Ricap16 6th Roma International Conference on Astroparticle Physics

from Tuesday, 21 June 2016 (08:30) to Friday, 24 June 2016 (20:00)
Roma

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
21 Jun 2016
22 Jun 2016
23 Jun 2016
24 Jun 2016
AM
08:30
Registration (until 09:00) ()
09:00
Particle and Astroparticle (until 11:00) (Sala Vittorio Emanuele)
09:00 Welcome - Aldo Morselli (ROMA2)   (Sala Vittorio Emanuele)
Slides
09:10 Welcome - Anna Di Ciaccio (ROMA2)   (Sala Vittorio Emanuele)
09:20 Dark Matter after LHC Run I: Clues to Unification - Prof. Keith Olive (University of Minnesota)   (Sala Vittorio Emanuele)
Slides
09:45 Models of supersymmetry for dark matter - Prof. Carlos Munoz (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid UAM & Instituto de Física Teorica IFT-UAM/CSIC)   (Sala Vittorio Emanuele)
Slides
10:10 Dark Matter and 750 GeV resonance - Prof. Yann mambrini (LPT Orsay)   (Sala Vittorio Emanuele)
10:35 Signatures of sneutrino dark matter in an extension of the CMSSM - Genevieve Belanger (LAPTH)   (Sala Vittorio Emanuele)
Slides
11:00 --- coffee break ---
11:25
CR and Gamma (until 13:30) (Sala Vittorio Emanuele)
11:25 AUGER status and result - Dr Corinne Berat (Laboratoire de Physique Subatomique et de Cosmologie (LPSC))   (Sala Vittorio Emanuele)
Slides
11:50 Results from the telescope Array Experiment - Prof. Charles Jui (University of Utah)   (Sala Vittorio Emanuele)
Slides
12:15 Mass composition measured by LOFAR - Joerg Hoerandel (Radboud University Nijmegen)   (Sala Vittorio Emanuele)
12:40 VERITAS latest results - Prof. David Hanna (McGill University)   (Sala Vittorio Emanuele)
Slides
13:05 Arap Prize   (Sala Vittorio Emanuele)
09:00
Nu (until 09:50) (Sala Vittorio Emanuele)
09:00 Highlights from the IceCube neutrino observatory - Dr Juan Antonio Aguilar Sanchez (University of Geneva)   (Sala Vittorio Emanuele)
Slides
09:25 Results from the ANTARES neutrino telescope - Agustin Sanchez Losa (BA)   (Sala Vittorio Emanuele)
Slides
09:50
GW (until 11:05) (Sala Vittorio Emanuele)
09:50 From Gravitational Wave detection to Gravitational Wave astronomy - Piero Rapagnani (ROMA1)   (Sala Vittorio Emanuele)
Slides
10:15 Localization and broadband follow-up of the Gravitational-Wave Transient Gw150914 - Marica Branchesi (FI)   (Sala Vittorio Emanuele)
Slides
10:40 Electromagnetic follow ups of the GW event - Dr Imre Bartos (Columbia University)   (Sala Vittorio Emanuele)
11:05 --- coffee break ---
11:30
GW (until 13:00) ()
11:30 The Fermi GBM gamma-ray burst and the Fermi LAT follow up of the GW event - Elisabetta Bissaldi (BA)   ()
Slides
11:50 Agile follow up of the GW event - Marco Tavani (ROMA2)   ()
Slides
12:10 Integral follow up of the GW event - Pietro Ubertini (ROMA2)   ()
Slides
12:30 Multimessenger follow-up of the gravitational wave event GW150914 with ANTARES - Dr Alexis Coleiro (APC / University Paris Diderot)   ()
Slides
12:50 GW Open Discussion   ()
09:00
CR and Gamma (until 11:05) (Sala Vittorio Emanuele)
09:00 The PAMELA Experiment: A decade of Cosmic Rays Investigation - Riccardo Munini (TS)   (Sala Vittorio Emanuele)
Slides
09:25 The AMS-02 detector on the International Space Station - Status and highlights, after the first 5 years on orbit - Matteo Duranti (PG)   (Sala Vittorio Emanuele)
Slides
09:50 The Fermi Telescope results and Future space based gamma-ray observatories - Julie McEnery   (Sala Vittorio Emanuele)
