BEACH 2010 - IX International Conference on Hyperons, Charm and Beauty Hadrons

chaired by Patrizia Cenci (PG), Patrizia Cenci
from to (Europe/Rome)
at University of Perugia, Italy ( Aula Magna (Great Hall) )
Description IX International Conference on Hyperons, Charm and Beauty Hadrons 21-26 June 2010 Aula Magna, University of Perugia Perugia, Italy

Conference web site:
www.pg.infn.it/beach2010/

Support beach2010@pg.infn.it
Go to day
  • Monday, 21 June 2010
    • 08:30 - 12:30 Opening Session
      Conveners: Marco Bozzo, Scientific Secretariat: Mauro Piccini
      • 08:30 Coffee Start and Registration 1h30'
      • 10:00 Opening Remarks and Welcome to BEACH2010 Participants 20'
        Speakers: Prof. Antonio Pieretti (University of Perugia, Deputy Rector), Prof. Fausto Elisei (Faculty of Sciences, Dean), Dr. Pasquale Lubrano (INFN Perugia Department, Director)
      • 10:20 Perugia through words and pictures 40'
        Speaker: Prof. Franco Ivan Nucciarelli (Faculty of Humanities, University of Perugia)
        Material: Paper word file} pdf file} Slides pdf file}
      • 11:00 Heavy Flavors as a Gate to New Physics 45'
        Speaker: Prof. Antonio Masiero (University of Padova and INFN)
      • 11:45 Status of LHC 45'
        Speaker: Dr. Sergio Bertolucci (CERN, Geneva and INFN, LNF)
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Lunch ( Palazzo Murena Cloister )
    • 14:00 - 16:00 Flavor Physics at LHC - I (14:00-16:00)
      Conveners: Antonio Masiero, Scientific Secretariat: Mauro Piccini
      • 14:00 Status of ATLAS and first results 30'
        Speaker: Prof. Dan Tovey (University of Sheffield)
        Material: Paper pdf file} Slides powerpoint file} pdf file}
      • 14:30 Status of CMS and first results 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Cristina Biino (INFN Torino)
        Material: Paper pdf file} Slides pdf file}
      • 15:00 LHCb status and minimum bias physics 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Sebastian Bachmann (University of Heidelberg)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file} pdf file}
      • 15:30 Status of the ALICE experiment and first results on heavy flavor production 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Rosa Romita (GSI Darmstadt)
        Material: Paper pdf file} Slides pdf file}
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break ( Palazzo Murena Cloister )
    • 16:30 - 17:30 Flavor Physics at LHC - II (16:30-17:30)
      Conveners: Dan Tovey, Scientific Secretariat: Mauro Piccini
      • 16:30 Muon commissioning and Exclusive B production at CMS with the first LHC data 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Silvia Taroni (INFN Milano-Bicocca)
        Material: Paper pdf file} Slides pdf file}
      • 16:50 Studies of open charm and charmonium production at LHCb 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Matthew Charles (Oxford University)
        Material: Paper pdf filedown arrow Slides pdf file}
      • 17:10 Charmonium and beauty ATLAS physics programme 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Maria Smizanska (Lancaster University)
        Material: Message-for-Referee pdf file} Paper pdf filedown arrow Slides pdf file}
    • 17:30 - 18:30 Flavor Physics at LHC - III (17:30-18:30)
      Conveners: Sebastian Bachmann, Scientific Secretariat: Mauro Piccini
      • 17:30 Study of D-mesons in the hadronic channel with the ALICE detector 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Renu Bala (INFN Torino)
        Material: Paper pdf file} Slides powerpoint file} pdf file}
      • 17:50 First ATLAS results on charm production 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Eleni Mountricha (NTUA, Athens)
        Material: Slides pdf file} proceeding pdf file}
      • 18:10 Low-mass di-muons at CMS 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Theodore Kypreos (University of Florida)
        Material: Paper pdf file} Slides pdf file}
