Nucleus Nucleus 2015
from Sunday, 21 June 2015 (19:00) to Friday, 26 June 2015 (15:00)

       : Sessions
   /   : Talks
       : Breaks
Monday, 22 June 2015
Tuesday, 23 June 2015
Wednesday, 24 June 2015
Thursday, 25 June 2015
Friday, 26 June 2015
AM
08:15
Welcome - Claudio Spitaleri (INFN-LNS and Università di Catania, Italy) (until 08:45) (Aula Magna)
08:45
Keynote Talk - Eugenio Nappi (INFN-Sezione di Bari, Italy) (until 09:15) (Aula Magna)
08:45  Keynote Talk - Angela Bracco (INFN and University of Milano, Italy)  
09:15
Heavy and Superheavy Elements - Angelo Pagano (INFN-Sezione di Catania, Italy) (until 11:15) (Aula Magna)
09:15  Alpha-Photon Decay Spectroscopy of Element 115 - Dirk Rudolph (Lund University, Sweden)  
09:45  Inverse quasi-fission phenomena in heavy ion collisions - EDUARD KOZULIN (Flerov Laboratory of Nuclear Reactions, JINR, Dubna, Russia)  
10:15  Nuclear Structure Studies of the Heaviest Elements by High-Precision Mass Measurements - Michael Block (GSI, Darmstadt, Germany)  
10:45  SHE at RIKEN - K. Morita (RIKEN, Japan)  
11:15 --- Coffee Break ---
11:45
QCD and Hadron Physics - Naftali Auerbach (Tel Aviv University, Israel) (until 13:45) (Aula Magna)
11:45  Intermediate energy nuclear reactions - Radhey Shyam (Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics, Kolkata, India)  
12:15  Experimental Highlights on QCD Medium Properties at RHIC - Rachid Nouicer (Brookhaven National Laboratory, Upton, USA)  
12:45  Light Nuclei and Hypernuclei from Lattice QCD - A. Parreno (Universitat de Barcelona, Spain)  
13:15  Chiral nucleon-nucleon forces in nuclear structure calculations - Luigi Coraggio (INFN-Napoli, Italy)  
08:30
Relativistic Heavy-Ion Collisions - Luisa Cifarelli (INFN - Sez. di Bologna e Univ. dii Bologna, Italy) (until 10:30) (Aula Magna)
08:30  Studying the Quark-Gluon Plasma in Nuclear Collisions at the LHC - Johanna Stachel (Universitaet Heidelberg, Germany)  
09:00  Collective dynamics, fluctuations and instabilities in Relativistic Heavy Ion collisions - Laszlo Csernai (University of Bergen, Norway)  
09:30  Understanding properties of the Quark Gluon Plasma (QGP) on the basis of correlation and fluctuation measurements at RHIC and the LHC - Rene Bellwied (University of Houston, Houston, USA)  
10:00  Hadron formation in relativistic nuclear collisions and the QCD phase diagram - Francesco Becattini (Università di Firenze, Italy)  
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Nuclear Structure - Witold Nazarewicz (Michigan State University/FRIB, USA) (until 13:00) (Aula Magna)
11:00  Shape phase transitions far from stability - Dario Vretenar (University of Zagreb, Croatia)  
11:30  Time-dependent Hartree-Fock calculations for multinucleon transfer and quasi-fission processes - Kazuhiro Yabana (Center for Computational Sciences, University of Tsukuba, Japan)  
12:00  Interplay between collective and single particle excitations around neutron-rich doubly-magic nuclei - Silvia Leoni (University of Milano and INFN, Italy)  
12:30  Heavy ion charge exchange reactions - Tomohiro Uesaka (RIKEN Nishina Center, Saitama, Japan)  
08:30
Nuclear Energy and Applications of Nuclear Science and Technologies - Sidney Gales (ELI-NP, Bucharest, Romania) (until 10:30) (Aula Magna)
08:30  Recent developments in Nuclear Physics tools and techniques applied to nuclear energy - Sylvie Leray (CEA Saclay, France)  
09:00  Nuclear Physics and Particle Therapy - Giuseppe Battistoni (INFN-Sezione di Milano, Italy)  
09:30  Recent trends in applications of nuclear techniques to Cultural Heritage - Pier Andrea Mando' (INFN & Univ. of Florence, Italy)  
10:00  A New Generation of Gamma Ray Sources based on Compton back-scattering: future potentialities for Nuclear Physics and Photonics - Luca Serafini (INFN - Milano, Italy)  
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Reactions and Structure - Unstable Nuclei - Hideyuki Sakai (RIKEN Nishina Center, Saitama, Japan) (until 13:00) (Aula Magna)
11:00  Reaction theory: status and perspectives - Antonio Moro (University of Seville, Spain)  
11:30  Broad resonances in 8Be, 12C and 16O studied with reactions and beta-decay - Hans Otto Uldall Fynbo (University of Aarhus, Denmark)  
12:00  Continuum spectroscopy of light nuclei - Robert Charity (Washington University, USA)  
12:30  Nuclear structure and reaction studies with Fermionic Molecular Dynamics - Thomas Neff (GSI Darmstadt, Germany)  
08:30