Slides
10:15 First data from the DAMPE space mission - Ivan De Mitri (LE)   (Sala Vittorio Emanuele)
Slides
10:40 High-Energy Emission from Starburst Galaxies - Dr Massimo PERSIC (INAF+INFN Trieste)   (Sala Vittorio Emanuele)
Slides
11:05 --- coffee break ---
11:30
Particle and Astroparticle (until 13:30) (Sala Vittorio Emanuele)
11:30 HAWC - Sabrina Casanova (Ruhr Universitaet Bochum)   (Sala Vittorio Emanuele)
Slides
11:55 Gamma-ray Signatures of Dark Matter - Mr Marco CIRELLI (IPhT CNRS CEA/Saclay)   (Sala Vittorio Emanuele)
Slides
12:25 Background systematics for Dark Matter Searches - Dr Christoph Weniger (GRAPPA, University of Amsterdam)   (Sala Vittorio Emanuele)
12:50 Hadronic interactions and cosmic rays physics - Dr Ralph Engel (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   (Sala Vittorio Emanuele)
Slides
PM
18:00
Welcome and Registration (until 20:00) ()
13:30 --- Lunch ---
14:30
CR (until 16:30) (Sala Vanvitelli)
14:30 First results of the HiSCORE timing array - Dr Martin Tluczykont (University of Hamburg)   (Sala Vanvitelli)
Slides
15:00 The gamma-ray observatory TAIGA: status and perspectives - Prof. Leonid Kuzmichev (SINP MSU)   (Sala Vanvitelli)
Slides
15:30 Astrophysical interpretation of Pierre Auger Observatory measurements of the UHECR energy spectrum and mass composition - Armando Di Matteo (AQ)   (Sala Vanvitelli)
Slides
16:00 The Pierre Auger Observatory Upgrade - Giovanni Marsella (LE)   (Sala Vanvitelli)
Slides
14:30
Nu (until 16:30) (Sala Clemente)
14:30 Measurement of the cosmic ray energy spectrum and composition with IceCube - Timo Karg (DESY)   (Sala Clemente)
Slides
14:55 Neutrino propagation in the galactic dark matter halo - Roberto Lineros (INFN)   (Sala Clemente)
Slides
15:20 PWN as sources of high energy neutrinos - Prof. Dafne Guetta (OAR INAF)   (Sala Clemente)
Slides
15:45 New results on the indirect search for dark matter using the ANTARES neutrino telescope - Dr Christoph TONNIS   (Sala Clemente)
Slides
16:05 Searches for diffuse fluxes of astrophysical neutrinos with the ANTARES telescope - Luigi Antonio Fusco (BO)   (Sala Clemente)
Slides
14:30
g-rays (until 16:30) (Sala Vittorio Emanuele)
14:30 e-ASTROGAM A Future space based gamma-ray observatory in a new energy window - Vincent Tatischeff   (Sala Vittorio Emanuele)
Slides
14:55 The Science Case for a future gamma-ray missions in the 300 KeV- 100 MeV domain - Prof. Peter von Ballmoos (Institut de Recherche en Astrophysique et Planétologie, Toulouse)   (Sala Vittorio Emanuele)
Slides
15:20 Fermi bubbles: what do we know about them and where do they come from? - Dmitry Malyshev (ECAP)   (Sala Vittorio Emanuele)
Slides
15:45 PeVatron in the Galact Center - Dr Emmanuel Moulin (CEA Saclay)   (Sala Vittorio Emanuele)
16:10 Anomalies in the gamma-ray diffuse emission of the Galaxy and implications for the interpretation of IceCube results - Dario Grasso (PI)   (Sala Vittorio Emanuele)
Slides
16:30 --- coffee break ---
17:00
CR (until 19:55) (Sala Vanvitelli)
17:00 Exploiting the radio signal from air showers: the AERA progress - Benoit REVENU (SUBATECH)   (Sala Vanvitelli)
Slides
17:30 Measurement of the cosmic rays flux with the ANITAexperiment - Daniel García-Fernandez   (Sala Vanvitelli)
Slides
18:00 Status and perspectives of the radio detection technique of cosmic ray air showers - Olaf Scholten (KVI/University of Groningen)   (Sala Vanvitelli)
