Nuclei in the Cosmos XV
from Sunday, 24 June 2018 (16:00) to Friday, 29 June 2018 (18:00)

       : Sessions
   /   : Talks
       : Breaks
Sunday, 24 June 2018
Monday, 25 June 2018
Tuesday, 26 June 2018
Wednesday, 27 June 2018
Thursday, 28 June 2018
Friday, 29 June 2018
AM
08:00
Registration (until 09:30)
09:30  Welcome - Fernando Ferroni (INFN President) Stefano Ragazzi (LNGS Director)  
10:00
Stellar contribution: WDs, Novae SNeIa, & X-ray burst - Inmaculata Dominguez (Universidad de Granada) (until 11:15)
10:00  NIR and MIR Signatures of Thermonuclear SNe: New Prospects in the Age of JWST - Peter Hoeflich (University of Florida)  
10:30  "12321" Models of Classical Nova Explosions - Jordi Jose (UPC Barcelona)  
10:45  Constraining type I X-ray burst models - Christoph Langer (University of Frankfurt)  
11:00  Heavy Elements Nucleosynthesis On Accreting White Dwarfs surface: seeding the the p-process - Umberto Battino (University of Edinburgh)  
11:15 --- Coffee break ---
11:45
Carbon fusion - Frank Strieder (South Dakota School of Mines & Technology) (until 13:00)
11:45  The resonant behaviour of the 12C + 12C fusion cross section at astrophysical energies - Aurora Tumino (Kore University & INFN)  
12:15  Mup and the 12C+12C reaction rate, an update - Oscar Straniero (INAF - OAA) Luciano Piersanti (INAF - OAA) Inmaculata Dominguez (University of Granada) Aurora Tumino (University Kore)  
12:30  Characterizing the astrophysical S-factor for 12C + 12C with wave-packet dynamics - Alexis Diaz-Torres (University of Surrey)  
12:45  The carbon fusion reaction at stellar energies - Xiaodong Tang (Institute of Modern Physics, CAS)  
09:00
Stellar contribution: low and intermediate mass stars - Maurizio Busso (INFN Perugia) (until 10:30)
09:00  Observational constraints on nucleosynthesis from AGB and post-AGB stars in our Galaxy and its satellites - Carlos Abia (Universidad de Granada)  
09:30  The importance of the 13C(a,n)16O reaction in Asymptotic Giant Branch stars - Sergio Cristallo (INAF - OAA)  
09:45  The i-process in super asymptotic giant branch stars - Carolyn Doherty (Konkoly Observatory)  
10:00  s-Processing from MHD-induced mixing and isotopic abundances in presolar SiC grains - Sara Palmerini (INFN Perugia)  
10:15  The evolution of CNO isotope ratios: a litmus test for stellar IMF variations in galaxies across cosmic time - Donatella Romano (INAF, Astrophysics and Space Science Observatory, Bologna)  
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Techniques, tools and facilities for nuclear astrophysics - Weiping Liu (China Institute of Atomic Energy) (until 12:45)
11:00  Experiments using Recoil Separators - Chris Ruiz (TRIUMF)  
11:30  Data Evaluation and Extrapolation using R-matrix - Richard deBoer (University of Notre Dame)  
12:00  Fluorine nucleosynthesis: measurement of 15N(α,γ)19F - Antonino Di Leva (INFN Napoli)  
12:15  The Trojan Horse Method: a versatile tool for nuclear astrophysics - Rosario Pizzone (INFN - LNS)  
12:45
Stellar contribution: WDs, Novae SNeIa, & X-ray burst - Jordi Jose (Dept. Fisica, Univ. Politecnica de Catalunya) (until 13:00)
12:45  Inverse kinematics studies of 20,21Ne(p,γ)21,22Na relevant to 22Na production in oxygen-neon novae with DRAGON - Devin Connolly (TRIUMF)  
09:00
Cosmology and big bang nucleosynthesis - Oscar Straniero (INAF - OATe) (until 11:00)
09:00  Experimental Challenge to the Cosmological Li Problem in the Big-Bang Model - Shigeru Kubono (RIKEN Nishina Center)  
09:30  Connecting Nuclear Astrophysics to Cosmological Structure Formation - Benoit Côté (Konkoly Observatory)  
