La Thuile 2016

Europe/Rome
La Thuile, Aosta Valley, Italy<!-- ID_UTENTE=804 -->

La Thuile, Aosta Valley, Italy<!-- ID_UTENTE=804 -->

<a href=http://www.atahotels.it/planibel/>Hotel Planibel</a> phone: +39 0165 884541 Fax: + 39 0165 884535
Giorgio Bellettini, Giorgio Chiarelli, Mario Greco, Gino Isidori
Description

Les Rencontres de Physique de la Vallée d'Aoste

Results and Perspectives in Particle Physics

This is the XXX Workshop in Particle Physics being held yearly at the Planibel Hotel of La Thuile, Aosta Valley. La Thuile is a beautiful mountain village located 1450m a.s.l., about 40 km north of the city of Aosta, on the road to the Mont Blanc. The hotel is at the bottom of a vast skiing area connected with the French ski resort La Rosiere and it is an outstanding complex for winter sports and congresses. The Rencontres will bring together about 120 active experimentalists and theorists, as well as a number of young students supported by the Organizers, to review the status and the future prospects in elementary particle physics.
Bulletin2
INSTRUCTION
Scientific Program
Slides
Participants
  • Abideh Jafari
  • Alberto Escalante del Valle
  • Albino Imperial
  • Alessio Tiberio
  • Alexander I. Studenikin
  • Alexander Solodkov
  • Alvaro De Rujula
  • Andrea Thamm
  • Anne-Laure Cunrath Pequegnot
  • Arely Cortes Gonzalez
  • Arnon Dar
  • Bruno Baschiera
  • Carmine Elvezio Pagliarone
  • Cecile Jollet
  • Christian Ohm
  • Claudia-Elisabeth Wulz
  • Craig Group
  • Daniel Ashery
  • Daniel Johnson
  • Darko Veberic
  • David Lopez Mateos
  • David Marzocca
  • David Strom
  • Davide D'Angelo
  • Dermot O'Brien
  • Eduardo Medinaceli Villegas
  • Efe Yazgan Yazgan
  • Fabio Truc
  • Fernando Ferroni
  • Filippo Sala
  • Francesca De Mori
  • Frederique Marion
  • Gianpiero Gervino
  • Gino Isidori
  • Giorgio Bellettini
  • Giorgio Chiarelli
  • Giuseppe Francesco Tartarelli
  • Halina Bilokon
  • Hannah Herde
  • Heather Russell
  • Hugo Prager
  • Jingqing Zhang
  • Joaquim Matias
  • Keith Ellis
  • Kenneth Bloom
  • Lene Bryngemark
  • Lorenzo Sestini
  • Lorenzo Viliani
  • Luciano Maiani
  • Marco Incagli
  • Marco Nardecchia
  • Marco Szalay
  • Marina Cobal
  • Mario Greco
  • Mark Scott
  • Markus Roehrken
  • Matthew McCullough
  • Michal Koval
  • Michal Patrick Decowski
  • Michelle Stancari
  • Mirco Dorigo
  • Monika Blanke
  • Nuno Leonardo
  • Olga Gogota
  • Paolo Natoli
  • Paolo Panci
  • Paolo Spagnolo
  • Pavel Reznicek
  • Pavol Bartos
  • Peter H. Garbincius
  • Peter Minkowski
  • Ping Tan
  • Raffaella Radogna
  • Robert Bainbridge
  • Robert Keyes
  • Roberto Franceschini
  • Roberto Tenchini
  • Sabrina Sacerdoti
  • Soo-Bong Kim
  • Stefano Pozzorini
  • Steffen Henkelmann
  • Stephen Farry
  • Stephen Olsen
  • Suzanne GASCON-SHOTKIN
  • Tara Nanut
  • Thomas Blake
  • Toshinori Mori
  • Tsutomu Fukuda
  • Victor Novikov
  • Vincenzo Battista
  • Vittorio Del Duca
  • Zdenek Hubacek
    • 8:20 AM 12:05 PM
      Cosmology and Astroparticle Physics
      Convener: Arnon Dar (Technion, Israel Institute of Tech)
      • 8:30 AM
        First Observation of Gravitational Waves 20m
        Speaker: Frederique Marion (LAPP - Annecy)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 8:55 AM
        The PLANCK Satellite 20m
        Speaker: Paolo Natoli (FE)
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        New Results from FERMI 20m
        Speaker: Luca Latronico (TO)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        Coffee break 30m
      • 10:20 AM
        Recent Results from XENON 20m
        Speaker: Michal Patrick Decowski (Nikhef, Amsterdam)
        Slides
      • 10:45 AM
        The DARKSIDE Physics Program and its Recent Results 25m
        Speaker: Davide D'Angelo (MI)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 11:15 AM
        AMS02 Results after 4 Years of Data Taking on the International Space Station 20m
        Speaker: Marco Incagli (PI)
        Paper
        Slides
    • 4:00 PM 7:00 PM
      Cosmology and Astroparticle Physics
      Convener: Paolo Spagnolo (PI)
