CKM 2008

from Monday, 8 September 2008 (09:00) to Saturday, 13 September 2008 (18:00)
Dip. di Fisica

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
9 Sep 2008
10 Sep 2008
11 Sep 2008
12 Sep 2008
13 Sep 2008
AM
09:00
Plenary 1 (until 11:00) (Aula Magna Rettorato)
09:00 University Welcome - Prof. Renato Guarini (Sapienza Univ. di Roma)   (Aula Magna Rettorato)
09:10 INFN Welcome - Roberto Petronzio (RM2)   (Aula Magna Rettorato)
09:20 Birth and Raise of CKM physics - Prof. Nicola Cabibbo (Sapienza Univ. di Roma)   (Aula Magna Rettorato)
Slides
09:50 Highlights since Nagoya - Prof. P. Maksimovic   (Aula Magna Rettorato)
Slides
10:20 Perspectives at the superflavor factories - Prof. M. Giorgi   (Aula Magna Rettorato)
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Plenary 2 (until 13:00) (Aula Magna Rettorato)
11:30 Perspectives on flavour physics at hadron machines - Prof. P. Koppenburg   (Aula Magna Rettorato)
Slides
12:00 The flavour puzzle - Dr Ch. Grojean   (Aula Magna Rettorato)
12:30 The CKM 2008 User Guide - Riccardo Faccini (RM1)   (Aula Magna Rettorato)
Slides
09:00
WG I (rare decays) (until 11:00) (Aula Majorana)
09:00 FLAVIANet - Dr Barbara Sciascia (LNF - INFN, Frascati)   (Aula Majorana)
Slides
09:25 Rare K decays in the Standard Model - J. Brod   (Aula Majorana)
Slides
09:45 Rare K decays beyond SM - C. Smith   (Aula Majorana)
Slides
10:05 The well tempered Kaon - Marco Sozzi (PI)   (Aula Majorana)
Slides
10:30 Final results on K^+-pi^ + nu barnu from BNL E949 - D. Jaffe   (Aula Majorana)
Slides
09:00
WG VI (determination of beta) (until 10:50) (Aula Amaldi)
09:00 Theoretical aspects - A. Soni   (Aula Amaldi)
Slides
09:20 beta from B->eta'K0, omega K0 and related measurements - A. Gaz   (Aula Amaldi)
Slides
09:50 beta from pi0KS, KSKSKS, pi0pi0KS and related measurements - M. Fujikawa   (Aula Amaldi)
Slides
10:20 beta from time-dependent Dalitz plot analyses - J. Dalseno   (Aula Amaldi)
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
WG I (th) (until 12:30) (Aula Majorana)
11:30 Dispersive approaches - E. Passemar   (Aula Majorana)
Slides
11:50 Determination of V_us from unquenched lattice QCD simulations - Silvano Simula (RM3)   (Aula Majorana)
Slides
11:30
WG III (Exclusive B-> V y decays) (until 13:00) (Aula Conversi)
11:30 New results on B->V y decays - S. Nishida   (Aula Conversi)
Slides
11:50 Bs → φγ prospects - V. Belayev   (Aula Conversi)
Slides
12:10 Theory on exclusive B->V y decays - B. Pecjak   (Aula Conversi)
Slides
11:30
WG VI (hadronic uncertainties) (until 13:00) (Aula Amaldi)
11:30 Methods - C. Bauer   (Aula Amaldi)
Slides
11:55 Tree amplitudes - S. Jager   (Aula Amaldi)
Slides
12:15 Penguin amplitudes - Cai-Dian Lu   (Aula Amaldi)
Slides
08:30
WG III [Vtd/Vts from radiative decays] (until 10:30) (Aula Amaldi)
08:30 New results on Vtd/Vts from radiative decays - B. Schum   (Aula Amaldi)
Slides
08:50 New results on inclusive b->s y - A. Limosani   (Aula Amaldi)
Slides
09:10 SM BR(B->Xs/d gamma) calculation - C. Greub   (Aula Amaldi)
Slides
09:30 BSM BR(B->Xs/d gamma) calculation - D. Guadagnoli   (Aula Amaldi)
Slides
08:30
WG IV (mixing phase phi_s) (until 10:30) (Aula Conversi)
08:30 B Factories: Delta M, CP and CPT - T. Higuchi   (Aula Conversi)
Slides
08:50 phi_s from CDF - D. Tonelli   (Aula Conversi)
Slides
09:10 phi_s from D0 - L. SONNENSCHEIN   (Aula Conversi)
Slides