Equation of State of Neutron-Rich Nuclear Matter, Clusters in Nuclei and Nuclear Reactions - BAo-An Li (Texas A&M University-Commerce, USA) (until 10:30) (Aula Magna)
08:30  Constraints on the asymmetric EOS from Heavy Ion Reactions - Sherry Yennello (Texas A&M University, USA)  
09:00  Recent results on light nuclear systems; progress and problems - Martin Freer (University of Birmingham, UK)  
09:30  Pairing effects in nuclear reactions - Denis Lacroix (IPN Orsay, France)  
10:00  Cluster production within transport theory - Akira Ono (Tohoku University, Sendai, Japan)  
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Fusion and Fission - David Hinde (Australian National University, Canberra, Australia) (until 13:00) (Aula Magna)
11:00  Present status of coupled-channels calculations for heavy-ion subbarrier fusion reactions - Kouichi Hagino (Tohoku University, Sendai, Japan)  
11:30  Sub- and near-barrier fusion reactions: experimental results - Giovanna Montagnoli (INFN-Sezione di Padova, Italy)  
12:00  Quantifying low-energy fusion dynamics of weakly bound nuclei - ALEXIS DIAZ-TORRES (ECT*, Trento, Italy)  
12:30  Dynamical effects in fission reactions investigated at high excitation energy - Jose Benlliure (University of Santiago de Compostela,Spain)  
08:30
Nuclear Astrophysics - Michael Wiescher (University of Notre Dame, USA) (until 10:30) (Aula Magna)
08:30  Reaction models in nuclear astrophysics - Pierre Descouvemont (Universite Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium)  
09:00  Indirect methods in nuclear astrophysics - Akram Mukhamedzhanov (Texas A&M University, USA)  
09:30  Where is the site of the r-process? - Ani Aprahamian (University of Notre Dame, USA)  
10:00  Nuclear Reaction studies for Explosive Nuclear Astrophysics - Philip Woods (Edinburgh University, UK)  
10:30 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
New Facilities and Detectors - Philippe Chomaz (IRFU, Gif Sur Yvette, France) (until 13:00) (Aula Magna)
11:00  Present and future of RIB facilities in Europe - Marek Lewitowicz (GANIL, Caen, France)  
11:30  Time Projection Chambers to probe Nuclear Reactions - Betty Tsang (Michigan State University, USA)  
12:00  Research at the future facility Extreme Light Infrastructure - Nuclear Physics (ELI-NP) - Victor Zamfir (National Institute for Physics and Nuclear Engineering, Bucharest-Magurele, Romania)  
12:30  Radioactive ion beam factory at RIKEN - Hideto En'Yo (RIKEN Nishina Center for Accelerator-Based Science, Wako-Saitama, Japan)  
PM
13:45 --- Lunch ---
15:15
Relativistic Heavy-Ion Collisions - Alessandro Feliciello (INFN-Sezione di Torino, Italy) (until 17:00) (Aula F)
15:15  (anti)hypernuclei and 3H lifetime puzzle - Yu-Gang Ma (Shanghai Institute of Applied Physics, CAS, China)  
15:40  Open heavy-flavour measurements with ALICE at the LHC - Nicole BASTID (LPC Clermont-Ferrand, Aubiere, France)  
16:00  Jet fragmentation study with particle correlation from the ALICE experiment at LHC - Dong Jo Kim (Jyvasklya Univisity)  
16:20  Recent results from NA61/SHINE - Seweryn Kowalski (University of Silesia, Katowice, Poland)  
16:40  Quark coalescence from RHIC to LHC - Vincenzo Minissale (University of Catania / INFN-LNS, Italy)  
15:15
Nuclear Structure - Djuro Miljanic (Rudjer Boskovic Institute, Zagreb, Croatia) (until 17:20) (Aula Magna)
15:15  Electric Dipole Response of Nuclei and the Symmetry Energy of the Nuclear Equation of State - Atsushi Tamii (Research Center for Nuclear Physics, Osaka University, Ibaraki, Japan)  
15:40  Does monopole pigmy resonance exist in $^{68}$Ni ? - Hiroyuki Sagawa (RIKEN/University of Aizu, Japan)  
16:00  Probing the Structure of the Unbound Nuclei $^{9}$He and $^{10}$N Through Proton Elastic Scattering - Ethan Uberseder (Texas A&M University, Usa)  
16:20  Collectivity beyond N=40 in neutron-rich Cr and Fe isotopes. - Clementine Santamaria (CEA Saclay, France)  
16:40  Interplay between proton-neutron pairing and deformation in N=Z medium mass nuclei - Danilo Gambacurta (INFN-Sezione di Catania, Italy)  
17:00  First experimental indication of the Giant Pairing Vibration in the 14C and 15C nuclei - Diana Carbone (INFN-LNS, Catania, Italy)  
15:15
Equation of State of Neutron-Rich Nuclear Matter, Clusters in Nuclei and Nuclear Reactions - Pawel Danielewicz (Michigan State University, USA) (until 17:25) (INFN-LNS, Sala conferenze)
15:15  Excited nuclear matter at Fermi energies: from transport properties to the equation of state - O. Lopez (Laboratoire de Physique Corpusculaire de Caen, France)  
