Focus on:
All days
1 Mar 2009
2 Mar 2009
3 Mar 2009
4 Mar 2009
5 Mar 2009
6 Mar 2009
7 Mar 2009
All sessions
ASTROPARTICLE AND NEUTRINO PHYSICS
ASTROPARTICLE AND NEUTRINO PHYSICS (continued)
COSMOLOGY AND ASTROPHYSICS
CP VIOLATION AND RARE DECAYS
ELECTROWEAK AND TOP PHYSICS
HEAVY FLAVOUR PHYSICS
HIGGS SEARCHES
PERSPECTIVES
PHYSICS AND SOCIETY
QCD PHYSICS / HADRONIC INTERACTIONS
Registration
SEARCHING FOR NEW PHYSICS
Hide Contributions
Indico style
Indico style - inline minutes
Indico style - numbered
Indico style - numbered + minutes
Indico Weeks View
Back to Conference View
Choose Timezone
Use the event/category timezone
Specify a timezone
Africa/Abidjan
Africa/Accra
Africa/Addis_Ababa
Africa/Algiers
Africa/Asmara
Africa/Bamako
Africa/Bangui
Africa/Banjul
Africa/Bissau
Africa/Blantyre
Africa/Brazzaville
Africa/Bujumbura
Africa/Cairo
Africa/Casablanca
Africa/Ceuta
Africa/Conakry
Africa/Dakar
Africa/Dar_es_Salaam
Africa/Djibouti
Africa/Douala
Africa/El_Aaiun
Africa/Freetown
Africa/Gaborone
Africa/Harare
Africa/Johannesburg
Africa/Juba
Africa/Kampala
Africa/Khartoum
Africa/Kigali
Africa/Kinshasa
Africa/Lagos
Africa/Libreville
Africa/Lome
Africa/Luanda
Africa/Lubumbashi
Africa/Lusaka
Africa/Malabo
Africa/Maputo
Africa/Maseru
Africa/Mbabane
Africa/Mogadishu
Africa/Monrovia
Africa/Nairobi
Africa/Ndjamena
Africa/Niamey
Africa/Nouakchott
Africa/Ouagadougou
Africa/Porto-Novo
Africa/Sao_Tome
Africa/Tripoli
Africa/Tunis
Africa/Windhoek
America/Adak
America/Anchorage
America/Anguilla
America/Antigua
America/Araguaina
America/Argentina/Buenos_Aires
America/Argentina/Catamarca
America/Argentina/Cordoba
America/Argentina/Jujuy
America/Argentina/La_Rioja
America/Argentina/Mendoza
America/Argentina/Rio_Gallegos
America/Argentina/Salta
America/Argentina/San_Juan
America/Argentina/San_Luis
America/Argentina/Tucuman
America/Argentina/Ushuaia
America/Aruba
America/Asuncion
America/Atikokan
America/Bahia
America/Bahia_Banderas
America/Barbados
America/Belem
America/Belize
America/Blanc-Sablon
America/Boa_Vista
America/Bogota
America/Boise
America/Cambridge_Bay
America/Campo_Grande
America/Cancun
America/Caracas
America/Cayenne
America/Cayman
America/Chicago
America/Chihuahua
America/Ciudad_Juarez
America/Costa_Rica
America/Creston
America/Cuiaba
America/Curacao
America/Danmarkshavn
America/Dawson
America/Dawson_Creek
America/Denver
America/Detroit
America/Dominica
America/Edmonton
America/Eirunepe
America/El_Salvador
America/Fort_Nelson
America/Fortaleza
America/Glace_Bay
America/Goose_Bay
America/Grand_Turk
America/Grenada
America/Guadeloupe
America/Guatemala
