate operation - Mr Christopher Arran (University of Oxford)   ()
Poster
19:30 Spectroscopic characterisation of plasma targets with absolute calibration - Mr Lars Goldberg (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)   ()
19:30 Study of Transverse Instabilities in Proton Driven Hollow Plasma Wakefield Acceleration - Ms Yangmei Li (University of Manchester, Cockcroft Institute)   ()
Slides
19:30 Tapering of plasma density ramp profiles for adiabatic lens experiments - Francesco Filippi (LNF)   ()
19:30 The ANGUS 200TW laser at the LUX plasma accelerator and its online diagnostics system at the laser repetition rate - Mr Matthias Schnepp (Center for Free-Electron Laser Science and Department of Physics, University of Hamburg)   ()
19:30 The open source PIC code SMILEI - Dr Arnaud Beck (Laboratoire Leprince Ringuet)   ()
Poster
19:30 Time resolved diagnostics in AWAKE - Dr Mikhail Martyanov (Max Planck Institut fur Physik, Munich)   ()
Poster
19:30 LCODE 3D: a free quasistatic plasma wakefield acceleration code - Alexander Sosedkin (Novosibirsk State University)   ()
Poster
20:30 --- Dinner ---
12:40 --- Lunch Break ---
16:00
WG1_Parallel -Prof. Stefan Karsch (LMU Munich) Dr Erik Adli (University of Oslo, Norway) Dr Riccardo Pompili (LNF) (until 17:30) ()
16:00 Controlled and combined injection schemes for laser wakefield accelerators - Dr Andreas Döpp (LMU / MPQ)   ()
16:18 Laser wakefield acceleration in a heterogeneous plasma - Mr Rozario Savio (Imperial College London)   ()
Slides
16:36 The role of direct laser acceleration of electrons in a laser wakefield accelerator with ionization injection - Mr Nuno Candeias Lemos (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   ()
16:54 Effects of the nitrogen concentration in direct laser acceleration of electrons in a laser wakefield accelerator - Isabel Gallardo Gonzalez (Lund University)   ()
Slides
17:12 A tunable electron beam source using density down-ramp trapping - Mr Henrik Ekerfelt (Lund University)   ()
Slides
16:00
WG3_Parallel -Prof. Franz Kaertner (DESY, Center for Free-Electron Laser Science, and Universität Hamburg) Alexej Grudiev (CERN) (until 17:30) ()
16:00 Staging, focusing and microbunching in dielectric laser accelerators - Dr Joshua McNeur (Friedrich-Alexander-University of Erlangen Nürnberg)   ()
Slides
16:20 Laser-driven Dielectric Wakefield Accelerator - Prof. James Rosenzweig (UCLA)   ()
16:40 Demonstration of increased interaction length in a high gradient dielectric laser accelerator - David Cesar (UCLA-PBPL)   ()
Slides
17:00 Energy efficiency studies for dual-grating dielectric laser-driven accelerators - Mr Yelong Wei (University of Liverpool/Cockcroft Institute)   ()
Slides
17:15 Transfer matrix and transfer function analysis for grating-type dielectric laser accelerators - Dr Andrzej Szczepkowicz (University of Wroclaw, Institute of Experimental Physics)   ()
Slides
16:00
WG4_Parallel -Dr Deepa Angal-Kalinin (STFC, Daresbury Laboratory) Dr Stuart Mangles (Imperial College London) (until 17:30) ()
16:00 Laser-Generated Proton Beams for High-Precision Ultra-Fast Crystal Synthesis - Dr Patrizio Antici (Institut Lumiere Extreme)   ()
Slides
16:15 Laser-Accelerated Proton Beams as Diagnostics for Cultural Heritage - Dr Massimiliano Sciscio' (INFN - ROMA1)   ()
Slides
16:30 Geant4 simulation of the ELIMED transport and dosimetry beamline for high-energy laser-driven ion beam multidisciplinary applications - Giuliana Giuseppina Milluzzo (LNS)   ()
Slides
16:45 A compact Laser based Neutron source - Alessandro Cianchi (ROMA2)   ()
Slides
17:00 Ultrafast pulsed proton radiolysis in water: Delayed solvation time of electron - Dr Brendan Dromey (Queen's University Belfast)   ()
Slides
17:15 Stress testing of materials using Laser-accelerated protons - Patrizio Antici (INRS)   ()
