Vulcano Workshop 2018 - Frontier Objects in Astrophysics and Particle Physics
from Sunday, 20 May 2018 (18:00) to Saturday, 26 May 2018 (21:15)

       : Sessions
   /   : Talks
       : Breaks
Monday, 21 May 2018
Tuesday, 22 May 2018
Wednesday, 23 May 2018
Thursday, 24 May 2018
Friday, 25 May 2018
Saturday, 26 May 2018
AM
08:45  Welcome address - Roberto Fusco-Femiano (IAPS/INAF) Giampaolo Mannocchi (LNF)  
09:00  Scientific and personal Recollections of Aurelio Grillo - Giorgio Parisi (ROMA1)  
09:25
Gravitational Waves/Multimessenger - Luciano Iess (Universita' La Sapienza) (until 10:40)
09:25  Introduction to GW and Gravity - Maria Alessandra Papa (Max Planck Inst. for Gravitational Physics)  
09:50  The dawn of Gravitational Waves Astromomy - Viviana Fafone (ROMA2)  
10:15  Multimessenger Astrophysics: The new era of GWs - Marica Branchesi (LNGS)  
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Gravitational Waves/Multimessenger - Maria Alessandra Papa (Max Planck Inst. for Gravitational Physics) (until 13:05)
11:00  Formation of stellar BHs and origin of binary sistems - alessandro chieffi (INAF)  
11:25  Neutrinos in the multimessenger era - Claudio Kopper (University of Alberta)  
11:50  Origin of heavy elements from GW events - Chris Fryer (Los Alamos National Laboratory)  
12:15  Theory of off-axis GRBs and GW events - Hendrik van Eerten (University of Bath)  
09:00
Cosmic Rays, Neutrino & Gamma Rays - Antonio Capone (University Sapienza of Roma) (until 10:40)
09:00  Photons in the multimessenger era - Jordan Goodman (University of Maryland)  
09:25  Cosmic rays in the multimessenger era - Giovanni Morlino (GSGC)  
09:50  The connection between gamma rays and CRs - Felix Aharonian (DIAS, Dublin)  
10:15  AGN outflows as accelerator of CRs and neutrinos - Alessandra Lamastra (INAF-OAR ASI - SSDC)  
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Cosmic Rays, Neutrino & Gamma Rays - Felix Aharonian (DIAS, Dublin) (until 13:15)
11:00  Recent results from HAWC - Brenda Dingus (Los Alamos National Lab)  
11:25  Review on direct measurements of CRs - Manuela Vecchi (INFN) Iris Gebauer (KIT)  
12:00  Gamma-ray Physics in the Fermi era - Francesco Longo (TS)  
12:25  Highlights from AGILE - Carlotta Pittori (INAF-OAR/ASDC)  
09:00
Dark Matter & Dark Energy - Salvatore Capozziello (NA) (until 10:40)
09:00  Hints on the nature of DM from gravitational lensing - Anna Nierenberg (University of California Irvine)  
09:25  Beyond Einstein's Gravity - Salvatore Capozziello (NA)  
09:50  Constraints on the nature of DM from the abundance of extremely distant galaxies - Marco Castellano (INAF - Osservatorio Astronomico di Roma)  
10:15  Dark Matter Direct Detection Experiments - Alfredo Davide Ferella (LNGS)  
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Dark Matter & Dark Energy (until 12:40)
11:00  The XENON1T Dark Matter Search at LNGS: Results and Prospects - Elena Aprile (Columbia University)  
11:25  Low energy solar neutrinos  with Borexino - Lea Di Noto (GE)  
11:50  A review on neutrinoless double beta decay - Stefano Dell'Oro (GSSI)  
12:15  PTOLEMY:Relic Neutrino Detection - Marcello Messina (Columbia University)  
12:40
Future Projects (until 13:05)
12:40  LATTES project - Ronald Cintra Shellard (Centro Brasileiro de Pesquisas Físicas)  
09:00
Cosmic Rays, Neutrino & Gamma Rays - Gianfranco Bertone Bertone (ITP, Zurich & IAP, Paris) (until 10:40)
09:00  Observations of HE Neutrino in the multimessenger Prospects - Antonio Capone (University Sapienza of Roma)  
09:25  Flaring blazar and high-energy neutrinos - Sara Buson (PD)  
09:50  ANTARES and KM3NeT experiments: status and future developments - Marco Circella (BA)  
10:15  Antimatter in CRs - Roberto Iuppa (TIFP)  
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Cosmic Rays, Neutrino & Gamma Rays - Brenda Dingus (Los Alamos National Lab) (until 13:05)
11:00  Status of the LHAASO experiment - Zhiguo Yao (Institute of High Energy Physics, Beijing, China)  
11:25  Nucleus-Nucleus interactions at LHC and in cosmic rays - Anatoly Petrukhin (NRNU MEPhI)  
11:50  GBM and GW - Elisabetta Bissaldi (BA)  
12:15  The Cherenkov Telescope Array Project: current status and science goals - Aldo Morselli (ROMA2)  
12:40  CR anisotropy - Paolo Desiati (University of Wisconsin - Madison)  
09:00
Astrophysics/Cosmology - Enzo Brocato (INAF - Osservatorio Astronomico di Roma) (until 10:40)
09:00  CMB observations: implications for inflation and early universe - Elia Stefano Battistelli (ROMA1)  