    • 19:00 - 22:00 Welcome Cocktail ( Palazzo Murena Cloister )
  • Tuesday, 22 June 2010
    • 09:00 - 10:20 Flavor Physics at LHC - IV (9:00-10:20)
      Conveners: Rossella Romita, Scientific Secretariat: Benedetta Caponeri
      • 09:00 Expectations for first measurements of t-tbar pair production using early CMS data 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Anne-Catherine Le.Bihan (IPHC CNRS/IN2P3, Strasbourg)
        Material: Paper pdf file} Slides pdf file}
      • 09:20 ATLAS top physics 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Kerim Suruliz (ICTP, Trieste)
        Material: Slides pdf file} proceedings pdf file}
      • 09:40 Quarkonium and Heavy Flavour Physics with the ALICE Muon Spectrometer at the LHC 20'
        Speaker: Prof. Nicole BASTID (LPC Clermont-Ferrand)
        Material: Paper pdf file} Slides pdf file}
      • 10:00 Open Charm production in the D* -> D0 pi+ decay channel with ALICE 20'
        Speaker: Yifei Wang (Uni Heidelberg)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
    • 10:20 - 10:50 Coffee Break ( Palazzo Murena Cloister ( Aula Magna (Great Hall) ) )
    • 10:50 - 11:50 Flavor Physics at LHC - V (10:50-11:50)
      Conveners: Franco Bedeschi, Scientific Secretariat: Benedetta Caponeri
      • 10:50 Search for New Physics in Heavy Quark Decays at LHCb 20'
        Speaker: Jeroen van Tilburg (Universitaet Zuerich)
        Material: Paper pdf file} Slides powerpoint file} pdf file}
      • 11:10 First measurements of strange baryons and anti-baryons with the ALICE experiment in pp collisions at LHC 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Renaud Vernet (CC-IN2P3)
        Material: Paper pdf file} Slides presentation file} pdf file}
      • 11:30 R_(AA) of charm quarks at RHIC and LHC 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Begum Umme Jamil (Variable Energy Cyclotron Centre, Kolkata)
        Material: Paper pdf file} Slides pdf file}
    • 11:50 - 12:30 CKM and CP violation - I (11:50-12:30)
      Conveners: Simone Stracka, Scientific Secretariat: Benedetta Caponeri
      • 11:50 Recent CKM Element Results from BaBar and Belle 20'
        Speaker: Nicola Gagliardi (University of Padova)
        Material: Paper pdf file} Slides pdf file}
      • 12:10 Recent results on CP violation and CKM UT angles from Belle and BaBar 20'
        Speakers: Dr. Gagan Mohanty (TIFR Mumbai), Prof. Kai-Feng Chen (National Taiwan University)
        Material: Slides pdf file} proceedings pdf file}
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Lunch ( Palazzo Murena Cloister )
    • 14:00 - 15:00 CKM and CP violation - II (14:00-15:00)
      Conveners: Mark Williams, Scientific Secretariat: Benedetta Caponeri
      • 14:00 Unitarity Triangle and New Physics 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Paride Paradisi (TUM)
        Material: Paper pdf file} Slides pdf file}
      • 14:30 New measurement of the Bs mixing phase at the Tevatron 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Franco Bedeschi (INFN Pisa)
        Material: Paper unknown type file} Slides powerpoint file} pdf file}
    • 15:00 - 16:00 Hadron Production in Lepton Interactions - I (15:00-16:00)
      Conveners: Grazyna Nowak, Scientific Secretariat: Benedetta Caponeri
      • 15:00 Production of Heavy Flavors in ep Collisions at HERA 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Wojciech Perlanski (Lodz University)
        Material: Paper pdf file} Slides pdf file}
      • 15:30 The physics program of CLAS12 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Silvia Niccolai (IPN Orsay)
        Material: Paper pdf file} Slides pdf file}
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break ( Palazzo Murena Cloister ( Aula Magna (Great Hall) ) )
    • 16:30 - 18:20 Hadron Production in Lepton Interactions - II (16:30-18:20)
      Conveners: Silvia Niccolai, Scientific Secretariat: Benedetta Caponeri
