CKM 2008

Europe/Rome
Dip. di Fisica

Dip. di Fisica

Piazzale Aldo Moro, 2 00185 Roma
Riccardo Faccini (RM1)
Description
5th Workshop on the CKM Unitary Triangle
List of Participants
    • 09:00 11:00
      Plenary 1 Aula Magna Rettorato

      Aula Magna Rettorato

      Dip. di Fisica

      Piazzale Aldo Moro, 2 00185 Roma
      • 09:00
        University Welcome 10m
        Speaker: Prof. Renato Guarini (Sapienza Univ. di Roma)
      • 09:10
        INFN Welcome 10m
        Speaker: Roberto Petronzio (RM2)
      • 09:20
        Birth and Raise of CKM physics 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Nicola Cabibbo (Sapienza Univ. di Roma)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Highlights since Nagoya 30m
        Speaker: Prof. P. Maksimovic
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Perspectives at the superflavor factories 30m
        Speaker: Prof. M. Giorgi
        Slides
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:30 13:00
      Plenary 2 Aula Magna Rettorato

      Aula Magna Rettorato

      Dip. di Fisica

      Piazzale Aldo Moro, 2 00185 Roma
      • 11:30
        Perspectives on flavour physics at hadron machines 30m
        Speaker: Prof. P. Koppenburg
        Slides
      • 12:00
        The flavour puzzle 30m
        Speaker: Dr Ch. Grojean
      • 12:30
        The CKM 2008 User Guide 15m
        Speaker: Riccardo Faccini (RM1)
        Slides
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:30 16:30
      WG I (Vud/Vus) Aula Conversi

      Aula Conversi

      Dip. di Fisica

      Piazzale Aldo Moro, 2 00185 Roma
      • 14:30
        V_ud from nuclear decays 30m
        Speaker: Towner I.
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Status of V_ud from neutron beta-decay 20m
        Speaker: Plaster Brad
        Slides
      • 15:20
        Kl2/3 radiative corrections 20m
        Speaker: Neufeld
        Slides
      • 15:40
        Kl3 experimentally NA48 25m
        Speaker: Wanke R.
        Slides
      • 16:05
        Measurements of V_us from kaon decays at KLOE 25m
        Speaker: Sibidanov A.
        Slides
    • 14:30 16:30
      WG VI (determination of alpha) Aula Amaldi

      Aula Amaldi

      Dip. di Fisica

      Piazzale Aldo Moro, 2 00185 Roma
      • 14:30
        Theoretical aspects 20m
        Speaker: Enrico Franco (RM1)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        alpha from B->pipi 20m
        Speaker: A. Telnov (Princeton Univ.)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        alpha from B->rhopi 20m
        Speaker: G. Mohanty
        Slides
      • 15:30
        alpha from B->rhorho and other modes 20m
        Speaker: A. Schwartz
        Slides
    • 16:30 17:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 17:00 19:20
      WG I (miscellanea) Aula Conversi

      Aula Conversi

      Dip. di Fisica

      Piazzale Aldo Moro, 2 00185 Roma
      • 17:00
        SU(2) kaon ChiPT and RBC-UKQCD lattice results 20m
        Speaker: J. Flynn
        Slides
      • 17:20
        CKM unitarity and 30m
        Speaker: W. Marciano
        Slides
      • 17:50
        Kl2 review 25m
        Speaker: T. Spadaro
        Slides
      • 18:15
        V_us determination from tau-decays 25m
        Speaker: A. Pich
        Slides
      • 18:40
        Vus from tau 20m
        Speaker: R. Kass
        Slides
    • 17:00 19:05
      WG VI (determination of gamma) Aula Amaldi

      Aula Amaldi

      Dip. di Fisica

      Piazzale Aldo Moro, 2 00185 Roma
      • 17:00
        Theoretical aspects 25m
        Speakers: J. Zupan, M. Pierini
        Slides
      • 17:25
        gamma from B->hh 30m
        Speaker: Sheng-Wen Lin
        Slides
      • 17:55
        gamma from B->Kpipi Dalitz plots 20m
        Speaker: T. Latham
        Slides
      • 18:15
        gamma from B(s)->hh 25m
        Speaker: G. Volpi
        Slides
      • 18:40
        gamma from B->hhh at LHCb 20m
        Speaker: G. Guerrer
        Slides
    • 09:00 11:00
      WG I (rare decays) Aula Majorana