America/Guayaquil
America/Guyana
America/Halifax
America/Havana
America/Hermosillo
America/Indiana/Indianapolis
America/Indiana/Knox
America/Indiana/Marengo
America/Indiana/Petersburg
America/Indiana/Tell_City
America/Indiana/Vevay
America/Indiana/Vincennes
America/Indiana/Winamac
America/Inuvik
America/Iqaluit
America/Jamaica
America/Juneau
America/Kentucky/Louisville
America/Kentucky/Monticello
America/Kralendijk
America/La_Paz
America/Lima
America/Los_Angeles
America/Lower_Princes
America/Maceio
America/Managua
America/Manaus
America/Marigot
America/Martinique
America/Matamoros
America/Mazatlan
America/Menominee
America/Merida
America/Metlakatla
America/Mexico_City
America/Miquelon
America/Moncton
America/Monterrey
America/Montevideo
America/Montserrat
America/Nassau
America/New_York
America/Nome
America/Noronha
America/North_Dakota/Beulah
America/North_Dakota/Center
America/North_Dakota/New_Salem
America/Nuuk
America/Ojinaga
America/Panama
America/Paramaribo
America/Phoenix
America/Port-au-Prince
America/Port_of_Spain
America/Porto_Velho
America/Puerto_Rico
America/Punta_Arenas
America/Rankin_Inlet
America/Recife
America/Regina
America/Resolute
America/Rio_Branco
America/Santarem
America/Santiago
America/Santo_Domingo
America/Sao_Paulo
America/Scoresbysund
America/Sitka
America/St_Barthelemy
America/St_Johns
America/St_Kitts
America/St_Lucia
America/St_Thomas
America/St_Vincent
America/Swift_Current
America/Tegucigalpa
America/Thule
America/Tijuana
America/Toronto
America/Tortola
America/Vancouver
America/Whitehorse
America/Winnipeg
America/Yakutat
Antarctica/Casey
Antarctica/Davis
Antarctica/DumontDUrville
Antarctica/Macquarie
Antarctica/Mawson
Antarctica/McMurdo
Antarctica/Palmer
Antarctica/Rothera
Antarctica/Syowa
Antarctica/Troll
Antarctica/Vostok
Arctic/Longyearbyen
Asia/Aden
Asia/Almaty
Asia/Amman
Asia/Anadyr
Asia/Aqtau
Asia/Aqtobe
Asia/Ashgabat
Asia/Atyrau
Asia/Baghdad
Asia/Bahrain
Asia/Baku
Asia/Bangkok
Asia/Barnaul
Asia/Beirut
Asia/Bishkek
Asia/Brunei
Asia/Chita
Asia/Choibalsan
Asia/Colombo
Asia/Damascus
Asia/Dhaka
Asia/Dili
Asia/Dubai
Asia/Dushanbe
Asia/Famagusta
Asia/Gaza
Asia/Hebron
Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh
Asia/Hong_Kong
Asia/Hovd
Asia/Irkutsk
Asia/Jakarta
Asia/Jayapura
Asia/Jerusalem
Asia/Kabul
Asia/Kamchatka
Asia/Karachi
Asia/Kathmandu
Asia/Khandyga
Asia/Kolkata
Asia/Krasnoyarsk
Asia/Kuala_Lumpur
Asia/Kuching
Asia/Kuwait
Asia/Macau
Asia/Magadan
Asia/Makassar
Asia/Manila
Asia/Muscat
Asia/Nicosia
Asia/Novokuznetsk
Asia/Novosibirsk
Asia/Omsk
Asia/Oral
Asia/Phnom_Penh
Asia/Pontianak
Asia/Pyongyang