Slides
17:30 --- Coffee Break ---
18:00
WG1_Parallel -Dr Riccardo Pompili (LNF) Prof. Stefan Karsch (LMU Munich) Dr Erik Adli (University of Oslo, Norway) (until 19:30) ()
18:00 Two-Pulse Ionisation Injection with simultaneous space-time focused pulses - Dr James Holloway (The University of Oxford)   ()
Slides
18:18 Long-range attraction of an ultrarelativistic electron beam by a column of neutral plasma - Dr Erik Adli (University of Oslo, Norway)   ()
Slides
18:36 A laser-to-beam-driven plasma wakefield accelerator - Dr Alberto Martinez de la Ossa (DESY)   ()
Slides
18:54 Research Towards Hybrid Accelerators - Mr Max Gilljohann (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München)   ()
19:12 Emittance of the accelerated electron bunch in two-stage AWAKE scenario - Mr Vladimir Minakov (Budker Institute of nuclear physics)   ()
Slides
18:00
WG3_Parallel -Prof. Franz Kaertner (DESY, Center for Free-Electron Laser Science, and Universität Hamburg) Alexej Grudiev (CERN) (until 19:30) ()
18:00 Demonstration of cascaded pre-bunching for enhanced particle trapping in an Inverse Free Electron Laser accelerator - Mr Nicholas Sudar (University of California, Los Angeles)   ()
Slides
18:30 Group and phase velocity matching in THz IFEL interaction - Emma Curry (UCLA)   ()
Slides
18:50 Resonnant excitation of surface plasma waves in the relativistic regime: electron bunches and high order harmonic generation - Dr Tiberio Ceccotti (CEA Saclay)   ()
Slides
19:10 Toward a proof-of-principle experiment of Optical Stochastic Cooling - Mr Matthew Andorf (Northern Illinois University)   ()
Slides
18:00
WG4_Parallel -Dr Stuart Mangles (Imperial College London) Dr Deepa Angal-Kalinin (STFC, Daresbury Laboratory) (until 19:30) ()
18:00 Ultrahigh 6D brightness electron beams from a single plasma acceleration stage - Mr A. Fahim Habib (SUPA, University of Strathclyde, Department of Physics, Glasgow, UK and Cockcroft Institute, Sci-Tech Daresbury.)   ()
18:15 Laser wakefield injector in the frame of EuPRAXIA - Mr Thomas Audet (Laboratoire de Physique des Gaz et des Plasmas, CNRS-Université Paris-Sud, 91405 Orsay)   ()
Slides
18:30 Transverse electron beam dynamics in a nanocoloumb-class laser wakefield accelerator - Mr Alexander Koehler (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden - Rossendorf)   ()
18:45 X/Gamma-ray emission from self-modulated wakefield accelerators - Mr Nuno Candeias Lemos (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)   ()
20:00 --- Social Dinner and Dance ---
13:00 --- Lunch Break ---
16:00
WGs Summary (WG1-WG2-WG3-WG7) (until 17:30) ()
16:00 WG1 - Dr Erik Adli (University of Oslo, Norway) Dr Riccardo Pompili (LNF) Prof. Stefan Karsch (LMU Munich)   ()
Slides
16:30 WG2 - Dr Alessandro Flacco (LOA/ENSTA) Dr Louise Willingale (University of Michigan)   ()
Slides
16:50 WG3 - Alexej Grudiev (CERN) Prof. Franz Kaertner (DESY, Center for Free-Electron Laser Science, and Universität Hamburg)   ()
Slides
17:10 WG7 - Barbara Marchetti (DESY) Rajeev Pattathil (Central Laser Facility,) Leonida Antonio Gizzi (PI)   ()
Slides
17:30 --- Coffee Break ---
18:00
WGs Summary (WG4-WG5-WG6-WG8) (until 19:50) ()
18:00 WG4 - Dr Stuart Mangles (Imperial College London) Dr Deepa Angal-Kalinin (STFC, Daresbury Laboratory)   ()
Slides
18:30 WG5 - Dr Olle Lundh (Lund University) Dr Bernhard Schmidt (DESY)   ()
Slides
18:50 WG6 - Dr Arnaud Beck (Laboratoire Leprince Ringuet) Alberto Marocchino (LNF)   ()
Slides
19:10 WG8 - Prof. Chuanxiang Tang (Tsinghua University) Dr Brigitte CROS (LPGP-CNRS-UP11) Prof. Patric Muggli (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik) Dr Carl Schroeder (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
19:30 Summary EAAC2017 - Massimo Ferrario (LNF) Dr Ralph Assmann (DESY)   ()
Slides
20:00 --- Dinner ---