      • 16:30 Particle Production and Fragmentation at HERA 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Grazyna Nowak (INP PAS, Krakow)
        Material: Paper pdf file} Slides powerpoint file} pdf file}
      • 17:00 Production and Polarization of Lamba and Lambda-bar Hyperons in Deep Inelastic Scattering at COMPASS 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Vadim Alexakhin (JINR Dubna)
        Material: Paper pdf file} Slides pdf file}
      • 17:20 Lambda Polarization at HERMES 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Yura Naryshkin (PNPI)
        Material: Paper pdf file} Slides pdf file}
      • 17:40 Hyperon Resonance Photoproduction at CLAS 20'
        Speaker: Prof. Kenneth Hicks (Ohio University)
        Material: Paper pdf file} Slides pdf file}
      • 18:00 Target mass corrections for polarized structure functions 20'
        Speaker: Mrs. Sara Taheri Monfared (Semnan University)
        Material: PDF format pdf file} Paper unknown type file}
    • 21:00 - 22:30 Concert ( University for Foreigners, Perugia ( Aula Magna (Great Hall) ) )
  • Wednesday, 23 June 2010
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Heavy Flavor Decay and Properties - I (9:00-10:30)
      Conveners: Rebeca Gonzalez Suarez, Scientific Secretariat: Stefano Germani
      • 09:00 Search for Non-Standard Model Physics in Rare Decays at the Tevatron 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Guido Volpi (INFN Pisa)
        Material: Paper pdf file} Slides pdf file}
      • 09:30 Recent results on quarkonia at Belle 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Jolanta Brodzicka (INP Krakow)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file} pdf file}
      • 09:50 Searches for New Physics at BaBar 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Concetta Cartaro (SLAC)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 10:10 Advances in Open Charm Physics at CLEO-c 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Paras Naik (University of Bristol)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break ( Palazzo Murena Cloister )
    • 11:00 - 12:20 Heavy Flavor Decay and Properties - II (11:00-12:25)
      Conveners: Jolanta Brodzicka, Scientific Secretariat: Stefano Germani
      • 11:00 Evidence for an Anomalous Like-sign Dimuon Asymmetry at the D0 Experiment 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Mark Williams (Lancaster University / Fermilab)
        Material: Paper pdf file} Slides pdf file}
      • 11:25 Heavy Flavor Properties at CDF 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Sandro de Cecco (LPNHE, Université Paris VII, CNRS-IN2P3)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 11:45 Hadronic B Decays at Belle 20'
        Speaker: Prof. Kai-Feng Chen (National Taiwan University)
        Material: Paper pdf file} Slides pdf file}
      • 12:05 Lepton Energy Moments in Semileptonic Charm Decays 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Jernej Kamenik (Jozef Stefan Institute)
        Material: Proceeding pdf file} Slides pdf file}
    • 12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
    • 13:30 - 22:30 Excursion: the medieval town of Bevagna ( Bevagna )
  • Thursday, 24 June 2010
    • 09:00 - 10:40 Kaon Physics: Theory and Experiments - I (9:00-10:40)
      Conveners: Nickolas Solomey, Scientific Secretariat: Elisa Manoni
      • 09:00 Rare K decays and epsilon_K: Theory Prediction 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Joachim Brod (ECU, TU Munich)
        Material: Paper pdf file} Slides pdf file}
      • 09:30 Lepton Universality tests with leptonic kaon decays 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Evgueni Goudzovski (JINR Dubna)
        Material: Paper pdf file} Slides pdf file}
      • 10:00 Results from the E391a experiment at KEK 20'
        Speaker: Dr. GeiYoub Lim (KEK)
        Material: Paper pdf file} Slides pdf file}
      • 10:20 CP violation tests with rare kaon decays in NA48 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Evelina M. Marinova (INFN Perugia)
