QCD@Work - International Workshop on QCD - Theory and Experiment

chaired by Pietro Colangelo, Claudio Coriano', Fulvia De Fazio
from to (Europe/Rome)
at Lecce - Italy
Rettorato - Monastero dei Carmelitani
Material
pictures unknown type filedown arrow pdf filedown arrow
Support workshop.qcd@ba.infn.it
Go to day
  • Monday, 18 June 2012
    • 08:30 - 09:00 Registration
    • 09:00 - 10:45 Session 1
      Convener: Nello Paver
      • 09:00 Opening 15'
      • 09:15 The Higgs at the LHC 30'
        Speaker: Abdelhak Djouadi (University of Paris-Sud)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 09:45 Recent results from the ATLAS experiment 30'
        Speaker: Andrea Di Simone (INFN - Sezione di Roma Tor Vergata)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 10:15 Results of the CMS experiment at the LHC 30'
        Speaker: Francesco Fabozzi (INFN - Sezione di Napoli)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
    • 10:45 - 11:15 Coffee break
    • 11:15 - 12:45 Session 2
      Convener: Claudio Coriano'
      • 11:15 Diffractive Higgs production at the LHC: a case study 30'
        Speaker: Luca Trentadue (University of Parma)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 11:45 The LHCf experiment 30'
        Speaker: Koji Noda (INFN - Sezione di Catania)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 12:15 Beyond QCD 30'
        Speaker: Francesco Sannino (CP3-Origins and DIAS - Odense)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
    • 12:45 - 15:00 Lunch
    • 15:00 - 16:20 Parallel 1A
      Convener: Gabriele Chiodini
      • 15:00 The Oblique S Parameter in Higgsless Electroweak Models 20'
        Speaker: Ignasi Rosell (Universidad CEU Cardenal Herrera and IFIC - Valencia)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file}
      • 15:20 ATLAS measurements of soft particle production and diffraction 20'
        Speaker: Sharka Todorova (Tufts University - Medford)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 15:40 Investigation of the underlying event and multi parton scattering in pp collisions at the LHC with CMS 20'
        Speaker: Paolo Bartalini (National Taiwan University - Taipei)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 16:00 Zeros of the W_L Z_L to W_L Z_L amplitude: where vector resonances stand 20'
        Speaker: Pedro Ruiz-Femenia (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular - Valencia)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file}
    • 15:00 - 16:20 Parallel 1B
      Convener: Pietro Santorelli
      • 15:00 A nonperturbative light-front coupled-cluster method 20'
        Speaker: John Hiller (University of Minnesota-Duluth)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 15:20 An illustration of the light-front coupled-cluster method in quantum electrodynamics 20'
        Speaker: Sophia Chabysheva (University of Minnesota-Duluth)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 15:40 Quark confinement due to non-Abelian magnetic monopoles in SU(3) Yang-Mills theory 20'
        Speaker: Kei-Ichi Kondo (Chiba University)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 16:00 The Subleading Term of the Strong Coupling Expansion of the Heavy-Quark Potential in a N=4 Super Yang-Mills 20'
        Speaker: Defu Hou (Huazhong Normal University)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
    • 16:20 - 16:50 Coffee break
    • 16:50 - 18:10 Parallel 2A
      Convener: Giuseppe Bruno
      • 16:50 Measurements of associated production of vector bosons and heavy flavours with the CMS detector 20'
        Speaker: Stefano Casasso (Dipartimento di Fisica - Università di Torino and INFN)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 17:10 Probing QCD with jets, photons and weak bosons at the LHC with ATLAS 20'
        Speaker: Ben Cooper (University College London)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 17:30 A first prediction of the electromagnetic rare decays eta'->pi0 gamma gamma and eta'->eta gamma gamma 20'
        Speaker: Rafel Escribano (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona)
    • 16:50 - 18:10 Parallel 2B
      Convener: Marco Ruggieri
      • 16:50 Sigma meson and lowest possible glubeall candidate in an extended linear sigma model 20'