      • 4:00 PM
        The Latest Results and Upgrades of the GERDA Experiment 20m
        Speaker: Eduardo Medinaceli Villegas (PD)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 4:25 PM
        Recent Results from CUORE 20m
        Speaker: Carmine Elvezio Pagliarone (LNGS)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        A Resuscitating Way to Measure the Electron-Neutrino Mass 20m
        Speaker: Alvaro De Rujula (CERN)
        Slides
      • 5:15 PM
        Recent Results from the NOVA Experiment 20m
        Speaker: Craig Group (Virginia and Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 5:40 PM
        Discovery of ντ Appearance and Recent Results from OPERA 20m
        Speaker: Tsutomu Fukuda (Toho University)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 6:05 PM
        Recent Results from T2K 20m
        Speaker: Mark Scott (TRIUMF)
        Paper
        Slides
    • 8:30 AM 9:30 AM
      Cosmology and Astroparticle Physics
      Convener: Alexander Studenikin (Moscow State University)
      • 8:30 AM
        New Results from RENO and the Future RENO-50 Project 20m
        Speaker: Soo-Bong Kim (Seoul National University)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 8:55 AM
        Status Report and Physics Perspectives of JUNO 20m
        Speaker: Cecile Jollet (IPHC Strasbourg)
        Paper
        Slides
    • 9:35 AM 12:05 PM
      QCD and Heavy Flavour Physics
      Convener: Victor Novikov (ITEP)
      • 9:35 AM
        Pentaquarks 30m
        Speaker: Luciano Maiani (ROMA1)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        Coffee break 30m
      • 10:45 AM
        XYZ Studies at BESIII 20m
        Speaker: Francesca De Mori (TO)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 11:10 AM
        BELLE: XYZ-­Mesons, Past, Present & Future 20m
        Speaker: Stephen Olsen (Institute for Basic Science)
        Slides
      • 11:35 AM
        Heavy Quark Spectroscopy at LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Daniel Johnson (CERN)
        Paper
        Slides
    • 4:30 PM 6:55 PM
      QCD and Heavy Flavour Physics
      Convener: Gino Isidori (LNF)
      • 4:30 PM
        Results and Perspsectives from the NA62 Experiment at CERN 20m
        Speaker: Michal Koval (Comenius University Bratislava)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 4:55 PM
        Towards Improving the New Physics Reach of CP Violation in Kaon Mixing 20m
        Speaker: Filippo Sala (LPTHE Paris)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 5:20 PM
        Rare Beauty and Charm Decays at LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Thomas Blake (University of Warwick)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 5:45 PM
        Final Results of the MEG Experiment 20m
        Speaker: Toshinori Mori (The University of Tokyo)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 6:10 PM
        SM vs. NP in b->s Transitions 20m
        Speaker: Joaquim Matias (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona)
        Slides
      • 6:35 PM
        Measurements of CP Violation and Mixing in Charm and Beauty at LHCB 20m
        Speaker: Mirco Dorigo (EPFL)
        Slides
    • 6:55 PM 7:40 PM
      Young Scientist Forum 1
      • 6:55 PM
        Studies of Radiative Charm Decays at Belle 12m
        Speaker: Tara Nanut (Jozef Stefan Institute)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 7:10 PM
        Recent Results on J/psi Radiative Decays from BESIII 12m
        Speaker: Jingqing Zhang (Institute of high energy physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 7:25 PM
        Double Parton Scattering in ppbar Interactions at sqrt(s)=1.96TeV 12m
        Speaker: Olga Gogota (Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv)
        Paper
        Slides
    • 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
      QCD and Heavy Flavour Physics
      Convener: Giorgio Chiarelli (PI)
      • 8:30 AM
        New Heavy Flavor States and Recent Results from the Tevatron 20m