15:40  The role of the symmetry energy on Pygmy Dipole Resonance dynamics: from schematic models to transport approaches - Virgil Baran (University of Bucharest, Romania)  
16:05  Alpha-particle clustering in excited expanding self-conjugate nuclei - Bernard Borderie (Institut de Physique Nucléaire, France)  
16:25  In-medium and isospin effects of strange particles in heavy-ion - Zhaoqing Feng (Institute of Modern Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Lanzhou , China)  
16:45  Influence of Skyrme-type Momentum Dependent Interaction on HICs Observables - Yingxun Zhang (China Institute of Atomic Energy, Beijing, China)  
17:05  Study of two and multi particle correlations in 12C+24Mg and 12C+208Pb reactions at E/A=35 MeV - Lucia Quattrocchi (INFN & University of Messina, Italy)  
15:15
QCD and Hadron Physics - Daniela Calvo (INFN-Sezione di Torino, Italy) (until 17:25) (Aula A)
15:15  New results in lattice scattering using the adiabatic projection method - Dean Lee (North Carolina State University, USA)  
15:40  Emission of neutrino-antineutrino pairs by hadronic bremstrahlung processes - Sonia Bacca (TRIUMF, Vancouver, Canada)  
16:05  PERSPECTIVE STUDY OF EXOTICS AND BARYONS WITH CHARM AND STRANGENESS - Mikhail Barabanov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, Dubna, Russia)  
16:25  Elastic nucleon-deuteron scattering and breakup with standard and chiral forces - Henryk witala (Jagiellonian University, Poland)  
16:45  Hermes results on 3D imaging of the nucleon - Luciano Libero Pappalardo (Universita' degli Studi di Ferrara, Italy)  
17:05  Search for 4He-η bound states in dd → 3Hepπ − and dd → 3Henπ 0 reactions with the WASA-at-COSY facility - Magdalena Skurzok (Jagiellonian University, Krakow, Poland)  
15:15
Reactions and Structure - Unstable Nuclei - Mahir Hussein (University of Sao Paulo, Brasil) (until 17:25) (INFN-LNS, Aula Azzurra)
15:15  Probing nucleon-nucleon correlations in heavy ion transfer reactions - Suzana Szilner (Ruder Boskovic Institute, Zagreb, Croatia)  
15:40  Evidence for a four-body state in 9Be through the 8Li(p,d)7Li reaction - Alinka Lépine-Szily (Universidade de Sao Paulo, Brazil)  
16:05  Effects of couplings to breakup channels in reactions induced by weakly bound and halo nuclei. - Juan Pablo Fernandez Garcia (INFN-LNS, Catania, Italy)  
16:25  Exploring the 10Li structure by the d(9Li,p)10Li transfer reaction - Manuela Cavallaro (INFN-LNS, Catania, Italy)  
16:45  Production cross section measurement and identification of new isotopes in the vicinity of 100Sn - Marek Lewitowicz (GANIL, France) Igor Celikovic (Institute of Nuclear sciences "Vinca", Belgrade, Serbia)  
17:05  Three-body model study of unbound nucleus $^{26}$O - Hiroyuki Sagawa (RIKEN/University of Aizu, Saitama, Japan)  
15:15
Heavy and Superheavy Elements - Kouichi Hagino (Tohoku University, Japan) (until 17:35) (INFN-LNS, Aula 52)
15:15  A novel approach to the super-heavy elements search - Andrzej Wieloch (Institute of Physics Jagiellonian University, Krakow, Poland)  
15:40  Dynamics of fusion, fission, and quasifission - Sait Umar (Vanderbilt University, Nashville, USA)  
16:05  Masses, Fission, and β-decay for Astrophysics and SHE - P Moller (Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA)  
16:30  Search for new superheavy elements with Z=119 and Z=120 at the gas-filled recoil separator TASCA at GSI Darmstadt - Christoph Düllmann (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz, Germany)  
16:55  Recent experiments in inverse kinematics with the magnetic spectrometer PRISMA - Enrico Fioretto (INFN-LNL, Legnaro, Italy)  
17:15  Exploration of Nuclear Structure and Decay Properties of Heaviest Elements at SHIP - GSI - Fritz Peter Heßberger (GSI, Darmstadt, Germany)  
17:35 --- Coffee Break ---
18:00
Poster Session (until 20:00) (Main Hall)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Nuclear Structure - Ligang Cao (North China Electric Power University, Beijing, China) (until 16:35) (Aula Magna)
14:30  Electromagnetic and neutral-weak response functions of 4He and 12C - Alessandro Lovato (Argonne National Laboratory, IL,USA)  
14:55  Theoretical studies of possible toroidal high-spin isomers in the light-mass region - Andrzej Staszczak (Maria Curie-Sklodowska University, Lubkin, Poland)  
15:15  g-factor Measurements for Isomeric States in 174W - Marco Rocchini (INFN-Sezione di Firenze, Italy)  
