La Thuile 2017

Europe/Rome
La Thuile, Aosta Valley, Italy<!-- ID_UTENTE=804 -->

La Thuile, Aosta Valley, Italy<!-- ID_UTENTE=804 -->

<a href=http://www.atahotels.it/planibel/>Hotel Planibel</a> phone: +39 0165 884541 Fax: + 39 0165 884535
Giorgio Bellettini, Giorgio Chiarelli, Mario Greco, Gino Isidori
Description

Les Rencontres de Physique de la Vallée d'Aoste

Results and Perspectives in Particle Physics

This is the XXXI Workshop in Particle Physics being held yearly at the Planibel Hotel of La Thuile, Aosta Valley. La Thuile is a beautiful mountain village located 1450m a.s.l., about 40 km north of the city of Aosta, on the road to the Mont Blanc. The hotel is at the bottom of a vast skiing area connected with the French ski resort La Rosiere and it is an outstanding complex for winter sports and congresses. The Rencontres will bring together about 120 active experimentalists and theorists, as well as a number of young students supported by the Organizers, to review the status and the future prospects in elementary particle physics.
Bulletin
INSTRUCTIONS
Slides
Participants
  • Abhijit Mathad
  • Abigail O'Rourke
  • Admir Greljo
  • Alexander Dolgov
  • Alexander Studenikin
  • Alvaro De Rujula
  • Ana Rosario Cueto Gómez
  • Andreas Crivellin
  • Anita Nandi
  • Anna Dabrowska
  • Anthony Onillon
  • Arnon Dar
  • Barbara Caccianiga
  • Berare Göktürk
  • bhawna gomber
  • Boris Tuchming
  • CESAREO DOMINGUEZ
  • Daniele Trocino
  • Denys Lontkovskyi
  • Dmitry Kazakov
  • Dmitry Malyshev
  • Donatella Lucchesi
  • Elena Arbuzova
  • Eleni Vryonidou
  • Eluned Smith
  • Emanuele Angelo Bagnaschi
  • Enrico Trincherini
  • Eung Jin Chun
  • Evan Niner
  • Fabrizio Caola
  • Federica Legger
  • Federica Primavera
  • Florent Lacroix
  • Francesco Riva
  • Francesco Sannino
  • Franco Bedeschi
  • Frank Siegert
  • Frederik Ruehr
  • Gabor Veres
  • Gianpiero Gervino
  • Gilberto Colangelo
  • Gino Isidori
  • Giorgio Bellettini
  • Giorgio Busoni
  • Giorgio Chiarelli
  • Giuliana Galati
  • Giulio Dujany
  • Gudrun Wanner
  • Halina Bilokon
  • Harald Fritzsch
  • Heiner Tholen
  • Jochen Klein
  • Jolanta Brodzicka
  • Julien Masbou
  • Juri Fiaschi
  • Juska Pekkanen
  • Kadir Ocalan
  • Karim Massri
  • Kristof De Bruyn
  • Lailin Xu
  • Laura Baudis
  • Luca Silvestrini
  • Malte Albrecht
  • Marcin Misiaszek
  • Mario Greco
  • Martina Malberti
  • MEZIANE CHEKKAL
  • Michael Baker
  • Mikhail Vysotsky
  • Mykhailo Dalchenko
  • Pablo Goldenzweig
  • Paolo Agnes
  • Paolo Natoli
  • Paolo Spagnolo
  • Peter Minkowski
  • Pierre-Antoine Delsart
  • Pilar Hernandez
  • Raffaella Donghia
  • Riccardo Paoletti
  • Sascha Stahl
  • Sebastien Descotes-Genon Descotes-Genon
  • Stefanie Reichert
  • Takashi Yamanaka
  • Valeria Ferrari
  • Vasiliki Kouskoura
  • Venelin Kozhuharov
  • Victor Novikov
  • vincenzo palermo
  • Vivek Singh
  • Wolfgang Wagner
  • Xu Feng
  • Yateng Zhang
  • Zehra Sayers
    • 17:00 20:00
      Registration 3h
    • 08:30 12:00
      Cosmology and Astroparticle Physics
      • 08:30
        Physics of Gravitational Waves 30m
        Speaker: Valeria Ferrari (INFN - Roma 1)
        Slides
      • 09:05
        Towards Study of GW in Space 30m
        Speaker: Gudrun Wanner (Max Planck Institute for Gravitational Physics (Albert Einstein Institute) and Institute for Gravitational Physics of the Leibniz Universität Hannover)
      • 09:40
        Coffee break 30m
      • 10:10
        On the Relaxation of the Cosmological Constant 20m
        Speaker: Enrico Trincherini (SNS)
        Slides
      • 10:35
        GeV Gamma-Rays from the Galactic Center: Diffuse Emission, Unresolved Sources and Dark Matter Contributions 20m
        Speaker: Dmitry Malyshev (ECAP)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 11:00
        Primordial Black Hole Formation 20m
        Speaker: Alexander Dolgov (INFN - Ferrara)
        Slides
      • 11:25
        Cosmology with the CMB: Planck and Beyond 20m
        Speaker: Paolo Natoli (INFN - Ferrara)
        Slides
    • 12:00 16:00
      Lunch break 4h
    • 16:00 19:00
      Neutrino Physics
      • 16:00
        Overview on Neutrino Electromagnetic Properties 20m