Slides
18:30 The ARCADE project - Laura Valore (NA)   (Sala Vanvitelli)
Slides
19:00 The cosmic ray spectrum in the energy region between 10^12 - 10^16 eV measured by ARGO-YBJ - Paolo Montini (ROMA2)   (Sala Vanvitelli)
Slides
19:20 Recent development on the realization of a 1-inch VSiPMT prototype - Felicia Carla Tiziana Barbato (NA)   (Sala Vanvitelli)
Slides
19:35 ...   (Sala Vanvitelli)
17:00
DM (until 20:05) (Sala Vittorio Emanuele)
17:00 Modeling the Galactic center emission from GeV to PeV - Antonio Marinelli (PI)   (Sala Vittorio Emanuele)
Slides
17:20 Exotic needles in the Cherenkov telescopes haystack - Michele Doro (PD)   (Sala Vittorio Emanuele)
Slides
17:45 Search for annihilating Dark Matter towards dwarf galaxies by the Cherenkov Telescope Array - Gonzalo Rodriguez Fernandez (ROMA2)   (Sala Vittorio Emanuele)
Slides
18:05 Reconstructing WIMP properties through an interplay of signal measurements - Enrico Sessolo   (Sala Vittorio Emanuele)
Slides
18:30 New measurement of the angular power spectrum of anisotropies in the data of Fermi-LAT - Mr Mattia Fornasa (School of Physics and Astronomy of the University of Nottingham)   (Sala Vittorio Emanuele)
Slides
18:55 Particle dark matter signals in the anisotropic sky: a cross-correlations approach - Marco Regis (TO)   (Sala Vittorio Emanuele)
Slides
19:20 On Fermi-LAT, H.E.S.S. and the Cherenkov Array Telescope Sensitivity to Dark Matter Annihilation - Dr Farinaldo Queiroz (Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics - Heidelberg)   (Sala Vittorio Emanuele)
Slides
17:01
Nu (until 19:50) (Sala Clemente)
17:01 Results and simulation of the prototype detection unit of KM3NeT-ARCA - Christophe Maurice Ferdinand Hugon (GE)   (Sala Clemente)
Slides
17:25 Search for high energy neutrinos from bright GRBs with ANTARES - Matteo Sanguineti (GE)   (Sala Clemente)
Slides
17:50 Baikal-GVD - Dr Olga Suvorova (INR RAS)   (Sala Clemente)
Slides
18:15 Juno - Gioacchino Ranucci (MI)   (Sala Clemente)
Slides
18:40 The Luna experiment - Carlo Broggini (PD)   (Sala Clemente)
Slides
19:05 Underground Study of Big Bang Nucleosynthesis in the Precision Era of Cosmology - Carlo Gustavino (ROMA1)   (Sala Clemente)
Slides
19:30 A few eV sterile neutrino as partial dark matter - Prof. subinoy das (IIA, Abangalore)   (Sala Clemente)
13:10 --- Lunch ---
14:20
Group photo (until 14:30) ()
14:30
CR (until 16:30) (Sala Clemente)
14:30 Cosmic-ray electron+positron spectrum with the Fermi Large Area Telescope - Raffaella Bonino (TO)   (Sala Clemente)
14:55 Electron and Positron Fluxes in Primary Cosmic Rays Measured with the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the International SpaceStation - Dr Henning Gast (I. Physikalisches Institut B, RWTH Aachen)   (Sala Clemente)
15:15 The proton and helium anomalies in the light of the Myriad model - Pierre SALATI (LAPTh and Université Savoie Mont Blanc)   (Sala Clemente)
15:40 Antiproton Flux and Antiproton-to-Proton Flux Ration Measured by with the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the International Space Station - Dr Weiwei Xu (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (Sala Clemente)
16:05 Interpretation of the cosmic ray positron and anti--proton fluxes - Paolo Lipari (ROMA1)   (Sala Clemente)
14:30
g-rays (until 16:30) (Sala Vittorio Emanuele)
