XVII International Workshop on Neutrino Telescopes

from Monday, 13 March 2017 (07:00) to Friday, 17 March 2017 (19:20)
Venezia, Palazzo Franchetti - Istituto Veneto di Scienze, Lettere ed Arti

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
13 Mar 2017
14 Mar 2017
15 Mar 2017
16 Mar 2017
17 Mar 2017
AM
09:00
Session 2 - Neutrino Oscillations (1) - Chiara Sirignano (PD) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Double Chooz - Masahiro Kuze   ()
Photo
Slides
09:30 Reno - Soo-Bong Kim   ()
Photo
Slides
10:00 Daya Bay - Dmitry Naumov   ()
Photo
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Session 3 - Neutrino Oscillations (2) (until 13:00) ()
11:00 T2K - Alexander Izmaylov   ()
Photo
Slides
11:30 NOvA - Ryan Nichol   ()
Photo
Slides
12:00 Super-Kamiokande - Masato Shiozawa   ()
Photo
Slides
12:30 Phenomenology of three-neutrino masses and mixings, circa 2017 - Eligio Lisi (BA)   ()
Photo
Slides
09:00
Session 6 - - Carlo Broggini (PD) (until 11:00) ()
09:00 Borexino - Gianpaolo Bellini (MI)   ()
Photo
Slides
09:30 Latest Results from MEG - Fabrizio Cei (PI)   ()
Slides
10:00 AMS and Dark Matter indirect searches - Bruna Bertucci (PG)   ()
Photo
Slides
10:30 Nuclear Astrophysics and Luna MV - Alessandra Guglielmetti (MI)   ()
Photo
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee-break ---
11:30
Session 7 - Double Beta Decays (1) - Flavio Gatti (GE) (until 13:05) ()
11:30 Towards a Direct Measurement of the Neutrino Mass with Tritium Beta Decays - Noah Oblath   ()
Photo
Slides
11:50 Kamland-Zen - Junpei Shirai   ()
Photo
Slides
12:15 Results from GERDA and prospects for LEGEND: background-free search for neutrinoless double beta decay of 76Ge - Stefan Schoenert   ()
Photo
Slides
12:40 Cuore - Stefano Pozzi (INFN)   ()
Photo
Slides
09:00
Session 10 - Sterile Neutrinos (1) - Marco Laveder (PD) (until 10:25) ()
09:00 Phenomenology of light sterile neutrinos - Antonio Palazzo (BA)   ()
Slides
09:30 Icarus - Andrea Zani (CERN)   ()
Slides
09:55 Fermilab short baseline project - Joel Mousseau   ()
Slides
10:25 --- Coffee-break ---
11:00
Session 11 - Sterile Neutrinos (2) - Daniele Gibin (PD) (until 12:55) ()
11:00 Borexino SOX - Lea Di Noto   ()
Photo
Slides
11:30 Steriles at Reactors - Antonin Vacheret   ()
Photo
Slides
12:00 Steriles at IceCube - Andrii Terliuk   ()
Photo
Slides
12:30 Opera - Matteo Tenti (CNAF)   ()
Photo
Slides
09:00
Session 14 - Neutrino Mass Ordering - Alberto Guglielmi (PD) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Statistical and systematical issues measuring neutrino MO - Luca Stanco (PD)   ()
Slides
09:25 Juno - Status and potentialities of the JUNO experiment - Dr Vito Antonelli (MI)   ()
Slides
09:50 KM3NeT - ORCA - Mr Juergen Brunner (CPPM)   ()
Slides
10:10 Pingu - Joan Pedro Athayde Marcondes de Andrè   ()
Slides
10:30 --- coffee-break ---
11:00
Session 15 - Neutrino Telescopes - Leonidas Resvanis (until 13:10) ()
11:00 Ice Cube - Christian Spiering   ()
Slides
11:30 What Ice Cube neutrinos are telling us - Paolo Lipari (ROMA1)   ()
Slides
12:00 KM3NeT - ARCA - Mauro Gino Taiuti (GE)   ()
Slides
12:25 Antares - Dorothea Samtleben   ()
Slides
12:45 Baikal - Grigory Domogatsky   ()
Slides
PM
15:00 Opening   ()
15:30
Session 1 - Breakthrough Prize 2016 -Prof. Silvia Pascoli (IPPP - Durham University) (until 18:30) ()
