XXV European Cosmic Ray Symposium

from Sunday, 4 September 2016 (16:00) to Friday, 9 September 2016 (17:00)
Torino

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
4 Sep 2016
5 Sep 2016
6 Sep 2016
7 Sep 2016
8 Sep 2016
9 Sep 2016
AM
09:00
Registration (until 10:30) (Torino Esposizioni)
10:30
Opening Session (until 11:00) (Aula Gialla)
11:00
Plenary -Prof. Anatoly Erlykin (P.N.Lebedev Physical Institute) (until 13:00) (Aula Gialla)
11:00 Recent news from gamma rays observations - Andrii Neronov   (Torino Esposizioni)
Slides
11:30 Space-based gamma-ray astronomy: new results, new frontiers, new horizons - Luigi Tibaldo   (Torino Esposizioni)
Slides
12:00 Review of ground based gamma rays measurements - Gus Sinnis   (Torino Esposizioni)
Slides
12:30 Observing the TeV gamma-ray sky with the High-Altitude Water Cerenkov observatory - Harm Schoorlemmer   (Torino Esposizioni)
Slides
09:00
Plenary -Prof. arnold wolfendale (Durham University) (until 10:30) (Aula Gialla)
09:00 The Solar Orbiter Mission: an Energetic Particle Perspective - Raul Gomez Herrero   (Torino Esposizioni)
Slides
09:30 Radio Detection of Extensive Air Showers - Frank Schroeder   (Torino Esposizioni)
Slides
10:00 LOFAR Highlights - Joerg Hoerandel   (Torino Esposizioni)
Slides
10:30
Coffee Break (until 11:00) ()
11:00
Parallel -Prof. Ilya Usoskin (University of Oulu) (until 12:15) (Aula Blu)
11:00 Spectral and angular characteristics of SEPs during the Halloween GLE events - Dr Alexander Mishev (Oulu University)   (Aula Blu)
Slides
11:30 How hard are strong Ground Level Enhancement (GLE) events? - Ms Eleanna Asvestari (ReSoLVE centre of excellence, University of Oulu, Finland)   (Aula Blu)
Slides
12:00 Assessment of Source and Transport Parameters of Relativistic SEPs Based on Neutron Monitor Data - Dr Rolf Bütikofer (University of Bern, Switzerland)   (Aula Blu)
Paper
Slides
11:00
Parallel - Frank SCHROEDER (until 12:45) (Aula Gialla)
11:00 Radio detection of cosmic rays with the Auger Engineering Radio Array. - Mr Florian Gaté (SUBATECH)   (Aula Gialla)
Slides
11:15 The Tunka Radio Extension, an antenna array for high-energy cosmic-ray detection - Mrs Yulia Kazarina (API ISU)   (Aula Gialla)
Slides
11:30 Characteristics of EAS neutron component obtained with PRISMA-32 array - Dr Dmitry Gromushkin (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI)   (Aula Gialla)
Paper
Slides
11:45 New detectors of the Experimental complex NEVOD for multi-component EAS detection - Prof. Igor Yashin (National Research Nuclear University MEPHI)   (Aula Gialla)
Paper
Slides
12:00 Detection of extensive air showers with the NEVOD-EAS cluster type detector - Mr Ivan Shulzhenko (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI)   (Aula Gialla)
Paper
Slides
12:15 The Extreme Energy Events array: status, perspectives and results - Ivan Gnesi (TO)   (Aula Gialla)
Slides
12:30 The EUSO@TurLab project - Dr Hiroko Miyamoto (Univ. Torino & INFN Torino)   (Aula Gialla)
Slides
09:00
Plenary -Dr Johannes Knapp (DESY Zeuthen) (until 10:30) (Aula Gialla)
09:00 Galactic Cosmic Ray Acceleration and Propagation - Damiano Caprioli   (Torino Esposizioni)
Slides
09:30 Charged cosmic rays: a review on balloon and space borne measurements - Piersimone Marrocchesi   (Torino Esposizioni)
Paper
Slides
10:00 Alternative Interpretation of the Knee - Anatoly Petrukin   (Torino Esposizioni)
Slides
10:30
Coffee Break (until 11:00) ()
11:00
Parallel -Dr Karoly Kecskemety (Wigner Research Centre) (until 12:30) (Aula Blu)
