Vulcano Workshop 2016 - Frontier Objects in Astrophysics and Particle Physics
from Sunday, 22 May 2016 (18:00) to Saturday, 28 May 2016 (14:00)

       : Sessions
   /   : Talks
       : Breaks
Monday, 23 May 2016
Tuesday, 24 May 2016
Wednesday, 25 May 2016
Thursday, 26 May 2016
Friday, 27 May 2016
Saturday, 28 May 2016
AM
08:45  Welcome address - Roberto Fusco-Femiano (IAPS/INAF) Giampaolo Mannocchi (LNF)  
09:00
Gravitational Waves - Pietro Ubertini (ROMA2) (until 10:15)
09:00  Overview of Gravitational Wave Observations by LIGO and Virgo - Giovanni Andrea Prodi (TIFP)  
09:25  Launch of LISA-Pathfinder and e-LISA - Massimo Bassan (ROMA2)  
09:50  Beyond Einstein's Gravity: Dark Energy, Dark matter and Gravitational WavesGravity theories alternative to General Relativity - Salvatore Capozziello (NA)  
10:15
Future Prospects - Piergiorgio Picozza (ROMA2) (until 10:40)
10:15  Astroparticle Research in Europe - Frank Linde  
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Future Prospects - Piergiorgio Picozza (ROMA2) (until 13:05)
11:00  Astroparticle Research in China - Yifang Wang (Institute of High Energy Physics)  
11:25  INAF Programs for High Energy Astrophysics - Pietro Ubertini (ROMA2)  
11:50  INFN Astroparticle programs - Marco Pallavicini (GE)  
12:15  Future of LHC - Roger Forty (CERN)  
12:40  Space Astronomy in Future - Pietro Ubertini (R)  
09:00
Neutrino - Yifang Wang (Institute of High Energy Physics) (until 10:40)
09:00  Overview on Neutrino Physics - Alexei Smirnov (Max-Planck-Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg)  
09:25  Reactor neutrinos and mass hierarchy - Jun Cao (Institute of High Energy Physics)  
09:50  Neutrinoless double beta decay: where we are and where we are going - Andrea Giuliani (CSNSM Orsay)  
10:15  ANTARES + Km3Net - Paolo Piattelli (LNS)  
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Neutrino - Zhen Cao (Institute of High Energy Physics) (until 11:50)
11:00  Understanding IceCube’s astrophysical neutrino observations - Ignacio Taboada (Georgia Institute of Technology)  
11:25  The Halo 2 Supernova Detector - Clarence Virtue (Laurentian University / SNOLAB)  
11:50
Cosmic Rays - Zhen Cao (Institute of High Energy Physics) (until 13:05)
11:50  Ground based Gamma Ray Astronomy Review - Masahiro Teshima (Max-Planck-Institute for Physics / Institute for Cosmic Ray Research, University of Tokyo)  
12:15  Cosmic Rays in galaxy clusters and constraints from gamma ray - Gianfranco Brunetti (INAF - Istituto di Radioastronomia)  
12:40  High Energy Astrophysics - Carlotta Pittori (INAF-OAR/ASDC)  
09:00
Session in memory of Prof. Guido Altarelli - Giampaolo Mannocchi (LNF) (until 10:40)
09:00  Remembering Guido Altarelli - Mario Greco (ROMA3)  
09:25  Beyond the Standard Model - Riccardo Barbieri (PI)  
09:50  Neutrino Masses and Mixing Angles: a Tribute to Guido Altarelli - Ferruccio Feruglio (PD)  
10:15  Guido's contribution to the life of INFN - Antonio Masiero (PD)  
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Cosmic Rays - Masahiro Teshima (Max-Planck-Institute) (until 13:05)
11:00  Review on Cosmic Ray direct detection - Piergiorgio Picozza (ROMA2)  
11:25  The Cosmic Ray Energetics And Mass Project - Eun-Suk Seo (University of Maryland)  
11:50  Review on galactic Cosmic Ray detection - Andrea Chiavassa (TO)  
12:15  LHAASO Prospects: Spectra of Cosmic Ray Species - Zhen Cao (Institute of High Energy Physics)  
12:40  IceTop Results on Cosmic Ray Detection - Javier Gonzalez (University of Delaware)  
09:00
Cosmic Rays - Eun-Suk Seo (University of Maryland) (until 10:40)
09:00  High-Energy Cosmic Rays:Galactic or Extragalactic? - Joerg Hoerandel (Radboud University Nijmegen)  
09:25  Review on UHECR (Theory) - Peter Biermann (MPIfR Bonn, Germany)  
09:50  Review on UHECR (Experimental) - Piera Luisa Ghia (LPNHE-CNRS, Paris)  
10:15  Astroparticle and particle physics at ultra high energies:results and perspectives from the Pierre Auger Observatory. - Antonella Castellina (TO)  
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Cosmic Rays - Miguel Mostafa (Penn State Univ.) (until 12:15)
11:00  Recent Results from the Telescope Array Ultra High Energy Cosmic Ray Observatory - John Matthews (University of Utah)  
11:25  Cosmic-ray studies using the ALICE detector at the LHC - Mario Sitta (AL)  
11:50  Review on Cosmic-Ray Radio Detection - Frank Schröder (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))  
12:15
Dark Matter & Dark Energy & Neutrino (astrophysical connections) - Miguel Mostafa (Penn State Univ.) (until 12:40)
12:15  Warm DM vs. Cold DM Scenario for the formation of Cosmic Structures - Nicola Menci (INAF-Osservatorio Astronomico di Roma)  