10:00  7Be(n,p) cross section measurement for the Cosmological Lithium Problem at the n_TOF facility at CERN - Lucia Anna Damone (INFN Bari)  
10:15  Cross section measurements of the 7Be(n,p)7Li and the 7Be(n,α)4He reactions covering the Big-Bang nucleosynthesis energy range by the Trojan Horse method at CRIB - Seiya Hayakawa (Center for Nuclear Study, University of Tokyo)  
10:30  The cosmologically relevant 7Be(n,alpha)4He reaction in view of the recent THM investigations - Livio Lamia (University of Catania & INFN)  
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Techniques, tools and facilities for nuclear astrophysics - Manoel Couder (University of Notre Dame) (until 13:15)
11:30  Direct Measurements Using Stable Beams - Christian Iliadias (University of North Carolina)  
12:00  Neutron Induced Reactions in Astrophysics - Claudia Lederer-Woods (University of Edinburgh)  
12:30  Nuclear AstroPhysics at ELI-NP: preliminary experiments with ELISSA detector - Giovanni Luca Guardo (INFN - LNS)  
12:45  The proton-capture campaign at the GSI storage rings - Jan Glorius (GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung)  
13:00  Study on explosive nuclear synthesis with low-energy RI beams at CRIB - Hidetoshi Yamaguchi (Center for Nuclear Study, University of Tokyo)  
09:15
Solar system - Scilla Degl'Innocenti (Pisa University & INFN) (until 11:00)
09:15  The chemical composition of the Solar System - Katharina Lodders (Washington University)  
09:45  Nucleosynthetic fingerprints in meteorites and planets - Maria Schönbächler (ETH Zurich)  
10:15  The Abundance of 60Fe in the Early Solar System - Reto Trappitsch (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)  
10:30  Isotopic compositions of trace elements in presolar SiC: new constraints on stellar nucleosynthesis - Andrew Davis (University of Chicago)  
10:45  Short-lived radionuclei as clocks for the prehistory of the Solar System - Maria Lugaro (Konkoly Observatory, Hungary)  
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Stellar contribution: massive stars and CCSNe - Hendrik Schatz (Michigan State University) (until 13:15)
11:30  the evolution of massive stars: what we know and what we would like to know - Alessandro Chieffi (IAPS)  
12:00  Learning from Nucleosynthesis from Multi-dimensional simulations of Core-Collapse Supernovae - William Hix (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)  
12:30  Multi-d core collapse supernovae and nucleosynthesis - Claudia Travaglio (INAF - OATO)  
12:45  Bringing back core-collapse supernova explosions as r-process site - Tobias Fischer (University of Wroclaw)  
13:00  Nucleosynthesis in Core-Collapse Supernovae - Carla Frohlich (NC State University)  
09:00
Stellar contribution: NS mergers - Friedrich Thielemann (University of Basel) (until 11:00)
09:00  Gravitational-wave and multi-messenger astronomy - Marica Branchesi (Gran Sasso Science Institute)  
09:30  Measuring neutron star properties from thermonuclear bursts - Duncan Galloway (Monash University)  
09:45  Nuclear Processes in the Crusts of Accreting Neutron Stars - Hendrik Schatz (Michigan State University)  
10:00  Predicting Neutron Capture Cross Sections from Nuclear Masses: implications for r-process Nucleosynthesis - Aaron Couture (Los Alamos National Laboratory)  
10:15  The 59Cu(p,a) cross section and the heavy element nucleosynthesis in core collapse supernovae - Ruchi Garg (University of Edinburgh)  
10:30  Impact of electron-captures on nuclei near N=50 on core-collapse supernovae - Rachel Titus (NSCL/MSU)  