11:00 Application of a full chain analysis using neutron monitor data for space weather studies - Dr Alexander Mishev (Oulu University)   (Aula Blu)
Paper
Slides
11:30 Solar energetic particle events measured by the PAMELA mission - Dr Alessandro Bruno (Department of Physics, University of Bari; INFN sezione di Bari, Italy.)   (Aula Blu)
Slides
11:45 Solar modulation of galactic deuterons in PAMELA experiment - Dr Sergey Koldobskiy (NRNU MEPhI)   (Aula Blu)
Slides
12:00 The electronics of the HEPD of the CSES experiment - Dr VALENTINA SCOTTI (ROMA2)   (Aula Blu)
Slides
12:15 Major solar energetic particle events on the multi-millennial time scale: Fluence above 200 MeV - Prof. Ilya Usoskin (University of Oulu)   (Aula Blu)
Slides
11:00
Parallel - Joerg Hoerandel (Radboud University Nijmegen) (until 12:45) (Aula Gialla)
11:00 High-energy neutrino astronomy with KM3NeT-ARCA - Rosa Coniglione (LNS)   (Aula Gialla)
Slides
11:15 Prospects for measuring the Neutrino Mass Ordering with KM3NeT/ORCA - Jannik Hofestadt (ECAP)   (Aula Gialla)
Slides
11:30 Development of a Machine Learning Based Analysis Chain for the Measurement of Atmospheric Muon Spectra with IceCube - Mr Tomasz Fuchs (TU Dortmund)   (Aula Gialla)
Slides
11:45 Search for Neutrino Generated Air Shower Candidates with energy more than 5x10^18 eV and zenith angle θ≥50° - Mr Igor Petrov (Yu. G. Shafer Institute of Cosmophysical Research)   (Aula Gialla)
12:00 Energy spectrum of cascade showers generated by cosmic ray muons in water - R.P. Kokoulin (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI)   (Aula Gialla)
Slides
12:15 Search for strange matter particles with the ANTARES detector - Dr Gabriela Emilia Pavalas (Institute of Space Science)   (Aula Gialla)
Slides
12:30 Neutrino oscillations in nuclear media and Lorentz invariance violation - Mr S.A. Alavi (Department of physics, Hakim Sabzevari university, Iran)   (Aula Gialla)
Paper
Slides
09:30
Plenary - Piero Galeotti (until 10:30) (Aula Gialla)
09:30 Recent results of Dark Matter Indirect Detection Experiments - Jan Conrad   (Torino Esposizioni)
Slides
10:00 Recent results of Dark Matter Direct Detection Experiments - Francesco Arneodo   (Torino Esposizioni)
Slides
10:30
Coffee Break (until 11:00) ()
11:00
Parallel -Dr Olivier Deligny (CNRS/IN2P3 - IPN Orsay) (until 12:30) (Aula Blu)
11:00 New analysis for the correlation between gravitational waves and neutrino detectors during SN1987A - Piero Galeotti (Physics Dept. and INFN, Torino)   (Aula Blu)
Slides
11:15 Past present and future. Dark Matter searches with MAGIC. - Michele Doro (PD)   (Aula Blu)
Slides
11:30 Status of the XENON1T Experiment - Marco Garbini (INFN Bologna)   (Aula Blu)
Slides
11:45 Indications for a cascade component in gamma-ray blazar spectra - Timur Dzhatdoev (SINP MSU Moscow)   (Aula Blu)
Paper
Slides
12:00 The core collapse supernova rate from 24 years of data of the Large Volume Detector - Dr Carlo Francesco Vigorito (University & INFN Torino)   (Aula Blu)
Paper
Slides
12:15 Realistic estimation for the detectability of Dark Matter sub-halos in the 3FGL and 2FHL Fermi-LAT catalogs - Dr MATTIA DI MAURO (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Aula Blu)
Slides
11:00
Parallel - Sergey Ostpachenko (until 12:45) (Aula Gialla)
11:00 Antimatter observations in cosmic rays: cross-field hypotheses and consequences consistency - Dr Catia Grimani (University of Urbino "Carlo Bo")   (Aula Gialla)
Slides