      Aula Majorana

      Dip. di Fisica

      Piazzale Aldo Moro, 2 00185 Roma
      • 09:00
        FLAVIANet 25m
        Speaker: Dr Barbara Sciascia (LNF - INFN, Frascati)
        Slides
      • 09:25
        Rare K decays in the Standard Model 20m
        Speaker: J. Brod
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Rare K decays beyond SM 20m
        Speaker: C. Smith
        Slides
      • 10:05
        The well tempered Kaon 25m
        Speaker: Marco Sozzi (PI)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Final results on K^+-pi^ + nu barnu from BNL E949 20m
        Speaker: D. Jaffe
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:50
      WG VI (determination of beta) Aula Amaldi

      Aula Amaldi

      Dip. di Fisica

      Piazzale Aldo Moro, 2 00185 Roma
      • 09:00
        Theoretical aspects 20m
        Speaker: A. Soni
        Slides
      • 09:20
        beta from B->eta'K0, omega K0 and related measurements 30m
        Speaker: A. Gaz
        Slides
      • 09:50
        beta from pi0KS, KSKSKS, pi0pi0KS and related measurements 30m
        Speaker: M. Fujikawa
        Slides
      • 10:20
        beta from time-dependent Dalitz plot analyses 20m
        Speaker: J. Dalseno
        Slides
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:30 12:30
      WG I (th) Aula Majorana

      Aula Majorana

      Dip. di Fisica

      Piazzale Aldo Moro, 2 00185 Roma
      • 11:30
        Dispersive approaches 20m
        Speaker: E. Passemar
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Determination of V_us from unquenched lattice QCD simulations 30m
        Speaker: Silvano Simula (RM3)
        Slides
    • 11:30 13:00
      WG III (Exclusive B-> V y decays) Aula Conversi

      Aula Conversi

      Dip. di Fisica

      Piazzale Aldo Moro, 2 00185 Roma
      • 11:30
        New results on B->V y decays 20m
        Speaker: S. Nishida
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Bs → φγ prospects 20m
        Speaker: V. Belayev
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Theory on exclusive B->V y decays 20m
        Speaker: B. Pecjak
        Slides
    • 11:30 13:00
      WG VI (hadronic uncertainties) Aula Amaldi

      Aula Amaldi

      Dip. di Fisica

      Piazzale Aldo Moro, 2 00185 Roma
      • 11:30
        Methods 25m
        Speaker: C. Bauer
        Slides
      • 11:55
        Tree amplitudes 20m
        Speaker: S. Jager
        Slides
      • 12:15
        Penguin amplitudes 20m
        Speaker: Cai-Dian Lu
        Slides
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:30 16:30
      WG II (exlcusive SL decays: Vub, Vcs, Vcd) Aula Conversi

      Aula Conversi

      Dip. di Fisica

      Piazzale Aldo Moro, 2 00185 Roma
      • 14:30
        Introductory remarks 15m
        Speaker: WGII CONVENERS
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Summary of B->pi/rho/eta lnu measurements 10m
        Speaker: J. Dingfelder
        Slides
      • 14:55
        Form factor determination in light cone sum rules 20m
        Speaker: N. Offen
        Slides
      • 15:15
        Form factors for b-ulnu and s.l. charm decays 20m
        Speaker: J. Shigemitsu
        Slides
      • 15:35
        Summary of semileptonic charm decays 20m
        Speaker: Prof. D. Cronin-Hennessy
        Slides
      • 15:55
        Precision form factor measurements 20m
        Speaker: Dr Roberto Sacco
        Slides
    • 14:30 16:00
      WG III (Exclusive B-> V y decays) Aula Majorana