10:45  Fission properties relevant for GW170817 - Matthew Mumpower (Los Alamos National Laboratory)  
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Stellar contribution: NS mergers Pt. 2 - Philip Woods (University of Edinburgh) (until 12:30)
11:30  R-process in Binary Neutron Star Mergers - Stefan Rosswog (The Oskar Klein Centre, Stockholm University)  
12:00  Weak r-process in the blue-kilonova of double neutron-star mergers - Nobuya Nishimura (YITP, Kyoto University)  
12:15  Modeling of the electromagnetic counterpart of compact binary merger: ejecta, neutrinos and nucleosynthesis - Albino Perego (Milano Bicocca University & INFN)  
12:30  Conclusion - Roland Diehl (MPE Garching)  
PM
16:00
Registration (until 20:00)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Cosmology and big bang nucleosynthesis - Shigeru Kubono (RIKEN Nishina Center) (until 16:15)
14:30  Data for S process from n TOF - Cristian Massimi (University of Bologna & INFN)  
15:00  Cross sections of 7Be+d measured at low energies and implications for Big-Bang nucleosynthesis - Ingo Wiedenhoever (Florida State University)  
15:15  A new measurement of the 2H(p,gamma)3He cross section in the BBN energy range at LUNA - Sandra Maria Zavatarelli (INFN Genova)  
15:30  Few-Nucleon Reactions of Astrophysical Interest: a Review - Laura Elisa Marcucci (Pisa University)  
15:45  The study of 6Li(p, g)7Be reaction at LUNA - Denise Piatti (INFN Padova)  
16:00  Non-extensive solution to the cosmological lithium problem - Suqing Hou (Institute of Modern Physics, CAS)  
16:15 --- Coffee break ---
16:45
Techniques, tools and facilities for nuclear astrophysics - Zsolt Fulop (ATOMKI) (until 18:45)
16:45  Nuclear Astrophysics Underground: Status & Future - Frank Strieder Strieder (South Dakota School of Mines &Technology)  
17:15  Nuclear Reaction of Astrophysical Interest with LUNA projects - Paolo Prati (Genova University & INFN)  
17:45  Measurement of the 7Be(p, gamma)8B cross section with the recoil separator ERNA - Raffaele Buompane (University of Campania)  
18:00  Investigation of neutron-induced reaction at the Goethe University Frankfurt - Rene Reifarth (Goethe University Frankfurt)  
18:15  Direct 13C(α, n)16O cross section measurement at low energies - Andreas Best (Federico II University of Naples & INFN)  
18:30  Underground nuclear astrophysics experiment in Jinping China: JUNA - Weiping Liu (China Institute of Atomic Energy)  
18:45
Welcome party (until 20:45)
20:45  Bus to hotels  
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Stellar contribution: WDs, Novae SNeIa, & X-ray burst - Jordi Jose (Dept. Fisica, Univ. Politecnica de Catalunya) (until 15:00)
14:30  beta-Delayed Charged Particle Detector for Studies of Novae and X-ray Bursts - Moshe Friedman (NSCL, MSU)  
14:45  Study of key resonances in the 30P(p,g)31S reaction in classical novae - Anne Meyer (Institut de Physique Nucléaire d'Orsay)  
15:00
Particle Astrophysics - Matthias Junker (INFN - LNGS) (until 17:00)
15:00  What’s up with dark matter? - Direct dark matter searches - Federica Petricca (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik)  
15:30  Review on Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay - Matthias Laubenstein (INFN - LNGS)  
16:00  Impact of Neutrino Collective Oscillation on Supernova Nucleosynthesis and Mass Hierarchy - Taka Kajino (National Astronomical Observatory of Japan)  
16:15  The impact of axions on Mup - Inma Dominguez (Universidad de Granada)  
16:30  The Neutrino Signal From Pair Instability Supernovae - James Kneller (NC State University)  
16:45  Neutrinos from Presupernova Stars - Takashi Yoshida (University of Tokyo)  
