Sixth Workshop on Theory, Phenomenology and Experiments in Flavour Physics - FPCapri2016

from Saturday, 11 June 2016 (08:00) to Monday, 13 June 2016 (20:00)
Villa Orlandi, Anacapri, Capri Island, Italy

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
11 Jun 2016
12 Jun 2016
13 Jun 2016
AM
09:00
Registration (until 09:45) ()
09:45 Welcome and Announcements - Giulia Ricciardi (NA)   ()
10:00
Session 1 - Andrea Romanino (TS) (until 11:00) ()
10:00 The future of neutrinoless double beta decay - Prof. Fernando Ferroni (ROMA1)   ()
Slides
10:30 Mu2e: an experiment to search for mu to e coherent conversion - Gianantonio Pezzullo (PI)   ()
Slides
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Session 2 - Giovanni La Rana (NA) (until 13:00) ()
11:30 Latest OPERA results - Dr Anselmo Meregaglia (IPHC Strasbourg)   ()
Slides
12:00 A bottom up determination of lepton mass matrices - Andrea Romanino (TS)   ()
Slides
12:30 Recent results from ICARUS - Alessandro Menegolli (PV)   ()
Slides
09:00
Session 1 - Diego Guadagnoli (LPT Orsay) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Knowns and unknowns in the prediction of B -> K* mu mu - Marco Ciuchini (ROMA3)   ()
Slides
09:30 Global analysis of flavor anomalies - Javier Virto   ()
Slides
10:00 Subleading power factorization in semileptonic penguin decays - Mr Tobias Hurth Hurth (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Session 2 -Mr Tobias Hurth (CERN) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Multiloop corrections to rare B decays - Mikolaj Misiak   ()
Slides
11:30 Recent Results on Rare B Decays with BABAR - Martino Margoni (PD)   ()
Slides
12:00 Factorization and dispersion relations for radiative leptonic B-meson decays - Dr Yuming Wang (University of Vienna)   ()
Slides
09:00
Session 1 - Mikolaj Misiak (University of Warsaw) (until 10:30) ()
09:00 The determination of alpha s - Rainer Sommer (NIC, DESY)   ()
Slides
09:30 Flavor anomalies in composite Higgs models - Adrian Carmona Bermudez   ()
Slides
10:00 Recent results on flavor physics from CMS - Martino Margoni (PD)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Session 2 - Rainer Sommer (NIC, DESY) (until 12:30) ()
11:00 What if 750 GeV diphoton excess is confirmed ? - Pyungwon Ko   ()
Slides
11:30 Flavor violation at the LHC - Bhaskar Dutta   ()
Slides
12:00 LHCb upgrade: plans and physics potential - Dr Umberto Marconi (BO)   ()
Slides
PM
13:00 --- Lunch and free time ---
15:30
Session 3 - Marco Ciuchini (ROMA3) (until 17:00) ()
15:30 Neutrino properties determined in T2K oscillation experiment - Ewa Rondio   ()
Slides
16:00 Lepton Flavour Universality in B Decays: Model Independent Lessons - Paride Paradisi (Univesity of Padova and INFN)   ()
Slides
16:30 Recent results from the Daya Bay reactor neutrino experiment - Rupert Leitner   ()
Slides
17:00 --- Coffee break ---
17:30
Session 4 - Paride Paradisi (Univesity of Padova and INFN) (until 19:00) ()
17:30 Recent LHCb anomalies - Dr Nazila Mahmoudi (CERN & LPC Clermont-Ferrand)   ()
Slides
18:00 Searches for new physics in Heavy Flavour with LHCb - Franz Muheim (Edinburgh)   ()
Slides
18:30 The Ship experiment - Giovanni De Lellis (NA)   ()
Slides
12:30 --- Lunch and free time ---
15:30
Session 3 -Dr Nazila Mahmoudi (CERN & LPC Clermont-Ferrand) (until 17:00) ()
15:30 Scalar leptoquark and B meson puzzles - Svjetlana Fajfer   ()
Slides
16:00 Strategies for LFV detection in B decays - Diego Guadagnoli (LPT Orsay)   ()
Slides
16:30 Recent results and perspectives with KLOE-2 - Dr Eryk Czerwiński (Jagiellonian University)   ()
Slides
17:00 --- Coffee break ---
17:30
Session 4 - Svjetlana Fajfer (until 18:30) ()
17:30 Phenomenology of Light Quark Yukawa Couplings - Felix Yu   ()
Slides
18:00 Recent results and prospects for NA62 experiment - Dr Silvia Martellotti (INFN Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati)   ()
Slides
20:00
Social dinner (until 22:30) ()
12:30 --- Lunch and free time ---
15:30
Session 3 - Pyungwon Ko (until 17:00) ()
15:30 LNU and LFV in B and D decays - Gudrun Hiller   ()
Slides
16:00 Status of Belle II and Physics Prospects - Prof. Ryosuke ITOH (KEK)   ()
Slides
16:30 BESIII overview - Mr Guofa Xu (KLOE)   ()
Slides
17:00 --- Coffee break ---
17:30
Session 4 - Gudrun Hiller (until 19:00) ()
17:30 Flavour physics and electroweak symmery breaking results from ATLAS - Alexey Boldyrev (UD)   ()
Slides
18:00 Constraints on the CP violating MSSM - Dr Alexandre Arbey (CRAL Lyon)   ()
Slides
18:30 The decays h0 to bbar b and h0 to cbar c in the MSSM with quark flavour violation - Elena Ginina   ()
Slides