        Speaker: Alexander Studenikin (Moscow State University)
        Slides
      • 16:25
        More Results from the OPERA Experiment 20m
        Speaker: Giuliana Galati (INFN - Napoli)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Recent Progress in Neutrino Physics: a Theoretical Overview 20m
        Speaker: Pilar Hernandez (University of Valencia)
        Slides
      • 17:15
        Newest NOVA Results on Theta_13 and CPV in Neutrino Sector 20m
        Speaker: Evan Niner (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 17:40
        Results and Perspectives from T2K on CPV in Neutrino Sector 20m
        Speaker: Anna Dabrowska (IFJ PAN)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 18:05
        Short Distance Neutrino Oscillations with Borexino 20m
        Speaker: Barbara Caccianiga (INFN - Milano)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 18:30
        Measurement of the PMNS Matrix Element Theta_13 and CPV Parameters with Double Chooz 20m
        Speaker: Anthony Onillon (Laboratoire AstroParticule et Cosmologie)
        Slides
    • 19:00 20:00
      Welcome cocktail (offered by the Town of La Thuile) 1h
    • 08:30 11:35
      Dark Matter Searches
      • 08:30
        Theoretical Models for Dark Matter 20m
        Speaker: Giorgio Busoni (The University of Melbourne)
        Slides
      • 08:55
        Dark Matter Models Beyond the WIMP Paradigm 20m
        Speaker: Michael Baker (JGU Mainz)
        Paper
        Slides
        Video
      • 09:20
        Dark Matter and Composite Weak Bosons 20m
        Speaker: Harald Fritzsch (LMU Munich)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Coffee break 30m
      • 10:15
        Status and Perspectives of the DARKSIDE Experiment at LNGS 20m
        Speaker: Paolo Agnes (Houston University)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 10:40
        Status Report of the Xenon1T Experiment 20m
        Speaker: Julien Masbou (Subatech - Université de Nantes)
        Slides
      • 11:05
        Prospects for Direct Dark-Matter Detection and 0n2b Expriments 30m
        Speaker: Laura Baudis (University of Zurich)
        Slides
    • 11:35 16:30
      Lunch break 4h 55m
    • 16:30 17:20
      Dark Matter and Neutrino Physics
      • 16:30
        GERDA Search for Neutrinoless DB Decay 20m
        Speaker: Marcin Misiaszek (Jagiellonian University)
        Slides
      • 16:55
        Status and Perspectives of CUORE Experiment at LNGS 20m
        Speaker: Vivek Singh (University of California, Berkeley)
        Slides
    • 17:20 18:35
      Young Scientists Forum
      • 17:20
        RH Neutrinos: Dark Matter and LFV 12m
        Speaker: Meziane Chekkal (Départment de Génie Physique, Université des Sciences et de la Technologie d'Oran)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 17:35
        Inclusive Photon Cross Section at 13 TeV 12m
        Speaker: Ana Rosario Cueto Gómez (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 17:50
        Observation of the Decay Xib-->pKK 12m
        Speaker: Abhijit Mathad (University of Warwick)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 18:05
        Observation of the Rare Decays Lambda_0 -->p pi-  mu+mu- 12m
        Speaker: Eluned Smith (RWTH Aachen)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 18:20
        W Boson Production in Association with Jets at CMS 12m
        Speaker: Kadir Ocalan (Necmettin Erbakan University)
        Paper
        Slides
    • 18:35 19:30
      Heavy Ions
      • 18:35
        Heavy Ions Physics with ALICE 20m
        Speaker: Jochen Klein (Physikalisches Institut, University of Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 19:00
        Heavy Ions at CMS 20m
        Speaker: Gabor Veres (CERN)
        Paper
        Slides
    • 08:30 12:00
      Heavy Flavour Spectroscopy
      • 08:30
        BES III - Oveview (including hadron spectroscopy) 20m
        Speaker: Malte Albrecht (Ruhr-Universitaet Bochum)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 08:55
        BESIII - Observation fo Charmoniumlike Structure in Pipipsi (2S) 20m