        Material: Paper pdf file} Slides pdf file}
    • 10:40 - 11:10 Coffee Break ( Palazzo Murena Cloister )
    • 11:10 - 12:20 Kaon Physics: Theory and Experiments - II (11:10-12:20)
      Conveners: Robert Tschirhart, Scientific Secretariat: Elisa Manoni
      • 11:10 Results on radiative kaon decays and Ks and Kl lifetimes at KLOE 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Mario Antonelli (INFN, LNF)
        Material: Paper unknown type file} Slides pdf file}
      • 11:40 Precision measurements of kaon radiative decays 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Cristina Biino (INFN Torino)
        Material: Paper pdf file} Slides pdf file}
      • 12:00 A new measurement of charged kaons mass 20'
        Speaker: Prof. Nickolas Solomey (Wichita State University)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Lunch ( Palazzo Murena Cloister ( Aula Magna (Great Hall) ) )
    • 14:00 - 14:40 Kaon Physics: Theory and Experiments - III (14:00-14:40)
      Conveners: Gei Youb Lim, Scientific Secretariat: Elisa Manoni
      • 14:00 Kaon-nucleon/nuclei interaction studies by kaonic atoms measurements: the SIDDHARTA Experimenta at DAFNE 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Diana Laura Sirghi (LNF)
        Material: Paper unknown type filedown arrow Slides pdf file}
      • 14:20 Precision measurements of pion-pion scattering length in Ke4 decays at NA48 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Rainer Wanke (Mainz University)
        Material: Paper pdf file} Slides pdf file}
    • 14:40 - 16:00 New Projects - I (14:40-16:10)
      Conveners: Mario Antonelli, Scientific Secretariat: Elisa Manoni
      • 14:40 Status and Prospects of SuperKEKB and Belle II 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Jolanta Brodzicka (INP Krakow)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file} pdf file}
      • 15:00 Status and Prospects of the SuperB Factory 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Matteo Rama (LNF)
        Material: Paper pdf file} Slides pdf file}
      • 15:20 The Fermilab Project-X Research Program 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Robert Tschirhart (Fermilab)
        Material: Paper pdf file} Slides powerpoint file} pdf file}
      • 15:40 The KLOE2 Experiment at DAFNE upgraded in luminosity 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Francesco Gonnella (University Roma Tor Vergata and INFN)
        Material: Paper pdf file} Slides pdf file}
    • 16:10 - 16:30 Coffee Break ( Palazzo Murena Cloister )
    • 16:30 - 18:20 New Projects - II (16:30-18:20)
      Conveners: Rainer Wanke, Scientific Secretariat: Elisa Manoni
      • 16:30 Kaon Experiments at J-Parc 30'
        Speaker: Dr. GeiYoub Lim (KEK)
        Material: Paper pdf file} Slides pdf file}
      • 17:00 The NA62 Experiment at CERN 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Giuseppe Ruggiero (Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa)
        Material: Paper pdf file} Slides pdf file}
      • 17:20 Precision Measurement of K+ -> pi+ nu nubar at Fermilab 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Robert Tschirhart (Fermilab)
        Material: Paper pdf file} Slides powerpoint file} pdf file}
      • 17:40 Kaon-nuclei interaction studies at low energies: the AMADEUS experiment 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Kristian Piscicchia (INFN, LNF)
        Material: Paper pdf file} Slides pdf file}
      • 18:00 Heavy quark measurements and the new Silicon Tracker (HFT) in STAR experiment at RHIC 20'
        Speaker: Prof. Spyridon Margetis (Kent State University)
        Material: Paper unknown type filedown arrow pdf file} Slides powerpoint file} pdf file}
  • Friday, 25 June 2010
    • 09:00 - 10:50 Lepton Flavor - I (9:00-10:50)
      Conveners: Mauro Mezzetto, Scientific Secretariat: Evelina Marinova
