First INFN International School on: "Architectures, tools and methodologies for developing efficient large scale scientific computing applications" ESC09 - Bertinoro (Forlì-Cesena) I 12-16 October 2009

from to (Europe/Rome)
at Bertinoro
Material
Go to day
  • Sunday, 11 October 2009
    • 16:00 - 20:30 Registration and Welcome
      Location: "Revellino" Via Frangiapane, 2 - Bertinoro
    • 20:30 - 20:45 Welcome Dinner ( Canteen - Via Frangiapane, 2 - Bertinoro )
  • Monday, 12 October 2009
    • 08:30 - 17:30 Session 1
      • 08:30 Welcome and Opening of the School 30'
        Speaker: Vincenzo Maria Vagnoni (BO)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file}
      • 09:00 Introduction/Setting the scene for why efficient use of modern architectures is important 45'
        Speaker: Sverre Jarp (CERN)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 09:50 Review of modern CPU architectures (The 7 dimensions of performance) 45'
        Speaker: Sverre Jarp (CERN)
      • 10:40 Coffee break 20'
      • 11:00 Designing Architectures and Frameworks for HEP 45'
        Speaker: Pere Mato (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file} pdf file}
      • 11:50 Designing Architectures and Frameworks for HEP 45'
        Speaker: Pere Mato (CERN)
      • 12:40 Lunch break 1h35'
      • 14:15 Understanding performance tuning 45'
        Speaker: Mr. Andrzej Nowak (CERN)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 15:00 Exercises 45'
        Speakers: Sverre Jarp (CERN), Mr. Andrzej Nowak (CERN), Davide Salomoni (CNAF)
      • 15:45 Exercises 45'
        Speakers: Vincenzo Innocente (CERN), Davide Salomoni (CNAF)
      • 16:30 Coffee break 15'
      • 16:45 Exercises 45'
        Speakers: Dr. Pere Mato (CERN), Davide Salomoni (CNAF)
    • 19:00 - 20:00 Evening Lecture: "High throughput data trasmission through network links" 1h0'
      Speaker: Domenico Galli (BO)
      Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow
    • 20:30 - 20:30 Dinner
  • Tuesday, 13 October 2009
    • 08:30 - 19:00 Session 2
      • 08:30 Memory management and use 45'
        Speaker: Lassi Tuura (Northeastern University)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 09:20 Memory management and use 45'
        Speaker: Lassi Tuura (Northeastern University)
      • 10:10 Coffee break 20'
      • 10:30 Data structures 45'
        Speaker: P. Calafiura (LBNL)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 11:15 Data structures 45'
        Speaker: P. Calafiura (LBNL)
      • 12:00 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:30 Software physical design 45'
        Speaker: Pere Mato (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file} pdf file}
      • 15:15 Exercises 45'
        Speakers: Peter Elmer (Princeton University), Lassi Tuura (Northeastern University), Davide Salomoni (CNAF)
        Material: Minutes unknown type file}
      • 16:00 Coffee break 15'
      • 16:15 Exercises 45'
        Speakers: Dr. Pere Mato (CERN), Paolo Calafiura (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab), Davide Salomoni (CNAF)
      • 17:00 Exercises 45'
        Speakers: Dr. Pere Mato (CERN), Paolo Calafiura (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab), Davide Salomoni (CNAF)
    • 19:00 - 20:00 Evening Lecture: "Getting it all with C++: Abstraction, Reusability, Performance and Future-Safety" 1h0'
      Speaker: Ulrich Drepper (Red Hat)
      Material: Slides pdf file}
    • 20:30 - 20:30 Dinner
  • Wednesday, 14 October 2009
    • 08:30 - 16:30 Session 3
      • 08:30 Basic C++ performance issues 45'
        Speaker: Sebastien Binet (LAL - IN2P3)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 09:20 Basic C++ performance issues 45'
        Speaker: Sebastien Binet (LAL - IN2P3)
      • 10:10 Compiler Optimization including efficient programming with SIMD (SSE) instructions 45'
        Speakers: Sverre Jarp (CERN), Mr. Andrzej Nowak (CERN)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 10:55 Coffee break 20'
      • 11:15 Building the software 45'
        Speaker: Peter Elmer (Princeton University)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 12:05 Building the software 45'
        Speaker: Peter Elmer (Princeton University)