15:35  Spatial properties of pairing and quarteting correlations in nuclei - Virgil V. Baran (“Horia Hulubei” National Institute of Physics and Nuclear Engineering, Bucharest-Magurele, Romania)  
15:55  Excited sidebands calculated with Hatree-Fock method with PNC pairing - Wuyang Liang (Peking University, China)  
16:15  High-spin states in $N=50$ $^{89}$Y and $^{91}$Nb nuclei: Probing $\pi fp$-$\nu dg$ effective interaction - Purnima Singh (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Mumbai, India)  
14:30
Fusion and Fission - H.Q. Zhang (until 16:35) (Aula A)
14:30  Low-energy fission and beta-delayed fission with radioactive beams - Andrei Andreyev (University of York, UK)  
14:55  Sub-barrier fusion and transfers in the 40Ca+58,64Ni systems - Sandrine Courtin (IPHC Strasbourg, France)  
15:15  Dynamical Dipole Mode in the 40,48Ca+152,144Sm fusion-evaporation and fission reactions at 11 MeV/nucleon - Concetta Parascandolo (INFN - Napoli, Italy) Dimitra Pierroutsakou (INFN - Napoli, Italy)  
15:35  Microscopic description of fission using dynamical theories - Guillaume Scamps (Tohoku University, Sendai, Japan)  
15:55  Isospin influence on the decay modes of systems produced in the 78,86Kr+40,48Ca at 10AMeV - Brunilde Gnoffo (INFN-Sezione di Catania, Italy)  
16:15  Dissipative effects in fission investigated with proton-on-lead reactions - Jose Luis Rodriguez Sanchez (University of Santiago de Compostela, Spain)  
14:30
Equation of State of Neutron-Rich Nuclear Matter, Clusters in Nuclei and Nuclear Reactions - Joe Natowitz (Cyclotron Institute, Texas A & M University, USA) (until 16:40) (INFN-LNS, Sala Conferenze)
14:30  Dynamical description of heavy-ion collisions at Fermi energies - Paolo Napolitani (IPN Orsay, France)  
14:55  Nuclear matter under extreme conditions and finite nuclei with finite range simple effective interaction - Tusar Ranjan Routray (Sambalpur University, India)  
15:20  Sensitivity of N/Z ratio to dynamical fission of quasi-projectile in isobaric systems - Enrico De Filippo (INFN-Sezione di Catania, Italy)  
15:40  From Femtonova to Supernova: Heavy Ion Collisions and the Supernova Equation of State - Kris Hagel (Cyclotron Institute, Texas A & M University, USA)  
16:00  Exploring clustering in alpha-conjugate nuclei using the thick target inverse kinematic technique for multiple alpha emission - Marina Barbui (Cyclotron Institute, TAMU, USA)  
16:20  Neutron rich Lambda hypernuclei study with the FINUDA experiment - Stefania Bufalino (TO)  
14:30
Relativistic Heavy-Ion Collisions - Yu-Gang MA (Shanghai Institute of Applied Physics, CAS, China) (until 16:40) (Aula F)
14:30  J/PSI production in HI collisions and related items - Roberta Arnaldi (INFN Torino, Italy)  
14:55  Anisotropic flows and the shear viscosity of the QGP within an event by event transport approach - Salvatore Plumari (INFN-LNS, Catania, Italy)  
15:20  Overview of azimuthal correlation measurements from ALICE - You Zhou (Niels Bohr Institute, Copenhagen, Denmark)  
15:40  MCNP6 Simulation of Light and Medium Nuclei Fragmentation at Intermediate Energies - Stepan Mashnik (Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA)  
16:00  Thermalization. equilbration and particle production in quark-gluon plasma - Marco Ruggieri (Catania University, Italy)  
16:20  Understanding the path length dependence of jet quenching in Heavy Ion Collisions from RHIC to LHC - Myunggeun Song (Yonsei University, Seoul, Republic of Korea)  
14:30
Reactions and Structure - Unstable Nuclei - Maria J G. Borge (ISOLDE-CERN) (until 16:40) (INFN-LNS, Aula Azzurra)
14:30  Stable and radioactive ION beam studies at ALTO facility - Faical Azaiez (IPN-ORSAY/IN2P3, France)  
14:55  Scattering process for the system $^7$Be+$^{208}$Pb at near-barrier energies - Marco Mazzocco (University of Padova, Italy)  
15:20  New evidence of soft dipole resonance in 11Li - Rituparna Kanungo (Saint Mary's University)  
15:40  Unified studies of structures and reaction in two-center systems - Makoto Ito (Kansai University, Osaka, Japan)  
16:00  Evaluation of inelastic breakup in reactions induced by weakly-bound nuclei within a three-body model - Lei Jin (Universidad de Sevilla, Spain)  
16:20  Measuring fusion excitation functions with RIBsusing the stacked target technique: problems and possible solutions - Maria Fisichella (INFN-LNS, Catania, Italy)  
14:30
Nuclear Energy and Applications of Nuclear Science and Technologies - Livius Trache (IFIN-HH Bucharest, Romania) (until 16:45) (INFN-LNS, Aula 52)