09:30 Perspective for phi_s from LHC - Gaia Lanfranchi (LNF)   (Aula Conversi)
Slides
09:50 New Physics in Bs mixing - Marco Ciuchini (RM3)   (Aula Conversi)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
WG III (shared with WG II) [b->s y photon spectrum and moments] (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Photon energy spectrum and moments - E. Gardi   ()
Slides
11:20 Understanding of b->s y photon spectrum and moments - PANEL DISCUSSION   ()
11:00
WG V (until 12:40) (Aula Conversi)
11:00 Unitarity Angle Gamma: An Overview - T. Gerschon   (Aula Conversi)
Slides
11:20 Gamma from charged B decays at BaBar - V. Tisserand   (Aula Conversi)
Slides
11:40 Belle results for phi_3 measurements - A. Bondar   (Aula Conversi)
Slides
12:00 Gamma from neutral B decays at BaBar - Viola Sordini (RM1)   (Aula Conversi)
Slides
12:20 Time-dependent CP asymmetry for two-body decays such as B0->D*-pi+ and search for B->d* + pi0 decay - M. Iwabuchi   (Aula Conversi)
Slides
09:00
WG II [|Vub| from inclusive b-> ulnu decays] (until 10:30) (Aula Conversi)
09:00 Summary of inclusive b->ulnu measurements - P. Urquijo   (Aula Conversi)
Slides
09:25 Status and prospects of inclusive b-> ulnu theory - Paolo Gambino (Univ. di Torino)   (Aula Conversi)
Slides
09:45 b quark mass determinations - V. Mateu   (Aula Conversi)
Slides
09:00
WG IV: Leptonic and Semileptonic D-decays (until 10:30) (Aula Amaldi)
09:00 sin2beta in Charmonium - Emilie Martin   (Aula Amaldi)
Slides
09:10 Leptonic D decays - J. Libby   (Aula Amaldi)
Slides
09:20 Heavy-light decay constants and B-parameters - C. Davies   (Aula Amaldi)
Slides
09:30 NP in B-> tau nu - S. Westhoff   (Aula Amaldi)
Slides
09:40 D-Dbar mixing /CP violation in SM and beyond (theory) - E. Golowich   (Aula Amaldi)
Slides
09:45 D-Dbar mixing from B factories - J. Coleman   (Aula Amaldi)
Slides
09:55 CP violation from B factories - M. Staric.   (Aula Amaldi)
Slides
10:05 D-Dbar mixing / CP violation from colliders - S. Donati   (Aula Amaldi)
Slides
10:10 D-Dbar mixing / CP violation at LHC - P. Spradlin   (Aula Amaldi)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
WG II [Discussion, preparation for the written report] (until 12:30) (Aula Conversi)
11:00 Discussion of issues arising in session 1-3   (Aula Conversi)
11:20 Attempt at consensus on CKM element uncertainties   (Aula Conversi)
11:40 Organization of report writing and integration   (Aula Conversi)
Slides
11:00
WG IV: D-Dbar Mixing (until 13:00) ()
09:00
Plenary 3 (until 11:00) (Aula Magna Rettorato)
09:00 report from WGI - A. Juettner   (Aula Magna Rettorato)
Slides
09:30 Report from WGII - R. Kowalewski   (Aula Magna Rettorato)
Slides
10:00 Report from WGIII - U. Egede   (Aula Magna Rettorato)
Slides
10:20 Report from WGIV - I. Furic   (Aula Magna Rettorato)
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Plenary 4 (until 13:00) (Aula Magna Rettorato)
11:30 Report from WGV - A. Bondar   (Aula Magna Rettorato)
Slides
11:50 Report from WGVI - T. Gershon   (Aula Magna Rettorato)
Slides
12:10 Concluding Remarks - Prof. Achille Stocchi (LAL - Univeriste Paris Sud and IN2p3/CNRS)   (Aula Magna Rettorato)
Slides
PM
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30
WG I (Vud/Vus) (until 16:30) (Aula Conversi)
14:30 V_ud from nuclear decays - Towner I.   (Aula Conversi)
Slides
15:00 Status of V_ud from neutron beta-decay - Plaster Brad   (Aula Conversi)