Asia/Qatar
Asia/Qostanay
Asia/Qyzylorda
Asia/Riyadh
Asia/Sakhalin
Asia/Samarkand
Asia/Seoul
Asia/Shanghai
Asia/Singapore
Asia/Srednekolymsk
Asia/Taipei
Asia/Tashkent
Asia/Tbilisi
Asia/Tehran
Asia/Thimphu
Asia/Tokyo
Asia/Tomsk
Asia/Ulaanbaatar
Asia/Urumqi
Asia/Ust-Nera
Asia/Vientiane
Asia/Vladivostok
Asia/Yakutsk
Asia/Yangon
Asia/Yekaterinburg
Asia/Yerevan
Atlantic/Azores
Atlantic/Bermuda
Atlantic/Canary
Atlantic/Cape_Verde
Atlantic/Faroe
Atlantic/Madeira
Atlantic/Reykjavik
Atlantic/South_Georgia
Atlantic/St_Helena
Atlantic/Stanley
Australia/Adelaide
Australia/Brisbane
Australia/Broken_Hill
Australia/Darwin
Australia/Eucla
Australia/Hobart
Australia/Lindeman
Australia/Lord_Howe
Australia/Melbourne
Australia/Perth
Australia/Sydney
Canada/Atlantic
Canada/Central
Canada/Eastern
Canada/Mountain
Canada/Newfoundland
Canada/Pacific
Europe/Amsterdam
Europe/Andorra
Europe/Astrakhan
Europe/Athens
Europe/Belgrade
Europe/Berlin
Europe/Bratislava
Europe/Brussels
Europe/Bucharest
Europe/Budapest
Europe/Busingen
Europe/Chisinau
Europe/Copenhagen
Europe/Dublin
Europe/Gibraltar
Europe/Guernsey
Europe/Helsinki
Europe/Isle_of_Man
Europe/Istanbul
Europe/Jersey
Europe/Kaliningrad
Europe/Kirov
Europe/Kyiv
Europe/Lisbon
Europe/Ljubljana
Europe/London
Europe/Luxembourg
Europe/Madrid
Europe/Malta
Europe/Mariehamn
Europe/Minsk
Europe/Monaco
Europe/Moscow
Europe/Oslo
Europe/Paris
Europe/Podgorica
Europe/Prague
Europe/Riga
Europe/Rome
Europe/Samara
Europe/San_Marino
Europe/Sarajevo
Europe/Saratov
Europe/Simferopol
Europe/Skopje
Europe/Sofia
Europe/Stockholm
Europe/Tallinn
Europe/Tirane
Europe/Ulyanovsk
Europe/Vaduz
Europe/Vatican
Europe/Vienna
Europe/Vilnius
Europe/Volgograd
Europe/Warsaw
Europe/Zagreb
Europe/Zurich
GMT
Indian/Antananarivo
Indian/Chagos
Indian/Christmas
Indian/Cocos
Indian/Comoro
Indian/Kerguelen
Indian/Mahe
Indian/Maldives
Indian/Mauritius
Indian/Mayotte
Indian/Reunion
Pacific/Apia
Pacific/Auckland
Pacific/Bougainville
Pacific/Chatham
Pacific/Chuuk
Pacific/Easter
Pacific/Efate
Pacific/Fakaofo
Pacific/Fiji
Pacific/Funafuti
Pacific/Galapagos
Pacific/Gambier
Pacific/Guadalcanal
Pacific/Guam
Pacific/Honolulu
Pacific/Kanton
Pacific/Kiritimati
Pacific/Kosrae
Pacific/Kwajalein
Pacific/Majuro
Pacific/Marquesas
Pacific/Midway
Pacific/Nauru
Pacific/Niue
Pacific/Norfolk
Pacific/Noumea
Pacific/Pago_Pago
Pacific/Palau
Pacific/Pitcairn
Pacific/Pohnpei
Pacific/Port_Moresby
Pacific/Rarotonga
Pacific/Saipan
Pacific/Tahiti
Pacific/Tarawa
Pacific/Tongatapu
Pacific/Wake
Pacific/Wallis
US/Alaska
US/Arizona
US/Central
US/Eastern
US/Hawaii
US/Mountain
US/Pacific
UTC
Save
Europe/Rome