11:15 Latest applications and results with the GALPROP cosmic-ray propagation code - Dr Elena Orlando (Stanford University)   (Aula Gialla)
Slides
11:30 High Statistics Measurement of the Positron Fraction in Primary Cosmic Rays with the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the International Space Station - Mr Sami Caroff (PhD)   (Aula Gialla)
Paper
Slides
11:45 Electron and Positron Fluxes in Primary Cosmic Rays Measured with the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the International Space Station - Maura Graziani (PG)   (Aula Gialla)
12:00 Precision measurement of the (e+ + e-) flux in primary cosmic rays from 0.5 GeV to 1 TeV with the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the International Space Station - Prof. Manuela Vecchi (São Carlos Institute of Physics, University of São Paulo)   (Aula Gialla)
Slides
12:15 Secondary positrons and electrons measured by PAMELA experiment - Dr Vladimir Mikhailov (NRNU MEPHI)   (Aula Gialla)
Slides
12:30 PRECISION MEASUREMENT OF ANTIPROTON TO PROTON RATIO WITH THE ALPHA MAGNETIC SPECTROMETER ON THE INTERNATIONAL SPACE STATION - Francesco Nozzoli (ROMA2)   (Aula Gialla)
Paper
Slides
09:30
Plenary - Piero Spillantini (FI) (until 10:15) (Aula Gialla)
09:30 SH overview - TImo Laitinen   (Torino Esposizioni)
Slides
10:15
Coffee Break (until 10:45) ()
10:45
Plenary - Mikhail Panasyuk (until 12:15) (Aula Gialla)
10:45 Dark Matter Overview - Nicolao Fornengo   (Torino Esposizioni)
Paper
Slides
11:30 CR Overview - Johannes knapp   (Torino Esposizioni)
Slides
PM
16:00
Registration (until 18:00) (Physics Department)
13:00
Lunch Break (until 14:30) ()
14:30
Plenary -Dr Markus Roth (KIT) (until 16:00) (Aula Gialla)
14:30 Extragalatic Cosmic Rays Above the Iron Knee - Andrew Taylor   (Torino Esposizioni)
Slides
15:00 Review on Extra-Galactic Cosmic Ray Detection - Mariangela Settimo   (Torino Esposizioni)
Paper
Slides
15:30 Cosmic Rays Anisotropies: a Review - Olivier Deligny   (Torino Esposizioni)
Paper
Slides
16:00
Coffee Break (until 16:30) ()
16:30
Parallel -Prof. Erwin FLUECKIGER (Physikalisches Institut / University of Bern) (until 17:45) (Aula Blu)
16:45 Galactic Cosmic Ray Proton Spectra during Solar Cycle 23 and 24 - Measurement Capabilities of the Electron Proton Helium Telescope on Board SOHO - Mr Patrick Kühl (University of Kiel)   (Aula Blu)
17:00 New measurement on the time dependence of the cosmic-ray electrons and positrons by the PAMELA experiment between July 2006 and December 2015. - Riccardo Munini (TS)   (Aula Blu)
Slides
17:15 Acceleration of Particles by Shock Waves in the Solar Atmosphere - Mrs Anastasia Petukhova (Yu.G. Shafer Institute of Cosmophysical Research and Aeronomy of SB RAS)   (Aula Blu)
Slides
17:30 Forbush Decreases during the deep minimum and mini-maximum of solar cycle 24 - Mrs Dimitra Lingri (University of Athens)   (Aula Blu)
Paper
Slides
16:30
Parallel -Prof. Anatoly Petrukhin (NRNU MEPhI) (until 18:15) (Aula Gialla)
16:30 Search for Cosmic Ray Anisotropy with the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the International Space Station - Giuseppe La Vacca (MIB)   (Aula Gialla)
Paper
Slides
16:45 The methods of uncertainty estimation for the large-scale anisotropy measurement in the PAMELA experiment - Dr Alexander Karelin (NRNU MEPhI)   (Aula Gialla)
Slides
17:00 Anisotropies in GeV-TeV cosmic ray electron and positron fluxes - Ms Silvia Manconi (Università degli Studi di Torino)   (Aula Gialla)
Paper
Slides