17:00 --- Coffee break ---
17:30
Galactic chemical evolution - Maria Lugaro (Konkoly Observatory) (until 19:00)
17:30  Dynamical and chemical evolution of the Milky Way from Optical and IR spectroscopic Surveys - Sofia Randich (INAF - OAA)  
18:00  Galactic chemical evolution and the role of rotating massive star yields - Nikos Prantzos (Institut d'Astrophysique de Paris)  
18:30  Heavy element production:merging neutron stars versus supernovae - Maria Francesca Matteucci (INAF - OATS)  
18:45  Inhomogeneous Galactic Chemical Evolution of r-process Elements - Benjamin Wehmeyer (North Carolina State University)  
19:00
Poster session (until 20:30)
19:00  Stellar evolutionary implications of updated light element (p,alpha) reaction rates - Scilla Degl'Innocenti (Pisa University & INFN)  
19:00  Rotation and slow neutron capture nucleosynthesis - Jacqueline den Hartogh (Konkoly Observatory)  
19:00  A 400kV High Intensity Accelerator facility for Jinping Underground Nuclear Astrophysics Experiments - Lihua Chen (China Institute of Atomic Energy) Weiping Liu (China Institute of Atomic Energy)  
19:00  Isomeric RIB Production of Aluminum-26 - Shimizu Hideki (Center for Nuclear Study, the University of Tokyo)  
19:00  Stellar nucleosynthesis: experimental yields of the112Sn(gamma,n)111Sn and 112Sn(gamma,p)111m,g In reactions for p-nuclei production simulation - Anastasiia Chekhovska (V.N. Karazin Kharkiv National University)  
19:00  Assessment of Stellar Nucleosynthesis Abundances using ENDF/B-VIII.0 and TENDL-2015 Evaluated Nuclear Data Libraries - Boris Pritychenko (Brookhaven National Laboratory)  
19:00  Impacts of nuclear-physics uncertainty on nup-process nucleosynthesis - Nobuya Nishimura (YITP, Kyoto University)  
19:00  R-process Nucleosynthesis in Core-collapse Supernova Explosions and Binary Neutron Star Mergers - Toshio Suzuki (Nihon University)  
19:00  Towards a better description of neutrino opacity in hot and dense matter - Gang Guo (GSI, Germany)  
19:00  Measurements of Iron Meteorites 60Ni/58Ni by means of MC-ICP-MS: Procedure development and performances characterization at CIRCE Lab - Fabio Marzaioli (INFN Napoli)  
19:00  Core-collapse supernovae: long-time evolution and nucleosynthesis - Maximilian Witt (Technische Universität Darmstadt)  
19:00  Spectroscopic study on 39-Ca using the 40-Ca(d,t)39-Ca reaction for classical nova endpoint nucleosynthesis - Johnson Liang (McMaster University)  
19:00  Nuclear Physics Constraints on Possible Resonances in Carbon Fusion Reaction and Its Impact on Type Ia Supernovae - Kanji Mori (National Astronomical Observatory of Japan)  
19:00  The Impact of Convective Boundary Mixing Uncertainties on pre-Supernovae Structure and Nucleosynthesis - Etienne Kaiser (Keele University)  
19:00  First radiative proton capture cross-section measurements on 107,109-Ag and 112-Cd relevant to the p-process - Athanasios Psaltis (McMaster University)  
19:00  The Study of 29Si(p,g)30P and Its Relevance to Classical Nova Nucleosynthesis - Lori Downen (University of North Carolina)  
19:00  Electron capture processes in ONe cores - Dag Fahlin Strömberg (Technische Universität Darmstadt)  
19:00  Weak interference between the 1^- states in the vicinity of alpha-particle threshold of 16O - Masahiko Katsuma (Osaka City University)  
19:00  Measurement of Γ partial widths from carbon-12 excited states using CHIMERA - Jose Francisco Favela Perez (INFN Catania)  
19:00  The Internal and External Ion Sources for the Felsenkeller Underground Accelerator - Marcel Grieger (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)  