        Speaker: Tamal Kumar Mukherjee U (Institute of High Energy Physics - Beijng)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 17:10 Massless scalar degrees of freedom in QCD and in the EW sector with gravity 20'
        Speaker: Mirko Serino (Università del Salento and INFN)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 17:30 Low-energy QCD from first principles 20'
        Speaker: Marco Frasca (MBDA - Rome)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
  • Tuesday, 19 June 2012
    • 09:00 - 11:00 Session 3
      Convener: Mark Alford
      • 09:00 Holography and the Quark-Gluon Plasma 30'
        Speaker: Francesco Bigazzi (INFN - Sezione di Pisa)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 09:30 Deconfinement phase transition in QCD gluodynamic model 30'
        Speaker: Mei Huang (IHEP , CAS - Beijing)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 10:00 Jet quenching in an EFT framework 30'
        Speaker: Antonio Vairo (TU München)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 10:30 Amplitudes, Wilson loops, symbols and coproducts 30'
        Speaker: Vittorio Del Duca (INFN - Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break
    • 11:30 - 13:00 Session 4
      Convener: Abdelhak Djouadi
      • 11:30 QCD studies in NA48/NA62 30'
        Speaker: Massimo Lenti (INFN Sezione di Firenze)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 12:00 Gauge invariant bound state equation for quarkonium 30'
        Speaker: Hagop Sazdjian (IPN, University Paris-Sud 11 - Orsay)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 12:30 Spin determination of s-channel diphoton resonances at the LHC 30'
        Speaker: Nello Paver (Dipartimento di Fisica - Universita' di Trieste and INFN)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
    • 13:00 - 15:00 Lunch
    • 15:00 - 16:00 Poster session
    • 16:00 - 21:00 Excursion
    • 21:00 - 23:00 Social dinner
  • Wednesday, 20 June 2012
    • 09:00 - 11:00 Session 5
      Convener: Vladimir Braun
      • 09:00 Recent results from COMPASS muon scattering measurements 30'
        Speaker: Luigi Capozza (CEA - Saclay)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 09:30 High amplitude oscillations in dense matter 30'
        Speaker: Mark Alford (Washington University, St. Louis)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 10:00 Spontaneous electromagnetic superconductivity of QCDxQED vacuum in strong magnetic field 30'
        Speaker: Maxim Chernodub (CNRS, University of Tours)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 10:30 Quasiparticle interpretation of SU(N) gauge theories 30'
        Speaker: Marco Ruggieri (Università degli Studi di Catania)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break
    • 11:30 - 13:00 Session 6
      Convener: Svjetlana Fajfer
      • 11:30 Strong coupling constants of heavy baryons with light mesons 30'
        Speaker: Tahmasib Aliev (Middle East Technical University)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 12:00 Iso-vector Form Factors of the Delta and Nucleon in QCD Sum Rules 30'
        Speaker: Altug Ozpineci (Middle East Technical University)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 12:30 Meson-photon transition form factors at spacelike momentum transfers 30'
        Speaker: Dmitri Melikhov (HEPHY Vienna)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
    • 13:00 - 14:50 Lunch
    • 15:00 - 16:20 Parallel 3A
      Convener: Altug Ozpineci
      • 15:00 Pion­-photon transition form factor using light-cone sum rules 20'
        Speaker: Alexandr Pimikov (Valencia University)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 15:20 Soft QCD and onia production with LHCb 20'
        Speaker: Dmytro Volyanskyy (MPIK - Heidelberg)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 15:40 In-medium effects on vector mesons through holography 20'
        Speaker: Floriana Giannuzzi (Università di Bari and INFN)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 16:00 Analytic, Gauge-Invariant, Non-Perturbative QCD: Nucleon Scattering and Binding Potentials 20'
        Speaker: Herbert Fried (Brown University)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file}