14:30 VHE pulsed gamma-ray emission from the Crab Pulsar by MAGIC - Ms Roberta Zanin (IFAE)   (Sala Vittorio Emanuele)
14:55 Very-high-energy steady spectrum of Crab nebula - Dr Federico Fraschetti (University of Arizona)   (Sala Vittorio Emanuele)
Slides
15:15 Supernova Remnants with Fermi Large Area Telescope - Micaela Caragiulo (BA)   (Sala Vittorio Emanuele)
Slides
15:35 The First Fermi-LAT SNR Catalog SNR and Cosmic Ray Implications - Francesco De Palma (BA)   (Sala Vittorio Emanuele)
Slides
15:55 Detection of VHE gamma-rays from AGN's with redshift close to z=1 - Andrew Taylor   (Sala Vittorio Emanuele)
Slides
14:31
DM (until 16:31) (Sala Vanvitelli)
14:31 DAMIC at SNOLAB: searching for low mass WIMPs with CCDs - Paolo Privitera (INFN)   (Sala Vanvitelli)
Slides
15:01 Seasonal variations of the rate of multiple - muons in the MACRO experiment in the Gran Sasso underground laboratory - Francesco Ronga (LNF)   (Sala Vanvitelli)
Slides
15:31 Dama/LIBRA - Pierluigi Belli (ROMA2)   (Sala Vanvitelli)
Slides
16:01 XENON1T - Prof. Uwe Oberlack (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz)   (Sala Vanvitelli)
Slides
16:31 --- coffee break ---
17:00
CR (until 19:00) ()
17:00 Precision Measurement of Nuclei Fluxes and their Ratios in Primary Cosmic Rays with the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the International Space Station - Dr Melanie Heil (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   ()
Slides
17:25 PAMELA's measurements of the January 6, 2014 solar energetic particle event - Dr Alessandro Bruno (BA)   ()
17:45 The Solar Event of May 22 of 2013: observations by the PAMELA experiment - Matteo Martucci (LNF)   ()
18:05 The FAST project - Next Generation UHECR Observatory - Dr Toshihiro FUJII (ICRR, University of Tokyo)   ()
Slides
18:30 The EEE Project, science in school: recent results on cosmic rays detection and performances - Silvia Miozzi (LNF)   ()
17:00
g-rays (until 19:10) (Sala Vittorio Emanuele)
17:00 Limits on Lorentz invariance violation at the Planck energy scale from H.E.S.S. spectral analysis of the blazar Mrk 501 - Mr Matthias Lorentz (Irfu, CEA Saclay)   (Sala Vittorio Emanuele)
Slides
17:20 HAWC upgrade with a sparse outrigger array - Mr Vikas Joshi (Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany)   (Sala Vittorio Emanuele)
Slides
17:40 Recent results in gamma-ray astronomy with the ARGO-YBJ detector - Tristano Di Girolamo (NA)   (Sala Vittorio Emanuele)
Slides
18:05 Gamma ray astronomy above 100 TeV and the IceCube results - Dr Silvia Vernetto (IFSI-INAF)   (Sala Vittorio Emanuele)
Slides
18:30 LATTES: a new gamma-ray detector concept for South America - Dr Ruben Conceição (LIP)   (Sala Vittorio Emanuele)
Slides
18:50 RPC for gamma-ray detectors at high latitude - Rinaldo Santonico (ROMA2)   (Sala Vittorio Emanuele)
Slides
17:01
DM (until 19:00) (Sala Vanvitelli)
17:01 The DarkSide Program for Direct Dark Matter Search - Giuliana Fiorillo (NA)   (Sala Vanvitelli)
17:31 Directional Dark Matter Detection with Two-Phase Argon TPC Detectors - Susan Walker (Università degli Studi di Napoli "Federico II" & INFN Napoli)   (Sala Vanvitelli)
17:51 ZnWO4 anisotropic scintillator for Dark Matter investigation with thevdirectionality technique - Riccardo Cerulli (ROMA2)   (Sala Vanvitelli)
Slides