17:15 Secondary cosmic ray nuclei in the light of the Single Source Model - Prof. Anatoly Erlykin (P.N.Lebedev Physical Institute of RAS, Moscow)   (Aula Gialla)
Paper
Slides
17:30 Precision Measurement of Boron-to-Carbon ratio in Cosmic Rays from 2 GV to 2 TV with the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the International Space Station. - Dr Valerio Formato (INFN PG)   (Aula Gialla)
Paper
Slides
17:45 Precision Measurement of the Carbon to Helium Flux Ratio in Cosmic Rays from 2 GV to 2 TV with the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the International Space Station - Mr Yang LI (University of Geneva)   (Aula Gialla)
Paper
Slides
18:00 Measurements of Cosmic-Ray Lithium and Beryllium Isotopes with the PAMELA-Experiment - Dr Wolfgang Menn (University of Siegen)   (Aula Gialla)
Slides
12:45
Lunch Break (until 14:30) ()
14:30
Parallel -Prof. Igor Yashin (National Research Nuclear University MEPHI) (until 16:15) (Aula Blu)
14:30 Measurement of specific number of muon-induced neutron using Large Volume Detector - Dr Natalia Agafonova (Institute for Nuclear Research RAS)   (Aula Blu)
Paper
Slides
14:45 Effect of pressure and temperature corrections on muon flux variability at ground level and underground - Mr Mihailo Savic (Institute of Physics, University of Belgrade)   (Aula Blu)
Paper
Slides
15:15 Results of measurements of the flux of albedo muons with NEVOD-DECOR experimental complex - Dr Semen Khokhlov (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI (Moscow Engineering Physics Institute))   (Aula Blu)
Paper
Slides
15:30 Muon hodoscope study of characteristics of Forbush decreases accompanied by magnetic storms - Dr Natalia Barbashina (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI)   (Aula Blu)
Slides
15:45 Investigation of muon flux anisotropy during CME - Mr Ivan Astapov (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI (Moscow Engineering Physics Institute))   (Aula Blu)
Slides
16:00 Model CRAC:PPII for atmospheric ionization due to precipitating protons - Anton Artamonov (University of Oulu)   (Aula Blu)
Slides
14:30
Parallel - Rosa Coniglione (LNS) (until 16:30) (Aula Gialla)
14:30 The Local Bubble in the interstellar medium and the origin of the low energy cosmic rays - Prof. Arnold Wolfendale (Durham University)   (Aula Gialla)
Slides
14:45 HelMod: a Comprehensive Treatment of the Cosmic Ray transport through the Heliosphere - Davide Grandi (INFN MIB)   (Aula Gialla)
Paper
Slides
15:00 Nonlocal relativistic diffusion (NORD) model covering diffusive, superdiffusive and ballistic regimes of cosmic ray transport in the Galaxy - Dr Renat Sibatov (Ulyanovsk State University)   (Aula Gialla)
Slides
15:15 WHAT ARE THE IMPLICATIONS OF A DYNAMIC SPIRAL-ARMED PARTICLES PROPAGATION MODEL ON VARIOUS ASPECTS OF COSMIC RAYS? - Mr David Benyamin (The Hebrew University)   (Aula Gialla)
15:30 Study of the muon component of the extensive air showers initiated by ultra high energy primary cosmic rays - Dr Moon Moon Devi (Weizmann Institute of Science)   (Aula Gialla)
Slides
15:45 Ultra-forward particle production from CGC+Lund fragmentation - Mr Pablo Guerrero Rodríguez (UGR)   (Aula Gialla)
16:00 On the inverse problem for extragalactic cosmic ray nuclei with energies 10**18 to 10**20 eV - Dr Vladimir Zirakashvili (IZMIRAN)   (Aula Gialla)
Paper
Slides
16:15 Energy characteristics of multi-muon events in a wide range of zenith angles - A. Bogdanov (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI, Moscow, Russia)   (Aula Gialla)