14:30  The Muon Portal Project: A large area tracking detector for muon tomography - Francesco Riggi (University of Catania, Italy)  
14:55  A Compton camera prototype for prompt-gamma medical imaging - Peter Thirolf (Ludwig-Maximilians-University Munich, Garching, Germany)  
15:20  Laser-based Acceleration for Nuclear Physics experiments at ELI-NP - Ovidiu Tesileanu (ELI-NP, IFIN-HH, Magurele, Romania)  
15:45  Measurements of secondary particle production induced by particle therapy ion beams impinging on a PMMA phantom - Marco Toppi (INFN-Roma, Italy)  
16:05  Study of Spatial Resolution and Muon Tomographic Imaging Properties of Glass RPCs - Qite Li (School of Physics, Peking University, Beijing, China)  
16:25  Nuclear Reactions on Copper Induced by Cosmic Protons - Tatjana Chuvilskaya (SINP MSU, Moscow, Russia)  
16:45 --- Coffee Break ---
17:00
Reactions and Structure - Unstable Nuclei - Lidia Ferreira (CFIF/IST- Lisbon, Portugal) (until 18:50) (INFN-LNS, Aula Azzurra)
17:00  Transfer and knockout with exotic nuclei - Alexandre obertelli (CEA Saclay, France)  
17:25  Reaction studies with low-energy weakly-bound beams at INFN-LNS - Alessia Francesca Di Pietro (INFN-LNS, Catania, italy)  
17:50  Microscopic nuclear form factors for the pygmy dipole resonance - Giuseppe Edoardo Lanza (INFN-Sezione di Catania, Italy)  
18:10  First observation of beta-delayed gamma-proton decay in 56Zn - Sonja Orrigo (IFIC-CSIC Valencia, Spain)  
18:30  Effect of breakup channel on other reaction mechanisms of the 8B + 208Pb system at near barrier energies - Lubian Jesus (IF, UFF, Brazil)  
17:00
Equation of State of Neutron-Rich Nuclear Matter, Clusters in Nuclei and Nuclear Reactions - Massimo Di Toro (INFN-LNS and Univ. of Catania, Italy) (until 19:05) (INFN-LNS, Sala Conferenze)
17:00  The ASY-EOS experiment at GSI: investigating symmetry energy at supra-saturation densities - Paolo Russotto (INFN-Sezione di Catania, Italy)  
17:25  Impact of the in-medium conservation of energy on the pi-/pi+ multiplicity ratio - Dan Cozma (IFIN-HH, Bucharest, Romania)  
17:45  Impact of pairing effects on thermodynamical properties and clusterization of stellar matter - Stefano Burrello (INFN-LNS, Catania, Italy)  
18:05  Charge-Changing Cross Section Measurement of Neutron-rich Carbon Isotopes at 50A MeV - Dinh Trong Tran (Research Center for Nuclear Physics, Osaka, Japan)  
18:25  High-spin Molecular Resonances in 12C+12C - Eiji UEGAKI (Akita University, Japan)  
18:45  Clusters in heavy ion collisions and the symmetry energy - Hermann Wolter Wolter (University of Munich, Germany)  
17:00
Fusion and Fission - Neil Rowley (IPN, Orsay, France) (until 19:05) (Aula A)
17:00  Timelines in Breakup: Sub-zeptosecond processes in near-barrier reaction dynamics - Mahananda Dasgupta (Australian National University, Canberra, Australia)  
17:25  Breakup of weakly bound nuclei and its influence on fusion - Paulo R S Gomes (Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil)  
17:45  Effect of breakup and transfer on complete and incomplete fusion in 6Li+209Bi reaction in multi-body classical molecular dynamics calculation - Subodh S. Godre (Veer Narmad South Gujarat University, Surat, India)  
18:05  Fusion reactions of 58,64Ni + 124Sn - Franco Galtarossa (INFN-LNL, Legnaro, Italy)  
18:25  Study of the $^{20,22}$Ne + $^{20,22}$Ne and $^{10,12,13,14,15}$C + $^{12}$C fusion reactions with MUSIC - Melina Avila (Physics Division, Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne IL, USA)  
18:45  Dissipation strength of the tilting degree of freedom in fusion-fission reactions - Pavel Nadtochy (Omsk State University, Russia)  
17:00
Nuclear Structure - Francesco Catara (INFN and Univ. of Catania, Italy) (until 19:10) (Aula Magna)
17:00  Particle emission at the proton drip-line - Marek Pfutzner (University of Warsaw, Poland)  
17:25  Nuclear structure studies of neutron-rich nuclei with large gamma-ray spectrometers. - Jose' Javier Valiente Dobon (INFN-LNL, Legnaro, Italy)  
17:50  EXTRACTING THE HEXADECAPOLE PARAMETERS FROM BACKWARD QUASI-ELASTIC SCATTERING - Huanqiao Zhang (China Institute of Atomic Energy, Beijing, China)  
18:10  Low-lying 1$^-$ and 2$^+$ states in $^{124}$Sn via inelastic scattering of $^{17}$O - Luna Pellegri (University of the Witwatersrand and iThemba LABS)  
18:30  16O + 16O molecular structures of positive- and negative-parity superdeformed bands in 34S - Yasutaka TANIGUCHI (Nihon Institute of Medical Science, Japan)  