        Speaker: Peter H. Garbincius (Fermilab)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 8:55 AM
        B Physics Measurements at ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Pavel Reznicek (Charles University in Prague)
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        Combined CP Violation Measurements by the BaBar and Belle Collaborations 20m
        Speaker: Markus Roehrken (California Institute of Technology)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        QCD, Heavy Flavour and Soft Physics at CMS 20m
        Speaker: Nuno Leonardo (Purdue)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        New Physics Effects in Flavor Physics 20m
        Speaker: Monika Blanke (Cornell University)
        Paper
        Slides
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:00 AM 12:15 PM
      QCD and Electroweak Physics
      Convener: Vittorio Del Duca (LNF)
      • 11:00 AM
        Recent Theoretical Progress in QCD and EW Corrections 20m
        Speaker: Stefano Pozzorini (Zurich university)
        Slides
      • 11:25 AM
        QCD Measurements (Soft QCD and W, Z, Photons Jets) at ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Zdenek Hubacek (Czech Technical University in Prague)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 11:50 AM
        Electroweak Physics in the Forward Direction at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Stephen Farry (University of Liverpool)
        Paper
        Slides
    • 4:25 PM 6:35 PM
      XXX Years
      Convener: Mario Greco (ROMA3)
      • 4:30 PM
        Remembering Guido Altarelli 30m
        Speaker: Ellis Keith (Durham)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 5:05 PM
        Thirty Years of Physics 30m
        Speaker: Fernando Ferroni (ROMA1)
        Slides
      • 5:40 PM
        Common Solution to Three Cosmological Puzzles 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Arnon Dar (Technion, Israel Institute of Tech)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 6:05 PM
        The Upgrade of the Pierre Auger Observatory 30m
        Speaker: Dr Darko Veberic (IKP, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)
        Slides
    • 6:35 PM 7:25 PM
      Young Scientist Forum 2
      Convener: Giorgio Chiarelli (PI)
      • 6:35 PM
        Measurement of Four-Jet Differential Cross Sections in 8 TeV Proton-Proton Collisions Using the ATLAS Detector 12m
        Speaker: Sabrina Sacerdoti (Universidad de Buenos Aires)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 6:50 PM
        Measurement of the Transverse Momentum of the Higgs Decaying to WW 12m
        Speaker: Lorenzo Viliani (FI)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 7:05 PM
        b-Flavour Tagging in pp Collisions 12m
        Speaker: Vincenzo Battista (FE)
        Paper
        Slides
    • 8:30 AM 12:00 PM
      Top and Electroweak Physics
      Convener: Roberto Tenchini (PI)
      • 8:30 AM
        Top Production of the Tevatron 20m
        Speaker: Kenneth Bloom (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 8:55 AM
        Top and EWK Measurements at the Tevatron 20m
        Speaker: Pavol Bartos (Comenius University)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        EWK Diboson Production at ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Alexander Solodkov (IHEP, Protvino, Russia)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        W and Z Production (Inclusive, Exclusive, Dibosons) at CMS 20m
        Speaker: Ping Tan (University of Rochester)
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 10:40 AM
        Top Quark Physics 20m
        Speaker: Abideh Jafari (Universite Catholique de Louvain)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 11:05 AM
        Top-Quark Physics 20m
        Speaker: Roberto Franceschini (CERN)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Top Physics Measurements at ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Marina Cobal (UD)
        Slides
    • 4:30 PM 6:15 PM
      Search for New Physics
      Convener: Roberto Franceschini (CERN)