19:00  Al-26 yields from massive single and binary stars - Hannah Brinkman (Konkoly Observatory, Hungary)  
19:00  The 12C(a,g) Reaction: Most Important, Least Known: Current Status and Prospects for Future Progress - Moshe Gai (University of Connecticut)  
19:00  Nucleosynthesis of 60Fe and constraints on the nuclear level density and γ-ray strength function. - Debra Richman (NSCL, Michigan State University)  
19:00  Determination of Nucleosynthesis Uncertainties with the PizBuin Monte Carlo Code: Production of p Nuclides in Thermonuclear Supernovae - Thomas Rauscher (University of Basel & University of Hertfordshire)  
19:00  Thermodynamic instabilities in compact stars - Gianpiero Gervino (INFN Torino)  
19:00  New resonance strength measurements for the 30Si(p,g)31P reaction - John Dermigny (University of North Carolina)  
19:00  Development of a tracking detector to study the 12C(alpha,gamma)16O at astrophysical relevant energies - Jeremias Garcia Duarte (INFN Napoli)  
19:00  Systematic isotopic chain investigations of gamma-ray strength functions in the shell model - Jørgen E. Midtbø (University of Oslo)  
19:00  Alpha-capture reaction rate for 22Ne(alpha,n) via sub-Coulomb alpha-transfer and its effect on final abundances of s-process isotopes - Heshani Jayatissa (Texas A&M University)  
19:00  Pulse Shape Discrimination for high pressure 3He counters - Javier Balibrea Correa (INFN Napoli)  
19:00  The neutron capture cross section measurement of the thallium isotopes 203Tl, 204Tl and 205Tl at the n TOF facility at CERN - Adrià Casanovas (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya)  
19:00  H-He Shell Interactions and Nucleosynthesis in Massive Population III Stars - Ondrea Clarkson (University of Victoria)  
19:00  Cosmic-Ray Nucleosynthesis in Galactic Interactions - Tijana Prodanovic (University of Novi Sad)  
19:00  Multi-d core collapse nucleosynthesis: the effect of different reaction rate libraries - Claudia Travaglio (INAF - OATO)  
19:00  Two-body description for the radiative capture reaction 6Li (p,gamma)7Be - Alex Gnech (Gran Sasso Science Institute)  
19:00  Reverse engineering the properties of neutron-rich lanthanides using the r-process rare-earth abundance peak - Nicole Vassh (University of Notre Dame)  
19:00  Indirect (n,gamma)91,92Zr Cross Section Measurements for the s-Process - Magne Guttormsen (University of Oslo)  
19:00  Carbon burning in stars: An experimental study of the 12C+12C reactions towards astrophysical energies - Elia Lizeth Morales Gallegos (INFN Napoli)  
19:00  Study of the 2H(p,g)3He cross section at Ep=400-800 keV - Sebastian Hammer (HZDR Dresden-Rossendorf)  
19:00  Measurement of the 16O(n, alpha)13C reaction cross-section at the CERN n_TOF facility - Sebastian Urlass (CERN)  
19:00  A BGO set-up for the 2H(p,g)3He cross section measurement at the BBN energy range - Viviana Mossa (Bari University & INFN)  
19:00  The s-process nucleosynthesis in low mass stars: impact of the uncertainties in the nuclear physics determined by Monte Carlo variations - Gabriele Cescutti (INAF Trieste)  
19:00  The rm 19F(alpha,p)22Ne and rm 23Na(p,alpha)20Ne reactions at energies of astrophysical interest via the Trojan Horse Method - Giuseppe D'Agata (INFN - LNS)  
19:00  Program and progress of the Felsenkeller shallow-underground accelerator for nuclear astrophysics - Daniel Bemmerer (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)  
19:00  Nuclear physics of 26Al production - E. T. Li (Shenzhen University)  
19:00  Germanium-detector based study of the 2 H(p,gamma)3He cross section at LUNA - Klaus Stoeckel (HZDR)  