English (United Kingdom)
Deutsch (Deutschland)
English (United Kingdom)
English (United States)
Español (España)
Français (France)
Italiano (Italia)
Polski (Polska)
Português (Brasil)
Türkçe (Türkiye)
Čeština (Česko)
Монгол (Монгол)
Українська (Україна)
中文 (中国)
Login
La Thuile 2009
1 Mar 2009, 17:00
→
7 Mar 2009, 19:30
Europe/Rome
La Thuile, Aosta Valley, Italy<!-- ID_UTENTE=804 -->
La Thuile, Aosta Valley, Italy<!-- ID_UTENTE=804 -->
<a href=http://www.tivigest.com/italy/mountain_hotels/hotel_residence_planibel_valle_aosta/hotels_valdaosta-520.html >Hotel Planibel</a> phone: +39 0165 884541 Fax: + 39 0165 884535
Giorgio Bellettini, Giorgio Chiarelli, Mario Greco, Gino Isidori
Description
Les Rencontres de Physique de la Vallée d'Aoste
Results and Perspectives in Particle Physics
Bulletin 1
Bulletin 2
guidelines
Poster 2009
Preliminary Scientific Program
Participants
Abdelhak Djouadi
Alan Jonckheere
Alessandro De Angelis
Alex Pomarol
Alexander Dolgov
Alexander Studenikin
Alvaro De Rujula
Andre Hoang
Andrea Venturi
Andreas Schmidt
Andrew Chen
Antonella Antonelli
Antonio Baroncelli
Antonio Capone
Antonio Masiero
Artur Apresyan
Boris Ermolaev
Carlo Giunti
Carlos Chavez
Charles Forsberg
Claudia Gemme
Concezio Bozzi
Daniel traynor Traynor
Daniel Wicke
Daniele Fargion
Dominika Konikowska
Eduard Masso
Einan Gardi
Enrico Bernieri
Eugeny Babichev
Eva Halkiadakis
Fabio Happacher
Fabrizio Palla
Federico Antinori
Francesca Bucci
Francesco Di Capua
Francesco Hautmann
Fulvio Piccinini
Gabriella Sciolla
Georgia Karagiorgi
Gerald Eigen
GIAN CARLO TRINCHERO
Gianpiero Gervino
Gino Isidori
Giorgio Bellettini
Giorgio Chiarelli
Giovanni Abbiendi
Giovanni Maccarrone
Giuseppe Bagliesi
Glen Cowan
Guennadi Borissov
Guido Altarelli
Gustavo Otero y Garzon
Halina Bilokon
Henning Flaecher
Herbert Greenlee
Ida Peruzzi
iIsabelle Lhenry-Yvon
Jacobo Konigsberg
Jan Kaspar
Jean-Marie Frère
Jeffrey Filippini
Jeffrey Hartnell
Karsten Heeger
Katsuki Hiraide
Konstantin TOMS
Lorenzo Magnea
Luca Brigliadori
Lyn Evans
Marcello Piccolo
Marco Grassi
Marco Incagli
Marco Zanetti
Mario Antonelli
Mario Greco
Matey Mateev
Matteo Cacciari
Matteo Rama
Mauro Iodice
Michael Begel
Miguel Vidal
Monica Pepe Altarelli
Mose' Mariotti
Neal Weiner
Niccolò Moggi
Nicholas Devenish
Nicola Giglietto
Nicola Turini
Norbert Holtkamp
P. Q. Hung
Pantaleo Raimondi
Paolo Gambino
Paolo Giacomelli
Paolo Spagnolo
Peter Onyisi
Riccardo Fantechi
Richard Arnowitt
Roberta Sparvoli
Roberto Mussa
Roberto Tenchini
Roman Mizuk
Sandra Leone
Sandra Zavatarelli
Simona Giovannella
Simone Dell'Agnello
Stefano Lami
Stefano Miscetti