09:25  Emission of Gravitational Waves from the BH coalescence - Giovanni Andrea Prodi (TIFP)  
09:50  Radio counterparts from GW events - Alessandra Corsi (Texas Tech University)  
10:15  The hot energetic universe with Athena - Luigi Piro (IAPS/INAF)  
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Astrophysics/Cosmology - Enzo Brocato (INAF - Osservatorio Astronomico di Roma) (until 11:25)
11:00  Discovery of the X-ray counterpart and the GW - GRBs connection - ELEONORA Troja (NASA/GSFC)  
11:25
Dark Matter & Dark Energy - Enzo Brocato (INAF - Osservatorio Astronomico di Roma) (until 11:50)
11:25  New strategies in the quest for dark matter - Gianfranco Bertone Bertone (ITP, Zurich & IAP, Paris)  
11:50
Particle Physics - Ludovico Pontecorvo (INFN) (until 13:05)
11:50  Search for dark matter at LHC - martino borsato (LAL Orsay)  
12:15  Search for dark matter at fixed target, status and prospects - Babette Dobrich (CERN)  
12:40  The Muon g-2 experiment at Fermilab - Marco Incagli (PI)  
09:00
Future Projects - Vincenzo Maria Vagnoni (BO) (until 10:40)
09:00  Overview of ESA science missions - Carla Signorini (European Space Agency)  
09:25  ASI programs for HE Astrophysics - Elisabetta Cavazzuti (T)  
09:50  The space mission POEMMA: Probe of Extreme Multi-Messenger Astrophysics - Angela Olinto (The University of Chicago)  
10:15  The Muon Collider - Nadia Pastrone (TO)  
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Future Projects - Vincenzo Maria Vagnoni (BO) (until 11:50)
11:00  LNF new projects - Massimo Ferrario (LNF)  
11:25  The Research Activities within CERN Neutrino Platform - Umut Kose (INFN)  
PM
13:30 --- Lunch ---
17:00
Astrophysics/Cosmology - Marica Branchesi (LNGS) (until 19:05)
17:00  Testing gravity with the BepiColombo mission - Luciano Iess (Universita' La Sapienza)  
17:25  Stellar Nucleosyntesis - Oscar Straniero (INAF)  
17:50  Kilonovae observations - Enzo Brocato (INAF - Osservatorio Astronomico di Roma)  
18:15  GW with LISA-Pathfinder and e-LISA - Rita Dolesi (TIFP)  
18:40  BBN, Neutrinos and Nuclear Astrophysics - Carlo Gustavino (ROMA1)  
19:15
Future Projects - Ronald Cintra Shellard (Centro Brasileiro de Pesquisas Físicas) (until 20:15)
19:15  Future projects at CERN - Lucie Linssen  
20:30 --- Dinner ---
13:30 --- Lunch ---
17:00
Cosmic Rays, Neutrino & Gamma Rays - Manuela Vecchi (São Carlos Institute of Physics, University of São Paulo) (until 18:15)
17:00  CALET Experiment - Pier Simone Marrocchesi (SI)  
17:25  Recent results from AUGER - vitor de souza (ifsc-usp)  
17:50  Search for UHE Cosmic Rays from space – the JEM-EUSO program - Mario Edoardo Bertaina (TO)  
18:15
Astrophysics/Cosmology - Oscar Straniero (INAF) (until 19:30)
18:15  Detection and origin of Fast Radio Bursts - Marta Burgay (INAF - ORA Cagliari)  
18:40  Missing baryons and cosmological filaments from X-rays - Fabrizio Nicastro (INAF - OAR)  
19:05  Recent results from the TUS/LOMONOSOV Space Mission - Pavel Klimov (SINP MSU)  
20:30 --- Dinner ---
13:30 --- Lunch ---
15:00 --- Excursion ---
20:30 --- Dinner ---
13:30 --- Lunch ---
17:00
Cosmic Rays, Neutrino & Gamma Rays - Jordan Goodman (University of Maryland) (until 18:15)
17:00  Anisotropy with HAWC and IceCube - Juan Carlos Díaz Vélez (Universidad de Guadalajara)  
17:25  Integral discovery of GRB from Neutron Stars coalescence - Pietro Ubertini (ROMA2) Lorenzo Natalucci (INAF/IAPS)  
17:50  AHEAD, High Energy Astrophysics H2020 infrastructure - Lorenzo Natalucci (INAF/IAPS)  
18:15
gravity - Anna Nierenberg (University of California Irvine) (until 19:30)
18:15  Quantum gravity constraints from electromagnetic domain - Fabrizio Fiore (INAF-OAR)  
18:40  Tests of gravity in the solar system - Simone Dell'Agnello (LNF)  
19:05  Testing gravity with GAIA - Mariateresa Crosta (INAF-OATo)  
20:30 --- Dinner ---
13:30 --- Lunch ---
17:00
Particle Physics - Babette Dobrich (CERN) (until 19:55)
17:00  Dark sector in accelerators - Maxim Pospelov (Perimeter Institute/University of Victoria)  
17:25  The PADME experiment - Mauro Raggi (ROMA1)  
17:50  Results and future projects on KL–>pinunu - Matthew David Moulson (LNF)  
18:15  NA62 first result on K → pi nu nu - Giuseppe Ruggiero (Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa)  
18:40  Highlights on Atlas and CMS - ludovico pontecorvo (INFN)  
19:05  Highlights on LHCb - Vincenzo Maria Vagnoni (BO)  
20:30 --- Dinner ---
13:30 --- Lunch ---