        Speaker: Yateng Zhang (University of Science and Technology of China, BESIII Group)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Production of the Quarkonia States with the ATLAS Detector 20m
        Speaker: Lailin Xu (Brookhaven National Lab)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 10:15
        Heavy Flavour Production and Spectroscopy at LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Jolanta Brodzicka (University of Manchester)
        Slides
      • 10:40
        Mixing and CP Violation in D- and B-Meson Systems at LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Anita Nandi (University of Oxford)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 11:05
        Recent Progress on Lattice QCD for Kaon Physics 20m
        Speaker: Xu Feng (NIC, DESY)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        New Limits on Heavy Neutrino Searches from NA62 20m
        Speaker: Karim Massri (Uiversity of Birmingham)
        Paper
        Slides
    • 12:00 16:00
      Lunch break 4h
    • 16:00 18:00
      Flavour Physics
      • 16:00
        The November 1974 Revolution, Charmonium and Much More 25m
        Speaker: Alvaro De Rujula (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:25
        B-Physics Anomalies: SM vs NP 20m
        Speaker: Sebastien Descotes-Genon Descotes-Genon (LPT (CNRS/Univ. Paris-Sud 11))
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Lepton Flavour Universality Tests at LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Stefanie Reichert (Technische Universität Dortmund)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 17:15
        New Physics Searches with b->sll Transitions and Rare Decays at LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Kristof De Bruyn (CPPM/CNRS)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 17:40
        NP in Flavour Observables 20m
        Speaker: Andreas Crivellin (TTP Karlsruhe)
        Slides
    • 18:00 19:30
      Physics and Society
      • 18:00
        SESAME: A Source of Light in the Middle East 30m
        Speaker: Zehra Sayers (Istanbul University)
        Slides
      • 18:35
        Pencilled-in Big Physics 30m
        Speaker: Vincenzo Palermo (CNR)
    • 20:30 22:30
      Social Dinner 2h
    • 08:30 11:30
      QCD and Electroweak Physics
      • 08:30
        Progress in QCD for the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Fabrizio Caola (CERN/IPPP)
        Slides
      • 08:55
        Electroweak and QCD Physics at CMS 20m
        Speaker: Daniele Trocino (Northeastern University)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Measurements of Underlying Event Properties and pQCD with Photons, Jets and Vector Boson +Jets with ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Frank Siegert (TU Dresden)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Electroweak Precision Observables and Higgs Signal Strengths in the Standard Model and Beyond: Present and Future 20m
        Speaker: Dr Luca Silvestrini (ROMA1)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Coffee Break 10m
      • 10:15
        Recent Results from D0 20m
        Speaker: Boris Tuchming (Saclay)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 10:40
        Hadronic Contribution to g-2 of the Muon and the Fine Structure Constant at the Z-Mass Scale 20m
        Speaker: Cesareo Dominguez (University of Cape Town, South Africa)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 11:05
        Hadronic Light-by-Light Contribution to (g-2) within a Dispersive Approach 20m
        Speaker: Gilberto Colangelo (Berna University)
        Slides
    • 11:30 16:30
      Lunch break 5h
    • 16:30 19:45
      Electroweak and Top Physics
      • 16:30
        Standard-Model Precision Measurements with W and Z Bosons Using the ATLAS Detector 20m
        Speaker: Vasiliki Kouskoura (BNL)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 16:55
        Top, EWK and Recent Results from the Tevatron 20m
        Speaker: Donatella Lucchesi (INFN - Padova)
        Programme
        Slides
      • 17:20
        H(125) SM Higgs Boson Measurements at CMS 20m
        Speaker: Martina Malberti (INFN - Milano Bicocca)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 17:45
        Electroweak Physics @ LHC as a BSM Probe 20m