      Aula Majorana

      Dip. di Fisica

      Piazzale Aldo Moro, 2 00185 Roma
      • 14:30
        Lattice calculation on exclusive b->sy decays 20m
        Speaker: Dr M. Wingate
        Slides
      • 14:50
        How to make use of exclusive b->s y (BF and CPV) 40m
        Speaker: PANEL DISCUSSION
      • 15:30
        Discussion of writeup 30m
    • 14:30 16:30
      WG VI (future outlook) Aula Amaldi

      Aula Amaldi

      Dip. di Fisica

      Piazzale Aldo Moro, 2 00185 Roma
      • 14:30
        Golden channels 20m
        Speaker: J. Virto
        Slides
      • 14:50
        New physics in b-.s transitions 20m
        Speaker: Antonio Masiero (PD)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        Bs->phi phi & Bs->k*0 k*0-bar 20m
        Speaker: Yuebong Xie
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Prospetcs for B->hh at LHCb 20m
        Speaker: E. Rodrigues
        Slides
      • 15:50
        Discussion on prospects at future facilities 20m
    • 16:30 17:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 17:00 18:40
      WG II [|Vcb| from inclusive and exclusive decays] Aula Conversi

      Aula Conversi

      Dip. di Fisica

      Piazzale Aldo Moro, 2 00185 Roma
      • 17:00
        Status and prospects of inclusive b -> clnu theory 20m
        Speaker: Dr T. Becher
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Inclusive moments measurements and global fits 20m
        Speaker: Prof. C. Schwanda
        Slides
      • 17:40
        Summary of B->D(*)lnu measurements 20m
        Speaker: Prof. franco simonetto (Universita' & INFN padova)
        Slides
      • 18:00
        Determination of F(1) and G(1) 20m
        Speaker: Dr J. Laiho
        Slides
      • 18:20
        Future prospects for LQCD FF calculations 20m
        Speaker: Dr N. Tantalo
        Slides
    • 17:00 19:20
      WG IV (K-Kbar and B-Bbar mixing)
      • 17:00
        DMK, epK, ep'/ep and BK (theory) 30m
        Speaker: E. Scholz
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Exp, results for epK and ep'/ep 20m
        Speaker: Dr Caterina Bloise (LNF - INFN)
        Slides
      • 17:50
        B Lifetime, width differences and DM in SM (theory) 40m
        Speaker: A. Petrov
        Slides
      • 18:30
        Exp. results on B lifetimes, DMS, DMD 25m
        Speaker: Dr D. Bauer
        Slides
      • 18:55
        LHC Perspectives for b lifetimes, DM, DG 25m
        Speaker: P. Robbe
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:30
      WG III [Vtd/Vts from radiative decays] Aula Amaldi

      Aula Amaldi

      Dip. di Fisica

      Piazzale Aldo Moro, 2 00185 Roma
      • 08:30
        New results on Vtd/Vts from radiative decays 20m
        Speaker: B. Schum
        Slides
      • 08:50
        New results on inclusive b->s y 20m
        Speaker: A. Limosani
        Slides
      • 09:10
        SM BR(B->Xs/d gamma) calculation 20m
        Speaker: C. Greub
        Slides
      • 09:30
        BSM BR(B->Xs/d gamma) calculation 20m
        Speaker: D. Guadagnoli
        Slides
    • 08:30 10:30
      WG IV (mixing phase phi_s) Aula Conversi

      Aula Conversi

      Dip. di Fisica

      Piazzale Aldo Moro, 2 00185 Roma
      • 08:30
        B Factories: Delta M, CP and CPT 20m
        Speaker: T. Higuchi
        Slides
      • 08:50
        phi_s from CDF 20m
        Speaker: D. Tonelli
        Slides
      • 09:10
        phi_s from D0 20m
        Speaker: L. SONNENSCHEIN
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Perspective for phi_s from LHC 20m
        Speaker: Gaia Lanfranchi (LNF)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        New Physics in Bs mixing 20m
        Speaker: Marco Ciuchini (RM3)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      WG III (shared with WG II) [b->s y photon spectrum and moments]
      • 11:00
        Photon energy spectrum and moments 20m
        Speaker: E. Gardi
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Understanding of b->s y photon spectrum and moments 50m
        Speaker: PANEL DISCUSSION
    • 11:00 12:40
      WG V Aula Conversi

