Light Dark Matter 2017

from Wednesday, 24 May 2017 (13:00) to Sunday, 28 May 2017 (20:00)
La Biodola - Isola d'Elba

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
24 May 2017
25 May 2017
26 May 2017
27 May 2017
28 May 2017
AM
08:45 Welcome   ()
09:00
I DirectDetection A (until 10:35) ()
09:00 The challenges for direct detection of light dark matter - Zurab Berezhiani   ()
Slides
09:20 The DAMA results in the light of LDM - Rita Bernabei (ROMA2)   ()
Slides
09:40 Direct Search for Light Dark Matter in CRESST-III - Mr Nahuel Ferreiro (Max Planck Institute for Physics)   ()
Slides
10:00 Dark Matter direct detection with Xenon and Argon Targets - Prof. Andrea Pocar (University of Massachusetts, Amherst)   ()
Slides
10:20 Discussion   ()
10:35 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
II Facilities A (until 13:00) ()
11:00 Extracted electron and positron beams at LNF - Luca Gennaro Foggetta (LNF)   ()
Slides
11:20 JLAB electron and positron beams for dark photon experiments - Dr Elton Smith (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
11:40 SLAC facilities for dark sector searches - Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)   ()
Slides
12:00 Dark sector physics opportunities at MESA - Prof. Patrick Achenbach (Institut für Kernphysik, Joh. Gutenberg-Universität Mainz)   ()
Slides
12:20 Discussion   ()
09:00
I Theory A (until 10:35) ()
09:00 General intro - Dr Maxim Pospelov (Perimeter Institute/University of Victoria)   ()
Slides
09:20 General cosmo for LDM - Prof. Joshua Ruderman (New York University)   ()
Slides
09:40 General ID searches for LDM - Dr Aaron Vincent (Imperial College London)   ()
Slides
10:00 General DD searches for LDM - Dr Christopher McCabe (King's College London)   ()
Slides
10:20 Discussion   ()
10:35 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
II Colliders A (until 13:00) ()
11:00 Dark Sector Theory at LHC - Felix Yu (JGU Mainz)   ()
Slides
11:20 Searches for Dark Matter at ATLAS and CMS - Ms Rocio Vilar (Instituto de Fisica de Cantabria (CSIC-UC))   ()
Slides
11:40 Low Mass Dark Sector Searches at ATLAS and at CMS - Monica Verducci (ROMA3)   ()
Slides
12:00 ALPs at Colliders - Lou Hou Keong (University of California, Berkeley)   ()
Slides
12:20 Discussion   ()
09:00
I Visible A (until 10:35) ()
09:00 Visible Dark Photon Decay: Overview - Dr Maxim Pospelov (Perimeter Institute/University of Victoria)   ()
Slides
09:35 Jlab A’ searches - Timothy Nelson (SLAC)   ()
Slides
09:55 The MAGIX Experiment - Sabato Stefano Caiazza (DESY)   ()
Slides
10:15 Triggerless DAQ for next generation dark matter searches - Dr Tommaso Chiarusi (BO)   ()
Slides
10:35 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
II Invisible A (until 13:00) ()
11:00 Invisible decays of the dark photon at BaBar - Alberto Lusiani (PI)   ()
Slides
11:25 NA64 at CERN - Mr Michael Hösgen (University Bonn)   ()
Slides
11:50 The PADME experiment at LNF - Venelin Kozhuharov (LNF)   ()
Slides
12:15 The MMAPS proposal at Cornell - Ms Cari Cesarotti (Institut für Physik der Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz)   ()
Slides
12:40 Discussion   ()
09:00
Summary (until 10:30) ()
09:30 Direct Detection Summary - Dr Daniel Snowden-Ifft (Occidental College) Stefano Davini (GE) Pierluigi Belli (ROMA2)   ()
Slides
09:50 Facilities Summary - Paolo Valente (ROMA1) Dr Stepan Stepanyan (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
10:10 Theory - Felix Yu (JGU Mainz)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Summary (until 13:00) ()
11:00 Colliders - Walter Bonivento (CA)   ()
Slides
11:20 Visible - Prof. Maurik Holtrop (University of New Hampshire)   ()
Slides
11:40 Invisible - Mauro Raggi (ROMA1)   ()
Slides
12:00 Closeout   ()
PM
19:00
Registration and Welcome reception (until 20:00) ()
13:00 --- Lunch ---
16:00
III DirectDetection B (until 17:20) ()
16:00 DAMIC status and prospects for a kg-size experiment - Prof. Paolo Privitera (University of Chicago)   ()
Slides
16:20 NEWS-G, Ultra-Light Dark Matter searches with a Spherical Gaseous Detector - Mr Ioannis Katsioulas (CEA, Saclay)   ()
Slides
16:40 Dark Matter axion detection - Karl van Bibber (Department of Nuclear Engineering, University of California, Berkeley)   ()
Slides
17:00 The STAX project - Paolo Spagnolo (PI)   ()
Slides
17:20 --- Cofee Break ---
17:45
IV Facilities B (until 19:05) ()
17:45 Electron and Proton Beams for Dark Sector Searches at the CERN North AREA - Andrey Golutvin (Imperial College/ITEP/CERN)   ()
Slides
18:05 Search for Dark Photon at NA62 in dump mode - Mr Marco Mirra (NA)   ()
Slides
18:25 The REDTOP experiment: Rare Eta Decays with a TPC for Optical Photons - Vishnu Zutshi (Northern Illinois University)   ()
Slides
13:00 --- Lunch ---
16:00
III Theory B (until 17:15) ()
16:00 Specifics collisionless LDM - Dr Antonella Garzilli (Lieden University)   ()
Slides
16:20 Specifics collisional LDM - Dr Jakub Scholtz (Harvard)   ()
Slides
16:40 Specifics DM scenarios - Dr Gordan Krnjaic (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
17:00 Discussion   ()
17:15 --- Coffee break ---
17:45
IV Colliders B (until 19:00) ()
17:45 DM Theory at Neutrino Facilities - Dr Claudia Frugiuele (Weizmann institute)   ()
Slides
18:05 SHiP Dark Sector searches - Laura Fabbri (BO)   ()
Slides
18:25 DM searches at Belle/Belle II - Enrico Graziani (ROMA3)   ()
Slides
18:45 Discussion   ()
20:00 --- Social Dinner ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
16:00
III Visible B (until 17:15) ()
16:00 Search of Dark Photons in KLOE - Simona Giovannella (LNF)   ()
Slides
16:20 Dark Sector Physics at LHCb - Mike Williams (MIT)   ()
Slides
16:40 Search for the dark photon at NA48 & NA62 - Mauro Raggi (ROMA1)   ()
Slides
17:00 Discussion   ()
17:15 --- Coffee Break ---
17:45
IV Invisible B (until 19:05) ()
17:45 Beam Dump experiments at JLab and SLAC - Dr Elton Smith (Jefferson Lab)   ()
Slides
18:05 Status of BDX DRIFT - Dr Daniel Snowden-Ifft (Occidental College)   ()
Slides
18:25 LDMX at SLAC - Timothy Nelson (SLAC)   ()
Slides
18:45 sub-GeV DM Searches at FNAL - Dr Remington Thornton (Indiana University)   ()
Slides
13:00
Departure (until 20:00) ()