19:00  Detailed study of nuclear physics parameters via (p,gamma-reaction cross-section measurements - Felix Heim (Institute for Nuclear Physics, University of Cologne)  
19:00  Accelerator mass spectrometry measurement of the reaction 92Zr(n,gamma)93Zr at stellar energies - Stefan Pavetich (The Australian National University)  
19:00  The muon background in the shallow-underground laboratory Felsenkeller - Felix Ludwig (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)  
19:00  Sensitivity studies on the excited states of the beta decays in one zone model of X-ray bursts - Rita Lau (Technological and Higher Education Institute of Hong Kong)  
19:00  New improved indirect measurement of the 19F(p,alpha)16O reaction[5mm] - Iolanda Indelicato (INFN-LNS)  
19:00  Inhomogeneity Primordial Magnetic Field, non Maxwell-Boltzmann Distribution of Ions, and their Effect on Big Bang Nucleosynthesis - Yudong Luo (University of Tokyo)  
19:00  Development of a supersonic jet target for the cross section measurement of 12C(alpha,gamma)16O with the recoil mass separator ERNA - David Rapagnani (PG)  
19:00  7Be(p,p)7Be and its Importance in Nuclear Astrophysics - Thomas Chillery (University of Edinburgh)  
19:00  Volatile Element Chemistry in the Solar Nebula - Revisited 40 Years Later - Bruce Fegley (Washington University)  
19:00  The nuclear level density and γ -ray strength function in 64Fe - Mallory Smith (NSCL / Michigan State University)  
19:00  The LUNA neutron detector array for the direct measurement of the 13C(α,n)16O reaction in its Gamow window - Laszlo Csedreki (LNGS)  
19:00  Study of the E_alpha = 395 keV resonance of the 22Ne(alpha,gamma)26Mg reaction at LUNA - Antonio Caciolli (Padova University & INFN)  
19:00  Sensitivity studies on the excited states of the r-process nuclei in neutron star mergers - Rita Lau (Technolgical and Higher Education Institute of Hong Kong)  
19:00  PUSHing Core-Collapse Supernovae to Explosions in Spherical Symmetry: Nucleosynthesis Yields - Sanjana Curtis (North Carolina State University)  
19:00  On the Origin of the Early Solar System Radioactivities. Problems with the AGB and Massive Star Scenarios - Diego Vescovi (GSSI & INFN Perugia)  
19:00  Nuclear Energy Generation in the r-Process - Marius Eichler (Technische Universitaat Darmstadt)  
19:00  Influence of variations in the astrophysical conditions and alpha,mathrm{n} reaction rate uncertainties on the nucleosynthesis in neutrino-driven supernova ejecta - Julia Bliss (TU Darmstadt)  
19:00  First results of the high-current, high-stability 3.5 MeV Singletron™ for LUNA-MV - Mous Dirk (High Voltage Engineering Europa)  
19:00  Explosion of fast spinning sub-Chandrasekhar mass white dwarfs - Inma Dominguez (Universidad de Granada)  
19:00  Cross section measurements related to the astrophysical p-process - György Gyürky (ATOMKI)  
19:00  Core-Collapse supernovae and the impact of finite-temperature microphysics - Hannah Yasin (Technische Universität Darmstadt)  
19:00  A public code for precision big bang nucleosynthesis with improved Helium-4 predictions - Alain Coc (CSNSM Orsay)  
19:00  15N(α,γ)19F measurement for 19F production in AGB stars - Joseph Frost-Schenk (University of York)  
19:00  The light curves of Tidal Disruption Events: dependence on stellar interior structure - Viktor Szaszkó-Bogár (University of Szeged, Hungary)  
19:00  The HEAT project: Study of hydrogen desorption from carbon targets - Rosanna Depalo (INFN Padova)  