Paper
Slides
16:30
Poster (until 18:15) (Torino Esposizioni)
16:30 27-day variation of cosmic rays observed with the Global Muon Detector Network - Dr Renata Modzelewska (Siedlce University) Prof. Michael Alania (Siedlce University)   (Torino Esposizioni)
16:30 A Large Modular Cosmic-Ray Detector at the Testa Grigia Research Station - Dr Alba Zanini (INFN Sezione di Torino)   (Torino Esposizioni)
16:30 A method of measuring parameters of an extensive air shower at Yakutsk EAS array - Mr Lev Timofeev (1988)   (Torino Esposizioni)
16:30 Analysis of the diurnal anisotropy of cosmic rays in #23 and #24 solar cycles - Mr Witold Wozniak (Polish Oil and Gas Company, Warsaw,Poland)   (Torino Esposizioni)
16:30 Computation of complex ion production due to cosmic rays during the Halloween sequence on October-November 2003 (GLEs 65, 66 and 67) - Dr Alexander Mishev (ReSolve Center of Excellence, University of Oulu, Finland)   (Torino Esposizioni)
Paper
16:30 Computation of ion production rate and short, mid and long term ionization effect by cosmic rays during Bastille day event (GLE 59) - Dr Alexander Mishev (ReSolve Center of Excellence, University of Oulu, Finland)   (Torino Esposizioni)
Paper
16:30 Correlation of AOT with Relative Frequency of Air Showers with energy 10^15 – 10^16 eV by Yakutsk Data. - Mr Igor Petrov (Yu. G. Shafer Institute of Cosmophysical Research)   (Torino Esposizioni)
Paper
16:30 Cosmic ray measurements at Lomnický štít: effect of barometric pressure. - Karel Kudela (IEP SAS Kosice)   (Torino Esposizioni)
16:30 Cosmic ray muons in the frame of a model with heavy particles production in nucleus-nucleus interactions - A. Bogdanov (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI)   (Torino Esposizioni)
16:30 Cosmic rays recurrence during the early declining phase of solar cycle 24 - Dr Agnieszka Gil (Institute of Mathematics and Physics, Siedlce University, Poland)   (Torino Esposizioni)
16:30 Development of a SiPM camera demonstrator for the Cherenkov Telescope Array observatory telescopes - Valerio Vagelli (PG)   (Torino Esposizioni)
Paper
16:30 Facilities of Athens Neutron Monitor Station (ANeMoS) to Space Weather - Dimitra Lingri (University of Athens) Anastasia Tezari   (Torino Esposizioni)
Paper
16:30 Features of behavior of high-energy magnetospheric electrons in 1987-2007 - Mrs Maria Abunina (IZMIRAN)   (Torino Esposizioni)
16:30 FEATURES OF TEMPORAL CHANGES OF AIR TEMPERATURE IN GEORGIA (TBILISI) AND IN POLAND (WARSAW) - Dr Renata Modzelewska (Siedlce University) Prof. Michael Alania (Siedlce University)   (Torino Esposizioni)
16:30 Forbush Decrease in the Torus Model of a Magnetic Cloud - Mrs Anastasia Petukhova (Yu.G. Shafer Institute of Cosmophysical Research and Aeronomy of SB RAS)   (Torino Esposizioni)
16:30 High-energy electron bursts in the inner Earth's magnetosphere caused by precipitation from radiation belt - Mr Temir Zharaspayev (National Research Nuclear University (Moscow Engineering Physics Institute))   (Torino Esposizioni)
16:30 Holographic Cosmic Ray Observatories: a new approach for measuring primary cosmic rays - Dr Juan A. Garzon (Univ. Santiago de Compostela)   (Torino Esposizioni)
16:30 Improvement of GAMMA-400 physical scheme for precision gamma-ray emission investigations - Alexey Leonov (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI (Moscow Engineering Physics Institute), Kashirskoe highway 31, Moscow, 115409, Russia)   (Torino Esposizioni)