Sue Cheatham
Swagato Banerjee
Sylvie Braibant
Ugo Gastaldi
Victor Novikov
Vitaliano Chiarella
Vittorio Del Duca
Vyacheslav Dokuchaev
Yongdok Ri
Yoram Rozen
Yuuji Unno
Support
lathuile@pi.infn.it
Sunday, 1 March
Sun, 1 Mar
Mon, 2 Mar
Tue, 3 Mar
Wed, 4 Mar
Thu, 5 Mar
Fri, 6 Mar
Sat, 7 Mar
17:00
→
19:00
Registration
Monday, 2 March
Sun, 1 Mar
Mon, 2 Mar
Tue, 3 Mar
Wed, 4 Mar
Thu, 5 Mar
Fri, 6 Mar
Sat, 7 Mar
08:30
→
12:00
COSMOLOGY AND ASTROPHYSICS
08:30
Cosmic Rays Studies with PAMELA
25m
Speaker
:
Roberta Sparvoli
(
RM2
)
Paper
Slides
08:55
Observation of High Energy Gamma Rays with the Fermi Observatory
25m
Speaker
:
Giglietto Nicola
(
BA
)
Paper
Slides
09:20
AGILE
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Andrew Chen
(
INAF - IASF Milano
)
Slides
09:40
Ground-Based Gamma Ray Astronomy
25m
Speaker
:
Alessandro De Angelis
(
TS
)
Paper
Slides
10:05
Some Theories of Dark Matter
30m
Speaker
:
Neal Weiner
(
New York University
)
Slides
16:30
→
19:00
ASTROPARTICLE AND NEUTRINO PHYSICS
16:30
Study of the High Energy Cosmic Rays with the Auger Experiment
25m
Speaker
:
Isabelle Lhenry-Yvon
(
Institut de Physique Nucléaire d'Orsay
)
Paper
Slides
16:55
Measurement of 7Be and 8B solar neutrinos with BOREXINO
20m
Speaker
:
Sandra Zavatarelli
(
GE
)
Paper
Slides
17:15
The Herschel mission
25m
Speaker
:
Paolo Saraceno
(
IFSI-INAF
)
Slides
17:40
WIMP Hunting with theCryogenic Dark Matter Search
20m
Speaker
:
Jeffrey Filippini
(
California Institute of Technology
)
Paper
Slides
18:00
Electromagnetic properties of neutrino and applications in astrophysics
30m
Speaker
:
Alexander Studenikin
(
Moscow State University
)
Paper
Slides
Tuesday, 3 March
Sun, 1 Mar
Mon, 2 Mar
Tue, 3 Mar
Wed, 4 Mar
Thu, 5 Mar
Fri, 6 Mar
Sat, 7 Mar
08:30
→
12:00
ASTROPARTICLE AND NEUTRINO PHYSICS (continued)
08:30
Recent Results from the OPERA Experiment
25m
Speaker
:
Francesco Di Capua
(
NA
)
Paper
Slides
08:55
Neutrino Oscillations with MINOS
25m
Speaker
:
Dr
Jeffrey Hartnell
(
University of Sussex
)
Slides
09:20
Results from Miniboone
20m
Speaker
:
Georgia Karagiorgi
(
Massachusetts Inst. of Technology
)
Paper
Slides
09:40
Recent Results from SciBooNE: Search for Neutrino Charged Current Coherent Pion Production
20m
Speaker
:
Katsuki Hiraide
(
Kyoto University
)
Paper
Slides
10:00
The GSI Time Anomaly: Facts and Fiction
20m
Speaker
:
Carlo Giunti
(
TO
)
Paper
Slides
10:20
Results and Prospects of Neutrino Oscillation Experiments at Reactors
20m
Speaker
:
Mr
Karsten Heeger
(
University of Wisconsin
)
Slides
10:40
Models of Neutrino Masses and Mixings
30m
Speaker
:
Prof.