19:00  Radiative alpha capture on 7-Be with DRAGON at energies relevant to the νp-process - Athanasios Psaltis (McMaster University)  
19:00  Nucleosynthesis of trans-iron elements in magneto-rotational core-collapse supernovae - Nobuya Nishimura (YITP, Kyoto University)  
19:00  Neutron star parameter estimation using large grids of multizone X-ray burst models - Zac Johnston (Monash University)  
19:00  Measurement of the 3He(a,g)7Be gamma-ray angular distribution - Steffen Turkat (IKTP, TU Dresden)  
19:00  Improving nuclear data input for r-process calculations around A~80 - Alvaro Tolosa Delgado (IFIC (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular))  
19:00  Direct measurement of the 13C(α,n)16O reaction at LUNA - Giovanni Francesco Ciani (Gran Sasso Science Institute)  
19:00  Charged-particle branching ratios of excited 19F states and implications for 15N and 18O enrichment in presolar grains - Philip Adsley (IPN Orsay)  
19:00  Activation cross section measurements of the 92,94,100Mo(a,n)95,97,103Ru reactions and optical potentials for modelling explosive nucleosynthesis scenarios - Tibor Norbert Szegedi (ATOMKI)  
19:00  Presolar SiC grains of Type AB with isotopically light nitrogen: Contributions from supernovae? - Peter Hoppe (Max Planck Institute for Chemistry)  
19:00  Gamow-Teller Excitations in Open-Shell Nuclei at Finite Temperatures - Esra Yuksel (University of Zagreb & Yildiz Technical University)  
19:00  Cross-section Measurements of the 94Mo(g,n) and 90Zr(g,n) Reactions Using Real Photons at the HIgS Facility - Adriana Banu (James Madison University)  
19:00  Detailed Nucleosynthesis Calculations from Pair-Instability Supernovae - Broxton Miles (North Carolina State University)  
19:00  Heavy puzzle pieces: Learning about the i process from Pb abundances - Melanie Hampel (Monash University)  
19:00  Stellar 36,38Ar(n,gamma)37,39Ar Reactions Studied at SARAF-LiLiT - Moshe Tessler (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)  
19:00  PUSHing Core-Collapse Supernovae to Explosions in Spherical Symmetry: Explodability and Global Properties - Kevin Ebinger (GSI)  
19:00  Strong one-neutron emission from two-neutron unbound states in beta decays of r-process nuclei, 86, 87Ga - Rin Yokoyama (University of Tennessee)  
19:00  Background studies with actively vetoed germanium gamma-ray detector in Felsenkeller tunnels VIII and IX - Tamás Szücs (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)  
19:00  On Barium stars and the s process in AGB stars - Borbála Cseh (Konkoly Observatory, MTA CSFK)  
19:00  beta-decay feeding from 69,71Co determined from total absorption spectroscopy measurements - Stephanie Lyons (National Superconducting Cyclotron Laboratory)  
19:00  Direct capture cross section and low-energy resonances in the 22Ne(p,gamma)23Na reaction - Federico Ferraro (Genova University & INFN)  
19:00  The impact of nuclear physics on the UHECR and neutrino production - Leonel Morejon (DESY)  
19:00  On the activation method for stellar cross-sections measurements: flat sample correction in measurements relatives to gold. - Pablo Jimenez Bonilla (University of Seville)  
19:00  Explosive nucleosynthesis in aspherical supernovae of massive stars with the solar and zero metallicity - Shin-ichiro Fujimoto (National Institute of Technology Japan)  
19:00  A collapsar model with disk wind: implications for supernovae associated with a gamma-ray burst - Tomoyasu Hayakawa (Kyoto University)  
19:00  Physics with OSCAR at the Oslo Cyclotron Laboratory - Frank Leonel Bello Garrote (University of Oslo)  