      • 4:30 PM
        Study of Top Properties with the CMS Detector 20m
        Speaker: Efe Yazgan Yazgan (University of Ghent)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 4:55 PM
        Indirect Detection of Minimal Dark Matter 25m
        Speaker: Paolo Panci (Institut d'Astrophysique de Paris)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 5:25 PM
        SUSY Searches at Run 2 ATLAS (including BSM Higgs) 20m
        Speaker: Christian Ohm (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 5:50 PM
        New Physics in Final States with Leptons or Photons 20m
        Speaker: Raffaella Radogna (BA)
        Paper
        Slides
    • 6:15 PM 7:16 PM
      Young Scientists Forum 3
      • 6:15 PM
        Forward-Backward Asymmetry in Z and Determination of the Effective Weak Mixing Angle 12m
        Speaker: Lorenzo Sestini (PD)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 6:30 PM
        Search for New Heavy Charged Bosons Decaying to a Lepton and a Neutrino 12m
        Speaker: Alberto Escalante del Valle (CIEMAT)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 6:45 PM
        Searches for New Physics in Jet Final States in ATLAS at LHC Run II 12m
        Speaker: Lene Bryngemark (Lund University)
        Slides
    • 8:30 AM 11:45 AM
      Higgs and New Physics
      Convener: Giuseppe Francesco Tartarelli (MI)
      • 8:30 AM
        Measurement of Higgs Mass and Couplings: Combination of LHC Results 25m
        Speaker: Suzanne GASCON-SHOTKIN (Institut de Physique Nucleaire de Lyon/Universite Claude Bernard Lyon 1)
        Slides
      • 9:00 AM
        Higgs as BSM probe 20m
        Speaker: David Marzocca (University of Zurich)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 9:25 AM
        Exotic Searches at ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: David Strom (University of Oregon)
        Slides
      • 9:50 AM
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 10:25 AM
        The Diphoton Anomaly 20m
        Speaker: Marco Nardecchia (University of Cambridge)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 10:50 AM
        SUSY Searches at CMS 20m
        Speaker: Robert Bainbridge (Imperial College London)
        Slides
      • 11:15 AM
        Physics Beyond the Standard Model with Trapped Atoms in the LHC Era 20m
        Speaker: Daniel Ashery (Tel Aviv University)
        Paper
        Slides
    • 4:30 PM 7:30 PM
      Higgs and New Physics
      Convener: David Strom (University of Oregon)
      • 4:30 PM
        New Physics in Final States with Jets or Vector Bosons 20m
        Speaker: Anne-Laure Cunrath Pequegnot (IPN Lyon, IN2P3-CNRS, UCB Lyon 1)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 4:55 PM
        Searches with Boosted Jets with Sub-Structure 20m
        Speaker: David Lopez Mateos (Harvard University)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 5:20 PM
        Heavy Vectors 20m
        Speaker: Andrea Thamm (Mainz University)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 5:45 PM
        Relaxions 20m
        Speaker: Matthew McCullough (CERN)
        Slides
      • 6:10 PM
        Searches for Dark Matter and New Physics with Unconventional Signatures 20m
        Speaker: Claudia-Elisabeth Wulz (Institute of High Energy Physics Vienna)
        Paper
        Slides
      • 6:35 PM
        DM Searches at ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Arely Cortes Gonzalez (IFAE)
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 11:20 AM
      Perspectives
      • 9:00 AM
        The DUNE Neutrino Project 30m
        Speaker: Michelle Stancari (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 9:35 AM
        Overview of the CLIC Physics Potential 30m
        Speaker: Marco Szalay (Max Planck Institut für Physik)
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        Physics and Perspectives of the Muon Colliders 25m
        Speaker: Ken Long (Imperial College London)
        Slides
      • 10:40 AM
        General Overview and Future Prospects of AMS 40m
        Speaker: Andrei Kounine (MIT)
        Slides