Paper
16:30 Improving reconstruction methods for radio measurements with Tunka-Rex - Pavel Bezyazeekov (Tunka-Rex)   (Torino Esposizioni)
16:30 Influence of the proton initiated at most two electromagnetic sub-cascades events on IACT observations - Dorota Sobczynska (University of Lodz)   (Torino Esposizioni)
Paper
16:30 Injection of Energetic Particles on the Easter 2001 Solar Particle Event - Mrs Anastasia Petukhova (Yu.G. Shafer Institute of Cosmophysical Research and Aeronomy of SB RAS)   (Torino Esposizioni)
16:30 International database of Ground Level Enhancements (GLE) - Prof. Ilya Usoskin (University of Oulu)   (Torino Esposizioni)
16:30 INTERPLANETARY MAGNETIC FIELD TURBULENCE AND RIGIDYTY SPECTRUM OF THE GALACTIC COSMIC RAYS INTENSITY VARIATION - Dr Marek Siluszyk (Siedlce University)   (Torino Esposizioni)
16:30 Investigation of soft component in cosmic ray detection - László Oláh (Wigner Research Centre for Physics of the HAS)   (Torino Esposizioni)
16:30 Model CRAC:EPII for atmospheric ionization due to precipitating electrons: Applications, parametrization and comparison with parametrization model - Anton Artamonov (University of Oulu)   (Torino Esposizioni)
16:30 Muon telescope at large scintillation detectors with fiber optic readout. - Dr Artem Abunin (IZMIRAN)   (Torino Esposizioni)
16:30 Peculiarities of the observed recurrence of Jovian electron fluxes at the Earth orbit - Dr Karoly Kecskemety (Wigner Research Centre)   (Torino Esposizioni)
16:30 Production of cosmogenic nuclides in lunar rocks and cores by energetic particles - Mr Stepan Poluianov (University of Oulu, Finland)   (Torino Esposizioni)
16:30 Radio Emission of Air Showers with energy E0 ≥ 10^19 eV by Yakutsk Array Data. - Mr Igor Petrov (Yu. G. Shafer Institute of Cosmophysical Research)   (Torino Esposizioni)
Paper
16:30 Reassessment of the analysis of GLE 69 using NM data - evidence for a two solar proton flux - Dr Alexander Mishev (Oulu University)   (Torino Esposizioni)
16:30 Results of Mini Neutron Monitor installed at Neumayer III and Polastern - Prof. Bernd Heber (Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu kiel)   (Torino Esposizioni)
16:30 Seasonal variation of the muon flux seen by muon telescope MUSTANG - Mrs Mariia Abunina (IZMIRAN)   (Torino Esposizioni)
16:30 SNRs W28 and W44: old cosmic ray accelerators in molecular clouds - Dr Vladimir Zirakashvili (IZMIRAN)   (Torino Esposizioni)
Paper
16:30 Solar Modulation of the Proton Local Interstellar Spectrum with AMS-02, Voyager 1 and PAMELA - Dr cristina consolandi (university of hawaii)   (Torino Esposizioni)
16:30 Solar neutron telescope yield function for solar neutrons and recalculated attenuation length in the atmosphere for neutrons: new computations and applications - Anton Artamonov (University of Oulu)   (Torino Esposizioni)
16:30 Space Radiation exposure calculations during different solar and galactic cosmic ray activities - Ms Anastasia Tezari (University of Athens)   (Torino Esposizioni)
Paper
16:30 Spatial and temporal variations of high-energy electron flux in the outer radiation belt - Dr Sergey Koldashov (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI (Moscow Engineering Physics Institute), Moscow, Russia)   (Torino Esposizioni)