18:11 Prospects of Dark Matter Direct Detection on Dark Portals - Dr Giorgio Arcadi (University of Goettingen)   (Sala Vanvitelli)
19:10
Posters (until 20:20) ()
19:15 The High Energy Particle Detector on board of the CSES mission - Dr Vincenzo Vitale (ROMA2)   ()
19:16 Cut-off Characterization of Bright Fermi Sources: Current instrument limits and future possibilities. - Mr Carlo Romoli (Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies)   ()
19:17 Mid latitude sporadic E-layer Variability during ascending phase of solar cycle 24 - Dr Pramod Kumar Purohit (National Institute of Technical Teachers’ Training and Research, Bhopal – 462002, MP, India.)   ()
19:18 Spikes of supra-thermal particles at interplanetary shock waves - Dr Federico Fraschetti (University of Arizona)   ()
19:19 Feasibility study of the 13C(α, n)16O reaction at LUNA - Dr Izabela Anna Kochanek (LNGS)   ()
19:20 Cosmic rays and their modulation in the heliosphere by studying gamma rays from the Sun with Fermi-LAT: updated models - Dr Elena Orlando (Stanford University)   ()
19:21 Observations of the gamma-ray emission from the quiescent Sun with the Fermi Large Area Telescope during the first 7 years in orbit - Silvia Raino' (BA)   ()
19:22 A Major Upgrade of the H.E.S.S. Cherenkov Cameras - Ms Iryna Lypova   ()
19:23 Results from a Deep Hard X-Ray AGN Survey - Dr Eugenio Bottacini (Stanford University)   ()
19:24 Prospects for detecting Gamma-Ray Bursts with the Cherenkov Telescope Array - Elisabetta Bissaldi (BA)   ()
19:25 Development of a SiPM based camera for Cherenkov Telescope Array - Elisabetta Bissaldi (BA)   ()
19:26 The Fermi-GBM Gamma-Ray Burst Catalogs: The First Six Years - Elisabetta Bissaldi (BA)   ()
19:27 The pLISA project in ASTERICS - Giulia De Bonis (ROMA1)   ()
19:28 Design and Production of the Digital Optical Modules of the KM3NeT project - Emanuele Leonora (CT)   ()
19:29 Precision Timing and Triggering for distributed astroparticle experiments - Dr Ralf Wischnewski (DESY)   ()
19:30 Z' portal for a keV dark matter - Ms Maíra Dutra (Laboratoire de Physique Théorique)   ()
19:31 Measuring space-time fuzziness with high energy gamma-ray detectors - Dr Andrea Rappoldi (PV)   ()
19:32 CaloCube: a novel calorimeter for high-energy cosmic rays in space - Paolo Walter Cattaneo (PV)   ()
19:33 White Rabbit Facility - Gonzalo Rodriguez Fernandez (ROMA2)   ()
19:34 A TIME-DEPENDENT SEARCH FOR HIGH ENERGY NEUTRINOS FROM BRIGHT GRBs WITH ANTARES - Silvia Celli (GSSI)   ()
20:20
Social Dinner (until 22:20) ()
13:30 --- Lunch ---
14:30
CR and Gamma (until 17:00) (Sala Vittorio Emanuele)
14:30 HESS-II - Gamma ray astronomy from 20 GeV to hundreds of TeV's - Dr Mathieu de Naurois (LLR Ecole Polytechnique - IN2P3/CNRS)   (Sala Vittorio Emanuele)
14:55 The CTA Observatory - Dr Lucio Angelo Antonelli (INAF-Osservatorio Astronomico di Roma & ASDC)   (Sala Vittorio Emanuele)
15:20 The ASTRI prototype and mini-array: telescopes precursors for the Cherenkov Telescope Array (CTA) - Dr Lucio Angelo Antonelli (INAF-Osservatorio Astronomico di Roma & ASDC)   (Sala Vittorio Emanuele)
15:45 The Next Generation All-Sky TeV Gamma-Ray Observatory - Dr Gus Sinnis (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   (Sala Vittorio Emanuele)
Slides
16:10 Km3Net - Mr Juergen Brunner (CPPM)   (Sala Vittorio Emanuele)
Slides
17:00
Summary and Conference conclusion (until 18:00) (Sala Vittorio Emanuele)