      Aula Conversi

      Dip. di Fisica

      Piazzale Aldo Moro, 2 00185 Roma
      • 11:00
        Unitarity Angle Gamma: An Overview 20m
        Speaker: T. Gerschon
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Gamma from charged B decays at BaBar 20m
        Speaker: V. Tisserand
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Belle results for phi_3 measurements 20m
        Speaker: A. Bondar
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Gamma from neutral B decays at BaBar 20m
        Speaker: Viola Sordini (RM1)
        Slides
      • 12:20
        Time-dependent CP asymmetry for two-body decays such as B0->D*-pi+ and search for B->d* + pi0 decay 20m
        Speaker: M. Iwabuchi
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 16:30
      Beyond the Standard Model Aula Amaldi

      Aula Amaldi

      Dip. di Fisica

      Piazzale Aldo Moro, 2 00185 Roma
      • 14:00
        The flavour puzzle 20m
        Speaker: C. Grojean
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Patterns of flavor signals in supersymmetric models 20m
        Speaker: T. GOTO
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Indirect constraints on the MSSM parameter space 20m
        Speaker: F. Ronga
        Slides
      • 15:00
        FCNC in a model with a warped extra dimension 20m
        Speaker: M. Blanke
        Slides
      • 15:20
        Constraining new physics with the Unitarity triangle 20m
        Speaker: M. Bona
        Slides
      • 15:40
        Possible hints of New Physics in Flavor Physics 20m
        Speaker: E. Lunghi
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      Break out sessions
    • 18:00 20:00
      Vatican Museum and Sistine Chapel
    • 09:00 10:30
      WG II [|Vub| from inclusive b-> ulnu decays] Aula Conversi

      Aula Conversi

      Dip. di Fisica

      Piazzale Aldo Moro, 2 00185 Roma
      • 09:00
        Summary of inclusive b->ulnu measurements 25m
        Speaker: P. Urquijo
        Slides
      • 09:25
        Status and prospects of inclusive b-> ulnu theory 20m
        Speaker: Paolo Gambino (Univ. di Torino)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        b quark mass determinations 20m
        Speaker: V. Mateu
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      WG IV: Leptonic and Semileptonic D-decays Aula Amaldi

      Aula Amaldi

      Dip. di Fisica

      Piazzale Aldo Moro, 2 00185 Roma
      • 09:00
        sin2beta in Charmonium 10m
        Speaker: Emilie Martin
        Slides
      • 09:10
        Leptonic D decays 10m
        Speaker: J. Libby
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Heavy-light decay constants and B-parameters 10m
        Speaker: C. Davies
        Slides
      • 09:30
        NP in B-> tau nu 10m
        Speaker: S. Westhoff
        Slides
      • 09:40
        D-Dbar mixing /CP violation in SM and beyond (theory) 5m
        Speaker: E. Golowich
        Slides
      • 09:45
        D-Dbar mixing from B factories 10m
        Speaker: J. Coleman
        Slides
      • 09:55
        CP violation from B factories 10m
        Speaker: M. Staric.
        Slides
      • 10:05
        D-Dbar mixing / CP violation from colliders 5m
        Speaker: S. Donati
        Slides
      • 10:10
        D-Dbar mixing / CP violation at LHC 10m
        Speaker: P. Spradlin
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 12:30
      WG II [Discussion, preparation for the written report] Aula Conversi

      Aula Conversi

      Dip. di Fisica

      Piazzale Aldo Moro, 2 00185 Roma
      • 11:00
        Discussion of issues arising in session 1-3 20m
      • 11:20
        Attempt at consensus on CKM element uncertainties 20m
      • 11:40
        Organization of report writing and integration 20m
        Slides
    • 11:00 13:00
      WG IV: D-Dbar Mixing
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 16:00
      WG III [Leptonic decays] Aula Amaldi