Guido Altarelli
(
Universita' di Roma Tre & CERN
)
Paper
Slides
16:30
→
19:50
QCD PHYSICS / HADRONIC INTERACTIONS
16:30
Studying QCD with ALICE
20m
Speaker
:
Federico Antinori
(
PD
)
Slides
16:50
Soft Physics at the LHC with TOTEM
20m
Speaker
:
Jan Kaspar
(
Institute of Physics of the ASCR, Praha, Czech Republic
)
Paper
Slides
17:10
Soft QCD Studies at the Tevatron
20m
Speaker
:
Niccolò Moggi
(
BO
)
Paper
Slides
17:30
Study of Hard QCD at the Tevatron
20m
Speaker
:
Michael Begel
(
Brookhaven National Laboratory
)
Paper
Slides
17:50
Hadronic Phyiscs with KLOE
20m
Speaker
:
Simona Giovannella
(
LNF
)
Paper
Slides
18:10
Infrared Singularities in QCD Amplitudes
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Einan Gardi
(
University of Edinburgh
)
Paper
Slides
18:30
QCD Studies at HERA
15m
Speaker
:
Daniel Traynor
(
Queen Mary, University of London
)
Paper
Slides
18:45
High-pT physics in the forward region and QCD coherence eects
30m
Speaker
:
Francesco Hautmann
(
University of Oxford
)
Paper
Slides
Wednesday, 4 March
Sun, 1 Mar
Mon, 2 Mar
Tue, 3 Mar
Wed, 4 Mar
Thu, 5 Mar
Fri, 6 Mar
Sat, 7 Mar
08:30
→
12:00
HEAVY FLAVOUR PHYSICS
08:30
Properties of B hadrons:results from Tevatron
20m
Speaker
:
Guennadi Borissov
(
Lancaster University
)
Slides
08:50
Bs and CPV at the Tevatron
20m
Speaker
:
Andreas Schmidt
(
CDF, KIT
)
Paper
Slides
09:10
B Spectroscopy at B Factories
20m
Speaker
:
Roberto Mussa
(
TO
)
Slides
09:30
Measurements of CKM Parameters at B Factories
20m
Speaker
:
Gabriella Sciolla
(
MIT
)
Paper
Slides
09:50
LHCb Status and Early Physics Prospects
20m
Speaker
:
Monica Pepe Altarelli
(
CERN
)
Paper
Slides
10:10
Status of the CKM Matrix
30m
Speaker
:
Paolo Gambino
(
Univ. di Torino
)
Slides
16:30
→
19:30
CP VIOLATION AND RARE DECAYS
16:30
Vus and rare K decays at KLOE
20m
Speaker
:
Mario Antonelli
(
LNF
)
Paper
Slides
16:50
The NA62 Experiment
20m
Speaker
:
Francesca Bucci
(
FI
)
Paper
Slides
17:10
MEG Status Report
20m
Speaker
:
Marco Grassi
(
PI
)
Paper
Slides
17:30
Rare Decays and CP Violation at B Factories
20m
Speaker
:
Yuuji Unno
(
Hanyang university
)
Paper
Slides
17:50
Heavy Flavour Physics with CLEO
20m
Speaker
:
Peter Onyisi
(
University of Chicago
)
Paper
Slides
18:10
Hot topics at Belle
15m
Speaker
:
Roman Mizuk
(
ITEP, Moscow
)
Slides
18:25
Charm and Tau Decays at B Factories
20m
Speaker
:
Carlos Chavez
(
Unversty of Liverpool
)
Slides
18:45
Status of LFV
30m
Speaker
:
Antonio Masiero
(
PD
)
Paper
Poster
Thursday, 5 March
Sun, 1 Mar
Mon, 2 Mar
Tue, 3 Mar
Wed, 4 Mar
Thu, 5 Mar
Fri, 6 Mar
Sat, 7 Mar
08:30
→
12:00
ELECTROWEAK AND TOP PHYSICS
08:30
Electroweak Measurements from the Tevatron
20m
Speaker
:
Eva Halkiadakis
(
Rutgers University
)
Paper
Slides
08:50
Precision Determination of the Top Mass
20m
Speaker
:
Luca Brigliadori
(
BO
)
Paper
Slides
09:10
Top Properties and Cross Section
20m
Speaker
:
Daniel Wicke
(
Bergische Universität Wuppertal
)
Paper
Slides
09:30
Single Top Physics at the Tevatron
20m
Speaker
:
Gustavo Otero y Garzon
(
University of Buenos Aires
)
Paper
Slides
09:50
The First LHC Beam in CMS
20m
Speaker
:
Marco Zanetti
(
CERN
)
Slides
10:10
Which Top Mass is measured at Hadron Colliders?
