Light Dark Matter 2017

Europe/Rome
La Biodola - Isola d'Elba

La Biodola - Isola d'Elba

Description


The International Workshop on Light Dark Matter @ Accelerators (LDMA) aims to bring together experts from the experimental and theoretical community, interested in the new and fast growing field of light dark matter search at accelerators. It will be the occasion to share expertise spanning from theoretical motivations to experimental techniques for future programs to pursue in mid-energy and high-intensity accelerating facilities.


The workshop will cover the following topics:
 
  • Theoretical grounds and motivations for light dark matter scenarios
  • Present and future experimental programs at accelerators
  • Status of dark forces searches and future perspectives
  • Latest updates on dark matter direct detection and results from experiments at high-energy colliders
  • Constraints and limits from indirect dark matter detection
  • Innovative instrumentation and new experimental techniques. 

The workshop is organized in plenary presentation sessions, followed by discussion session to review novel ideas, plans and proposal. 





Participants
  • Aaron Vincent
  • Alberto Lusiani
  • Alessandra Filippi
  • Andrea Celentano
  • Andrea Pocar
  • Andrey Golutvin
  • Angelo Scribano
  • Antonella Garzilli
  • Cari Cesarotti
  • Christopher McCabe
  • Claudia Frugiuele
  • Daniel Snowden-Ifft
  • Davide Meloni
  • Domenico D'Urso
  • Elena Santopinto
  • Elton Smith Smith
  • Enrico Graziani
  • Felix Yu
  • Gaetano Marco Dallavalle
  • Ioannis Katsioulas
  • Jakub Scholtz
  • Joshua Ruderman
  • Karl van Bibber
  • Krishna Prasad Nandivada
  • Laura Fabbri
  • Lou Hou Keong
  • Luca Gennaro Foggetta
  • Luca Marsicano
  • Marco Battaglieri
  • Marco Mirra
  • Mariangela Bondi
  • Mario Macri'
  • Marzio De Napoli
  • Maurik Holtrop
  • MAURO RAGGI
  • Maxim Pospelov
  • Michael Hösgen
  • Mike Williams
  • Monica Verducci
  • Nahuel Ferreiro
  • Nicola Turini
  • Paolo Privitera
  • Paolo Spagnolo
  • Paolo Valente
  • Patrick Achenbach
  • Pierluigi Belli
  • Raffaella De Vita
  • Remington Thornton
  • Riccardo Paoletti
  • Rita Bernabei
  • Rocio Vilar
  • Sabato Stefano Caiazza
  • Simona Giovannella
  • Stefano Davini
  • Stepan Stepanyan
  • Thomas Markiewicz
  • Timothy Nelson
  • Tommaso Chiarusi
  • Valeria Sipala
  • Venelin Kozhuharov
  • Vishnu Zutshi
  • Walter Bonivento
  • Zourab (Zurab) Berejiani (Berezhiani)
    • Registration and Welcome reception
    • 1
      Welcome
    • I DirectDetection A
      • 2
        The challenges for direct detection of light dark matter
        Speaker: Zurab Berezhiani
        Slides
      • 3
        The DAMA results in the light of LDM
        Speaker: Rita Bernabei (ROMA2)
        Slides
      • 4
        Direct Search for Light Dark Matter in CRESST-III
        Speaker: Mr Nahuel Ferreiro (Max Planck Institute for Physics)
        Slides
      • 5
        Dark Matter direct detection with Xenon and Argon Targets
        Speaker: Prof. Andrea Pocar (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)
        Slides
      • 6
        Discussion
    • 10:35 AM
      Coffee break
    • II Facilities A
      • 7
        Extracted electron and positron beams at LNF
        Speaker: Luca Gennaro Foggetta (LNF)
        Slides
      • 8
        JLAB electron and positron beams for dark photon experiments
        Speaker: Dr Elton Smith (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 9
        SLAC facilities for dark sector searches
        Speaker: Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 10
        Dark sector physics opportunities at MESA
        Speaker: Prof. Patrick Achenbach (Institut für Kernphysik, Joh. Gutenberg-Universität Mainz)
        Slides
      • 11
        Discussion
    • 1:00 PM
      Lunch
    • III DirectDetection B
      • 12
        DAMIC status and prospects for a kg-size experiment
        Speaker: Prof. Paolo Privitera (University of Chicago)
        Slides
      • 13
        NEWS-G, Ultra-Light Dark Matter searches with a Spherical Gaseous Detector
        Speaker: Mr Ioannis Katsioulas (CEA, Saclay)
        Slides
      • 14
        Dark Matter axion detection
        Speaker: Karl van Bibber (Department of Nuclear Engineering, University of California, Berkeley)
        Slides
      • 15
        The STAX project
        Speaker: Paolo Spagnolo (PI)
        Slides
    • 5:20 PM
      Cofee Break
    • IV Facilities B
      • 16
        Electron and Proton Beams for Dark Sector Searches at the CERN North AREA
        Speaker: Andrey Golutvin (Imperial College/ITEP/CERN)
        Slides
      • 17
        Search for Dark Photon at NA62 in dump mode
        Speaker: Mr Marco Mirra (NA)
        Slides
      • 18