      Aula Amaldi

      Dip. di Fisica

      Piazzale Aldo Moro, 2 00185 Roma
      • 14:00
        Current experimental results on purely leptonic B/D decays 20m
        Speaker: B. Harr
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Bs → µ+ µ- at LHC 20m
        Speaker: S. Sivoklokov
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Implications on new physics from present (and future) limits 20m
        Speaker: P. Paradisi
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Current experimental results on b->s l+ l- (inclusive + exclusive) 20m
        Speaker: C. Schilling
        Slides
      • 15:20
        Inclusive b->s l+ l- 20m
        Speaker: E. Lunghi
        Slides
    • 14:00 16:20
      WG V Aula Conversi

      Aula Conversi

      Dip. di Fisica

      Piazzale Aldo Moro, 2 00185 Roma
      • 14:00
        CLEO-c Impact on ADS Determination of gamma /phi3 20m
        Speaker: J. Libby
        Slides
      • 14:20
        CLEO-c Impact on gamma /phi from B->DK, D->KSpipi 20m
        Speaker: J. Rademacker
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Measuring weak phases using B-> D*V modes- the advantages/disadvantages and feasibility 20m
        Speaker: R. Sihna
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Test of flavor SU(3) symmetry and weak phase \gamma from B_{u,d,s,} \to K \ pi decays 20m
        Speaker: Cheng-Wei Chiang
        Slides
      • 15:20
        gamma/phi3 from UTFIT 20m
        Speaker: V. Sordini
        Slides
      • 15:40
        gamma/phi3 average 20m
        Speaker: K. Trabelsi
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Discussion, preparation for the written report 20m
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:30 18:30
      WG III [Semi-leptonic rare decays] Aula Amaldi

      Aula Amaldi

      Dip. di Fisica

      Piazzale Aldo Moro, 2 00185 Roma
      • 16:30
        Bd → K*0 µ+ µ- prospects 20m
        Speaker: M. Patel
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Exclusive b-> s l+ l- 20m
        Speaker: T. Feldman
        Slides
      • 17:10
        New observables in angular analysis 20m
        Speaker: T. Hurth
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Sensivity to right handed currents 20m
        Speaker: PANEL DISCUSSION
    • 16:30 18:30
      WG V Aula Conversi

      Aula Conversi

      Dip. di Fisica

      Piazzale Aldo Moro, 2 00185 Roma
      • 16:30
        Time dependent measurements of gamma at LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Angelo Carbone (BO)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Measurements of gamma at LHCb with ADS/GLW Strategies 20m
        Speaker: A. Powell
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Gamma at LHCb: Dalitz fits in B->DK decays and global precision 20m
        Speaker: G. Wilkinson
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Prospects for gamma (phi3) at the SuperKEKB 20m
        Speaker: P. Krokovny
        Slides
      • 17:50
        Prospects for gamma at the Super Flavor Factory 20m
        Speaker: Fernando Martinez-Vidal
        Slides
    • 19:00 21:00
      Social dinner
    • 09:00 11:00
      Plenary 3 Aula Magna Rettorato

      Aula Magna Rettorato

      Dip. di Fisica

      Piazzale Aldo Moro, 2 00185 Roma
      • 09:00
        report from WGI 30m
        Speaker: A. Juettner
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Report from WGII 30m
        Speaker: R. Kowalewski
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Report from WGIII 20m
        Speaker: U. Egede
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Report from WGIV 20m
        Speaker: I. Furic
        Slides
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:30 13:00
      Plenary 4 Aula Magna Rettorato

      Aula Magna Rettorato

      Dip. di Fisica

      Piazzale Aldo Moro, 2 00185 Roma
      • 11:30
        Report from WGV 20m
        Speaker: A. Bondar
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Report from WGVI 20m
        Speaker: T. Gershon
        Slides
      • 12:10
        Concluding Remarks 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Achille Stocchi (LAL - Univeriste Paris Sud and IN2p3/CNRS)
        Slides
    • 13:00 14:00
      Lunch 1h
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×