30m
Speaker
:
Dr
Andre Hoang
(
MPI Munich
)
Slides
16:30
→
19:30
PHYSICS AND SOCIETY
16:30
LHC Status and the CERN Plans
30m
Speaker
:
Lyn Evans
(
CERN
)
Slides
17:00
Overview and challenges of the ITER Project
30m
Speaker
:
Dr
Norbert Holtkamp
(
ITER Organization
)
Slides
17:30
Innovative Energy Sources
30m
Speaker
:
Dr
Charles Forsberg
(
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
)
Paper
Slides
Friday, 6 March
Sun, 1 Mar
Mon, 2 Mar
Tue, 3 Mar
Wed, 4 Mar
Thu, 5 Mar
Fri, 6 Mar
Sat, 7 Mar
08:30
→
12:00
HIGGS SEARCHES
08:30
Theoretical Aspects of Higgs Searches at Hadron Colliders
30m
Speaker
:
Dr
Abdelhak Djouadi
(
Paris-Sud
)
Slides
09:00
Searches for a Light Higgs Boson at the Tevatron
20m
Speaker
:
Mr
Artur Apresyan
(
Purdue University
)
Paper
Slides
09:20
Search for High Mass SM Higgs at the Tevatron
20m
Speaker
:
Dr
Herbert Greenlee
(
Fermilab
)
Paper
Slides
09:40
Discovery Potential for the Standard Model Higgs at ATLAS
15m
Speaker
:
Glen Cowan
(
Royal Holloway, University of London
)
Paper
Slides
09:55
Search for Light Higgs at BaBar
15m
Speaker
:
Swagato Banerjee
(
University of Victoria
)
Paper
Slides
10:10
H -> BBbar in VBF with an Extra Central Photon
20m
Speaker
:
Fulvio Piccinini
(
PV
)
Paper
Slides
10:30
Can LHC Falsify Leptogenesis?
20m
Speaker
:
Prof.
Jean-Marie Frère
(
Physique Théorique , ULB
)
Paper
Slides
16:30
→
19:30
SEARCHING FOR NEW PHYSICS
16:30
Search for SUSY at the Tevatron
20m
Speaker
:
Miguel Vidal
(
CIEMAT
)
Paper
Slides
16:50
Search for SUSY in Dijet Events with Novel Data-Driven Background Estimate
15m
Speaker
:
Dr
Henning Flaecher
(
CERN
)
Paper
Slides
17:05
Search for New Physics at HERA
20m
Speaker
:
Yongdok Ri
(
KEK
)
Paper
Slides
17:25
Search for Physics BSM (non SUSY) at the Tevatron
20m
Speaker
:
Alan Jonckheere
(
Fermilab
)
Slides
17:45
Status of ATLAS and Readiness for BSM Physics
20m
Speaker
:
Claudia Gemme
(
GE
)
Paper
Slides
18:05
Study of Multimuons Events at CDF
20m
Speaker
:
Fabio Happacher
(
LNF
)
Paper
Slides
18:25
Non-Supersymmetric Extension of the SM
30m
Speaker
:
Alex Pomarol
(
IFAE
)
Paper
Poster
Saturday, 7 March
Sun, 1 Mar
Mon, 2 Mar
Tue, 3 Mar
Wed, 4 Mar
Thu, 5 Mar
Fri, 6 Mar
Sat, 7 Mar
09:00
→
11:30
PERSPECTIVES
09:00
Results of the DAPHNE Upgrade and Prospect for a SuperB
30m
Speaker
:
Pantaleo Raimondi
(
LNF
)
Slides
09:30
The SuperB Project
30m
Speaker
:
Matteo Rama
(
LNF
)
Paper
Slides
10:00
The Higgs and beyond with the LHC
30m
Speaker
:
Christophe Grojean
(
Saclay
)
Slides