18:50  Ab-initio calculation of nuclear structure with many-body perturbation theory - Furong Xu (State Key Laboratory of Nuclear Physics and Technology, School of Physics, Peking University, Beijing, China)  
17:00
Relativistic Heavy-Ion Collisions - Takehiko Saito (GSI, Germany) (until 19:10) (Aula F)
17:00  Upsilon suppression in PbPb collisions at the LHC - Georg Wolschin (Heidelberg University, Germany)  
17:25  An Overview of Resonance Measurements at the ALICE Experiment - Anders Knospe (The University of Texas at Austin, Bozeman, USA)  
17:50  Shear Viscosity to electric conductivity ratio for the Quark-Gluon Plasma - Armando Puglisi (INFN-LNS, Catania, Italy)  
18:10  Analysis of angular distribution of fragments in relativistic heavy-ion collisions by quantum molecular dynamics - Tatsuhiko Ogawa (Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Ibaraki Tokai, Japan)  
18:30  Overview of jet physics with ALICE at the LHC - Mengliang WANG (SUBATECH, Nantes, France)  
18:50  Light flavour hadron production in the ALICE experiment at LHC - Angela Badala' (INFN-Sezione di Catania, Italy)  
17:00
Nuclear Astrophysics - Carlos Bertulani (Texas A&M University-Commerce, USA) (until 19:10) (INFN-LNS, Aula 52)
17:00  Reactions on neutron-deficient nuclei for nuclear astrophysics - Jeffrey Blackmon (Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, USA)  
17:25  The 12C(12C,α)20Ne and 12C(12C,p)23N reactions at the Gamow peak via the Trojan Horse Method - Aurora Tumino (INFN-LNS, Catania, Italy)  
17:50  Asymptotic Normalisation Coefficients from the 26Al(d,p)27Al reaction, mirror nuclei study and application to nuclear astrophysics - Vincent Margerin (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)  
18:10  AGB star nucleosynthsis: when new data from nuclear physics help to solve puzzles - Sara Palmerini (INFN - LNS, Catania, Italy)  
18:30  Neutron Star Structure from the Quark-Model Baryon-Baryon Interaction - Kenji Fukukawa (Research Center for Nuclear Physics, Osaka, Japan)  
18:50  Electron screening in laboratory experiments-an unresolved effect - Jelena Vesic (Jozef Stefan Institute, Ljubljana, Slovenia)  
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00 --- Social trip ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30
New Facilities and Detectors - Giuseppe Verde (INFN-Sez. di Catania, Italy &IPN Orsay, France) (until 16:20) (INFN-LNS, Aula 125)
14:30  FAZIA applications - Silvia Piantelli (INFN,Sezione di Firenze, Italy)  
14:55  High-energy ion beams accelerated by intense lasers - Marco Borghesi (Queen's University Belfast, Ireland)  
15:20  Effects of the interstrip gap on the efficiency and response of Double Sided Silicon Strip Detectors - Domenico Torresi (INFN-LNS, Catania, Italy)  
15:40  Status and Perspective of the FARCOS detector array - Emanuele Vincenzo Pagano (INFN-LNS, Catania, Italy)  
16:00  Progress in MAGNEX focal plane detector - Anna Maria Muoio (INFN-LNS, Catania & Uversity of Messina, Italy)  
14:30
Equation of State of Neutron-Rich Nuclear Matter, Clusters in Nuclei and Nuclear Reactions - Hermann Wolter (University of Munich, Garching, Germany) (until 16:20) (INFN-LNS, Sala Conferenze)
14:30  Symmetry Energy in Structure and in Central and Direct Reactions - Pawel Danielewicz (Michigan State University, USA)  
14:55  Three-body force effect on the properties of neutron-rich nuclear matter - Wei ZUO (Institute of Modern Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Lanzhou, China)  
15:20  Asymmetry Dependence of the Nuclear Caloric Curve - Alan McIntosh (Texas A&M Univeristy, USA)  
15:40  Properties of Excited A = 40 Nuclear Systems With Varying Matter Composition - Katarzyna Schmidt (University of Silesia, Katowice, Poland)  
16:00  Effects of symmetry energy and momentum dependent interaction on low-energy reaction mechanisms - hua zheng (INFN, LNS, Catania, Italy)  
14:30
Reactions and Structure - Unstable Nuclei - Brett Carlson (Instituto Tecnológgico de Aeronáutica, Brasil) (until 16:35) (INFN-LNS, Aula Azzurra)
14:30  Static and dynamics effects in the elastic scattering of light radioactive nuclei elastic: the 6He, 7,10Be, 8B and 10C cases - Valdir Guimaraes (Universidade de São Paulo - São Paulo - Brazil)  
14:55  Using CHIMERA detector at LNS for gamma-particle coincidences - Giuseppe Cardella (INFN-Sezione di Catania, Italy)  
15:15  alpha Cluster Structure in Unbound States of 19Ne - Reiji Otani (Kansai University, Osaka, Japan)  