        The REDTOP experiment: Rare Eta Decays with a TPC for Optical Photons
        Speaker: Vishnu Zutshi (Northern Illinois University)
        Slides
    • I Theory A
      • 19
        General intro
        Speaker: Dr Maxim Pospelov (Perimeter Institute/University of Victoria)
        Slides
      • 20
        General cosmo for LDM
        Speaker: Prof. Joshua Ruderman (New York University)
        Slides
      • 21
        General ID searches for LDM
        Speaker: Dr Aaron Vincent (Imperial College London)
        Slides
      • 22
        General DD searches for LDM
        Speaker: Dr Christopher McCabe (King's College London)
        Slides
      • 23
        Discussion
    • 10:35 AM
      Coffee break
    • II Colliders A
      • 24
        Dark Sector Theory at LHC
        Speaker: Felix Yu (JGU Mainz)
        Slides
      • 25
        Searches for Dark Matter at ATLAS and CMS
        Speaker: Ms Rocio Vilar (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria (CSIC-UC))
        Slides
      • 27
        ALPs at Colliders
        Speaker: Lou Hou Keong (University of California, Berkeley)
        Slides
      • 28
        Discussion
    • 1:00 PM
      Lunch
    • III Theory B
      • 29
        Specifics collisionless LDM
        Speaker: Dr Antonella Garzilli (Lieden University)
        Slides
      • 30
        Specifics collisional LDM
        Speaker: Dr Jakub Scholtz (Harvard)
        Slides
      • 31
        Specifics DM scenarios
        Speaker: Dr Gordan Krnjaic (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 32
        Discussion
    • 5:15 PM
      Coffee break
    • IV Colliders B
      • 33
        DM Theory at Neutrino Facilities
        Speaker: Dr Claudia Frugiuele (Weizmann institute)
        Slides
      • 34
        SHiP Dark Sector searches
        Speaker: Laura Fabbri (BO)
        Slides
      • 35
        DM searches at Belle/Belle II
        Speaker: Enrico Graziani (ROMA3)
        Slides
      • 36
        Discussion
    • 8:00 PM
      Social Dinner
    • I Visible A
      • 37
        Visible Dark Photon Decay: Overview
        Speaker: Dr Maxim Pospelov (Perimeter Institute/University of Victoria)
        Slides
      • 38
        Jlab A’ searches
        Speaker: Timothy Nelson (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 39
        The MAGIX Experiment
        Speaker: Sabato Stefano Caiazza (DESY)
        Slides
      • 40
        Triggerless DAQ for next generation dark matter searches
        Speaker: Dr Tommaso Chiarusi (BO)
        Slides
    • 10:35 AM
      Coffee Break
    • II Invisible A
      • 41
        Invisible decays of the dark photon at BaBar
        Speaker: Alberto Lusiani (PI)
        Slides
      • 42
        NA64 at CERN
        Speaker: Mr Michael Hösgen (University Bonn)
        Slides
      • 43
        The PADME experiment at LNF
        Speaker: Venelin Kozhuharov (LNF)
        Slides
      • 44
        The MMAPS proposal at Cornell
        Speaker: Ms Cari Cesarotti (Institut für Physik der Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz)
        Slides
      • 45
        Discussion
    • 1:00 PM
      Lunch
    • III Visible B
      • 46
        Search of Dark Photons in KLOE
        Speaker: Simona Giovannella (LNF)
        Slides
      • 47
        Dark Sector Physics at LHCb
        Speaker: Mike Williams (MIT)
        Slides
      • 48
        Search for the dark photon at NA48 & NA62
        Speaker: Mauro Raggi (ROMA1)
        Slides
      • 49
        Discussion
    • 5:15 PM
      Coffee Break
    • IV Invisible B
      • 50
        Beam Dump experiments at JLab and SLAC
        Speaker: Dr Elton Smith (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 51
        Status of BDX DRIFT
        Speaker: Dr Daniel Snowden-Ifft (Occidental College)
        Slides
      • 52
        LDMX at SLAC
        Speaker: Timothy Nelson (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 53
        sub-GeV DM Searches at FNAL
        Speaker: Dr Remington Thornton (Indiana University)
        Slides
    • Summary
      • 54
        Direct Detection Summary
        Speakers: Dr Daniel Snowden-Ifft (Occidental College) , Pierluigi Belli (ROMA2) , Stefano Davini (GE)
        Slides
      • 55
        Facilities Summary
        Speakers: Paolo Valente (ROMA1) , Dr Stepan Stepanyan (Jefferson Lab)
        Slides
      • 56
        Theory
        Speaker: Felix Yu (JGU Mainz)
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee Break
    • Summary
      • 57
        Colliders
        Speaker: Walter Bonivento (CA)
        Slides
      • 58
        Visible
        Speaker: Prof. Maurik Holtrop (University of New Hampshire)
        Slides
      • 59
        Invisible
        Speaker: Mauro Raggi (ROMA1)
        Slides
      • 60
        Closeout
    • Departure