      • 09:00 Lepton Flavor for Hadron Flavor Physicists 40'
        Speaker: Prof. Steve King (University of Southampton)
        Material: Paper pdf file}
      • 09:40 Lepton Flavor Violation search with mu -> e gamma decay: the MEG experiment 20'
        Speaker: Mr. Hiroaki Natori (Univ. of Tokyo)
        Material: Slides pdf file} proceeding source unknown type file} proceedings pdf file}
      • 10:00 A new high sensitivity muon-electron conversion search at Fermilab 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Robert Tschirhart (Fermilab)
        Material: Paper pdf file} Slides powerpoint file}
      • 10:20 Precision Measurements with Pions: a review 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Toshio Numao (TRIUMF)
        Material: Paper pdf file} Slides pdf file}
    • 10:50 - 11:20 Coffee Break ( Palazzo Murena Cloister )
    • 11:20 - 12:50 Lepton Flavor - II (11:20-12:50)
      Conveners: Toshio Numao, Scientific Secretariat: Evelina Marinova
      • 11:20 Review on Neutrino Oscillations 40'
        Speaker: Prof. Maruyama Takasumi (KEK)
      • 12:00 Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Carlo Bucci (INFN, LNGS)
      • 12:30 Pion production in the HARP-PS214 Experiment at CERN-PS 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Mauro Mezzetto (INFN Padova)
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Lunch ( Palazzo Murena Cloister )
    • 14:00 - 15:30 Quark Flavor Spectroscopy - I (14:00-15:30)
      Conveners: Janis Mc Kenna, Scientific Secretariat: Evelina Marinova
      • 14:00 Charmonium and Bottomonium Spectroscopy and Exotics 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Antonio Davide Polosa (INFN Roma1)
      • 14:30 Charmonium Results from BESIII 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Jingzhi Zhang (IHEP, Beijing)
        Material: Slides pdf file} proceeding pdf file}
      • 14:50 Quarkonium Studies at BaBar 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Simone Stracka (INFN Milano)
        Material: Proceeding unknown type file} pdf filedown arrow Slides pdf file}
      • 15:10 Recent Results on Light Hadron Spectroscopy at BES 20'
        Speaker: Dr. Xiaobin Ji (IHEP, Beijing)
        Material: Paper pdf file} Slides pdf file}
    • 15:30 - 16:40 Quark Flavor Spectroscopy - II (15:30-16:40)
      Conveners: Antonio Davide Polosa, Scientific Secretariat: Evelina Marinova
    • 16:40 - 17:20 Coffee Break ( Palazzo Murena Cloister )
    • 17:30 - 18:30 General Public Seminar
      • 17:30 Il Large Hadron Collider del CERN: la piu' grande macchina alle frontiere dell'ignoto 1h0'
        Speaker: Prof. Fernando Ferroni (University La Sapienza and INFN, Roma)
    • 20:00 - 23:00 Conference Dinner
  • Saturday, 26 June 2010
    • 09:00 - 10:45 Concluding Session - I (9:00-10:45)
      Conveners: Fernando Ferroni, Scientific Secretariat: Stefano Ciprini
      Location: City Hall, Palazzo dei Priori ( Sala dei Notari )
      • 09:00 Concluding Remarks 15'
      • 09:15 Higgs search prospects at LHC 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Rebeca Gonzalez Suarez (IFCA, Santander)
        Material: Paper pdf file} Slides pdf file}
      • 09:45 Search for Susy and new physics at LHC 30'
        Speaker: Dr. David Antony Milstead (Stockholm University)
        Material: Paper pdf file} Slides pdf file}
      • 10:15 Beauty and charm to study new physics at future linear colliders 30'
        Speaker: Dr. Marco Battaglia (UCSC and CERN)
        Material: Paper pdf file}
    • 10:45 - 11:15 Coffee Break ( City Hall, Palazzo dei Priori ( Sala dei Notari ) )
    • 11:15 - 12:30 Concluding Session - II (11:15-12:30)
      Conveners: Marco Bozzo, Scientific Secretariat: Stefano Ciprini
      Location: City Hall, Palazzo dei Priori ( Sala dei Notari )
      • 11:15 BEACH2010 Summary Talk 1h0'
        Speaker: Prof. Tatsuya Nakada (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (EPFL))
      • 12:15 Conference Closing 15'