15:35  BCS description of weakly bound nuclei with a discretized continuum - Josè Antonio Lay Valera (INFN - Sezione di Padova, Italy)  
15:55  Study on the Neutron-Neutron Correlation in 8He - Zaihong Yang (Peking University, Beijing, China)  
16:15  Breakup of 22C in a three-body model - E. C. Pinilla (Departamento de Fisica , Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Bogota, Colombia)  
14:30
Fusion and Fission - Paulo Gomes (Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brasil) (until 16:40) (Aula A)
14:30  Study og GDR widths at low temperatrure and lambda spectrometer - S.R. Banerjee (Variable Energy Cyclotron Centre, Kolkata, India)  
14:55  Systematic study of quasifission characteristics and timescales in heavy element formation reactions - David Hinde (Australian National University, Canberra, Australia)  
15:20  Fission study by multi-nucleon transfer reaction at JAEA - KENTARO HIROSE (Advanced Science Research Center, Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Tokai, Japan)  
15:40  Fusion and neutron transfer reactions with weakly bound nuclei within time-dependent and coupled channel approaches - Viacheslav Samarin (Flerov Laboratory of Nuclear Reactions, the Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, Dubna, Russia)  
16:00  Measurement of fusion excitation function for 7Li+64Ni at near the VB - MD. MOIN SHAIKH (Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics, Kolkata, India)  
16:20  Systematics for low energy incomplete fusion: still a puzzle? - Abhishek Yadav (Inter-University Accelerator Centre, New Delhi, India)  
14:30
Relativistic Heavy-Ion Collisions - Kris Hagel (Cyclotron Institute, Texas A & M University, USA) (until 16:40) (Aula M)
14:30  Production and spectroscopy of light hypernuclei with heavy ion induced reactions - Takehiko Saito (GSI, Dramstadt, Germany)  
14:55  High pt Identified Particle Production in ALICE - Alberica Toia (Uni Frankfurt and GSI, Germany)  
15:20  Toward a solution of the RAA and v2 puzzle for heavy quarks. - Francesco Scardina (INFN-LNS, Catania, Italy)  
15:40  Fluctuations of conserved charges and freeze-out conditions in heavy ion collisions - Claudia Ratti (University of Houston, USA)  
16:00  LIGHT FRAGMENTS FROM (C + Be) INTERACTIONS AT 0.6 GeV/nucleon - Anna Krutenkova (ITEP, Moscow, Russia) Pavel Zarubin (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, Dubna, Russia)  
16:20  Time evolution of heave quark distribution function in quark gluon plasmas: Laplace transform approach - Sharareh Mehrabi Pari (Department of Physics, Ferdowsi university,Mashhad,Iran & Department of Physics and Technology, University of Bergen, Bergen, Norway)  
14:30
Nuclear Astrophysics - Zsolt Fulop (MTA Atomki, Debrecen, Hungary) (until 16:45) (Aula Magna)
14:30  Indirect techniques for astrophysical reaction rates determinations - Faïrouz Hammache (IPN-Orsay, France)  
14:55  Studying astrophysical reactions with low-energy RI beams at CRIB - Hidetoshi Yamaguchi (Center for Nuclear Study, University of Tokyo, Japan)  
15:20  LUNA: present status and future prospects - Antonio Caciolli (INFN-Padova, Italy)  
15:45  Fusion measurements of 12C+12C at energies of astrophysical interest - Daniel Santiago-Gonzalez (LSU, ANL, USA)  
16:05  Nuclear magics at explosive magnetization - Vladimir Kondratyev (National Taras Shevchenko University of Kyiv, Ukraine)  
16:25  The Trojan Horse Method as a tool for investigating astrophysically relevant fusion reactions - Livio Lamia (INFN-LNS, Catania, Italy)  
16:40 --- Coffee Break ---
17:00
Nuclear Astrophysics - Silvio Cherubini (INFN-LNS & University of Catania) (until 18:50) (Aula Magna)
17:00  Recent results of the nTOF facility - Giuseppe Tagliente (INFN, Bari, Italy)  
17:25  Constraining the key α-capture astrophysical reaction rates using the sub-Coulomb α-transfer reactions - Grigory Rogachev (Florida State University, Usa)  
17:50  Insight into the 24Mg excited states located in Gamow window for carbon - carbon burning - Neven Soic (Rudjer Boskovic Institute, Zagreb, Croatia)  
18:10  Primordial nucleosynthesis revised: the THM contribution - Rosario Pizzone (INFN-LNS, Catania, Italy)  
18:30  New measurement of the 10B(p,a0)7Be reaction cross section at low energies and the structure of 11C - Ivano Lombardo (Università di Napoli Federico II and INFN - Sez. Napoli, Italy)  
17:00
Reactions and Structure - Unstable Nuclei - Angela Bonaccorso (INFN and Univ. of Pisa, Italy) (until 18:50) (INFN-LNS, Aula Azzurra)