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:30 Exercises on Memory Management 45'
        Speakers: Peter Elmer (Princeton University), Lassi Tuura (Northeastern University), Davide Salomoni (CNAF)
      • 15:20 Exercises 45'
        Speakers: Dr. Sebastien Binet (LAL/IN2P3), Davide Salomoni (CNAF), Dr. Alfio Lazzaro (CERN)
    • 16:30 - 20:00 Tour to Ravenna
    • 20:30 - 20:30 Social dinner (Ravenna)
  • Thursday, 15 October 2009
    • 08:30 - 17:45 Session 4
      • 08:30 Introduction to multithreading/multiprocessing methodology and vocabulary 45'
        Speaker: Vincenzo Innocente (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file} pdf file}
      • 09:20 Introduction to OpenMP 45'
        Speaker: Alfio Lazzaro (CERN)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 10:10 Parallel Programming using std::thread 45'
        Speaker: Vincenzo Innocente (CERN)
      • 10:55 Coffee break 20'
      • 11:15 Support tools for multithreading 45'
        Speaker: Mr. Andrzej Nowak (CERN)
        Material: Paper unknown type file} Slides pdf file}
      • 12:05 Introduction to MPI 45'
        Speaker: Dr. Alfio Lazzaro (CERN)
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:30 Parallel Programming exercises using OpenMP and MPI 45'
        Speakers: Sverre Jarp (CERN), Dr. Alfio Lazzaro (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file} pdf file} exercise solutions unknown type file}
      • 15:15 Parallel Programming exercises using OpenMP and MPI 45'
        Speakers: Vincenzo Innocente (CERN), Alfio Lazzaro (MI)
        Material: code example using std algo unknown type file}
      • 16:00 Coffee break 15'
      • 16:15 Exercises using std::thread 45'
        Speakers: Vincenzo Innocente (CERN), Davide Salomoni (CNAF)
        Material: Paper unknown type file} code example 1 unknown type file} code example 2 unknown type file} web tutorial link}
      • 17:00 Exercises 45'
        Speakers: Mr. Sverre Jarp (CERN), Mr. Andrzej Nowak (CERN), Davide Salomoni (CNAF)
    • 19:00 - 20:00 Evening Lecture: Multicores, GPUs, FPGAs and custom processors for scientific computing: a delicate tradeoff" 1h0'
      Speaker: Raffaele Tripiccione (FE)
      Material: Slides pdf file}
    • 20:30 - 20:30 Dinner
  • Friday, 16 October 2009
    • 08:30 - 17:45 Session 5
      • 08:30 Aspects of I/O 45'
        Speaker: A. Hanushevsky (SLAC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint filedown arrow pdf filedown arrow
      • 09:20 Aspects of I/O 45'
        Speaker: A. Hanushevsky (SLAC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint filedown arrow pdf filedown arrow
      • 10:10 Aspects of I/O 45'
        Speaker: A. Hanushevsky (SLAC)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file} pdf file}
      • 10:55 Coffee break 20'
      • 11:15 Network I/O and latency 45'
        Speaker: Dr. Fabrizio Furano (CERN)
      • 12:05 Network I/O and latency 45'
        Speaker: Dr. Fabrizio Furano (CERN)
        Material: Slides powerpoint filedown arrow pdf filedown arrow
      • 13:00 Lunch break 1h30'
      • 14:30 Exercises 45'
        Speakers: A. Hanushevsky (S), Dr. Fabrizio Furano (CERN), Davide Salomoni (CNAF)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file} pdf file}
      • 15:15 Exercises 45'
        Speakers: Mr. Andrew Hanushevsky (SLAC National Accelerator Lab), Dr. Fabrizio Furano (CERN), Davide Salomoni (CNAF)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file} pdf file}
      • 16:00 Coffee break 15'
      • 16:15 Exercises 45'
        Speakers: Mr. Andrew Hanushevsky (SLAC National Accelerator Lab), Dr. Fabrizio Furano (CERN), Davide Salomoni (CNAF)
      • 17:00 Exercises 45'
        Speakers: Mr. Andrew Hanushevsky (SLAC National Accelerator Lab), Dr. Fabrizio Furano (CERN), Davide Salomoni (CNAF)
    • 19:00 - 20:00 Evening lecture: Virtualization, Grid, Cloud: Integration Paths for Scientific Computing 1h0'
      Speaker: Davide Salomoni (CNAF)
      Material: Slides pdf file}
    • 20:30 - 20:30 Dinner
  • Saturday, 17 October 2009
    • 08:30 - 14:40 Session 6
      • 08:30 Students feedback 30'
      • 09:00 Final examination 2h0'
        Material: Slides pdf file}
      • 11:00 Coffee break 30'
      • 11:30 Delivery of certificates of attendance 30'
      • 12:00 Lunch 1h15'
      • 13:15 Shuttle departure