12:40
Astrophysics/Cosmology - Miguel Mostafa (Penn State Univ.) (until 13:05)
12:40  The Large Scale Structure Path to the High Energetic Universe - Enzo Franco Branchini (ROMA3)  
09:00
Dark Matter & Dark Energy - Frank LINDE (Nikhef - APPEC) (until 09:50)
09:00  Euclid space mission: shedding light on dark energy and dark matter - Roberto Scaramella (Osservatorio Astronomico di Roma)  
09:25  The relativistic all-sky analysis with Gaia - Mariateresa Crosta (INAF-OATo)  
09:50
Gravitational Waves - Frank LINDE (Nikhef - APPEC) (until 10:40)
09:50  From GW detection to GW astronomy - Eugenio Coccia (ROMA2)  
10:15  EM Counterparts/Follow up of GW Sources - Marica Branchesi (FI)  
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Astrophysics/Cosmology (until 13:05)
11:00  Multimessenger astronomy, the dawn of a new era for the knowledge of the Universe - Michel Boer (CNRS-ARTEMIS)  
11:25  Picturing Feedback in Action in the Milky Way: a 6 Myrs old Galaxy Hot Outflow Traveling at a speed of 1 kpc per Myr - Fabrizio Nicastro (INAF - OAR)  
11:50  Observations of Galaxy Clusters in the Microwave and the X-rays - Pasquale Mazzotta (ROMA2)  
12:15  The Sources of Cosmic Reionisation - Francesco Haardt (MIB)  
09:00
Particle Physics - Roger Forty (CERN) (until 10:40)
09:00  TeV energy physics at LHC and in cosmic rays - Anatoly Petrukhin (NRNU MEPhI)  
09:25  Accelerator dark matter searches: comparison with direct and indirect searches - Mario Antonelli (LNF)  
09:50  Dark Matter search at fixed target - Tommaso Spadaro (LNF)  
10:15  New projects on dark photon search - Venelin Kozhuharov (LNF)  
10:40 --- Coffee Break ---
11:00
Particle Physics - Anatoly Petrukhin (NRNU MEPhI) (until 12:40)
11:00  Nucleus Nucleus interactions and their application in medicine - Giuseppe Battistoni (MI)  
11:25  Recent Higgs Boson Results from the LHC - Roberto Di Nardo (LNF)  
11:50  Flavour physics perspectives with the LHCb upgrade - Pierluigi Campana (LNF)  
12:15  Recent selected hightlight from LHCb - Monica Pepe Altarelli (CERN)  
PM
13:30 --- Lunch ---
17:00
Gravity - Salvatore Capozziello (NA) (until 18:40)
17:00  Experimental gravity tests in the solar system - Manuele Martini (LNF)  
17:25  Nonminimally coupled gravity and planetary motion - Riccardo March (IAC-CNR and INFN-LNF)  
17:50  Black holes: a window into strong (quantum?) gravity - Roberto Casadio (BO)  
18:15  Holographic theory of gravity and cosmology - Y. Jack Ng (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)  
18:40
Cosmic Rays - Salvatore Capozziello (NA) (until 19:05)
18:40  The CALET Mission on International Space Station - Pier Simone Marrocchesi (SI)  
20:30 --- Dinner ---
13:30 --- Lunch ---
17:00
Cosmic Rays - John Matthews (University of Utah) (until 19:30)
17:00  The Fermi Observatory - status and prospects - Luca Latronico (TO)  
17:25  The High Altitude Water Cherenkov Observatory - Miguel Mostafa (Penn State Univ.)  
17:50  Search of MeV-GeV counterparts of TeV sources - Carlotta Pittori (INAF-OAR/ASDC)  
18:15  The Power Spectrum of Cosmic Ray Arrival Directions - Markus Ahlers (UW-Madison)  
18:40  Particle Acceleration at Supernova Remnants and Supernovae - Gwenael Giacinti (MPIK Heidelberg)  
19:05  Inhomogeneous CR transport in the Galaxy - Carmelo Evoli (GSSI)  
20:30 --- Dinner ---
13:30 --- lunch ---
15:00 --- Excursion to Lipari ---
13:30 --- lunch ---
17:00
Astrophysics/Cosmology - Piera Luisa Ghia (LPNHE-CNRS, Paris) (until 17:25)
17:00  First stars in the Universe - Umberto Maio (Leibniz Institute for Astrophysics & INAF)  
17:25
Dark Matter & Dark Energy & Neutrino (astrophysical connections) - Piera Luisa Ghia (LPNHE-CNRS, Paris) (until 19:30)
17:25  Indirect and direct Dark Matter search - Piero Ullio (TS)  
17:50  Status and future Prospect Gamma-ray Signatures of DM - Aldo Morselli (ROMA2)  
18:15  Dark matter and the galactic center GeV excess - Marco Taoso (IFT CSIC Madrid)  
18:40  Signals from Dark Matter particles - Rita Bernabei (ROMA2)  
19:05  The XENON1T Dark Matter Search at LNGS - Elena Aprile (Columbia University)  
20:30 --- Dinner ---
13:30 --- Lunch ---
16:55
Astrophysics/Cosmology - Rita Bernabei (ROMA2) (until 19:25)
16:55  GRBs multimessenger - ELEONORA Troja (NASA/GSFC)  
17:20  Study of Big Bang Nucleosynthesis deep underground - Carlo Gustavino (ROMA1)  
17:45  Can we use Fast Radio Bursts as cosmological probes? - Marta Burgay (INAF - ORA Cagliari)  
18:10  SKA Science - Luigina Feretti (Istituto di Radioastronomia)  
18:35  ASI Science Programs: Current and Future Space Missions - Barbara Negri  
20:30 --- Dinner ---
13:30 --- Lunch ---