Third INFN International School on: "Architectures, tools and methodologies for developing efficient large scale scientific computing applications" ESC11 - Bertinoro (Forlì-Cesena) Italy 23-29 October 2011

from to (Europe/Rome)
at Bertinoro
Description
PRELIMINARY PROGRAM
Go to day
  • Sunday, 23 October 2011
    • 16:00 - 20:30 Registration and Welcome
      Location: "Revellino" Via Frangipane, 6 - Bertinoro
      Material: Class Photos unknown type filedown arrow Group Photos unknown type filedown arrow
    • 20:30 - 20:45 Welcome Dinner ( Canteen - Via Frangiapane, 2 - Bertinoro )
  • Monday, 24 October 2011
    • 08:30 - 20:00 Session 1
      • 08:30 Welcome and Opening of the School 30'
      • 09:00 Concepts of performance and efficiency 45'
        Speaker: Dr. Peter Elmer (Princeton University)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 09:50 Modern processors and related optimisation topics - Part 1 45'
        Speaker: Mr. Sverre Jarp (CERN)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 10:40 Coffee break 20'
      • 11:00 Modern processors and related optimisation topics - Part 2 45'
        Speaker: Mr. Sverre Jarp (CERN)
      • 11:50 Introduction to Performance tuning tools 45'
        Speakers: Lassi Tuura (Fermilab), Dr. Peter Elmer (Princeton University)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 12:40 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:15 Floating point computation: accuracy, optimization, vectorization (with exercises) 45'
        Speaker: Vincenzo Innocente (CERN)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 15:00 Floating point computation: accuracy, optimization, vectorization (with exercises) 45'
        Speaker: Vincenzo Innocente (CERN)
      • 15:45 Coffee break 15'
      • 16:00 Floating point computation: accuracy, optimization, vectorization (with exercises) 45'
        Speaker: Vincenzo Innocente (CERN)
        Material: VI Blogs link}
      • 16:45 Floating point computation: accuracy, optimization, vectorization (with exercises) 45'
        Speaker: Vincenzo Innocente (CERN)
      • 18:30 Evening Lecture: "GPU for scientific computing" - Alessandro Lonardo - INFN Roma 1 1h0'
        Material: Slides pdf file}
    • 20:30 - 20:30 Dinner
  • Tuesday, 25 October 2011
    • 08:30 - 20:00 Session 2
      • 08:30 Efficient C++ coding 45'
        Speakers: Dr. Sebastien Binet (LAL/IN2P3), Vincenzo Innocente (CERN)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 09:20 Efficient C++ coding 45'
        Speakers: Dr. Sebastien Binet (LAL/IN2P3), Vincenzo Innocente (CERN)
      • 10:10 Coffee break 20'
      • 10:30 Exercises - Basic C++ optimisations 45'
        Speakers: Dr. Sebastien Binet (LAL/IN2P3), Vincenzo Innocente (CERN)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 11:15 Exercises - Basic C++ optimisations 45'
        Speakers: Dr. Sebastien Binet (LAL/IN2P3), Vincenzo Innocente (CERN)
      • 12:40 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:15 The Memory Crisis 45'
        Speaker: Lassi Tuura (Fermilab)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 15:00 How memory allocation works 45'
        Speaker: Lassi Tuura (Fermilab)
      • 15:45 Coffee break 15'
      • 16:00 Exercises - Memory Allocations 45'
        Speaker: Lassi Tuura (Fermilab)
      • 16:45 Exercises - Memory Allocations 45'
        Speaker: Lassi Tuura (Fermilab)
      • 18:30 Evening Lecture: "Architectures of High Throughput DAQ systems" - Niko Neufeld (CERN) 1h0'
        Material: Slides powerpoint file}
    • 20:30 - 20:30 Dinner
  • Wednesday, 26 October 2011
    • 08:30 - 16:30 Session 3
      • 08:30 Exercises (Floating Point, Memory use, C++) 45'
        Material: Exercise list link}
      • 09:20 Exercises (Floating Point, Memory use, C++) 45'
      • 10:10 Coffee break 20'
      • 10:30 Exercises (Floating Point, Memory use, C++) 45'
      • 11:20 Exercises (Floating Point, Memory use, C++) 45'
      • 12:20 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:00 Exercises (Floating Point, Memory use, C++) 45'
      • 14:50 Exercises (Floating Point, Memory use, C++) 45'
      • 15:40 Exercises (Floating Point, Memory use, C++) 45'
    • 17:30 - 19:45 Social tour
      Guided tour to CESENA and visit of the city
      Guided tour to Casa Artusi (centre of gastronomic culture dedicated to Italian home cooking).
      
    • 19:45 - 19:45 Social dinner
      Casa Artusi Restaurant
  • Thursday, 27 October 2011
    • 08:30 - 20:00 Session 4
      • 08:30 Parallel programming theory 45'
        Speaker: Dr. Tim Mattson (Intel)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 09:20 An introduction to OpenMP 45'
        Speaker: Dr. Tim Mattson (Intel)
      • 10:10 Coffee break 20'
      • 10:30 Synchronization in OpenMP 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Tim Mattson (Intel)
      • 11:15 Work sharing constructs 45'
        Speaker: Dr. Tim Mattson (Intel)
      • 12:05 The OpenMP data environment 45'
        Speaker: Dr. Tim Mattson (Intel)
      • 12:50 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:30 I/O Efficiency 1h30'
        Speaker: Vincenzo Maria Vagnoni (BO)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file} pdf file}
      • 16:00 Coffee break 15'
      • 16:15 I/O Efficiency 45'
        Speaker: Vincenzo Maria Vagnoni (BO)
      • 18:30 Evening Lecture: "OpenCL and the quest for Performance Portability" - Timothy G. Mattson (Intel) 1h0'
        Material: Slides pdf file}
    • 20:30 - 20:30 Dinner
  • Friday, 28 October 2011
    • 08:30 - 19:30 Session 5
      • 08:30 OpenMP tasks 45'
        Speaker: Dr. Tim Mattson (Intel)
      • 09:20 OpenMP Memory model 45'
        Speaker: Dr. Tim Mattson (Intel)
      • 10:10 Coffee break 20'
      • 10:30 A survey of programming models 45'
        Speaker: Dr. Tim Mattson (Intel)
      • 11:30 A survey of programming models 45'
        Speaker: Dr. Tim Mattson (Intel)
      • 12:50 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:30 Lecture on low-level CPU profiling 45'
        Speaker: Mr. Sverre Jarp (CERN)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 15:15 Physical design of SW 45'
        Speaker: Benedikt Hegner (CERN)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 16:00 Coffee break 15'
      • 16:15 Physical Design Examples/HEP Frameworks 45'
        Speaker: Benedikt Hegner (CERN)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 17:00 Software Development Tools 45'
        Speaker: Benedikt Hegner (CERN)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 17:45 Announcements 15'
        Speaker: Federico Ruggieri (ROMA3)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file}
      • 18:30 Evening Lecture: "Linux on Multicore: challanges and perspective" - Andrea Arcangeli (RedHat) 1h0'
        Material: Slides pdf file}
    • 20:30 - 20:30 Dinner
  • Saturday, 29 October 2011
    • 08:30 - 14:50 Session 6
      • 08:30 Students feedback 30'
      • 09:00 Final examination 2h0'
      • 11:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:30 Delivery of certificates of attendance 30'
      • 12:00 Lunch 1h15'
      • 14:30 Shuttle departure 20'