19:00  First time measurement of the 19F(p, α1)16O reaction at astrophysical energies: evidence of resonances through the application of the Trojan Horse Method - Bernardo Becherini (Perugia University)  
19:00  Women scientists who made nuclear astrophysics - Maria Lugaro (Konkoly Observatory)  
19:00  The neutrino process in self-consistent supernova simulations - Andre Sieverding (Technische Universität Darmstadt)  
19:00  Stellar Yields of Rotating Pair Instability Supernovae and Comparison with Observations - Koh Takahashi (Argelander Institute for Astronomy)  
19:00  On the measurements of the beam characteristics of the JUNA 400 kV accelerator and 14N(p,g)15O reaction - Shuo Wang (Shandong University)  
19:00  Neutron capture cross sections on Zn and Ge isotopes for the weak s process - Jeffery Blackmon (Louisiana State University)  
19:00  First Results from the CASPAR Underground Nuclear Astrophysics Facility - Daniel Robertson (University of Notre Dame)  
19:00  Cosmic Rays and the Production of Lithium in the Small Magellanic Cloud - Aleksandra Ćiprijanović (Department of Astronomy, Faculty of Mathematics, University of Belgrade)  
19:00  A new experimental technique for measuring (p,n) reactions relevant to the neutrino-p process in the ReA3 facility - Panagiotis Gastis (Central Michigan University)  
19:00  The Stellar 72Ge(n,g) Cross Section: A First Measurement at n_TOF - Mirco Dietz (University of Edinburgh)  
19:00  Preparing micrometeorites for cosmogenic 26Al and 10Be measurement - identification without significant mass loss - Jenny Feige (Technical University Berlin)  
19:00  GASTLY: a new apparatus for detection of low-energy light charged-particles in nuclear astrophysics experiments - Mauro Romoli (NA) Elia Lizeth Morales Gallegos (NA)  
19:00  Ambient Neutron Background in the Shallow-Underground Laboratory Felsenkeller - Thomas Hensel (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)  
19:00  The Nuclear Physics Uncertainty on Kilonova Heating Rates and the Role of Fission - Yonglin Zhu (North Carolina State University)  
19:00  Estimating the Neutrino Flux from X-ray Bursts - Adelle Goodwin (Monash University)  
19:00  From the cosmological lithium problem to the Galactic lithium evolution - Xiaoting Fu (University of Bologna & INAF - OAS)  
20:30  Bus to hotels  
13:15 --- Lunch ---
14:45
Excursion (until 20:00)
13:15 --- Lunch ---
14:45
Nuclear data and astrophysics - Gianluca Imbriani (Federico II University & INFN) (until 16:45)
14:45  Mass measurements of short-lived nuclides in CSRe and its impact on some issues in nuclear astrophysics - Yu Hu Zhang (Institute of Modern Physics, CAS)  
15:15  Beta-delayed neutron emitters in the r‐process - Iris Dillmann (TRIUMF)  
15:45  Experimental charged-particle (a,n) reaction studies relevant for the weak r-process - Fernando Montes (National Superconducting Cyclotron Laboratory)  
16:00  Precise nuclear binding energies for the r process and core collapse - Anu Kankainen (University of Jyväskylä)  
16:15  The beta-Oslo method: experimentally constrained (n,g reaction rates relevant to the r-process) - Ann-Cecilie Larsen (University of Oslo)  
16:30  First results from HECTOR: High EffiCiency TOtal absorption spectrometeR for p-process nucleosynthesis stud- ies - Anna Simon (University of Notre Dame)  
16:45 --- Coffee break ---
17:15  Poster prize ceremony  
17:45  Special lecture - Explosive nucleosynthesis: what we learned and what we still do not understand - Friedrich Thielemann (University of Basel)  
19:00  Bus transfer to conference banquet  
19:30
Conference banquet (until 23:30)
13:00 --- Lunch ---
15:00  Bus to L'Aquila and Rome airports