    • 15:00 - 16:20 Parallel 3B
      Convener: Maxim Chernodub
      • 15:00 Ginzburg-Landau approach to inhomogeneous chiral condensates 20'
        Speaker: Hiroaki Abuki (Tokyo University of Science)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 15:20 Inverse magnetic catalysis in dense matter 20'
        Speaker: Andreas Schmitt (Vienna University of Technology)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 15:40 Mutual friction in color-flavor locked quark matter 20'
        Speaker: Motoi Tachibana (Saga University)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 16:00 A chiral quark-soliton model with broken scale invariance for nuclear matter 20'
        Speaker: Valentina Mantovani Sarti (University of Ferrara and INFN)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
    • 16:20 - 16:50 Coffee break
    • 16:50 - 18:10 Parallel 4A
      Convener: Stefano Nicotri
      • 16:50 QCD coupling constants and VDM 20'
        Speaker: Valeri Zamiralov (Skobeltsyn Institute of Nuclear Physics, Lomonosov Moscow State University)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 17:10 Theoretical inputs and discussion of the associated errors in the new hadronic currents in TAUOLA 20'
        Speaker: Pablo Roig Garces (IFAE - Universidad Autonoma de Barcelona)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 17:30 Monte Carlo generator TAUOLA: Implementation Resonance Chiral Theory for two and three pseudoscalar modes. Comparison with experimental data 20'
        Speaker: Olga Shekhovtsova (IFIC UVEG - Valencia)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 17:50 Worldline calculation of the three-gluon vertex 20'
        Speaker: Naser Ahmadiniaz (Instituto de Fisica y Matematicas - Morelia Un.)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
    • 16:50 - 18:10 Parallel 4B
      Convener: Fulvia De Fazio
      • 16:50 Results and perspectives on heavy flavour measurement with the ALICE Inner Tracking System in Pb-Pb collisions at the LHC 20'
        Speaker: Annalisa Mastroserio (Dipartimento di Fisica - Università di Bari and INFN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file}
      • 17:10 Phenomenology of a Gauged SU(3)^3 Flavour Model 20'
        Speaker: Maria Valentina Carlucci (Technische Universitaet Muenchen)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 17:30 The complete B->K*l+l- and its symmetries 20'
        Speaker: Javier Virto (Universitat Autónoma de Barcelona)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 17:50 Determining CP violation angle $\gamma$ with B decays into a scalar/tensor meson 20'
        Speaker: Wei Wang (DESY - Hamburg)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
  • Thursday, 21 June 2012
    • 09:00 - 11:00 Session 7
      Convener: Luca Trentadue
      • 09:00 Recent results from the ALICE experiment at LHC 30'
        Speaker: Domenico Di Bari (Dipartimento di Fisica - Università di Bari and INFN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file}
      • 09:30 Chiral anomaly and the BaBar measurements of the gamma gamma* to pi^0 transition form factor 30'
        Speaker: Tri Nang Pham (Centre de Physique Theorique - Ecole Polytechnique)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 10:00 Non-leptonic decays in an extended chiral quark model 30'
        Speaker: Jan Eeg (Physics Department, University of Oslo)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 10:30 Results on Charmonium-like states at BaBar 30'
        Speaker: Valentina Santoro (INFN Sezione di Ferrara)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break
    • 11:30 - 13:30 Session 8
      Convener: Eugenio Nappi
      • 11:30 Search for New Physics at a Hadron B Factory 30'
        Speaker: Antonio Pellegrino (Nikhef - Amsterdam)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file}
      • 12:00 New Physics in B -> D* tau nu decay 30'
        Speaker: Svjetlana Fajfer (University of Ljubljana and Institute J. Stefan)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 12:30 Decay B to gamma ell nu_ell and the B meson distribution amplitude 30'
        Speaker: Vladimir Braun (University of Regensburg)
        Material: Slides pdf file}