16:30 Spatial distribution of high-energy protons in the inner radiation belt on the data of low Earth orbit space experiments - Mr Temir Zharaspayev (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI (Moscow Engineering Physics Institute)) Dr Sergey Koldashov (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI (Moscow Engineering Physics Institute)) Dr Sergey Aleksandrin (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI)   (Torino Esposizioni)
Paper
16:30 Study of a Ground-Based Calibration System for Orbital UV Telescopes - Dr Ana Caramete (Institute of Space Science)   (Torino Esposizioni)
16:30 Systematic analysis of the properties of low energy cosmic ray air showers - Dr Juan A. Garzon (Univ. Santiago de Compostela)   (Torino Esposizioni)
16:30 Temperature effect observed by the Nagoya muon telescope. - Dr Artem Abunin (IZMIRAN)   (Torino Esposizioni)
16:30 THE INVESTIGATION CHARACTERISTICS OF GAMMA-FAMILY FORMED IN INTERACTIONS OF PROTONS AND ALPHA- PARTICLES OF PRIMARY COSMIC RAYS WITH NUCLEI OF AIR ATOMS - Dr Khusnudin Nuritdinov (Physical-Technical Institute of the Uzbek Academy of Sciences)   (Torino Esposizioni)
16:30 The not so standard Neutron Monitor: An initiative for standardization and the PHENOMENON Package - Dr Christian Steigies (CAU Kiel)   (Torino Esposizioni)
16:30 The second knee observed in the local muon density spectra at various zenith angles - R.P. Kokoulin (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI)   (Torino Esposizioni)
Poster
16:30 The SEP event of 775 AD: The worst case scenario over ten millennia - Prof. Ilya Usoskin (University of Oulu)   (Torino Esposizioni)
16:30 The trigger system of the NUCLEON space experiment - Mr Artur Tkachenko (JINR)   (Torino Esposizioni)
16:30 Ultimate Ground Level Enhancements of Solar Cosmic Rays - Dr Alexei Struminsky (Space Research Institute)   (Torino Esposizioni)
16:30 Utilization of a shallow underground laboratory for studies of the energy dependent CR solar modulation - Mr Nikola Veselinovic (Institute of Physics, Belgrade)   (Torino Esposizioni)
Paper
16:30 Variations of the cut off rigidities for the world wide muon telescope network over the period of continues monitoring of cosmic rays. - Dr Artem Abunin (IZMIRAN)   (Torino Esposizioni)
16:30 Vector anisotropy of the cosmic rays in the beginning of the Forbush decreases - Mrs Maria Abunina (IZMIRAN)   (Torino Esposizioni)
12:45
Lunch Break (until 14:15) ()
14:15
Plenary - Timo Laitinen (until 15:45) (Aula Gialla)
14:15 Solar Modulation of Cosmic Rays - Roelf Du Toit Strauss   (Torino Esposizioni)
Slides
14:45 Results on Solar Physics from AMS-02 - Stefano Della Torre   (Torino Esposizioni)
Paper
15:15 Cosmic ray PAMELA measurements deep inside the heliosphere - Valeria Di felice   (Torino Esposizioni)
Slides
15:45
Coffee Break (until 16:15) ()
16:15
Parallel - Raul GOMEZ HERRERO (until 18:00) (Aula Blu)
16:15 Quasi-periodic changes in the galactic cosmic rays intensity related to the α–ω effect on the Sun - Dr Agnieszka Gil (Institute of Mathematics and Physics, Siedlce University, Poland)   (Aula Blu)
Slides
16:30 ON NATURE OF AN ANOMALY INCREASE OF THE GALACTIC COSMIC INTENSITY IN THE MINIMUM PHASE OF FORBUSH DECREASE 22 JUNE, 2015 - Prof. Michael Alania (Siedlce University)   (Aula Blu)
Slides
16:45 TRAGALDABAS: first results on cosmic ray studies and their relation with the solar activity, the Earth's magnetic field and the atmosphere properties. - Dr Juan A. Garzon (Univ. Santiago de Compostela)   (Aula Blu)
Slides
17:00 Forbush decreases caused by expanding ICMEs: analytical model and observation - Dr Mateja Dumbovic (Hvar Observatory, Faculty of Geodesy, University of Zagreb)   (Aula Blu)
Slides