Slides
15:20 Kl2/3 radiative corrections - Neufeld   (Aula Conversi)
Slides
15:40 Kl3 experimentally NA48 - Wanke R.   (Aula Conversi)
Slides
16:05 Measurements of V_us from kaon decays at KLOE - Sibidanov A.   (Aula Conversi)
Slides
14:30
WG VI (determination of alpha) (until 16:30) (Aula Amaldi)
14:30 Theoretical aspects - Enrico Franco (RM1)   (Aula Amaldi)
Slides
14:50 alpha from B->pipi - A. Telnov (Princeton Univ.)   (Aula Amaldi)
Slides
15:10 alpha from B->rhopi - G. Mohanty   (Aula Amaldi)
Slides
15:30 alpha from B->rhorho and other modes - A. Schwartz   (Aula Amaldi)
Slides
16:30 --- Coffee break ---
17:00
WG I (miscellanea) (until 19:20) (Aula Conversi)
17:00 SU(2) kaon ChiPT and RBC-UKQCD lattice results - J. Flynn   (Aula Conversi)
Slides
17:20 CKM unitarity and - W. Marciano   (Aula Conversi)
Slides
17:50 Kl2 review - T. Spadaro   (Aula Conversi)
Slides
18:15 V_us determination from tau-decays - A. Pich   (Aula Conversi)
Slides
18:40 Vus from tau - R. Kass   (Aula Conversi)
Slides
17:00
WG VI (determination of gamma) (until 19:05) (Aula Amaldi)
17:00 Theoretical aspects - M. Pierini J. Zupan   (Aula Amaldi)
Slides
17:25 gamma from B->hh - Sheng-Wen Lin   (Aula Amaldi)
Slides
17:55 gamma from B->Kpipi Dalitz plots - T. Latham   (Aula Amaldi)
Slides
18:15 gamma from B(s)->hh - G. Volpi   (Aula Amaldi)
Slides
18:40 gamma from B->hhh at LHCb - G. Guerrer   (Aula Amaldi)
Slides
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30
WG II (exlcusive SL decays: Vub, Vcs, Vcd) (until 16:30) (Aula Conversi)
14:30 Introductory remarks - WGII CONVENERS   (Aula Conversi)
Slides
14:45 Summary of B->pi/rho/eta lnu measurements - J. Dingfelder   (Aula Conversi)
Slides
14:55 Form factor determination in light cone sum rules - N. Offen   (Aula Conversi)
Slides
15:15 Form factors for b-ulnu and s.l. charm decays - J. Shigemitsu   (Aula Conversi)
Slides
15:35 Summary of semileptonic charm decays - Prof. D. Cronin-Hennessy   (Aula Conversi)
Slides
15:55 Precision form factor measurements - Dr Roberto Sacco   (Aula Conversi)
Slides
14:30
WG III (Exclusive B-> V y decays) (until 16:00) (Aula Majorana)
14:30 Lattice calculation on exclusive b->sy decays - Dr M. Wingate   (Aula Majorana)
Slides
14:50 How to make use of exclusive b->s y (BF and CPV) - PANEL DISCUSSION   (Aula Majorana)
15:30 Discussion of writeup   (Aula Majorana)
14:30
WG VI (future outlook) (until 16:30) (Aula Amaldi)
14:30 Golden channels - J. Virto   (Aula Amaldi)
Slides
14:50 New physics in b-.s transitions - Antonio Masiero (PD)   (Aula Amaldi)
Slides
15:10 Bs->phi phi & Bs->k*0 k*0-bar - Yuebong Xie   (Aula Amaldi)
Slides
15:30 Prospetcs for B->hh at LHCb - E. Rodrigues   (Aula Amaldi)
Slides
15:50 Discussion on prospects at future facilities   (Aula Amaldi)
16:30 --- Coffee break ---
17:00
WG II [|Vcb| from inclusive and exclusive decays] (until 18:40) (Aula Conversi)
17:00 Status and prospects of inclusive b -> clnu theory - Dr T. Becher   (Aula Conversi)
Slides
17:20 Inclusive moments measurements and global fits - Prof. C. Schwanda   (Aula Conversi)
Slides
17:40 Summary of B->D(*)lnu measurements - Prof. franco simonetto (Universita' & INFN padova)   (Aula Conversi)
Slides
18:00 Determination of F(1) and G(1) - Dr J. Laiho   (Aula Conversi)
Slides
18:20 Future prospects for LQCD FF calculations - Dr N. Tantalo   (Aula Conversi)
Slides
17:00