        Speaker: Francesco Riva (EPFL)
        Slides
      • 18:10
        Recent Progress in Top-Quark Physics and ttH 20m
        Speaker: Eleni Vryonidou (Nikhef)
        Slides
      • 18:35
        Top Quark Measurements at CMS 20m
        Speaker: Denys Lontkovskyi (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 19:00
        Top Production and Top Properties Measurements with ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Wolfgang Wagner (Bergische Universität Wuppertal)
        Slides
      • 19:25
        Charmless b-Hadron Decays at LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Giulio Dujany (University of Manchester)
        Paper
        Slides
    • 08:30 12:00
      Searching for New Physics
      • 08:30
        BSM Higgs Boson Searches at CMS 20m
        Speaker: Federica Primavera (INFN - LNF)
        Slides
      • 08:55
        Dark Matter Searches at CMS 20m
        Speaker: Bhawna Gomber (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Searching for Dark Matter Beyond SUSY with the ATLAS Detector 20m
        Speaker: Frederik Ruehr (University of Freiburg)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 10:20
        Flavour Anomalies vs. High-pT Physics 20m
        Speaker: Admir Greljo (University of Zurich)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 10:45
        Strongly Interacting BSM 20m
        Speaker: Francesco Sannino (HEP Center, University of Southern Denmark)
      • 11:10
        Searching for Exotic Physics with the ATLAS Detector 20m
        Speaker: Pierre-Antoine Delsart (LPSC (CNRS/IN2P3))
        Slides
    • 12:00 16:30
      Lunch break 4h 30m
    • 16:30 18:35
      Searching for New Physics
      • 16:30
        SUSY Searches at CMS 20m
        Speaker: Florent Lacroix (UC Riverside)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 16:55
        Low-Energy SUSY Facing LHC Constraints 20m
        Speaker: Emanuele Angelo Bagnaschi (DESY Hamburg)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Searches for Strongly Produced SUSY Particles Including R-Parity Violating Decays with ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Takashi Yamanaka (ICEPP, The University of Tokyo)
        Slides
      • 17:45
        Searches for Third Generation Squarks, and for Electroweak Production of Charginos and Neutralinos in ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Federica Legger (MPI)
        Slides
      • 18:10
        Perspectives of Direct Detection of Supersymmetric Dark Matter within the MSSM and NMSSM Framework 20m
        Speaker: Dmitry Kazakov (JINR(Dubna)/ITEP(Moscow))
        Paper
        Slides
    • 18:35 19:35
      Young Scientists Forum
      • 18:35
        Differential Cross-Section Measurements of Top-Quark-Pair Production in the Dilepton Final State at 13 TeV with the ATLAS Experiment 12m
        Speaker: Abigail O'Rourke (DESY)
        Slides
      • 18:50
        Search for Single Production of a Vector-Like T Quark Decaying into a Top Quark and a Higgs Boson (CMS) 12m
        Speaker: Heiner Tholen (University of Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 19:05
        The Mu2e Experiment at Fermilab: Design and Status 12m
        Speaker: Raffaella Donghia (INFN - LNF)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 19:20
        Photon-Initiated Processes at the LHC 12m
        Speaker: Juri Fiaschi (University of Southampton)
        Paper
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:45
      Perspectives
      • 09:00
        The PADME Experiment for Dark Mediator Searches at the Frascati BTF 20m
        Speaker: Venelin Kozhuharov (INFN - LNF)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 09:25
        BELLEII Status and Physics Propects 20m
        Speaker: Pablo Goldenzweig (KIT)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Physics Opportunities with an Upgraded LHCb Detector in the HL-LHC Era 20m
        Speaker: Sascha Stahl (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        The Day after LHC - Plans and Prospects for Future Accelerators 30m
        Speaker: Franco Bedeschi (INFN - Pisa)
        Paper
        Slides
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×