17:15 Cosmic ray anisotropy in the different situations of the solar wind - Mrs Maria Abunina (IZMIRAN)   (Aula Blu)
Slides
17:45 Stochastic modeling of the short-time variation of cosmic rays - Dr Anna Wawrzynczak (Siedlce Univesity)   (Aula Blu)
Slides
16:15
Parallel -Dr Andrew Taylor (DIAS) (until 18:00) (Aula Gialla)
16:15 Precision Measurement of the Proton Flux in Primary Cosmic Rays from 1 GV to 1.8 TV with the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the International Space Station. - Dr cristina consolandi (university of hawaii)   (Aula Gialla)
Paper
16:30 The first preliminary results of the astrophysical experiment NUCLEON. - Dr Alexander Panov (SINP MSU)   (Aula Gialla)
Slides
16:45 the DAMPE space mission: first data - Dr Fabio Gargano (INFN Bari)   (Aula Gialla)
Paper
Slides
17:00 Study of the performance of the HEPD apparatus for the CSES mission - Dr Beatrice Panico (NA)   (Aula Gialla)
Slides
17:15 From Observations near the Earth to the Local Interstellar Spectra - Nicolò Masi (INFN BO)   (Aula Gialla)
Slides
17:30 Bayesian analysis of Cosmic Ray Propagation Parameters of Spatial Dependent Model: antiproton-to-proton ratio is consistent with Two-Halo-Model prediction. - Mr Jie FENG (Academia Sinica)   (Aula Gialla)
Paper
Slides
17:45 Lomonosov satellite: the first results - Prof. Mikhail Panasyuk   (Aula Gialla)
Slides
19:30
Social Dinner (until 22:30) (Circolo Esperia)
12:45
Lunch Break (until 14:30) ()
14:30
Plenary - Oscar Saavedra (TO) (until 16:00) (Aula Gialla)
14:30 Electron Acceleration Mechanisms in Thunderstorms - Sebastien Celestin   (Torino Esposizioni)
Paper
Slides
15:00 Review on Galactic Cosmic Ray Detection - Dongwha Kang   (Torino Esposizioni)
Slides
15:30 Impact of the LHC Results on Hadronic Interaction Models - Sergey Ostpachenko   (Torino Esposizioni)
Paper
Slides
16:00
Coffee Break (until 16:30) ()
16:30
Parallel - Valeria Di Felice (ROMA2) (until 18:15) (Aula Blu)
17:00 Multispacecraft observation of solar particle events contribution in the space radiation exposure on electronic equipment at different orbits - Dr Grigory Protopopov (Branch of JSC “United Rocket and Space Corporation”-“Institute of Space Device Engineering”)   (Aula Blu)
Paper
Slides
17:15 First Results from CO.R.A. Project - Alba Zanini (TO)   (Aula Blu)
Paper
Slides
17:30 Analysis of Superflare “Isotopic Imprints” in Lunar and Terrestrial Samples - Dr Alexei Struminsky (Space Research Institute)   (Aula Blu)
Slides
17:45 Production of cosmogenic radionuclides Be-7, Be-10, C-14, Na-22 and Cl-36 in the Earth's atmosphere: altitudinal profiles and yield functions - Mr Stepan Poluianov (University of Oulu, Finland)   (Aula Blu)
Slides
16:30
Parallel - Mirko Boezio (TS) (until 18:15) (Aula Gialla)
16:45 Measurement of the depth of maximum of air-shower profiles at the Pierre Auger Observatory and its composition implications - vitor de souza (ifsc-usp)   (Aula Gialla)
Paper
Slides
17:00 Particle physics aspects in air shower measurements with the Pierre Auger Observatory - Dr Markus Roth (KIT)   (Aula Gialla)
Slides
17:15 EUSO-TA fluorescence detector - Dr Francesca Bisconti (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Aula Gialla)
Slides
17:30 The AugerPrime upgrade of the Pierre Auger Observatory - Prof. Tiina Suomijarvi (IN2P3-CNRS, Université Paris- Sud)   (Aula Gialla)
17:45 The space road to UHECR studies in the large exposure era: JEM-EUSO and its pathfinders - Francesco Fenu   (Aula Gialla)
Paper
Slides