WG IV (K-Kbar and B-Bbar mixing) (until 19:20) ()
17:00 DMK, epK, ep'/ep and BK (theory) - E. Scholz   ()
Slides
17:30 Exp, results for epK and ep'/ep - Dr Caterina Bloise (LNF - INFN)   ()
Slides
17:50 B Lifetime, width differences and DM in SM (theory) - A. Petrov   ()
Slides
18:30 Exp. results on B lifetimes, DMS, DMD - Dr D. Bauer   ()
Slides
18:55 LHC Perspectives for b lifetimes, DM, DG - P. Robbe   ()
Slides
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Beyond the Standard Model (until 16:30) (Aula Amaldi)
14:00 The flavour puzzle - C. Grojean   (Aula Amaldi)
Slides
14:20 Patterns of flavor signals in supersymmetric models - T. GOTO   (Aula Amaldi)
Slides
14:40 Indirect constraints on the MSSM parameter space - F. Ronga   (Aula Amaldi)
Slides
15:00 FCNC in a model with a warped extra dimension - M. Blanke   (Aula Amaldi)
Slides
15:20 Constraining new physics with the Unitarity triangle - M. Bona   (Aula Amaldi)
Slides
15:40 Possible hints of New Physics in Flavor Physics - E. Lunghi   (Aula Amaldi)
Slides
14:00
Break out sessions (until 15:30) ()
18:00
Vatican Museum and Sistine Chapel (until 20:00) ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
WG III [Leptonic decays] (until 16:00) (Aula Amaldi)
14:00 Current experimental results on purely leptonic B/D decays - B. Harr   (Aula Amaldi)
Slides
14:20 Bs → µ+ µ- at LHC - S. Sivoklokov   (Aula Amaldi)
Slides
14:40 Implications on new physics from present (and future) limits - P. Paradisi   (Aula Amaldi)
Slides
15:00 Current experimental results on b->s l+ l- (inclusive + exclusive) - C. Schilling   (Aula Amaldi)
Slides
15:20 Inclusive b->s l+ l- - E. Lunghi   (Aula Amaldi)
Slides
14:00
WG V (until 16:20) (Aula Conversi)
14:00 CLEO-c Impact on ADS Determination of gamma /phi3 - J. Libby   (Aula Conversi)
Slides
14:20 CLEO-c Impact on gamma /phi from B->DK, D->KSpipi - J. Rademacker   (Aula Conversi)
Slides
14:40 Measuring weak phases using B-> D*V modes- the advantages/disadvantages and feasibility - R. Sihna   (Aula Conversi)
Slides
15:00 Test of flavor SU(3) symmetry and weak phase \gamma from B_{u,d,s,} \to K \ pi decays - Cheng-Wei Chiang   (Aula Conversi)
Slides
15:20 gamma/phi3 from UTFIT - V. Sordini   (Aula Conversi)
Slides
15:40 gamma/phi3 average - K. Trabelsi   (Aula Conversi)
Slides
16:00 Discussion, preparation for the written report   (Aula Conversi)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
WG III [Semi-leptonic rare decays] (until 18:30) (Aula Amaldi)
16:30 Bd → K*0 µ+ µ- prospects - M. Patel   (Aula Amaldi)
Slides
16:50 Exclusive b-> s l+ l- - T. Feldman   (Aula Amaldi)
Slides
17:10 New observables in angular analysis - T. Hurth   (Aula Amaldi)
Slides
17:30 Sensivity to right handed currents - PANEL DISCUSSION   (Aula Amaldi)
16:30
WG V (until 18:30) (Aula Conversi)
16:30 Time dependent measurements of gamma at LHCb - Angelo Carbone (BO)   (Aula Conversi)
Slides
16:50 Measurements of gamma at LHCb with ADS/GLW Strategies - A. Powell   (Aula Conversi)
Slides
17:10 Gamma at LHCb: Dalitz fits in B->DK decays and global precision - G. Wilkinson   (Aula Conversi)
Slides
17:30 Prospects for gamma (phi3) at the SuperKEKB - P. Krokovny   (Aula Conversi)
Slides
17:50 Prospects for gamma at the Super Flavor Factory - Fernando Martinez-Vidal   (Aula Conversi)
Slides
19:00
Social dinner (until 21:00) ()
13:00 --- Lunch ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×