15:30 SuperKamiokande - Yoichiro Suzuki   ()
Photo
Slides
16:00 SNO - Jose Maneira   ()
Photo
Slides
16:30 --- coffee-break ---
17:00 Kamland - Prof. Junpei Shirai (Research Center for Neutrino Science, Tohoku University)   ()
Photo
Slides
17:30 K2K and T2K - Tsuyoshi Nakaya   ()
Photo
Slides
18:00 Daya Bay - Kam-Biu Luk   ()
Photo
Slides
18:30 --- Welcome Party ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Session 4 - Leptonic CP Violation -Dr Gianmaria Collazuol (PD) (until 16:25) ()
14:30 Theory and Phenomenology of Leptonic CP Violation - Serguey Petcov   ()
Photo
Slides
15:00 Hyper-Kamiokande - Gabriella Catanesi (INFN - Bari)   ()
Photo
Slides
15:30 Dune - Matthew Bass   ()
Photo
Slides
16:00 Neutrino platform - Prof. Marzio Nessi (CERN PH)   ()
Photo
Slides
16:25 --- Coffee-break ---
16:55
Session 5 - Gravitational Waves - Laura Patrizii (BO) (until 19:30) ()
16:55 Gravitational waves: a new era in astrophysics - Erik Katsavounidis   ()
Photo
Slides
17:25 Virgo: Status Report - Giovanni Losurdo (PI)   ()
Photo
Slides
17:55 Black Holes and Dark Matter - Alvise Raccanelli   ()
Photo
Slides
18:25 Multi Messenger Astronomy - Andrii Neronov   ()
Photo
Slides
18:55 Dark Energy, new results and perspectives - Luigi Guzzo   ()
Photo
Slides
20:30 --- Visit to San Marco Dome ---
13:05 Group Photo   ()
Photo
Slides
13:15 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Session 8 - Double Beta Decays (2) -Prof. David Nygren (University of Texas at Arlington) (until 16:50) ()
14:30 From half times to neutrino masses: a problematic derivation - Francesco Vissani (LNGS)   ()
Photo
Slides
15:00 NURE: an ERC project to measure the nuclear matrix elements - Manuela Cavallaro (INFN -LNS)   ()
Photo
Slides
15:20 Next - J.J. Gomez Cadenas   ()
Slides
15:40 Majorana - John Wilkerson   ()
Poster
16:00 Katrin - John Wilkerson   ()
Photo
Slides
16:30 Minerva results on neutrino cross sections - Alessandro Bravar   ()
Photo
Slides
16:50 --- Coffee-break ---
17:20
Session 9 - Dark Matter (until 19:20) ()
17:20 Dark Matter direct searches - Prof. Cristiano Galbiati (MI) Giuliana Fiorillo (NA)   ()
Photo
Slides
17:50 Status and Perspectives of Dark Matter annual modulation - Masaki Yamashita   ()
Photo
Slides
18:20 Axions - Pierre Sikivie   ()
Photo
Slides
18:50 LHC-13 and Neutrinos - Bhupal Dev   ()
Slides
20:20 --- Social Dinner ---
12:55 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Session 12 - Neutrino Cross Sections - Emilio Radicioni (BA) (until 16:20) ()
14:30 Neutrino Cross Sections Models - Juan Nieves   ()
Photo
Slides
15:00 Neutrino Cross Sections at T2K - Matthew Malek   ()
Photo
Slides
15:30 nuStorm - Kenneth Long   ()
Photo
Slides
15:55 Enubet - Andrea Longhin (PD)   ()
Photo
Slides
16:20 --- Coffee-break ---
16:50
Session 13 - Cosmology - Nicola Bartolo (PD) (until 18:40) ()
16:50 Cosmology - Raul Jimenez   ()
Photo
Slides
17:20 Cosmology and Neutrinos - Julien Lesgourgues   ()
Photo
Slides
17:50 Ultra-high energy neutrinos at the Pierre Auger Observatory - Ines Valino   ()
Photo
Slides
18:15 Large area MCP-PMT and its application at the JUNO experiment - Yifang Wang   ()
Photo
Slides
19:15
Session 17 - Poster Session (until 20:50) ()
13:10 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Session 16 - Round Table (until 17:00) ()
14:30 Perspectives in Neutrino and Multi Messenger Physics   ()