17:00  Effect of $^{6}$Li resonances on near-barrier elastic scattering for reactions with several spherical targets - Arturo Gomez Camacho (Instituto Nacional de Investigaciones Nucleares, Mexico City, Mexico)  
17:25  Low-energy $^{9}$Be$+$^{208}$Pb scattering, breakup and fusion within a four-body model - Mahir Hussein (Universidade de Sao Paulo, Brazil)  
17:50  Coulomb breakup of 37Mg and its ground state structure - Rajdeep Chatterjee (Dept. of Physics, IIT-Roorkee, India)  
18:10  Study of cluster structures in 10Be and 16C neutron-rich nuclei via break-up reactions - Daniele Dell'Aquila (Univ. Napoli Federico II and INFN - Napoli, Italy)  
18:30  Coupled Rearrangement Channels Calculation of The Three Body System under The Absorbing Boundary Condition - Masataka Iwasaki (Department of Pure and Applied Physics, Kansai University, Japan)  
17:00
Reactions and Structure - Unstable Nuclei - Alexandre Obertelli (CEA Saclay, France) (until 18:50) (Aula M)
17:00  Systematics of Elastic and Inelastic Deuteron Breakup - Brett Carlson (Instituto Tecnológgico de Aeronáutica, São José dos Campos, Brazil)  
17:25  Self-consistent description of deformed proton drip-line nuclei - Lidia S. Ferreira (CeFEMA, Dep Fisica, IST, Univ Lisboa, Portugal)  
17:50  Elastic, inelastic and breakup cross sections in 6Li+112Sn system - Satyaranjan Santra (Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, India)  
18:10  Some Peculiarities of Interactions of Weakly Bound Lithium Nuclei at Near Barrier Energies - K.A. Kuterbekov (Gumilyov National University, Astana, Kazakhstan)  
18:30  Mechanism of two-proton emission from $^{23}$Al and $^{22}$Mg - Deqing Fang (Shanghai Institute of Applied Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)  
17:00
Fusion and Fission - Andrei Andreyev (University of York, UK) (until 18:50) (Aula A)
17:00  Description of the fusion-fission reactions in the framework of dinuclear system conception - Shuhrat Kalandarov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research, Dubna, Russia)  
17:25  The infuence of the 2-neutron elastic transfer on the fusion of 42Ca + 40Ca - Alberto Stefanini (INFN-LNL. Legnaro, Padova, Italy)  
17:50  Exploring dissipative processes at high angular momentum - Elizabeth Williams (Australian National University, Canberra, Australia)  
18:10  Nucleus-nucleus potential with shell-correction contribution: barriers and subbarrier fusion - Vitali Denisov (Institute for Nuclear Research, Dubna, Russia)  
18:30  Fusion of 16,18O + 58Ni at energies near the Coulomb barrier - H.M. Jia (China Institute of Atomic Energy, Beijing, China)  
17:00
New Facilities and Detectors - Olivier Lopez (Laboratoire de Physique Corpusculaire de Caen, France) (until 18:55) (INFN-LNS, Aula 125)
17:00  Highlights of the ISOLDE Facility and the HIE-ISOLDE Project - Maria J G. Borge (ISOLDE-PH, CERN, Switzeraland)  
17:25  The performance of AGATA: from the LNL Demonstrator to the GANIL setup - Caterina Michelagnoli (LNL-INFN, Legnaro, Italy)  
17:50  The nuclear matrix elements of neutrino-less double beta decay decay and the NUMEN project at INFN-LNS - Francesco Cappuzzello (INFN-LNS, Catania, Italy)  
18:15  Detector developments for the Super-FRS - Chiara Nociforo (GSI, Darmstadt, Germany)  
18:35  CALIFA: The R3B CALorimeter for In Flight detection of g-rays and high energy charged pArticles - Dolores Cortina-Gil (Universidad Santiago Compostela, Spain)  
17:00
Equation of State of Neutron-Rich Nuclear Matter, Clusters in Nuclei and Nuclear Reactions - Bernard BORDERIE (Institut de Physique Nucléaire IN2P3/CNRS, Orsay, France) (until 18:55) (INFN-LNS, Sala Conferenze)
17:00  Neutron Stars: cosmic laboratories for matter under extreme conditions - Ignazio Bombaci (Università di Pisa, Italy)  
17:25  Clusters in n-rich light nuclei - Matko Milin (University of Zagreb, Croatia)  
17:50  Nuclear symmetry energy in density-dependent relativistic Hartree-Fock theory: the role of Fock terms and tensor force - Bao Yuan SUN (School of Nuclear Science and Technology, Lanzhou University, China)  
18:15  Excited states of 26Al studied via the reaction 27Al(d , t) - Vishal Srivastava (Variable Energy Cyclotron Centre, Kolkata, India)  
18:35  Influence of various potentials on fragment production in asymmetric collisions - Varinderjit Kaur (Mata Gujri College, Patiala, India)  
21:00 --- Social Dinner ---
13:00  Summary Talk - Toru Motobayashi (RIKEN Nishina Center, Saitama, Japan)  
13:30 --- Lunch ---